Daily News All-City Baseball Teams, 1978-90

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


1978

FIRST TEAM
1B Tito Nanni Chest. Hill
INF Craig Shumock Gtn. Academy
INF Ed Lowery Roxborough
INF John Loughery Penn Charter
C Frank DeSantis Penn Charter
OF Bob Loscalzo Dougherty
OF Marc Fleming Judge
OF Steve Harvey Franklin
DH Tom Dunfee Bartram
P Tom Stauffer Bonner
P Joe Lynch Egan
SECOND TEAM
1B Wendell Williams Germantown
INF Lee Dubin Northeast
INF Neil O'Brien La Salle
INF Lou Tursi O'Hara
C Jim Hockel Judge
OF Kevin Mullen Carroll
OF Ken McAndress Northeast
OF Jim Starrett Penn Charter
DH Chuck Raech Bonner
P Dom Lamberto O'Hara
P Craig Houck Roman
THIRD TEAM
1B Larry Murtagh N. Catholic
1B Abel Rios Edison
INF Mike Fries W. Catholic
INF Bill Onslager Mastbaum
INF Ed Denczi Kenrick
C Roger Price Washington
C Bert Leahy Roman
OF Bill Cook Lincoln
OF Mike Ceribelli Malvern
OF Pat Kane W. Catholic
DH Walt Wimberly Overbrook
P Marc Ross Washington
P Joe Starosta Central

1979

FIRST TEAM
1B John DeLeon Univ. City
INF Dave Gallo Judge
INF Ricky Ford Germantown
INF Bill Onslager Mastbaum
C Tom Bonk N. Catholic
OF Pat Kane W. Catholic
OF Dan Cataline Ryan
OF David Amaro Penn Charter
DH Abel Rios Edison
P Bill Mendek W. Catholic
P Bill Gobeler Washington
SECOND TEAM
1B Wally Rutecki Bonner
INF John Lorenzo Ryan
INF Mike Stankiewicz Judge
INF Lou DiCicco Roxborough
C Ken Geiser Washington
OF Ken McAndress Northeast
OF Allen Taylor Central
OF Chuck Raech Bonner
DH Brian Oliver Ryan
P Ramon Rodriguez Edison
P Ed Hughes Ryan
P Joe Healy Judge
THIRD TEAM
1B Walt Wimberly Overbrook
INF Mark Mayock Haver. School
INF Frank Santore Central
INF Lou Tursi O'Hara
C Drew Hood Gtn. Academy
OF Keith Gentry Bartram
OF Rusty Bono N. Catholic
OF Ed Coffin Mastbaum
DH Dan Galiczynski N. Catholic
DH Drew Parvin Malvern
P Norm FitzPatrick Episcopal
P Jim Kuehn St. James

1980

FIRST TEAM
1B David Amaro Penn Charter
INF Mike Stankiewicz Judge
INF Don Bradley Ryan
INF George Bobe Edison
C John Marzano Central
OF Dan Cataline Ryan
OF Lamont McGill Franklin
OF Cosmo Losco Judge
DH Dan Dougherty Episcopal
P Jim Hooven N. Catholic
P Scott Vogel Northeast
SECOND TEAM
1B Jim Pawloski Ryan
INF Forrest Hassinger Olney
INF Mark Mayock Haver. School
INF Tom Hilferty Dougherty
C John Vasturia O'Hara
OF Rich Howden Gtn. Academy
OF Ernell Harley Mastbaum
OF David Orr Malvern
DH Wigberto Rodriguez Edison
P Norm FitzPatrick Episcopal
P Bill Mendek W. Catholic
P Mike Sohmer Carroll
THIRD TEAM
1B Vic Condora Central
INF Tom Frisco N. Catholic
INF Dan Roberto Frankford
INF Cliff Carter Dobbins
C Bob Cooper La Salle
C Drew Parvin Malvern
OF Moe Cranney Roman
OF Paul Tornetta Haver. School
OF Jeff Capriotti Washington
DH Dan Mostardi Carroll
P Bill Bottinger Roxborough
P Mark Singer Judge
P Mark Gubicza Penn Charter

