Philadelphia High School Basketball
All-City Teams

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

--- = underclassman.
COY = Coach(es) of the Year.

* = Player(s) of the Year, beginning with 1978.


SCHOOL COLLEGE(S)

1972

FIRST TEAM

Joe Bryant

Bartram

La Salle

Maurice "Mo" Howard

SJ Prep

Maryland

Mike Sojourner

G-town

Utah

Willie Taylor

Olney

Boston College/Brandywine CC (Del.)/St. Joseph's

Mike Arizin

O'Hara

Wm. & Mary/La Salle

SECOND TEAM

Barry Brodzinski

N. Cath.

---

Mike Stokes

W. Phila.

Massachusetts

Sydney Sheppard

Mastbaum

Boston College

Rich Laurel

Overbrook

Hofstra

Mike Stack

Bonner

Villanova

THIRD TEAM

Glenn Collier

W. Cath.

La Salle

Ed Enoch

P. Charter

Penn

Charlie Floyd

Malvern

---

Willie Cooks

Southern

Marty Lee

G-town

1973

FIRST TEAM

Dana Clark

Olney

Cheyney

Barry Brodzinski

N. Cath.

Wm. & Mary/La Salle

Charlie Floyd

Malvern

---

John "Chubby" Cox

Roxboro.

Villanova/San Francisco

Jim "Chico" Singleton

Roman

Niagara

SECOND TEAM

Joe Gore

Gratz

---

Joe Rogers

Carroll

Villanova

Steve Vassalotti

SJ Prep

St. Joseph's

Jim Edwards

Judge

Textile

Mike Enoch

P. Charter

---

THIRD TEAM

Harry Ley

Wash.

Donald Kelly

Roman

American

Lyric Collier

W. Cath.

Jim Wolkiewicz

N. Cath.

La Salle

Galen Baker

Mastbaum

Louisiana-Lafayette

1974

FIRST TEAM

Joe Gore

Gratz

Utah/Drexel/Lincoln U.

Milt Colston

Olney

Cheyney

Charlie Floyd

Malvern

Wake Forest/High Point (N.C.)

Marvin Brown

Gratz

Temple/North Carolina A&T

DeCarsta "Byrd" Webster

G-town

Dade County (Fla.)/Indiana State

SECOND TEAM

Mike Enoch

P. Charter

William & Mary

Lloyd Ranson

Neumann

Textile

Tim Claxton

G-town

Temple

Karrington Ward

Franklin

Pitt-Johnstown

Tony Weldon

Gtn.-Stev.

Drexel

THIRD TEAM

Phil Andrews

Frankford

John Willcox

Malvern

St. Joseph's

Rendell Bradley

Bartram

Rutgers

Don Hobson

N. Cath.

Spring Garden

John Griffin

Roman

St. Joseph's

1975

FIRST TEAM

Gary Devlin

Gratz

Guilford

Zane Major

Roman

St. Joseph's

Gene Banks

W. Phila.

---

Rodney Lee

Edison

Shelby JC (Ky.)/Memphis State

Tim Smith

W. Phila.

Penn

SECOND TEAM

Anthony "Stinky" Norris

Southern

Clarendon (Tex.) State

Rodney Duncan

Gtn. Acad.

---

Greg Joyner

Northeast

Middle Tennessee

Al Clancy

Judge

St. Joseph's

Michael Brooks

W. Cath

---

THIRD TEAM

Joe Kurtz

N. Cath.

Terry Hannan

Bonner

Bob Stephens

Olney

Drexel

Lawrence Reid

Dougherty

---

Mark Dwight

W. Phila.

1976

FIRST TEAM

Gene Banks

W. Phila.

---

Michael Brooks

W. Cath.

La Salle

Rodney Duncan

Gtn. Acad.

Rutgers

Lawrence Reid

Dougherty

Michigan (FB)

Jim "Mo" Connolly

Judge

La Salle

SECOND TEAM

Mike Blackshear

Overbrook

Cheyney

Clarence "Eggy" Tillman

W. Phila.

---

Daryl Wilson

Frankford

Allegheny CC/Eastern

Charles Murphy

G-town

Cheyney

Donny Dodds

SJ Prep

Temple

THIRD TEAM

Mike Edelman

Hav. Sch.

Penn State

Gordy Bryan

Malvern

---

Paul Mulholland

Kenrick

Wheeling

Matt Mihalich

La Salle

King's/Spring Garden

Ken Mitchell

Southern

Delaware Valley

Mike Davis

W. Cath.

Cornell

1977

FIRST TEAM

Gene Banks

W. Phila.

Duke

Clarence "Eggy" Tillman

W. Phila.

---

Reggie Jackson

Roman

---

Lewis Lloyd

Overbrook

Drake

Jeffery "Monk" Clark

Frankford

St. Joseph's

Fran McCaffery

La Salle

Penn

SECOND TEAM

Darryl Warwick

W. Phila.

Hampton

Mike Edelman

Hav. Sch.

