Philadelphia High School Baseball
Lineups of Public League Champions
(1945-2014)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


1945
SOUTHERN
Coach
Jay Smith
Lineup
Jack Shuster, ss
George DeMarco, 3b
Anthony "Reds" Coletta, 1b
Mike Cudemo, c
Mike Iorio, cf
Tony DePiano, lf
Harry "Babe" DiNardo, rf
Humbert Pedicone, 2b
Tom Sabol, p

1946
NORTHEAST
Coach
Russ Tompkins
Lineup
John Wojcik, lf
Irv Goldblatt, 1b
George Hendrickson, rf
Harold Schneider, ss
Charlie Watson, 2b
Harry Garrison, 3b
Carmen Troisi, cf
Kurt Mayer, c
Dick Adair, p

1947
SOUTHERN
Coach
Jay Smith
Lineup
Dave Tanzola, 1b
Joe Brancato, ss
Harry "Babe" DiNardo, p
Joe Petrolongo, c
Sebastian "Ben" Barretta, cf
Joe Palladino, lf
Romeo Castellucci, rf
John Spano, 2b
Dewey DeCarlo, 3b

1948
SOUTHERN
Coach
Joe Pitt
Lineups
Dave Tanzola, 1b
Dewey DeCarlo, ss
Ralph Manfredi, 2b
Joe Palladino, lf
Joe Petrolongo, c
Harry "Babe" DiNardo, rf
Al Sprouse, cf
John Spano, 3b
Greg Tornatore, p

1949
SOUTHERN
Coach
Joe Pitt
Lineup
Al Stango, 2b
Charley Ferrante, lf
Ralph Manfredi, ss
Joe Pastella, rf
Tito Fioravanti, p
Pat Del Vecchio, 3b
Tony Iocono, cf
John Ferrini, c
John DiSaverio, 1b

1950
OVERBROOK
Coach
Jack Kistenmacher
Lineup
Don Civitella, cf
Roland "Lefty" Summers, p
Jim Nania, 3b
Fred Hunter, ss
Fred Douglas, 1b
Al Muntz, c
Francis Ferry, lf
Harold Johnson, 2b
Marvin Stricker, rf

1951
OLNEY
Coach
"Indian" Joe Nejman
Lineup
Al Spangler, cf
Fred Hoffman, 1b
Jim Lung, c
Hank DeVincent, lf
Adolph Huber, rf
Jim Wartman, 3b
Burt Gold, ss
Don Berger, p
Rich Vaccaro, 2b

1952
FRANKFORD
Coach
Bill Clausen Sr.
Lineup
Frank Russo, 3b
Fred Dobisch, ss
Bill Anderson, lf
Jim Keddie, cf
Walt Anderson, cf
George Gerstle, c
Larry Fitzpatrick, 2b
Al Cargen, 1b
Charley Ross, p

1953
CENTRAL
Coach
Wally Bennett
Lineup
Roy Rangnow, lf
Charley Morrow, 1b
Meade Palmer, cf
Irv "Itz" Lipoff, c
Gene Locks, 3b
Hank Mandro, p
Evan Klofach, 2b
Dick Mehley, ss
Fred Bonnet, rf

1954
SOUTHERN
Coach
Joe Pitt
Lineup
Ray Abruzzese. cf
John McFadden, rf
Jim Muldoon, ss
Brian McFadden, p
Dave Racher, 1b
Ernie Gallo, lf
John Laprocido, 3b
Ed Ladzinski, c
Marty Weinberg, 2b

1955
OLNEY
Coach
Ed Mueller
Lineup
Bob Dietz, ss
Stan Dlugosz, 2b
Nelson Phillips, 1b
Lee Elia, 3b
Mort Teplitsky, cf
Jerry Holstein, c
Bob Muscheck, lf
Joe Corbi, rf
Siggy Levin, p

1956
CENTRAL
Coach
Wally Bennett
Lineup
Mickey Heinecken, 1b
Bruce Rubin, rf
Dick Kessel, c
Chuck Leiber, cf
Don Bethune, lf
Frank Trachtman, 3b
Ed Rybacki, ss
Stan Greenberg, 2b
Bob McNutt, p