1981

FIRST TEAM
1B Mike Valentino Mastbaum
INF Stu Drossner Washington
INF Tom Frisco N. Catholic
INF Ed Law Dougherty
C John Marzano Central
OF Ernell Harley Mastbaum
OF David Orr Malvern
OF John Weick N. Catholic
DH Dan Mostardi Carroll
P Mark Gubicza Penn Charter
P Bruce Konick Frankford
SECOND TEAM
1B Ed Foley Penn Charter
INF Rus Slawter Lincoln
INF Karl Ciamaichelo O'Hara
INF John Curran Washington
C Bob McNally Penn Charter
OF Steve Holiday Lincoln
OF Mike Morton Bartram
OF Doug Flanagan Dougherty
DH Joe Urbani Episcopal
P Jim Wills O'Hara
P Tom Kerrigan Wood
THIRD TEAM
1B Joe Ruch Dougherty
INF Glenn Barrie Chest. Hill
INF Dave Wollner W. Catholic
INF Dave Knittel Roxborough
C Bill Kramer Egan
C Vince Hardaway King
OF Leon Midgette Central
OF George Clark O'Hara
OF Jim Romeo Neumann
DH Ted Kraus Southern
P Jimmy Adams Bartram
P Mark Palmero Dougherty

1982

FIRST TEAM
1B Howie Freiling Northeast
INF Mike Laino Malvern
INF Dave Lafferty Carroll
INF Dan Hirst Bonner
C Nick Martino Neumann
OF Rick Burns Egan
OF Harry Murray Judge
OF Larry Alosi N. Catholic
DH Jeff Capriotti Washington
P Pat Waninger Judge
P Russ Gianforcaro W. Catholic
P Rich McKay Frankford
SECOND TEAM
1B Bob Molle Egan
INF Dennis Minich Judge
INF Gary Irvine King
INF Ruben Amaro Penn Charter
C Bob Plumley N. Catholic
OF Rich Zimmerman Lincoln
OF Bobby Adams Bartram
OF Joe Maselli Haver. School
DH Stanley Brach Judge
P Steve Schonewolf Washington
P Clyde Peterson Bartram
THIRD TEAM
1B John O'Brien Dougherty
INF Brian McCloskey Penn Charter
INF Jack Fagan Dougherty
INF Doug Marchunt Southern
C Paul Delgado Edison
OF John Higgins Judge
OF Dave Coyne Roxborough
OF Kevin Washington Dobbins
DH Mike Roccato Neumann
P Paul Mazurek Judge
P Joe Schultice N. Catholic

1983

FIRST TEAM
1B Howie Freiling Northeast
INF Ruben Amaro Penn Charter
INF Rob Patete Roxborough
INF Ted Dezzi O'Hara
INF Deron Miller Franklin
C Pat DiCicco Roman
OF John O'Brien Dougherty
OF Rick Burns Egan
OF Dave Coyne Roxborough
DH Bob Zupcic Egan
P Mike DeNoia Malvern
P Rich Danson Central
SECOND TEAM
1B Bob Browne Mastbaum
INF Dan McNeely St. James
INF Fred Ehrmann N. Catholic
INF Ed Kozlowski Dougherty
C Paul Delgado Edison
OF Terry Mullen Carroll
OF Chip Lloyd La Salle
OF Rob McCarry Malvern
DH Bob Neill Southern
P Norm Hanratty O'Hara
P Mike Dougherty Episcopal
THIRD TEAM
1B Tim Kelly O'Hara
INF Mike Garofolo Southern
INF John DeStefano Neumann
INF Chuck McAnally Malvern
C Brian Van Horn St. James
C Mark Farrell Episcopal
OF Dan D'Imperio Central
OF Alan Clark Overbrook
OF Ed Malandro Penn Charter
DH Bob Senske Ryan
P Steve Schonewolf Washington
P Mickey Kada N. Catholic

1984

FIRST TEAM
1B Howie Freiling Northeast
INF Rob Patete Roxborough
INF Ted Dezzi O'Hara
INF Deron Miller Franklin
INF Joe Bellini Episcopal
C Greg Youngblood Egan
OF Bob Zupcic Egan
OF Anthony Franklin Franklin
OF John Connor Roman
DH Bob Browne Mastbaum
P Andy Meltzer Northeast
P Jim Hvizda Egan
SECOND TEAM
1B Joe Wood Neumann
INF Mark Iacovelli Judge
INF Bill Garrison N. Catholic
INF Joe Coccia Central
C Jesse Levis Northeast
OF Tom Kalpokas N. Catholic
OF Dave Dandalski Frankford
OF Ron D'Antonio Ryan
DH Brian Golderer Judge
P Steve Gough Olney
P Mike Brady SJ Prep
THIRD TEAM
1B Bob Christy St. James
INF Tom Hurley Carroll
INF Joe Jenkins Ryan
INF Harry Fernandez Mastbaum
C Tom Gale Wood
OF Mike Vaughan Central
OF Paul Quinn SJ Prep
OF Andy Garczynski Dougherty
OF Bob Eyler Malvern
DH Angel Rivera Edison
P Rob Kerrigan Wood
P John Edelman Haver. School
P Rich Greenwood Chest. Hill