---

Gordy Bryan

Malvern

---

Bob Convey

Judge

St. Francis (Pa.)

Joe Schoen

N. Cath.

St. Francis (Pa.)

THIRD TEAM

Pat Purcell

Malvern

---

Richard Furr

W. Cath.

Siena

Larry Gainey

Bartram

Delaware State

Kevin Fitzpatrick

Ryan

Loyola (Md.)

Kevin "Butch" Lynam

Carroll

La Salle

Neal Robinson

Mastbaum

Temple

Dan Hastings

Bonner

Wisconsin

Chris Foy

SJ Prep

Boston College

Joe Garrett

W. Phila.

1978

FIRST TEAM

*Clarence "Eggy" Tillman

W. Phila.

Kentucky/Rutgers

*Reggie Jackson

Roman

Maryland

Kevin Broadnax

Southern

Temple

Mike Edelman

Hav. Sch.

Penn State

Ray Thompson

Mastbaum

Temple

SECOND TEAM

Horace Owens

Dobbins

---

Carlton "C-9" Willis

Overbrook

New Mexico Military

Donny Dodds

St. James

Temple

Angelo Reynolds

W. Cath.

Penn

Reuben McCoy

Mastbaum

Long Island U.

THIRD TEAM

Neil Collins

Wood

St. Joseph's

Calvin Dixon

Central

---

Gordy Bryan

Malvern

Virginia Tech

Pat Purcell

Malvern

Delaware

Roland Houston

King

Rhode Island

1979

FIRST TEAM

*Horace Owens

Dobbins

Rhode Island

Kevin "Rock" McCray

W. Phila.

Winston-Salem

Ricky Tucker

Overbrook

Providence

Joe Washington

Overbrook

Providence

Lonnie McFarlan

Roman

---

SECOND TEAM

Steve Senko

Ryan

Edinboro

Kevin Beaford

Bok

Fairmont (W. Va.)

Marty Campbell

Neumann

---

Mike McIntyre

Judge

Drexel

Calvin Dixon

Central

Harvard

THIRD TEAM

Carl Thomas

W. Cath.

Quinnipiac

Tom O'Hara

O'Hara

Rider

Joe Brown

Gratz

Terry "Doc" Watson

Dougherty

Vaughn Coats

Franklin

Rick Dennis

Lincoln

1980

FIRST TEAM

*Lonnie McFarlan

Roman

St. Joseph's

*Tony Costner

Overbrook

St. Joseph's

Marty Campbell

Neumann

Cincinnati

Willie Oliphant

Northeast

Penn

Dallas Philson

Southern

La Salle

SECOND TEAM

Bill Mitchell

O'Hara

St. Joseph's

Phil Burton

Franklin

La Salle

Jerry Moore

W. Phila.

Ed Mostak

Ryan

Textile

James "Slurp" Gambrell

Edison

Kilgore JC (Tex.)

THIRD TEAM

Jerry "Jake" Sutton

Dougherty

died during senior year

Kevin "Cat" Compton

Frankford

Rhode Island

Leon "Duke" Linder

Bartram

Quinnipiac

Mark Tarboro

Southern

Gloucester County JC (N.J.)

Steve Black

Overbrook

La Salle

1981

COY: Ken Hamilton, Franklin

FIRST TEAM

*Anthony Chennault

Frankford

Lubbock Christian (Tex.)