1957
LINCOLN
Coach
Frank Lightfoot
Lineup
Jim White, 2b
Tom Carey, ss
John Linker, 3b
Eric Faddis, cf
Henry Finlayson, rf
Wayne Yarnall, lf
Jim Anderson, 1b
Joe Fabrizio, c
Bob Ferguson, p

1958
LINCOLN
Coach
Frank Lightfoot

Lineup
Joe Schwartz, 2b
Mike Augustine, rf
Tony "Skip" Klimaytis, lf
Jim Anderson, 1b
Tom Carey, ss
Bill Humenuk, p
Jim McDowell, cf
Bruce Baron, c
Bob Shiminske, 3b

1959
SOUTHERN
Coach
Joe Pitt
Lineup
Carmen Ferullo, ss
Al Lalli, 3b
Al Nardi, 2b
Frank Rutolo, cf
Stan Angelo, c
John Homa, 1b
Paul Gaglione, rf
Tony Pugliese, lf
Frank Schiavo, p

1960
BARTRAM
Coach
Tony Coma
Lineup
Willie Mobley, cf
Bob Thornton, 1b
Al Goldis, p
Vern Stamm, 3b
Ted Phelps, ss
Mike Fitzpatrick, c
Bill Spencer, 2b
Bob Davis, rf
Mark Treftz, lf

1961
BARTRAM
Coach
Tony Coma
Lineup
Willie Mobley, cf
Tony Salamone, rf
Bill Spencer, 2b
Bob Lohse, c
Ted Phelps, ss
Ray Holley, 1b
Ron Deitch, 3b
Rich Wagner, lf
Tom Edwards, p

1962
LINCOLN
Coach
Bill Smith
Lineup
Dick Pion, cf
Pete Dimitri, ss
Leon Williams, lf
Al Ambrosino, rf
Ed Grove, 1b
Dick Van Aken, 3b
Bob Brand, 2b
Dick Jones, c
Joe Hindelang, p

1963
BARTRAM
Coach
Tony Coma
Lineup
Spencer Cobbs, lf
Ron Deitch, ss
Bob Leonard, c
Woody Paschall, lf
Chris Kefalos, p
Tom Dean, 3b
Bill Colbert, 1b
Ray McGarvey, cf
Ron Gable, 2b

1964
FRANKFORD
Coach
Bill Clausen Sr.
Lineup
Lew Meehl, cf
Bob Peffle, ss
Greg McLaughlin, 1b
Ernie Wright, c
Bob Barrett, 3b
Charlie Curcurto, lf
Gene Wrzesinski, rf
Joe Braut, 3b
Jim Mucerino, p

1965
LINCOLN
Coach
Bill Smith
Lineup
Fred DeMuro, 3b
Dave Stock, ss
Rich Kelly, 2b
Dave Leporati, c
Dick Ryan, rf
Rich Orr, lf
Dave Scheinfeld, 1b
Jay Gill, cf
Bill Langdon, p

1966
SOUTHERN
Coach
John Pendino
Lineup
Jim Angelo, 2b
Ray Blumenthal, lf
Willie Jones, rf
Al Moccia, 3b
John Angelo, 1b
Frank Gorman, c
Bruce Donaldson, ss
Jerry Votta, cf
Mike Berry, p

1967
ROXBOROUGH
Coach
Cliff Hubbard
Lineup
Jim Petty, cf
Bob Strahlendorf, ss
Ray Tharan, 3b
Mark Pistillo, c
John McMullen, lf
Ed Brinz, 1b
John Fergus, rf
Joe Stanley, 2b
Tom Hartman, p

1968
SOUTHERN
Coach
John Pendino
Lineup
Willie Jones, p
Vince DeMeis, rf
Ron Funaro, ss
Eddie Burke, c
Ray Burke, lf
Mike Scanzano, 3b
Len Polidor, cf
Gerry Scott, 2b
Dan Harmon, 1b

1969
OLNEY
Coach
Dan Spizzirri
Lineup
Charles Sumter, 2b
Bob Weidinger, ss
Rich Gallo, rf
Carl Staude, 3b
Al Davis, cf
John Dobbs, lf
Ed Stowman, c
Bob Ainsley, 1b
Bob Careless, p

