Philadelphia High School Baseball
First Team All-City Players, by School
(Daily News, 1978-2015 -- TedSilary.com, 2016-17)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


PUBLIC LEAGUE
BARTRAM
Tom Dunfee, dh 1978
Billy Dunfee, c 1987
CENTRAL
John Marzano, c    

1980-81

Rich Danson, p 1983
Rich Fernandez, of 1987
Jason Lavala, p 1988
Jim Krzywicki, of 1989
Joe Dugan, of 1994
Tim Greco, inf 1996
Pete Whittle, p 1999
Andrew Reynolds, inf 2005
Jared Farbman, inf 2006
EDISON
Abel Rios, dh 1979
George Bobe, inf 1980
Omar Monserrate, dh 1998
Nate Coronado, inf 2011
FRANKFORD
Bruce Konick, p 1981
Rich McKay, p 1982
Matt Evangelist, inf 1986
Bobby Higginson, inf 1988
John Stinsman, inf 1992
Ed Durfor, 1b 2000
Dave Firth, p 2002
Carlos Rivera, inf 2003
Joe Farina, p 2003-04
Luis Alicea, inf 2005
Ramon Reyes, c 2006
Esteban "Shortie" Meletiche, inf 2007-08
Edwin "Tito" Rohena, of 2008-09
Augusto "June" Ortega, of 2012
Edgardo Bernard, dh 2016
Nick Herrera, inf 2017
FRANKLIN
Steve Harvey, of 1978
Lamont McGill, of 1980
Deron Miller, inf

  1983-84

Anthony Franklin, of 1984
Terrell Berthau, inf 1989
GERMANTOWN
Ricky Ford, inf 1979
Chris Wyche, of 1985
MASTBAUM
Bill Onslager, inf

1979

Mike Valentino, 1b 1981
Ernell Harley, of 1981
Bob Browne, dh 1984
Jim McKinstry, p 1985
Jose Dones, of 1986
Bob Freitag, 1b 1988
Ed Bowman, inf 1997
NORTHEAST
Scott Vogel, p

1980

Howie Freiling, 1b    

1982-84

Andy Meltzer, p 1984
Bob Sim, inf 1985
Jesse Levis, c

1985-86

Ian Rosenthal, c 1988
Jeff Weiss, inf 1991
Scott Hunter, dh-c    

   1992-93

Andy Smith, inf 1994
Justin Ertel, p 1994
Brett Rosen, of 1995
Terry Rooney, c 1996
R.J. Farina, c 1998
Pat Brady, inf 1999
LINCOLN
Mike McDonald, of 1995
Ron Clarkson, p

2001

OLNEY
Larry Abney, of

1992

Wilson Duran, inf    

   1994-95

Jose Caraballo, of 1995
Cesar Loya, p 2016
OVERBROOK
Eric Pugh, inf 1999
ROXBOROUGH
Ed Lowery, inf 1978
Rob Patete, inf

1983-84

Dave Coyne, of 1983
Joe Turvey, c 1989
Eric Kay, p 1989
Mike Miller, p 1990
Vinnie Passalacqua, p 1996
Mike Gibbs, dh

2002

SOUTHERN
Al Baur, p 1986
Dominic Raia, inf 1987
Rob Hale, p 1989
Marty Calvello, 1b 1990
UNIVERSITY CITY
John DeLeon, 1b

1979

WASHINGTON
Bill Gobeler, p 1979
Stu Drossner, inf 1981
Jeff Capriotti, of 1982
Mike King, dh 1985
Kengo Honda, inf    

1986-87

Frank Rubin, of 1987
Kevin Higgins, p 1987
Ric Mruk, of 1996
Harry Ley, inf 2000
Aaron Wilmer, dh 2010
Jake Wright, of