Vic Alexander

Franklin

Ohio

Jim Bolger

Kenrick

Rider

Terry Pittman

Gratz

Rhode Island

Randy Monroe

Roman

Cheyney

SECOND TEAM

Ivan Felder

King

Rider

Keith Walker

Franklin

Utica

Glenn Welton

Roman

St. Joseph's

Steve Nesmith

Malvern

American

Charles Hickman

Episcopal

Drexel

THIRD TEAM

John Bellinger

Edison

Chris O'Brien

La Salle

Drexel

John Rousey

W. Cath.

John Luciano

Judge

Allentown

Chip Greenberg

La Salle

---

1982

COY: Phil Martelli, Kenrick

FIRST TEAM

*Chip Greenberg

La Salle

La Salle

Timmy Brown

Mastbaum

Bloomsburg

Rico Washington

Frankford

---

Gary Bennett

Central

Lafayette

Walt Fuller

Bonner

Drexel

SECOND TEAM

Reggie Faison

Franklin

Darren Keith

Mastbaum

Textile

Dallas Comegys

Roman

---

Ronald Barnett

Olney

Cheyney

Anthony King

Penn

Shaw

THIRD TEAM

Keith Coleman

SJ Prep

College of Charleston

Mark Kelly

W. Cath.

Kenny Glass

Bartram

Timmy Pounds

Overbrook

Chris Blocker

Northeast

---

1983

COY: Ed Stefanski, Bonner

FIRST TEAM

*Dallas Comegys

Roman

DePaul

Rico Washington

Franklin

Weber State

Rodney Blake

Bonner

---

Mark Johnson

W. Cath.

Marist

James "Bruiser" Flint

Episcopal

St. Joseph's

Nate Blackwell

Southern

Temple

SECOND TEAM

Anthony Robinson

Edison

Cheyney

Rob Lawton

Roman

Millersville

Brian Leahy

Kenrick

---

Jack Concannon

Bonner

St. Joseph's

Chris Blocker

Northeast

Idaho State/College Southern Idaho (JC)/Texas-El Paso (UTEP)

THIRD TEAM

Anthony McFadden

Olney

Howard Evans

W. Phila.

---

Tom Gormley

Bonner

Loyola (Md.)

Greg Jacobs

King

St. Francis (Pa.)

Ernest "Pop" Lewis

G-town

Providence

1984

COY: Rich Yankowitz, Dobbins

FIRST TEAM

*Rodney Blake

Bonner

St. Joseph's

Howard Evans

W. Phila.

Temple

Max Blank

Washing.

George Washington

Michael Anderson

E&S

Drexel

Jerome "Pooh" Richardson

Franklin

---

SECOND TEAM

Tarone Thornton

Roman

S. Carolina/Northeastern

Brian Leahy

Kenrick

St. Joseph's

Troy Daniel

Lamber.

Penn State/Millersville

Henry Smith

W. Phila.

Ohio U./St. Joseph's

Greg "Bo" Kimble

Dobbins

---

Mark Stevenson

Roman

---

THIRD TEAM

Darin "Munchy" Mason

Mastbaum

Eric "Hank" Gathers

Dobbins

---

Steve Benton

Neumann

---

Brian "Sugar" Smith

Franklin

Siena

Craig Conlin

La Salle

---

1985

COY: Mitch Schneider, Southern

FIRST TEAM

*Jerome "Pooh" Richardson

Franklin

UCLA

Mark Stevenson

Roman

Notre Dame

Greg "Bo" Kimble

Dobbins

So. Cal/Loyola Marymount

Eric "Hank" Gathers

Dobbins

So. Cal/Loyola Marymount

Steve Benton

Neumann

Boston College

SECOND TEAM

Paul "Snoop" Graham

Franklin

Ohio U.

Lionel Simmons

Southern

---

Craig Conlin

La Salle

La Salle

Warren Hawthorne

Mastbaum

Allan Hancock JC/Fla. International 

John Rankin

W. Cath.

Drexel

THIRD TEAM

Barry Bekkedam

Carroll

---

Rick Williams

Gtn. Acad.

Siena

Otis Ellis

Gtn. Acad.

Lafayette

Brian Shorter

Gratz

---

Jonathan Jones

Central

Rochester

Henry Jackson

Penn

New Mexco JC (died during soph. year)

1986

COY: Steve Kane, Univ. City

FIRST TEAM

*Lionel Simmons

Southern

La Salle

Brian Shorter

Gratz

junior year, left city (Pitt)

Barry Bekkedam

Carroll

Villanova

Ivan "Pick" Brown

Bonner

St. Joseph's

Dennis "Dink" Whitaker

Gratz

Ohio U.

SECOND TEAM

Vincent "Butter" Smalls

U. City

Saddleback JC (Calif.)/Hawaii

Ernest Pollard

Roman

Temple

Ellis McKennie

Washing.

George Washington

Marvin Walters

Gtn. Acad.

Fairfield

Reggie Isaac

Bartram

New Mexico JC/Coppin State

Rodney Jones

W. Phila.

New Mexico JC/Illinois

THIRD TEAM

Ty "Magic" Cromwell

Mastbaum

Allan Hancock JC (Cal.)Wright State

Derreck Orr

Mastbaum

Coppin State

Kevin Cofield

Roman

St. Francis

Marshall Taylor

Southern

New Mexico JC/Texas Tech

Mike Matthews

La Salle

Monmouth

1987

COY: Dan Dougherty, Episcopal

FIRST TEAM

*Doug Overton

Dobbins

La Salle

Robert "World" Stokes

Southern

Gloucester County JC (N.J.)

