Daily News All-City Baseball Teams, 1991-2000

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


1991

FIRST TEAM
1B Dan Kusters Wood
INF Tom Handzus Carroll
INF Jeff Weiss Northeast
INF Jamie Robinson Haver. School
C Sean Vandegrift Kenrick
OF Jim Magee Ryan
OF Harry Carr Roman
OF Lou Spadaccini Neumann
DH Nick DelPercio Neumann
P Keith Conway Carroll
P E.J. Moyer Haver. School
P Brad Hamilton Wood
SECOND TEAM
1B Bob Carr Dougherty
INF Mike Hildebrandt Wood
INF Joe Carter Malvern
INF Brandon Fickenscher Bonner
C Shawn O'Brien La Salle
OF Roger Harrington La Salle
OF Mike Sharkey Gtn. Academy
OF Ray Barnhart Washington
OF John Lieb Haver. School
DH Tony Luca Judge
P Steve Hoppel Kenrick
P Mark Nori Gtn. Academy
P David Miller Chest. Hill
P Mike Staehle Bonner
THIRD TEAM
1B Keith Michalak Lincoln
INF John Stinsman Frankford
INF Pete DiDonato Lincoln
INF Shane Kenney Washington
INF Tom Honda Washington
C Scott Hunter Northeast
OF Marc Priest Central
OF Paul Burke Chest. Hill
OF Tony Curcio Dougherty
DH Ed Lowry Wood
P Derrik Millhouse Dobbins
P Mike Dougherty Ryan
P Ernest "Bo" Donaldson Gratz
P Carlos Gonzalez Edison

1992

FIRST TEAM
1B Dave Miller Chest. Hill
INF John Stinsman Frankford
INF Courtney Batts Penn Charter
INF Chris Dugan Dougherty
C Scott Lawler Kenrick
OF Roger Harrington La Salle
OF Mike Sharkey Gtn. Academy
OF Lou Spadaccini Neumann
OF Mike Carr Roman
DH Scott Hunter Northeast
P Harry Carr Roman
P Rich Paczewski Ryan
SECOND TEAM
1B Ray Russo Neumann
INF Tom Whalen Wood
INF Tom Sergio Kenrick
INF Keith Sadowski Mastbaum
INF Bill Black Roman
C Kevin Davis Dougherty
OF Marc Priest Central
OF John Plunkett Washington
OF Tony Curcio Dougherty
DH Rick Woertz Washington
P Derrik Millhouse Dobbins
P Greg DeFelice W. Catholic
P Jim Buggy St. James
THIRD TEAM
1B Joe Tremoglie Roman
1B Keith Michalak Lincoln
INF Greg Viscusi Judge
INF Joe Simko Ryan
INF Pat McKinney Dougherty
C Joel Zuercher Gtn. Friends
OF Chuck McCaffrey Central
OF Bryan McKernan Malvern
OF Brian Schaller Wood
OF Bob Dittman Frankford
DH Andrew Wallace La Salle
P Mike Mullarkey Haver. School
P Mark Nori Gtn. Academy
P Rob Olszewski Kenrick

1993

FIRST TEAM
1B Steve Kusters Wood
INF Courtney Batts Penn Charter
INF Tom Sergio Kenn.-Kenrick
INF Bill Black Roman
INF Mike Abate Episcopal
C Scott Hunter Northeast
OF Matt O'Brien Malvern
OF Larry Abney Olney
OF Ray Russo Neumann
DH Brian Schaller Wood
P Steve Sala W. Catholic
P Mike Samuel Penn Charter
SECOND TEAM
1B Kevin Olender La Salle
INF Bob Ball La Salle
INF Keith Kabrhel Washington
INF Rocky Fogarino Neumann
INF Wilson Duran Olney
C Andrew Micali Roman
OF Bryan McKernan Malvern
OF Dan Mackafee N. Catholic
OF Andy McMenamin Dougherty
DH Glenn Davis Malvern
P Dan Fritz La Salle
P Tom Sullivan Frankford
THIRD TEAM
1B Shawn McNesby Roman
INF Walt Campbell Central
INF Bob File Judge
INF Marty Reidy Dougherty
C Jason Berghaier Judge
C Ben Davis Malvern
OF Sal Laimo Neumann
OF Rob Wertz Wood
OF Joe Dugan Central
DH Ryan Share Washington
P Dave Bognar Dougherty
P Jordan Nicgorski Washington