1970
LINCOLN
Coach
Bill Smith
Lineup
Al Klinetsky, cf
Harold Jacobson, 2b
Harry Johnson, rf
Paul Reid, 1b
Bill Nestel, 3b
John Perpetua, c
Stan Slovak, ss
Dan Roderig, lf
Bruce Noll, p

1971
ROXBOROUGH
Coach
Cliff Hubbard
Lineup
Gary Pester, cf
Al Rama, 1b
Tom McComb, rf
Steve Miller, 3b
Floyd Harris, lf
Jerry West, ss
Jim Morrison, 2b
Dave Jardine, c
Bob Waldeck, p

1972
FRANKFORD
Coach
Dick Connolly
Lineup
Steve Ebbecke, ss
Mike Wistner, 1b
Andy Turiano, cf
John Fitch, lf
Al "Skip" Angelo, rf
Mark Brenfleck, p
Gary Hegh, c
Jim Wetzel, 3b
Dave McBride, 2b

1973
FRANKFORD
Coach
Dick Connolly
Lineup
Anthony Turiano, cf
Frank Karnes, 2b
Pete Maddaloni, 1b
Jim Wetzel, p
Eddie Smith, lf
Gary Hegh, c
Jimmy Brown, cf
Albert Mendez, rf
Jim Simone, ss

1974
SOUTHERN
Coach
John Pendino
Lineup
Andy Vanore, 2b
Anthony Bianco, c
Mike Martino, cf
Phil DeMarco, 1b
Bob Romano, lf
George Riley, p
Steve DePrince, ss
Frank Ottis, 3b
Buddy Bonetti, rf

1975
SOUTHERN
Coach
John Pendino
Lineup
Andy Vanore, 2b
Steve DePrince, ss
Bob Romano, cf
Jack Manfredi, p
Tom Spatola, lf
Pete Spurio, c
Scott Nash, 1b
Bob Famiglietti, 3b
Abate, rf

1976
CENTRAL
Coach
Bob Cullman
Lineup
Mike Soper, c
Bob Santore, ss
Stan Hendrickson, cf
Matt Melone, 1b
Bill Zitomer, p
Steve Schwartz, lf
Frank Armstrong, rf
John Sykes, 3b
Andy Hogg, 2b

1977
NORTHEAST
Coach
Bill Bernardo
Lineup
Lee Dubin, 2b
Tom Brown, rf
John Getz, ss
John Stefany, 3b
Dean Kimelheim, 1b
Howard Drossner, lf
Gary Gold, cf
John Getty, c
Steve Wyremski, p

1978
WASHINGTON
Coach
John Hughes
Lineup
Gary Nabit, cf
Rich Young, 3b
Roger Price, c
Scott Rapoport, lf
Scott Cohen, 1b
Larry Levick, rf
Marshall Orenstein, ss
Ron Skrocki, 2b
Marc Ross, p

1979
MASTBAUM
Coach
Bones Schneider
Lineup
Ed Coffin, cf
Bob Tausendfreundt, 1b
Bill Onslager, p
Dave Scott, lf
Palmer Reap, c
Ernell Harley, ss
Manuel Soto, rf
Rick Gerena, 2b
Bill Baranofsky, 3b

1980
WASHINGTON
Coach
John Hughes
Lineup
John Curran, cf
Rich Rosen, p
Jeff Capriotti, rf
Stu Drossner, ss
John Foreman, 3b
Doug Jones, c
Tom Vanderpool, 1b
Dan Willig, lf
Jeff Lichter, 2b

1981
FRANKFORD
Coach
Dick Connolly
Lineup
Kevin Hannigan, 1b
John Russell, c
Brian Ramsey, lf
Ken MacDonald, rf
Bruce Konick, p
Scott Croft, cf
Ron Delfidio, 2b
Rick DiGregorio, ss
Bill Rodgers, 3b

1982
WASHINGTON
Coach
John Hughes
Lineup
Mike Skrocki, 3b
Scott Gisler, 1b
Jeff Capriotti, rf
J.J. McGee, cf
Steve Schonewolf, p
Darryn Cromwell, lf
Vince DiPiero, c
Rick Pue, ss
Kevin Stein, 2b