Will Scott

Southern

New Mexico JC

Joe Jefferson

Edison

Northeastern Christian JC

Mike Monroe

W. Phila.

Millersville

SECOND TEAM

Vince Curran

SJ Prep

Penn

Eddie Savage

Gratz

Tom Dunn

Carroll

Clayton "Stink" Adams

Roman

Duquesne

Mike O'Hara

O'Hara

Lehigh

THIRD TEAM

James Glass

U. City

Gloucester County JC (N.J.)

Larry Stewart

Dobbins

Coppin State

Ed McCrystal

Hav. Sch.

St. Joseph's

Jeff Hines

Episcopal

Cabrini

Harold Mobley

Washing.

Monmouth

Mike Kempski

Carroll

St. Joseph's

1988

COY:

FIRST TEAM

*Brian Daly

Bonner

St. Joseph's

Mik Kilgore

W. Phila.

Temple

Randy Woods

Franklin

La Salle

Monroe Blakes

W. Cath.

St. Michael's

Brian Graves

Olney

SECOND TEAM

Gary Duda

Malvern

Merrimack

Carlin Warley

Frankford

---

Jim Schultice

N. Cath.

Holy Family

John O'Connell

McDevitt

Loyola Marymount

Jamie Ross

Frankford

Eastern Kentucky

THIRD TEAM

Eric Williams

W. Phila.

Textile

Eddie Malloy

O'Hara

---

John Smedley

Ryan

Spring Garden

Paul Chambers

Episcopal

Penn

Ed Jenkins

Roman

Textile

Craig White

Gtn. Acad.

Lafayette

1989

COY: Bud Gardler, O'Hara

FIRST TEAM

*Carlin Warley

Frankford

junior year, left city (St. Joseph's)

Alan Watkins

Roman

Duquesne

Chris Williams

Dougherty

Manhattan

Eddie Malloy

O'Hara

St. Joseph's/Textile

Mike Tyson

Overbrook

Lincoln U.

SECOND TEAM

Antoine Jefferson

Frank. LC

Edinboro

Phil "Sub" Crump

Franklin

Indiana (Pa.)

Jason Warley

Frankford

St. Joseph's

Jonathan Haynes

Gtn. Fds.

---

Eugene Burroughs

Episcopal

---

Andre Daniel

Lamber.

Drexel

THIRD TEAM

Aaron McKie

Gratz

---

Jim Rullo

Malvern

Drexel

Corry Appline

Washing.

Walsh College (Ohio)

Kevin Benton

Mastbaum

Delaware

Harry Moore

Gratz

---

1990

COY: Dennis Seddon, Roman

FIRST TEAM

*Jonathan Haynes

Gtn. Fds.

Temple/Villanova

Eugene Burroughs

Episcopal

Richmond

Aaron McKie

Gratz

Temple

Kevin Benton

Mastbaum

Delaware/Liberty

Harry Moore

Gratz

St. Bonaventure

SECOND TEAM

Kareem "Rab" Townes

Southern

---

Bernard Jones

Roman

---

Chris Mooney

Ryan

Princeton

Roy Lloyd

W. Phila.

Arizona Western JC

Kenya Mobley

Dobbins

Camden County JC (N.J.)/Md. Eastern Shore

Joe McEwing

Egan

pro baseball

THIRD TEAM

Tyrone Mason

Bartram

---

Faron "Meatball" Hand

Frank. LC

---

Damon Reid

Neumann

Chris Lazorcheck

La Salle

West Chester

Jai Hill

Gir. Coll.

1991

COY: Bill Ellerbee, Gratz

FIRST TEAM

*Kareem "Rab" Townes

Southern

La Salle

Bernard Jones

Roman

St. Joseph's

Craig Wise

Central

Canisius

Faron "Meatball" Hand

Frank. LC

---

Rasheed Wallace

Gratz

---

Tyrone Weeks

Frank. LC

---

SECOND TEAM

Paul Burke

C. Hill

La Salle

Jerome Allen

Episcopal

Penn

Mike Watson

Roman

Mt. St. Mary's

Marvin Harrison

Roman

Syracuse (FB)

Levan Alston

Gratz

New Orleans/Temple

THIRD TEAM

Marvin Stinson

Dobbins

Gloucester County JC (N.J.)/Norfolk State

Eric Moore

Episcopal

Penn

Shawn Newman

Dougherty

Millersville

Tyrone Mason

Bartram

Edinboro

Phil "Weasel" Melton

Bartram

Edinboro

1992

COY: Haviland Harper, Parkway

FIRST TEAM

*Rasheed Wallace

Gratz

---

Faron "Meatball" Hand

Frank. LC

Dixie JC (Utah)/Nevada-Reno

Tyrone Weeks

Frank. LC

---

Jason Lawson

Olney

---

Cuttino "Cat" Mobley

Dougherty

Rhode Island

SECOND TEAM

Adonal Foyle

O'Hara

sophomore year; left city (Colgate)

Jeffery "Jay" Myers

Southern

Drexel

Alvin Williams

Gtn. Acad.