2013

Scott Siley, dh

2014

CATHOLIC LEAGUE
BONNER/BONN./PREN.
Tom Stauffer, p 1978
Dan Hirst, inf 1982
Mike Weber, inf 1986
Jon Schaffer, of 1988
Jack McCoy, of 1989
Scott Ely, dh 1990
Rob Cucinotta, 1b 1998
Jim Tully, inf 1998
Dan Mulholland, p 1998
Dan Auld, dh 2001
Randy Milia, p 2002
Frank Nunan, of 2003
Kevin Ward, 1b 2004-05
Conor Kerins, p 2008
Rick Reigner, of 2010
Jim Haley, inf 2013
Pat Vanderslice, p 2013
Nick Bralcyzk, p 2015
Tim Dougherty, 1b 2017
CARROLL
Dan Mostardi, dh 1981
Dave Lafferty, inf 1982
Keith Conway, of-p      1990-91
Tom Handzus, inf 1991
Marc Pellicciotta, of 1994
Frank DiMaggio, inf 1995
Jay Aquilante, inf    

   1996-97

Mike Fuchs, dh-c

   1996-97

Pat Sillup, of 1998
Jim Fuchs, dh 1999
Gerard Oakes, p 2000
Mike Costanzo, inf    

   2001-02

Frank Gailey, p

2002-03

Brian Rorick, inf 2004
Chris Cashman, inf 2004
James Kelly, p 2017
DOUGHERTY
Bob Loscalzo, of 1978
Ed Law, inf

1981

John O'Brien, of 1983
Chris Dugan, inf 1992
Jason Streeper, of 1997
Joe Brown, inf 1999
EGAN/CONWELL-EGAN
Joe Lynch, p

1978

Rick Burns, of    1982-83
Bob Zupcic, dh-of        1983-84
Greg Youngblood, c 1984
Jim Hvizda, p 1984
Scott Haws, c 1990
Joe McEwing, of 1990
Brian Herman, p 2006
John Malloy, of 2006
JUDGE
Marc Fleming, of 1978
Dave Gallo, inf 1979
Mike Stankiewicz, inf 1980
Cosmo Losco, of 1980
Harry Murray, of 1982
Pat Waninger, p 1982
Mark Iacovelli, inf 1985
Kerry Cahill, inf 1986
Chris Gies, p 1987
Ron Filippo, of 1988
George Beisel, inf 1990
Bob File, inf

1994

Kevin McGerry, p 1997
Kris Dufner, inf 1998
Brian Kearney, c 1999
Eric Ruhland, of 2000
Kirk Bucholski, of 2000
Dale Curry, dh-c 2003-04
Matt Compton, p/dh 2005-06
Ryan Kreider, 1b 2007
Kevin Conroy, 1b 2010
Mike McLaughlin, of 2011
Christian Lutz, dh 2016
Dan Hammer, p 2016
KENNEDY-KENRICK
Jim Boylan, p 1997
Marc Wagner, c 2001
Chris Lubanski, of 2002-03
Lenny Del Grippo, dh 2005
Christian "Ya-Ya" Walker, inf 2008-09
KENRICK
Mike Migliarese, of 1985
Sean Vandegrift, c 1991
Scott Lawler, c 1992
Tom Sergio, inf 1993
LANSDALE CATH.
Rory Clemens, of 2011
LA SALLE
Gene Schall, p 1988
Jack Stanczak, 1b 1989
Chris Massella, inf 1990
Roger Harrington, of 1992
Kevin Kline, dh

1994

Drew Middlemiss, 1b 1997
Ed Bongard, c 1998
Jeff Pietrak, of 1998
Bryan Harvey, inf 2000
John Reifsnyder, inf 2001
Ryan Parfitt, of 2001
Dan Waters, of/p 2002-03
Matt Zielinski, p 2005-06
Sean Saverio, c 2007
Shawn O'Neill, p 2009
Joe Forcellini, 1b 2011
Corey Baiada, c 2012
Kevin Long, p 2012
Dominic Couci. p 2013-14
Chris Melillo, 1b 2013
Jimmy Herron, cf 2014-15
Nick Dermo, c 2014
Andrew Cossetti, c 2017
NEUMANN/NEUMANN-GORETTI
Nick Martino, c