1983
FRANKLIN
Coach
Jerry Kleger
Lineup
Deron Miller, p
Curt Fripps, 2b
Steve Thomas, c
Ron Friedrich, cf
Randy Clark, rf
Anthony Franklin, lf
Anthony McQuillar, 1b
Eddie Arocho, 3b
Orlando Ortiz, ss

1984
NORTHEAST
Coach
Ben Rosner
Lineup
Dave Clarke, rf
Bob Sim, 2b
Howie Freiling, 1b
Andy Meltzer, p
Bob Cavanaugh, 3b
Glenn Ziegler, ss
Jesse Levis, c
Cary Boyd, lf
Leroy Mines, cf

1985
WASHINGTON
Coach
Joe O’Hara
Lineup
Glen Hassett, cf
Kengo Honda, s
Mike King, 3b
Jeff Lackman, lf
Steve Lichter, c
Jeff Oczkowski, 1b
Ira Prince, 2b
Tony Platt, rf
Wally Tittelmayer, p

1986
WASHINGTON
Coach
Joe O’Hara
Lineup
Ira Prince, 2b
Frank Rubin, cf
Kengo Honda, ss
Jim Hilley, c
Dave Tittelmayer, lf
Jeff Oczkowski, 1b
Gary Levocz, rf
Kevin Higgins, p
Tom Devlin, 3b

1987
WASHINGTON
Coach
Joe O’Hara
Lineup
Scott Rosen, rf
Frank Rubin, cf
Kengo Honda, ss
Kevin Higgins, p
Dave Tittelmayer, 1b
Alan Egber, lf
Tim Bolwell, 3b
Larry Kolongowski, 2b
Tom Devlin, c

1988
WASHINGTON
Coach
Joe O’Hara
Lineup
Joe D’Arcangelo, lf
Brent Cromwell, cf
Larry Kolongowski, 2b
Tim Bolwell, 3b
Jim Wark, rf
Eric Kauffman, p
Ken Mulderrig, ss
Greg Carlisle, c
Chris Curry, 1b

1989
ROXBOROUGH
Coach
Cliff Hubbard
Lineup
Frank Turvey, cf
Brian Burns, rf
Joe Turvey, c
Dave Brotherton, lf
George Shepherdson, 3b
Eric Kay, p
Jerry Smith, 1b
Mike Miller, ss
Chris Deskiewicz, 2b

1990
ROXBOROUGH
Coach
Cliff Hubbard
Lineup
Frank Turvey, cf
Ed Kerper, lf
Brian Burns, rf
Jerry Smith, 1b
Pete Sienko, c
Tim Russ, 2b
Mike Miller, p
Andy Hirshka, 3b
Demetrios Gaitanis, ss

1991
WASHINGTON
Coach
Joe O’Hara
Lineup
Shane Kenney, ss
Ray Barnhart, p
Tom Honda, 2b
Rick Woertz, 3b
John Plunkett, 1b
Vince Trunfio, lf
Doug Tuley, rf
Ed Katz, c
Brandon Heller, cf

1992
CENTRAL
Coach
Bob Cullman
Lineup
Ron Jones, ss
Joe Dugan, cf
Marc Priest, p
Chuck McCaffrey, lf
Chris Camburn, rf
Chris Whittle, c
Chuck Meissler, 2b
Chuck Rivel, 1b
Walt Campbell, 3b

1993
(First season DH permitted)
CENTRAL
Coach
Bob Cullman
Lineup
Michael Tatom, rf
Ron Jones, cf
Joe Dugan, p
Walt Campbell, 3b
Rob Mayer, 1b
Mike Shaughnessy, lf
Chuck Meissler, 2b
Tony Schimony, ss
John Matta, dh
  Pat Carney, c

1994
NORTHEAST
Coach
Ben Rosner
Lineup
Terry Rooney, c
Andy Smith, ss
Buddy Grippo, 1b
Justin Ertel, p
Brett Rosen, 3b
Mike Ferro, rf
Mike Darigo, lf
Ryan Best, cf
Dave Anmuth, 2b

1995
WASHINGTON
Coach
Joe O’Hara
Lineup
Rob Philippi, 2b
Matt Battista, p
Ryan Share, 1b
Mark Roque, 3b
Mike Thierry, cf
Jeff Whitmore, dh
Ric Mruk, rf
Nick Battista, c
Jim Horn, ss
  Mike Platenecky, lf