---

Tim Krug

P. Charter

Penn

Malik Rose

Overbrook

Drexel

Rondell Turner

U. City

---

THIRD TEAM

Amiri "Ralph" Johnson

Parkway

Wilbur Johnson

Central

St. Joseph's

Kyle Locke

Roman

Coppin State

Paul Favorite

Wood

Penn State-Ogontz

Tyrone Tyson

Central

Lincoln U.

1993

COY: Jim Fenerty, Gtn. Academy, and Rick Beckett, Overbrook.

FIRST TEAM

*Rasheed Wallace

Gratz

North Carolina

Jason Lawson

Olney

Villanova

Tyrone Weeks

Frank. LC

Massachusetts

Alvin Williams

Gtn. Acad.

Villanova

Marc Jackson

Roman

Va. Commonweath/Temple

SECOND TEAM

Rondell Turner

Gratz

Laurence Pembrook

Overbrook

Navarro JC (Tex.)/Delaware State

Ronald Kenan

Overbrook

West Va. State

Shawn "Reds" Smith

Gratz

---

Steve Goodrich

P. Charter

---

Mike Roberts

Carroll

Citadel/Textile

THIRD TEAM

Devin Baker

W. Phila.

Los Angeles JC/Hagerstown JC (Md.)/Georgia

Antoine Brockington

Northeast

Coppin State

Anwar Amin

Bodine

West Va. State

Joe Harvey

N. Cath.

Misericordia

Mark Mulroy

Bonner

Wheeling Jesuit (W. Va.)

1994

COY: Bro. Jim Williams, North Catholic

FIRST TEAM

*Lynard Stewart

Gratz

Temple

Rasiheed "Noot" Arnold

Frank. LC

Monterey Peninsula JC (Calif.)/West Va. State

Shawn "Reds" Smith

Gratz

La Salle

Steve Goodrich

P. Charter

Princeton

Michael Robinson

Frank. LC

Mississippi Gulf Goast JC/Lassen JC (Calif.)/Hawaii

SECOND TEAM

Rashid Bey

Neumann

St. Joseph's

Fred Warrick

Bok

Essex JC (Md.)/Coppin State

Rasheed Brokenborough

U. City

---

Mike Gizzi

C. Hill

La Salle

Alonzo Triplin

Olney

Textile

THIRD TEAM

Duane Johnson

Frankford

South Carolina State

Lari Ketner

Roman

---

Brahin Riley

Northeast

Drexel

Terrell Stokes

Gratz

---

Rafal Bigus

Carroll

---

Lormont Sharp

King

St. Francis (N.Y.)/Clarion

1995

COY: Steve Kane, Univ. City

FIRST TEAM

*Rasheed Brokenborough

U. City

Temple

Terrell Stokes

Gratz

Maryland

Lari Ketner

Roman

Massachusetts

Rafal Bigus

Carroll

Villanova

Andre Howard

Overbrook

St. Joseph's

SECOND TEAM

Joe Brown

Frank. LC

Hofstra/Coppin State

Donnie Carr

Roman

---

Dion Jones

Dobbins

Lynn Greer

E&S

---

Petrick Sanders

Frankford

---

Ryan Polley

Malvern

Merrimack (FB/lacrosse)

THIRD TEAM

Paul Romanczuk

Carroll

Penn

Mike Nestor

Bonner

Shippensburg

Arthur "Yah" Davis

Roman

---

Ben Davis

Malvern

pro baseball

Jermaine Ballow

Southern

Richard Stockton State (N.J.)

1996

COY: Howard Ratinoff, Edison

FIRST TEAM

*Donnie Carr

Roman

La Salle

Arthur "Yah" Davis

Frankford

St. Joseph's

Malik Moore

King

Temple/American International

Petrick Sanders

Frankford

Drexel

Abdul Taylor

Audenried

SECOND TEAM

Omar Logan

Edison

College of W. Va.

Marvin O'Connor

Gratz

---

Lynn Greer

E&S

---

Eric Coleman

Frank. LC

Martin Ingelsby

Carroll

---

Julius Williams

Gtn. Acad.