1994

FIRST TEAM
1B Glenn Davis Malvern
INF Rick Welsh Gtn. Academy
INF Bob File Judge
INF Wilson Duran Olney
INF Andy Smith Northeast
C Ben Davis Malvern
OF Mike Sposato Penn Charter
OF Marc Pellicciotta Carroll
OF Joe Dugan Central
DH Kevin Kline La Salle
P Mike Samuel Penn Charter
P Justin Ertel Northeast
SECOND TEAM
1B Shawn McNesby Roman
INF Rich DeMarco Penn Charter
INF Bill Moule SJ Prep
INF Kevin McKernan Malvern
C Chris "Hutch" McKenty Ryan
OF Jose Caraballo Olney
OF Jaime Gonzalez Edison
OF Andy Losty Haver. School
DH Ryan "Rusty" Share Washington
P Drew Baylor O'Hara
P Chris Heck N. Catholic
P Jordan Nicgorski Washington
THIRD TEAM
1B Fred Mancini McDevitt
INF Donny Quinn La Salle
INF Jason Nolte SJ Prep
INF Frank DiMaggio Carroll
C Lou Marchetti Penn Charter
OF Lovato Bowman Frankford
OF Justin Reger O'Hara
OF Rob Wertz Wood
OF Brett Rosen Northeast
DH Al Macchione Kenn.-Kenrick
DH Phil Hurst Wood
P Tom Hellwarth Judge
P Jon McLaughlin Penn Charter

1995

FIRST TEAM
1B Mike Gondos Roman
INF Frank DiMaggio Carroll
INF Frank Maletta Penn Charter
INF Wilson Duran Olney
C Ben Davis Malvern
OF Mike McDonald Lincoln
OF Brett Rosen Northeast
OF Jose Caraballo Olney
DH Jason Nolte SJ Prep
P Chris Heck N. Catholic
P Mike Koplove Chest. Hill
P Doug Rubino Neumann
SECOND TEAM
1B Ryan "Rusty" Share Washington
INF Ryan Harrington La Salle
INF Jason Guerrera Neumann
INF Mark Roque Washington
C Jon Bystrek Bonner
OF Lovato Bowman Frankford
OF Eric Elmer McDevitt
OF James "Bugsy" Martin Roman
DH Lou Marchetti Neumann
DH Marc Holmes Southern
P Kevin Szychulski N. Catholic
P Joe Boyd Southern
THIRD TEAM
1B Shawn Smith Con.-Egan
INF Kevin Daly O'Hara
INF Lou Cancelliere Ryan
INF Tony Schimony Central
INF Justin Halladay Malvern
C Spencer Custiss Haver. School
C Terry Rooney Northeast
OF Pat Morris N. Catholic
OF Mike Corkery Roman
OF Mike Bell Ryan
DH Kevin Pinkos McDevitt
DH Buddy Grippo Northeast
P Mike Mitros Bonner
P Mike Aquilante Carroll

1996

FIRST TEAM
1B Domingo Negron Penn Charter
INF Jay Aquilante Carroll
INF Steve Lynch Wood
INF Tim Greco Central
INF Buddy Brennan Gtn. Academy
C Terry Rooney Northeast
OF Dave O'Brien Malvern
OF Chris Cavallaro Ryan
OF Ric Mruk Washington
DH Mike Fuchs Carroll
P Joe Bruderek Gtn. Academy
P Vinnie Passalacqua Roxborough
SECOND TEAM
1B Mike Daly Carroll
INF Ed Bowman Mastbaum
INF Bobby Granata Frankford
INF Brian Sheppard Roxborough
INF Mike Reinking O'Hara
C Pat Gorman La Salle
OF Jason Streeper Dougherty
OF Jon Humay Kenn.-Kenrick
OF Aric Burton Overbrook
DH Mark Duffy N. Catholic
P Kevin McGerry Judge
P Jim Boylan Kenn.-Kenrick
P Joe Larkin Penn Charter
THIRD TEAM
1B Drew Middlemiss La Salle
INF Josh McKinley Malvern
INF Tim Slater Con.-Egan
INF Mike Cavallaro SJ Prep
C Pat Murphy N. Catholic
OF Sean Haines Con.-Egan
OF Jeff Pietrak La Salle
OF Mike Bell Ryan
DH Omar Monserrate Edison
DH Tim Gunn SJ Prep
P Phil Goodhead Northeast
P Kevin Szychulski N. Catholic
P Fred Ewing Frankford

1997

FIRST TEAM
1B Drew Middlemiss La Salle
INF Jay Aquilante Carroll
INF Ed Bowman Mastbaum
INF Josh McKinley Malvern
C Mike Fuchs Carroll
OF Jason Streeper Dougherty
OF Mike Bell Ryan
OF Pat Larkin Penn Charter
DH Tim Gunn SJ Prep
P Kevin McGerry Judge
P Matt Arizin Penn Charter
P Jim Boylan Kenn.-Kenrick
SECOND TEAM
1B Bill Burke Dougherty
INF Mike Cavallaro SJ Prep
INF Brett Reynolds Northeast
INF Brian McCann Ryan
INF Geovanni Reyes Olney
C Pat Wade Gtn. Academy
OF Bob Dintino Central
OF Joe Ricchini Haver. School
OF Mike Ferraiolo Neumann
DH Omar Monserrate Edison
P Joe Larkin Penn Charter
P Paul Grevy La Salle
P Paul Blasetti SJ Prep
THIRD TEAM
1B Rob Cucinotta Bonner
INF Mike Contorno SJ Prep
INF Kris Dufner Judge
INF Brian O'Hare Dougherty
C Ed Bongard La Salle
C Rich Steigerwalt Episcopal
OF Dennis Tygh Lincoln
OF Eric Martinson W. Catholic
OF Brian McCoach Bonner
DH R.J. Farina Northeast
P Shawn McCann Ryan
P Phil Goodhead Northeast
P Irv Carrillo Olney
P Jim Berry Dougherty