1996
NORTHEAST
Coach
John Litzke
Lineup
Brett Reynolds, ss
Frank Decembrino, 2b
Terry Rooney, c
Ernie Rehr, 1b
R.J. Farina, lf
John Griffin, rf
John Creighton, cf
Joe Zakrzewski, dh
Shane Best, 3b
  Phil Goodhead, p

1997
NORTHEAST
Coach
John Litzke
Lineup
Brett Reynolds, ss
Shane Best, 3b
R.J. Farina, c
Ernie Rehr, 1b
Steve Godfrey, lf
Miguel Santa, dh
Pat Franz, rf
Josh Gutmaker, cf
Steve Little, 2b
  Phil Goodhead, p

1998
NORTHEAST
Coach
John Litzke
Lineup
R.J. Farina, c
Shane Best, ss
Josh Gutmaker, cf
Miguel Santa, dh
Steve Godfrey, lf
Mark Wrzos, p
Pat Franz, rf
Josh Brinkley, 1b
Jon McCullough, 3b
  E.J. Goldstein, 2b

1999
NORTHEAST
Coach
Calvin Jones
Lineup
Mike Downey, dh
E.J. Goldstein, 2b
Pat Brady, p
Mitch Kay, 1b
Ron Meyer, lf
Pat Franz, c
Dave Kravetz, ss
Eladio Martinez, rf
Josh Van Reed, cf
  Jesse Bulicki, 3b

2000
FRANKFORD
Coach
Bob Peffle
Lineup
Ed Durfor, p
Russ Pizzo, 2b
Jim Connolly, c
Steve Jones, 1b
Tom DiBello, ss
Joe Manini, dh
Mike Tritz, rf
Matt Colon, lf
Brian Coulter, cf
  Glenn LaBadie, 3b

2001
CENTRAL
Coach
Bob Barthelmeh
Lineup
Noah White, p
Gabe Givnish, rf
Leo Schonwald, lf
Keith Cohen, cf
Teddy Lipford, ss
Steve Hopkins, 2b
John Hickey, 3b
Ryan Meyer, c
Adam Davis, dh
  John Hogan, 1b

2002
GAMP
Coach
Art Kratchman
Lineup
Anthony Caines, 2b
Jeff Colon, 3b
David Scirrotto, lf
Andrew Scafetta, 1b
Nick DiVario, c
Mario Malatino, p
Jimmy Postiglione, ss
Vince Evangelista, dh
Matt Sestito, cf
  Paul LaBruna, rf

2003
FRANKFORD
Coach
Bob Peffle
Lineup
Matt Colon, cf
Adam Hartman, c
Joe Farina, p
Carlos Rivera, 3b
Cory Shaeffer, ss
Howard Sherman, 2b
Andrew Bracero, rf
Ramon Reyes, dh
Jeff Newman, lf
  Geoff Minetola, 1b

2004
FRANKFORD
Coach
Bob Peffle
Lineup
Andrew Bracero, lf
Carlos Rosado, c
Joe Farina, p
Cory Shaeffer, ss
Richard Jimenez, 2b
Ramon Reyes, dh
Carlos Masip, rf
Jeff Newman, 3b
Geoff Minetola, 1b
  Matt Romanusky, cf

2005
FRANKFORD
Coach
Bob Peffle
Lineup
Andrew Bracero, lf
Luis Alicea, ss
Carlos Rosado, 2b
Richard Jimenez, 3b
Juan Carlos Torres, 1b
Ramon Reyes, c
Edwin Burgos, cf
Kelinton Tejada, p
Pat Lewis, rf

2006
CENTRAL
Coach
Bob Barthelmeh
Lineup
Matt Smith, ss
Nick DeLeo, 3b
Joe Magdovitz, c
Aaron Esbensen, c
Jared Farbman, p
Jim Benek, 1b
Micah Winterstein, 2b
Mike Braun, rf
Joshua Fleishman, cf

2007
FRANKFORD
Coach
Bob Peffle
Lineup
Esteban "Shortie" Meletiche, p
Jeffry Bru, 2b
Edwin "Tito" Rohena, cf
Kevin Roche, 1b
Robinson Rodriguez, c
Dave Doggett, 3b
Jon Bracero, ss
Daniel Rodriguez, dh
Frank Donato, lf
  Jose Gueits, rf
(Note: RF Jose Burgos, a starter in the semifinal win
over GAMP, suffered a dislocated shoulder while
diving for a liner on the game's first play. Unavailable
for final.)