---

THIRD TEAM

Anwar "Fis" Blackmon

U. City

Albert Crockett

Edison

New Mexico JC/Youngstown State (Ohio)

N'aim Crenshaw

Overbook

---

Ronnie Conway

Frankford

St. Joseph's/College of W. Va.

Dy Cameron

Hav. Sch.

Bucknell

1997

COY: Tom Dougherty, Neumann

FIRST TEAM

*Lynn Greer

E&S

Temple

Marvin O'Connor

Gratz

St. Joseph's

Jarett Kearse

Gratz

W. Va./Lincoln Univ.

Martin Ingelsby

Carroll

Notre Dame

Na'im Crenshaw

Overbrook

St. Joseph's

Victor Thomas

Neumann

La Salle

SECOND TEAM

Julius Williams

Gtn. Acad.

Drexel

John Phillips

Episcopal

---

Kevin "Buzzy" Forney

Mansion

---

Chris Krug

Gtn. Acad.

---

Bill Phillips

Carroll

St. Joseph's

THIRD TEAM

James Fowler

Neumann

Salem International (W. Va.)

Sharif Brown

Bok

Phila. CC/California (Pa.)

Rasual Butler

Roman

---

Anwar Scott

C. Grove

Virginia Union

John Ashmore

W. Cath.

---

1998

COY: John McArdle, Chestnut Hill

FIRST TEAM

*Rasual Butler

Roman

La Salle

Alex Wesby

Franklin

Temple

Chris Krug

Gtn. Acad.

Princeton

Kevin "Buzzy" Forney

Mansion

Duquesne

Jim Reeves

Judge

Textile

SECOND TEAM

Devon Fowler

Neumann

Tom Whitworth

C. Hill

Holy Family

Brian Burke

Gtn. Acad.

Lafayette

Zakee Smith

Frank. LC

Cal State-Fullerton

John Phillips

Episcopal

West Chester

Will Chavis

E&S

Texas Tech

THIRD TEAM

Alex Sazonov

O'Hara

St. Joseph's

Adam Brown

Penn

Shippensburg

Anthony Starace

Ryan

Holy Family

Rahim Washington

Overbrook

Neumann

John Ashmore

W. Cath.

1999

COY: Ken Hamilton, Franklin, and Dennis Seddon, Roman

FIRST TEAM

*Eddie Griffin

Roman

---

John Cox

E&S

San Francisco

Calvin Johnson

Franklin

Doug Fairfax

Hav. Sch.

Drexel

Randy Dukes

Northeast

Morgan State

Jermaine Robinson

Gratz

Cleveland State

SECOND TEAM

Kasim Holloman

SJ Prep

King's

Tim Whitworth

C. Hill

Drexel

Ashley Howard

Bonner

Drexel

Jeff Randazzo

O'Hara

pro baseball

Kareem Pilgrim

Lamberton

THIRD TEAM

Sean Knitter

P. Charter

---

Mike Pidhirsky

Judge

La Salle

Gerald "Moosha" Redding

Frankford

Millersville

Jason Dunham

Franklin

Salem International (W. Va.)

Tim Whalen

Wood

Widener

2000

COY: Mark Heimerdinger, Dougherty, and Gerald Hendricks, Straw. Mansion

FIRST TEAM

*Eddie Griffin

Roman

Seton Hall

Omar Thomas

Mansion

Panola JC (Tex.)/UTEP

Dawan Robinson

King

Rhode Island

Sean Knitter

P. Charter

Delaware/Lafayette

Percell Coles

Gratz

Cleveland State

SECOND TEAM

Brandon "Pooh" Gary

Lamberton

Hutchinson JC (Kan.)

Brett Storm

P. Charter

Drexel/Phila. Univ.

Phillip Alston

Frankford

Millersville/Phila.CC/Bridgeport (Conn.)

Cantrell "Man-Man" Fletcher

Neumann

---

Tamal Forchion

Roman

---

Chris Rodgers

Gtn. Acad.

Bucknell/Wilmington Coll.

THIRD TEAM

Fran Grandieri

O'Hara

Widener

Brandon Brigman

Neumann

---

David "Meatball" Crawford

Neumann

Darryl Jones

Mansion

Randy Morman

Penn

Globe Tech (NY)

2001

COY: Carl Arrigale, Neumann
FIRST TEAM

*Tamal Forchion

Roman

George Washington/West Georgia

Cantrell Fletcher

Neumann

Kilgore JC (Tex.)/Cecil JC (Md.)/Towson

Jamal Nichols

Franklin

Riverside JC (Cal.)/Globe Tech JC(NY)/DePaul

Michael Cuffee

Gratz

Middle Tennessee

Mike Slattery

Gtn. Acad.