1985

FIRST TEAM
1B Bob Christy St. James
INF Mark Iacovelli Judge
INF Bob Sim Northeast
INF Tom McNeely St. James
C Jesse Levis Northeast
OF Mike Migliarese Kenrick
OF Chris Wyche Germantown
OF Bill Lockhart Malvern
DH Gary Kraus Wood
DH Mike King Washington
P Tom McDevitt W. Catholic
P Jim McKinstry Mastbaum
SECOND TEAM
1B Joe Bellini Episcopal
INF Harry Fernandez Mastbaum
INF John Piacentino W. Catholic
INF Kerry Cahill Judge
C Phil DeAngelis Malvern
OF Glen Hassett Washington
OF Gerald McGonigle Lamberton
OF Tom Robinson Judge
DH Steve Floirendo Penn Charter
P Angel Rivera Edison
P Dave Zegac Wood
P Mike Connor O'Hara
THIRD TEAM
1B Rich Kolodziejek Roxborough
INF Tom Burke Penn Charter
INF Kengo Honda Washington
INF Steve Korpalski N. Catholic
C Carlo Marinari W. Catholic
OF Jim McCusker Lincoln
OF Dan Crowley Ryan
OF Scott Thompson W. Catholic
DH Jeff Lackman Washington
P Rob Deans Penn Charter
P Ted Smith Ryan

1986

FIRST TEAM
1B Anthony Grosso Neumann
INF Kerry Cahill Judge
INF Kengo Honda Washington
INF Matt Evangelist Frankford
INF Mike Weber Bonner
C Jesse Levis Northeast
OF Javier Barreto N. Catholic
OF Jerry Rose N. Catholic
OF Jose Dones Mastbaum
DH Steve Floirendo Penn Charter
P Dave Healy Penn Charter
P Al Baur Southern
SECOND TEAM
1B Ken Sanger N. Catholic
INF Earle Masciulli Ryan
INF Mark Skoczynski Penn Charter
INF Dominic Raia Southern
C Jim Hilley Washington
OF Scott Thompson W. Catholic
OF Dave Mastropietro N. Catholic
OF Shawn Persson Frankford
DH Ken Dysart Lincoln
DH Anthony Marinucci Neumann
P Mike Kerrigan Wood
P Rich Fernandez Central
THIRD TEAM
1B Joe Carretta Frankford
INF Mike Reardon Dougherty
INF Ira Prince Washington
INF Bob McCormick Southern
C Jim Durie N. Catholic
OF Tom Brown Mastbaum
OF Mark Steffens Gtn. Academy
OF Rich Toal O'Hara
OF Chuck Nolte SJ Prep
DH Jordan Hesbacher Central
P Mark Camut Malvern
P Kevin Higgins Washington
P Chris Gies Judge

1987

FIRST TEAM
1B Mike Kerrigan Wood
INF Kengo Honda Washington
INF Jamie Dimond Penn Charter
INF Dominic Raia Southern
C Billy Dunfee Bartram
OF Dave Mastropietro N. Catholic
OF Rich Fernandez Central
OF Scott Thompson W. Catholic
OF Frank Rubin Washington
DH Mark Steffens Gtn. Academy
P Chris Gies Judge
P Kevin Higgins Washington
SECOND TEAM
1B Jerry Witkowski Ryan
INF Jim McNesby Ryan
INF Gary Duda Malvern
INF Pete Klein Bonner
C Chris Nanni Penn Charter
OF Eddie Hull Kenrick
OF Gene Schall La Salle
OF Kevin Durant West Phila.
DH Bill Freitag Mastbaum
P Jim Smith St. James
P Kevin Kerns Malvern
THIRD TEAM
1B Bob Freitag Mastbaum
INF Chris Piccoli E & S
INF Tom Nagy Malvern
INF Marty Carey O'Hara
C Dave Wolpert La Salle
OF Tony Spadaccini SJ Prep
OF Ralph Marano Frankford
OF Scott Rosen Washington
DH Jon Schaffer Bonner
P Duke Wolpert La Salle
P Tom Dunn Carroll
P Brian Ott Northeast