2008
FRANKFORD
Coach
Juan Namnun
Lineup
Esteban "Shortie" Meletiche, p
Jon Bracero, ss
Edwin "Tito" Rohena, cf
Jose Burgos, rf
Robinson Rodriguez, c
Frank Donato, 1b
Dave Doggett, 3b
Gabe Cedeno, 2b
Jose Gueits, lf

2009
CENTRAL
Coach
Bob Barthelmeh
Lineup
Ian Lewis, cf
Mike Cavallaro, dh
Tommy Capewell, c
Steve Schall, p
Zach Magdovitz, 1b
Zack King, rf
Brian Burkett, ss
Graham Johnston, lf
David Kremer, 2b
  Barron Johnston, 3b

2010
CENTRAL
Coach
Rich Weiss
Lineup
Dan Quinn, ss
Gabe Buchanan, 2b
Pete Rowe, p
Adam Hoskins, rf
Mark Gervasi, 1b
Mike Cavallaro, cf
Julien Blancon, c
Ricardo Tull, 3b
Dante Lammendola, lf
(Note: Kevin Pfeifer, who would have
started at 3B, was ineligible, having been
ejected from the semifinal. Tull, normally
the LF, moved to 3B. Lammendola took
his place in LF.)

2011
FRANKFORD
Coach
Juan Namnun
Lineup
Augusto Ortega, cf
Ricky Alvarez, 2b
Omar Cruz, p
Kevin Montero, 1b
Brandon Gonzalez, 3b
Israel Diaz, ss
Hector Cerda, lf
Ricardo Calcano, dh
Eduardo "Cheese" Sanchez, c
  Roman Rosario, rf
(Note: This was the first all-Hispanic
lineup to win a Pub championship.
In fact, all players on Frankford and
Edison were Hispanic.)

2012
FRANKFORD
Coach
Juan Namnun
Lineup
Augusto Ortega, cf
Ricky Alvarez, ss
Hector Cerda, rf
Kevin Montero, 1b
Brandon Gonzalez, 3b
Omar Cruz, p
Ramon Rosario, rf
Eduardo "Cheese" Sanchez, c
Carlos Ramirez, dh
  Josiah Cedeno, 2b
(Note: Kidanny Cumba, usually the
starting second baseman, suffered a
broken bone near his ankle while
stealing a base in the semifinal.)

2013
FRANKFORD
Coach
Juan Namnun
Lineup
Kidanny Cumba, ss
Tim DiGiorgio, cf
Kevin Montero, 1b
Eduardo "Cheese" Sanchez, p
Carlos Ramirez, c
Josiah Cedeno, 2b
Chagito Almodovar, rf
Chafil Alvarez, 3B
Alex Torres, lf

2014
WASHINGTON
Coach

Ken Geiser
Lineup
John Santos, cf
Gilad Metro, ss
Ishmael Bracy, 1b
Scott Siley, 3b
Eddie Tingle, rf
Chase Alexander, c
Roger Hanson, p
Joel Goldberg, 2b
Patrick Farrell, lf

2015
FRANKLIN TOWNE
Coach

Chris Lauber
Lineup
Matt Schlernitzauer, lf
Rob Henry, ss
Steve Callahan, p
Cristian Diaz, dh
Brreden Beltran, 3b
Jason Santiago, c
Zack Beltran, 1b
Fred Courduff, rf
Phil Gilchrist, cf
  Kyle Camm, 2b

MOST TITLES BY SCHOOL (1902-2014)
20  Central
18  Frankford
15  Northeast
13  Southern
10  Washington 

MOST TITLES BY COACH (1945-present)
  6  Joe O'Hara, Washington
  5  Bob Peffle, Frankford
  4  Joe Pitt, Southern
  4  John Pendino, Southern
  4  Cliff Hubbard, Roxborough
  4  Juan Namnun, Frankford