Drexel

SECOND TEAM

Maureece Rice

Mansion

---

Nicholas King

Frankford

Coppin State (Md)./St. Augustine's (N.C.)

Robert Taylor

Neumann

Rider

Steve Smith

Northeast

La Salle

Bobby Leach

Bartram

Neosho JC (Kan.)/Texas A&M

Brandon Brigman

Neumann

South Florida

THIRD TEAM

Matt Walsh

Gtn. Acad.

---

David Bell

Olney

La Salle/East Carolina

Kashif Payne

Carroll

---

Gene Willard

O'Hara

Univ. of Sciences

John Huggins

Roman

American International
2002
COY: Bernie Rogers, Ryan
FIRST TEAM

*Matt Walsh

Gtn. Acad.

Florida

Maureece Rice

Mansion

---

Richard Francis

Bartram

Trinity Valley JC (Tex.)/Tarleton State (Tex.)

Lee Melchionnni

Gtn. Acad.

Duke

Terrence Mack

Episcopal

Rhode Island

SECOND TEAM

Maurice Collins

Gratz

Temple

Charron Fisher

Roman

---

Micheal Blackshear

Gratz

Temple

Kashif Payne

Carroll

--- (left city for sr. year) Toledo

Sharif Bray

Central

California (Pa.)

R. "Tabby" Cunningham

Neumann

---

THIRD TEAM

Dahliek Powell

Roxborough

Carl Albert State (Ark.)

Ted Skuchas

Gtn. Acad.

Vanderbilt

Chris Kozole

Ryan

Holy Family

Raheem Scott

King

Coppin State/Holy Family

Mike Spadafora

Wood

Gettysburg
2003
COY: William "Speedy" Morris, SJ Prep

FIRST TEAM

*Maureece Rice Mansion prep school, George Washington
*Mark Zoller SJ Prep Penn
Wayne Marshall King Temple
Jason Cain Bartram Virginia
Sean Singletary Penn Char. ---

SECOND TEAM

Kyle Lowry Dougherty ---
Charron Fisher Roman ---
Brian Grandieri Malvern ---
Rob Kurz Penn Char. ---
Jordan Ingram Carroll Fairleigh Dickinson
R. "Tabby" Cunningham Neumann ---

THIRD TEAM

Troy Roundtree Northeast Delaware State
Tim Young Edison Panola JC (Tex.)/Va. Union
Charles Jones Bartram Shippensburg/Millersville/Widener
Omar Johnson Gratz prep school, Tenn.-Chattanooga/Barton CC (Kan.)/Texas-San Antonio
Michael Green FLC Towson/Butler
2004
COY: Marty Jackson, La Salle
FIRST TEAM
*Sean Singletary Penn Char. Virginia
Mark Tyndale Gratz Temple
Kyle Lowry Dougherty Villanova
Chris Clark SJ Prep Temple
Brian Grandieri Malvern Penn

SECOND TEAM

Charron Fisher Roman Niagara
Rob Kurz Penn Char. Notre Dame
Erik Adams Olney Neosho JC (Kan.)/Jacksonville State
DeSean White Dougherty Prov./La Salle/Delaware/Northwood
John Griffin SJ Prep Bucknell
Marshall Taylor West Cath. Siena/La Salle

THIRD TEAM

Tywain McKee Bartram Coppin State (Md.)
Dionte Christmas Fels prep school, Temple
Shane Clark Dougherty prep school, Villanova
Nick Shattuck La Salle Ursinus
R. "Tabby" Cunningham Neumann La Salle
2005
COY: Dan Dougherty, Episcopal
FIRST TEAM
*Scott Rodgers Central Drexel
Wayne Ellington Episcopal ---
Gerald Henderson Episcopal ---
Reggie Redding SJ Prep ---
Ryan Ayers Gtn. Acad. Notre Dame
SECOND TEAM
Derrick "D.J." Rivera Neum.-Gor. ---
Steve Martin Edison Logan JC (Ill.)
Mike Ringgold Roman ---
Matt Spadafora Wood UMBC
Anthony Morrison U. City Lincoln U.
Ameer Ali Gratz prep school/Morgan State
THIRD TEAM
Earl Pettis Neum.-Gor. ---
Joe Zeglinski Ryan --- (severe injury as sr.) Hartford
Andre Glover Franklin prep school
Marquise Carrington Bartram Metropolitan State of Denver
Brian Grimes Gtn. Acad. prep school, La Salle/Columbia
 