1982

Anthony Grosso, 1b 1986
Rob Carfagno, p

1988

Lou Spadaccini, of    

   1991-92

Nick Del Percio, dh 1991
Ray Russo, of 1993
Doug Rubino, p 1995
Tom Daly, c 2003
Mark Donato, 1b-p 2008-10
Al Baur, inf 2009
Mike "Zoom" Zolk, inf 2011
Joey Gorman, p 2011-12
Jimmy Kerrigan, of 2012
Josh Ockimey, dh-1b 2012-14
Bay To, of 2014
Pat Doudican, p 2014
Charlie Jerla, p 2014
Vinny Vaccone, inf 2015
Matt McKeown, of 2015
Tommy Nardini, c 2015
Nicky D'Amore, nf 2016
Brian Verratti, of 2016
Jeff Ciocco, p 2016
Jared Healey, inf 2017
Colin Eiser, of 2017
NORTH CATHOLIC
Tom Bonk, c 1979
Jim Hooven, p 1980
Tom Frisco, inf 1981
John Weick, of 1981
Larry Alosi, of 1982
Javier Barreto, of 1986
Jerry Rose, of 1986
Dave Mastropietro, of 1987
Chris Heck, p

1995

Stan Orzechowski, of

2004

Ryan Etsell, p

2010

O'HARA
Ted Dezzi, inf    1983-84
Marty Carey, inf    1988-89
Eric Parker, p    1989-90
Jeff Randazzo, p 1999
Kenny Grant, p 2001
Mike Essery, inf

   2001-02

Ted Rydesky, 1b 2002
Brian Campbell, inf 2003
Don Werner, dh 2004
Sean Barksdale, of 2005
Steve Cook, of 2005
Jonathan Szeliga, 1b 2006
John Banes, inf 2014
Jim White, inf 2017
ROMAN
Pat DiCicco, c 1983
John Connor, of 1984
Harry Carr, of

   1991-92

Mike Carr, of 1992
Bill Black, inf 1993
Mike Gondos, 1b 1995
Joe McCourt, of 2001
Anthony Capella, of 2003
Brian Cooper, c 2005
Dave Deodato, of 2007
Greg Grandelli, inf 2016
RYAN
Dan Cataline, of

   1979-80

Don Bradley, inf 1980
Jim McNesby, inf 1988
Jim Magee, of 1991
Rich Paczewski, p 1992
Chris Cavallaro, of 1996
Mike Bell, of 1997
John Price, p

   1998-00

Lou DeTitto, 1b

2001

Tom Dolan, of

2004

Andrew Lacovara, of 2007
Kevin McGovern, p 2007
Nick Ferdinand, of 2008
Gage Galeone, of 2013
ST. JAMES
Bob Christy, 1b 1985
Tom McNeely, inf 1985
SJ PREP
Jason Nolte, dh 1995
Tim Gunn, dh 1997
Steve Harris, of

1999

Ed Turner, inf 2000
Pete Chromiak, of 2002
Mark Noonan, inf 2004
Stephen Bruno, dh 2007
Brett Tiagwad, inf 2008
Kyle Mullen, p 2009
Kevin Gillen, p 2009
Ray Toto, c 2010
Jawan McAllister, of 2013-14
Tom Mullin, p 2013
Dino Cattai, of 2015
Colin Scanlon, p 2015
John Coppola, 1b 2016
Jeff Manto, inf 2017
WEST CATHOLIC
Pat Kane, of 1979
Bill Mendek, p 1979
Russ Gianforcaro, p 1982
Tom McDevitt, p

1985

Scott Thompson, of 1987
Frank Stassel, of 1990
Steve Sala, p 1993
WOOD
Gary Kraus, dh 1985
Mike Kerrigan, 1b 1987
Sean Hollenbach, inf    1989-90
Dan Kusters, p-1b     1990-91
Brad Hamilton, p 1991
Steve Kusters, p 1992
Brian Schaller, dh 1993
Steve Lynch, inf 1996
Chris Crawford, inf