1998

FIRST TEAM
1B Rob Cucinotta Bonner
INF Josh McKinley Malvern
INF Jim Tully Bonner
INF Kris Dufner Judge
C Ed Bongard La Salle
C R.J. Farina Northeast
OF Pat Sillup Carroll
OF Jeff Pietrak La Salle
OF Joe Ricchini Haver. School
DH Omar Monserrate Edison
P Dan Mulholland Bonner
P John Price Ryan
SECOND TEAM
1B Shaun Gallagher Malvern
INF Dennis Moran Bonner
INF Joe Corsanico Ryan
INF Joe Levins Wood
INF Ryan McGovern Frankford
C Kevin Corcoran Ryan
C Brian Kearney Judge
OF Jim Fuchs Carroll
OF Tom Papa Bonner
OF Tom DiEnno Ryan
DH Josh Gutmaker Northeast
P Jeff Randazzo O'Hara
P Joe Larkin Penn Charter
P Mark Wrzos Northeast
THIRD TEAM
1B Jim Anderson SJ Prep
INF Dennis Boyles Frankford
INF Geovanni Reyes Olney
INF Will Clark Chest. Hill
INF Scott Gilinger Carroll
C Matt Brady Malvern
OF Steve Harris SJ Prep
OF Tim Neal Frankford
OF Matt Gibbs Penn Charter
OF Chris Wayock Malvern
DH Mike Gies Judge
P Mike Mattern La Salle
P Karl Safran Washington

1999

FIRST TEAM
1B D.J. Gregory Episcopal
INF Joe Brown Dougherty
INF Eric Pugh Overbrook
INF Pat Brady Northeast
C Brian Kearney Judge
OF Joe Larkin Penn Charter
OF Ryan Edginton Malvern
OF Steve Harris SJ Prep
DH Jim Fuchs Carroll
P Jeff Randazzo O'Hara
P John Price Ryan
P Pete Whittle Central
SECOND TEAM
1B John Fitzpatrick SJ Prep
INF Tony Lee Malvern
INF Geovanni Reyes Olney
INF Ed Turner SJ Prep
INF Ryan McGovern Frankford
C Joe Scavetti Neumann
OF Gerard Oakes Carroll
OF Kevin Dougher SJ Prep
OF Tommy DeMarco GAMP
DH Jarrod Niedosik Gtn. Academy
DH Pat Corkery Roman
P Pat Salvitti La Salle
P Kevin Olender La Salle
THIRD TEAM
1B John Kokol O'Hara
INF Jeb Broomell Episcopal
INF Steve Compton Haver. School
INF John Malara La Salle
INF Drew Santillo La Salle
C Mike Brown Chest. Hill
C John Pindynski Carroll
OF Mike Hagarty McDevitt
OF Phil Papirio Con.-Egan
OF Erich Houser Lincoln
OF Kevin Fitzpatrick Ryan
DH Jesse Gauer Washington
P Mike Bongard SJ Prep
P Harry Ley Washington

2000

FIRST TEAM
1B Ed Durfor Frankford
INF Ed Turner SJ Prep
INF Steve Compton Haver. School
INF Harry Ley Washington
INF Bryan Harvey La Salle
C Mike Brown Chest. Hill
OF Eric Ruhland Judge
OF Kirk Bucholski Judge
OF Kenny Devenney Penn Charter
DH Jack Meyers Episcopal
P Gerard Oakes Carroll
P John Price Ryan
SECOND TEAM
1B Bob Greenfield Judge
INF Eric Hoffman Haver. School
INF Kyle Cousin Penn Charter
INF Chris Hamilton Gtn. Friends
INF Brian Schuster Central
C Doug Hitchner Episcopal
OF Andrew Hoffman Haver. School
OF Mike Hagarty McDevitt
OF Mike Gibbs Roxborough
OF Joe McCourt Roman
DH Dennis Klinger Judge
P Justin DiLucchio Episcopal
P Phil Terry Roman
P Matt Carroll Penn Charter
THIRD TEAM
1B Mike Jones Saul
INF Mark Roth Wood
INF Danny Ferrazzano GAMP
INF Chad Harvey Con.-Egan
INF John Drozdowski Roman
C Ron Kenney Bok
C Mike Lista SJ Prep
OF Ryan Parfitt La Salle
OF Kevin Fitzpatrick Ryan
OF Dan Auld Bonner
OF Matt Michel La Salle
DH Mike Costanzo Carroll
P Steve Guida Bartram
P Andrew Gambone SJ Prep
P Brett Merves Washington