1988

FIRST TEAM
1B Bob Freitag Mastbaum
INF Jim McNesby Ryan
INF Bobby Higginson Frankford
INF Marty Carey O'Hara
C Ian Rosenthal Northeast
OF Mark Steffens Gtn. Academy
OF Ron Filippo Judge
OF Jon Schaffer Bonner
DH Tim Kerns Malvern
P Gene Schall La Salle
P Rob Carfagno Neumann
P Jason Lavala Central
SECOND TEAM
1B Dave Nanni Penn Charter
1B Dave Heineman N. Catholic
INF Gary Duda Malvern
INF Nick Brunetti Neumann
INF Dave Bertoline W. Catholic
C Joe Turvey Roxborough
OF Jason Parr Southern
OF Jack McCoy Bonner
OF Jack Stanczak La Salle
DH Jason Kolinsky Northeast
P Joe Morgan Judge
P Ed Jagaczewski Ryan
THIRD TEAM
1B Jim Carr Egan
INF Jim Krzywicki Central
INF Pat Van Horn St. James
INF Tom Wright Lincoln
INF Scott Sheplock Egan
C Jim Stafford Ryan
OF Mark Dooling Frankford
OF Dave Samuel Frankford
OF Warren McIntire St. James
DH Eric Toth Kenrick
P Jim Michel Penn Charter
P Terrell Berthau Franklin

1989

FIRST TEAM
1B Jack Stanczak La Salle
INF Terrell Berthau Franklin
INF Marty Carey O'Hara
INF Sean Hollenbach Wood
C Joe Turvey Roxborough
OF Jack McCoy Bonner
OF Jim Krzywicki Central
OF Chris Simons Chest. Hill
DH Dave Nanni Penn Charter
P Eric Kay Roxborough
P Rob Hale Southern
P Eric Parker O'Hara
SECOND TEAM
1B Jim Aversa Central
INF Victor Rossi GAMP
INF Matt MacMullan Haver. School
INF Scott Ely Bonner
INF Brian Dunphy W. Catholic
C Stan Bystrek St. James
OF Mike Sergio Kenrick
OF Eric Kauffman Washington
OF Drew Shire La Salle
DH Jim Benner Judge
P Jim McGeehan Roman
P Chuck Coleman Egan
THIRD TEAM
1B Mark Ertel Northeast
INF Jeff Tinari Bonner
INF Tony Cossetti La Salle
INF Dom Infante Wood
C Dan Devine N. Catholic
OF Solly Hamilton Gratz
OF Joe McEwing Egan
OF Mike Carpinella Neumann
OF Doug Briggs Judge
DH Dan Kusters Wood
DH Tim Weick N. Catholic
P Brian Warren St. James
P Frank Stassel W. Catholic
P Jeff Jordan Judge

1990

FIRST TEAM
1B Marty Calvello Southern
INF Chris Massella La Salle
INF George Beisel Judge
INF Sean Hollenbach Wood
C Scott Haws Egan
OF Keith Conway Carroll
OF Frank Stassel W. Catholic
OF Joe McEwing Egan
DH Scott Ely Bonner
P Dan Kusters Wood
P Mike Miller Roxborough
P Eric Parker O'Hara
SECOND TEAM
1B Mark Ertel Northeast
INF Carlos Galarza Dougherty
INF Tom Honda Washington
INF Jon Reimel Wood
C Stan Bystrek St. James
OF Brian Burns Roxborough
OF Brian Peacher Judge
OF James Washington Gtn. Academy
DH Brian Dunphy W. Catholic
DH Bob Sadwick Bonner
P Kevin Korbal Dougherty
P Steve Hoppel Kenrick
P Frank Rauscher Carroll
THIRD TEAM
1B Mike Blaszczak Egan
INF Paul Burke Chest. Hill
INF George Winns Gratz
INF Tom Handzus Carroll
INF Chris DeFelice W. Catholic
C Tony Luca Judge
OF Ray Barnhart Washington
OF Solly Hamilton Gratz
OF Roger Harrington La Salle
OF Lou Spadaccini Neumann
DH Mike Goncharsky Northeast
P Brian Warren St. James
P Ken Vogt Judge
P Chuck Malloy La Salle