Philadelphia High School Basketball
Daily News All-Star Teams, 2014-15

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


DAILY NEWS ALL-CITY

FIRST TEAM         
Tony Carr Roman 6-4 G Jr.
Chris Clover SJ Prep 6-5 G/F Sr.
Derrick Jones Carroll 6-7 F Sr.
Samir Doughty MC&S 6-4 G Sr.
Kimar Williams Constitution 6-1 G Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Quade Green Neumann-Gor. 5-11 G So.
Daron Russell Imhotep 5-11 G So.
Ahmad "J.R." Gilbert Constitution 6-7 F Sr.
Levan "Shawn" Alston Hav. School 6-4 F Sr.
Nazeer Bostick Roman 6-4 G/F Jr.
Lamar Stevens Hav. School 6-7 F Jr.
THIRD TEAM        
Najee Walls La Salle 6-0 G Sr.
Stevie Jordan Con.-Egan 6-0 G Jr.
Luke Connaghan Wood 6-0 F Sr.
David Krmpotich La Salle 6-7 F Sr.
Charles Brown Washington 6-6 F Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Seniors Unless Noted)

Zane Martin, N-G, G, Jr.;
Shawn Witherspoon, La Salle, G;
Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, G;
Tim Guers, Germantown Academy, G;
Gemil Holbrook, Roman Catholic, G;
Lamarr “Fresh” Kimble, N-G, G;
LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, F, Jr.;
Nick Alikakos, Episcopal Academy, F, So.;
DaShon Giddings, Del-Val Charter, F;
DeAnte Robinson, Imhotep Charter, F;
Chad Andrews-Fulton, Constitution, F;
Jabri McCall, King, G, Jr.;
Devon Goodman, Germantown Academy, G, Jr.;
Josh Sharkey, Carroll, G, Jr.;
Sam Lindgren, Germantown Academy, F;
Jahmil Harris, West Catholic, G/F;
Devon Jacobs, Audenried, F;
Tommy Funk, Wood, G, Jr.;
Dave Beatty, Carroll, G, So.;
(Special consideration due to injury)
Ernest Aflakpui, Carroll, C, Sr.
TreVaughn Wilkerson, Roman, F
         
DAILY NEW ALL-CATHOLIC
FIRST TEAM        
Tony Carr Roman 6-4 G Jr.
Chris Clover Prep 6-5 G-F Sr.
Derrick Jones Carr 6-7 F Sr.
Quade Green N-G 5-11 G So.
Nazeer Bostick Roman 6-4 G-F Jr.
SECOND TEAM        
Najee Walls La S 6-0 G Sr.
Stevie Jordan C-E 6-0 G Jr.
Luke Connaghan Wood 6-5 F Sr.
David Krmpotich La S 6-7 F Sr.
Zane Martin N-G 6-2 G Jr.
Shawn Witherspoon La S 6-3 G Sr.
THIRD TEAM        
Gemil Holbrook Roman 6-4 G Sr.
Lamarr "Fresh" Kimble N-G 6-0 G Sr.
LaPri McCray-Pace C-E 6-2 F Jr.
Josh Sharkey Carr 5-10 G Jr.
Jahmil Harris West 6-2 G-F Sr.
FOURTH TEAM        
Tommy Funk Wood 6-0 G Jr.
Dave Beatty Carr 6-3 G So.
Vaughn Covington N-G 5-11 G Jr.
D'Andre Vilmar Roman 6-3 G So.
Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree N-G 6-8 C So.
Marques Jackson B-P 6-6 F Sr.
Vinny Dalessandro C-E 6-7 F-C Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
(Senior
s Unless Noted)
Guards:

Izaiah Brockington, Ryan, So.;
Ryan Daly, Carr, Jr.;
Will Brazukas, Judge;
Marc Rodriguez, Judge, So.;
Quincy Reed, Judge, Jr.;
James McGovern, Prep;
Jayson Clark, McDevitt;
Jeohnni Moore, West, So.;
Dan Modestine, LC, Jr.
;
Dan Corr, LS;
Jack Henkels, Prep.
Forwards
/Centers:
Chase Kumor, C-E;
Austin Chabot, Ryan, Jr.;
Manny Taylor, Roman;
Brandon Cole, West;
Tyree Pickron, Wood, Fr.
(Special consideration, injury)
Ernest Aflakpui, Carr;
TreVaughn Wilkerson, Roman.
         
DAILY NEWS ALL-PUBLIC
FIRST TEAM        
Samir Doughty MC&S 6-4 G Sr.
Kimar Williams Con 6-1 G Sr.
Daron Russell Imho 5-11 G So.
Ahmad "J.R." Gilbert Con 6-7 F Sr.
Charles Brown Wash 6-6 F Sr.
SECOND TEAM        
Sammy Foreman King 5-11 G Sr.
DaShon Giddings D-V 6-4 F Sr.
DeAnte Robinson Imho 6-6 F Sr.
Chad Andrews-Fulton Con 6-7 F Sr.
Jabri McCall King 5-11 G Jr.
THIRD TEAM        
Devon Jacobs Aud 6-3 F Sr.
Kahlil Williams Cent 6-3 F Sr.
Khalief Tinley Imho 6-1 G Sr.
Devonta Peterie PET 6-3 G Sr.
Jihad Barnes PET 6-1 G Sr.
FOURTH TEAM        
Tyere Marshall King 6-8 F-C Sr.
Keith Griffin MC&S 6-0 G Sr.
Semaj Motley D-V 5-10 G Jr.
Calil Moultrie Fre 5-8 G Sr.
Elmange Watson Wash 6-0 G Sr.
Demetruis White Fkd 5-9 G Sr.
FIFTH TEAM        
Joseph Burnett Gtz 6-3 F Sr.
Johnathan Hall E&S 6-6 F Sr.
Shawn Bailey Bart 5-9 G-F Sr.
Quadire Truesdale Fkd 6-0 G-F Sr.
Cananchet Jordan Imho 5-11 G Sr.
Deshan Brown NE 5-11 G Sr.
SIXTH TEAM        
Jerrell Richardson Kens 5-11 G Sr.
Zahir Stewart Mari 6-3 G-F Sr.
Montrell Gilliam Edi 5-11 G Sr.
Dominick Morales Fut 6-2 F Sr.
Antwan James Say 6-4 F Sr.

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION
(Seniors Unless Noted)
Guards:
Tyheem Harmon, King;
Anthony Satchell, Con, Jr.;
Akeem King, Con;
Haneef Vaughn, Con;
Donovan Barnes, MCS;
Bysil Northern, DV;
Naseem Brown, Sank, Jr.;
Greg Holdsman, Cent;
Lavelle Harper, West, Jr.;
Kahssian Kay, Sou, Jr.;
Rahim Washington, Prep;
Forwards
/Centers:
Umar Saaba, BL;
Leo Gardner, BL;
Jamir Coleman, KD;
Jivreese Thomas, NM
.
HONORABLE MENTION
(Seniors Unless Noted)
Guards:
La'Trelle Wilson, Sou;
Tyriq Wilson, NE;
Troy Richardson, Bod;
Marvin Bell, Sou;
Jesse Turkson, Mstr
, so.;
Liam Shanahan, Mstr
, so.;
Shafi Meachum, Palu;
Shafi Muhammad, Elv, Jr.;
Forwards
/Centers:
Karl Lewis, DV;
Dymir Logan, DV;
Maurice Waters, Bart, Jr.