2006

Brian O'Grady, of

2010

Kyle McCrossen, inf   2011
Jeff Courter, p   2011
Sean Kelly, 1b   2015
Joey Lancellotti, of   2015
Joey Lancellotti, inf   2016
John "JR" Gifford, dh   2017
INTER-AC LEAGUE
CHESTNUT HILL/SCH AC.
Tito Nanni, 1b 1978
Chris Simons, of 1989
Dave Miller, 1b 1992
Mike Koplove, p 1995
Mike Brown, c 2000
Anthony Cafagna, p 2007
Jon McAllister, of 2009-10
Dan Hull, inf 2012
AJ LaBella, inf 2015
Gunnar Hayes, of 2016
EPISCOPAL
Dan Dougherty, dh 1980
Joe Bellini, inf 1984
Mike Abate, inf 1993
D.J. Gregory, 1b 1999
Jack Meyers, dh 2000
Adam Murray, inf 2002
Doug Trimble, inf 2013
GTN. ACADEMY
Craig Shumock, inf 1978
Mark Steffens, dh-of    

  1987-88

Mike Sharkey, of 1992
Rick Welsh, inf 1994
Bud Brennan, inf 1996
Joe Bruderek, p 1996
Matt Bruderek, inf 2003
Sean Grieve, of 2003-04
Joe Matteo, p 2004
Tyler Stampone, inf 2005
John Barr, of 2006-07
Sean Coyle, inf 2008, '10
Colin Kish, p 2008
Timmy Vernon, of 2009
Chris Harvey, c 2011
HAVERFORD SCHOOL
Jamie Robinson, inf 1991
E.J. Moyer, p 1991
Joe Ricchini, of 1998
Steve Compton, inf 2000
Mike Galetta, inf 2006-07
Will Katzka, inf 2010
Matt Lengel, p 2010
Vince Rondolone, inf 2011
Kevin McGowan, inf 2015
MALVERN
David Orr, of 1981
Mike Laino, inf 1982
Mike DeNoia, p 1983
Bill Lockhart, of 1985
Tim Kerns, dh 1988
Matt O'Brien, of 1993
Glenn Davis, 1b 1994
Ben Davis, c   1994-95 
Dave O'Brien, of 1996
Josh McKinley, inf    

   1997-98

Ryan Edginton, of 1999
Derek Duclos, p 2001
Will Romanowicz, p 2004
Tom Grandieri, of 2006
Phil Gosselin, inf 2007
Chris "Goose" Gosik, of 2008
John Gentile, p 2008
Mike Lubanski, dh 2009
Ty Young, inf 2010
Chris O'Brien 2011
Nick Bateman, of 2011-12
Joe Ravert, 1b 2012
Joe Poduslenko, inf 2012-13
Steve Robinson, c 2013
Matt Maul, inf 2014
Tim Quinn, dh 2015
Chris Butera, p 2015
Shane "Moose" Muntz, c 2016
Chris Newell, of 2017
Billy Corcoran, p 2017
PENN CHARTER
John Loughery, inf 1978
Frank DeSantis, c 1978
David Amaro, of-1b

1979-80

Mark Gubicza, p 1981
Ruben Amaro, inf 1983
Steve Floirendo, dh

1986

Dave Healy, p 1986
Jamie Dimond, inf 1987
Dave Nanni, dh 1989
Courtney Batts, inf 1992-93
Mike Samuel, p

1993-94

Mike Sposato, of 1994
Frank Maletta, inf 1995
Domingo Negron, 1b

1996

Pat Larkin, of 1997
Matt Arizin, p 1997
Joe Larkin, of 1999
Kenny Devenney, of

2000-01

Aaron Greenfield, c 2002
Taylor Baum, 1b 2003
Ryan Nanni, of   2005
Mark Adzick, p   2005-07
Doug Fleming, c   2008-09
Mark Rhine, inf   2009
Kenny Koplove, p   2012
Steve Cohen, inf   2014
Mike Siani, of   2016-17
Joey Lancellotti, p   2017