2006
COY: Lou Biester, Communications Tech
FIRST TEAM
*Wayne Ellington Episcopal North Carolina
*Gerald Henderson Episcopal Duke
Derrick "D.J." Rivera Neum.-Gor. Saint Joseph's/Binghamton
Rodney Green Prep Charter La Salle
Rick Jackson Neum.-Gor. ---
SECOND TEAM
Malik Alvin Gratz UTEP/Chipola (Fla.) JC/Binghamton
Jeff Jones Bonner ---
Mike Ringgold Roman prep school/Rider
Reggie Redding SJ Prep Villanova
Lewis Leonard Frankford San Bernardino JC (Calif.)/St. Bonaventure
Sammy Zeglinski Penn Charter ---
THIRD TEAM
Mike Yocum Episcopal Albany/Phila. Univ.
Ray "Doodles" Sims Roman prep school/Paris (Tex.) JC/South Alabama
Earl Pettis Neum.-Gor. prep school/Rutgers/La Salle
Andrew Ott Gtn. Acad. Villanova/Penn State
Zahir Carrington Masterman Lehigh
 
2007
COY: Dan Brinkley, Prep Charter, and Dennis Seddon, Roman
FIRST TEAM
*Bradley Wanamaker Roman Pitt
Ramone Moore Southern Temple
Rick Jackson Neum.-Gor. Syracuse
Jeff Jones Bonner Virginia/Rider
Marcus Morris Prep Charter prep school/Kansas
Markieff Morris Prep Charter prep school/Kansas
SECOND TEAM
Antonio "Scoop" Jardine Neum.-Gor. Syracuse
Malcolm Eleby Franklin LC St. Bonaventure, Northern Kentucky
Kyle Griffin Gtn. Acad. La Salle/Siena
Sean Evans Northeast St. John's
Sammy Zeglinski Penn Charter Virginia
THIRD TEAM
Kenny Moore Univ. City Johnson County (Tex.) JC, Midland (Tex.) JC, Tennessee State
Matt Griffin SJ Prep Rider/Boston U.
Kashief Edwards Imhotep Niagara
Kenny Spotwood Frankford Angelina (Tex.) JC
Tommie "T.J." Sykes Gratz Odessa (Tex.) JC/Louisiana-Monroe
 
2008
COY: Bernie Rogers, Ryan
FIRST TEAM
*Andrew "Scootie" Randall Comm. Tech Temple
Maalik Wayns Roman ---
Dwayne Davis Mansion Morehead
Jarrod "G" Denard Freire prep school/Morgan State
Andrew Rogers Ryan Maine
SECOND TEAM
Novar Gadson Bartram Rider
Devon White Mansion La Salle
Malik Tinsley Frankford Odessa (Tex.) JC, Polk State (Fla.)
Nurideen Lindsey Overbrook ---
Jim Mower SJ Prep Lafayette
Rashad Savage Imhotep Odessa (Tex.) JC, Cal State-Bakersfield
THIRD TEAM
Clayton Brothers Roxborough Hartford
Lenny Young N. Cath. Coppin, ???
Jamal Wilson Neum.-Gor. Rhode Island
Brandon Penn Robeson Rider
Velton Jones N. Cath. Robert Morris
 
2009
COY: Andre Noble, Imhotep
FIRST TEAM
*Maalik Wayns Roman Villanova
Jesse "Booge" Morgan Olney prep school, UMass, Temple
Denzel Yard Franklin LC Siena, Marshalltown JC (Iowa)
Tyrone Garland Bartram ---
Sam Prescott Imhoep Marist, Mount St. Mary's
SECOND TEAM
Tony Chennault Neum.-Gor. ---
Shannon Givens Fels Drexel, West Chester
DJ Irving Carroll ---
Cameron Ayers Gtn. Acad. ---
Ferg Myrick Prep Charter New Hampshire
Parrish Grant Imhotep La Salle, San Jacinto JC (Calif.), Montevallo (Ala.)
THIRD TEAM
Rakeem "Rahk" Brookins Roman ---
Rob Hollomon W. Cath. prep school/opted for football (Kent State)
Marcus Brown E&S East Stroudsburg
Tyreek Duren Neum.-Gor. ---
Danny Stewart Neum.-Gor. ---
 
2010
COY: Bill Dooley, Chestnut Hill
FIRST TEAM
*Tony Chennault Neum.-Gor. Wake Forest, Villanova
Devonte' "DJ Newbill Straw. Mansion Southern Mississippi, Penn State
Tyrone Garland Bartram Virginia Tech, La Salle
Rakeem "Rahk" Brookins Roman Siena, ???
Tyreek Duren Neum.-Gor. La Salle
SECOND TEAM
Cameron Ayers Gtn. Acad. Bucknell
Juan'ya Green Carroll ---
Danny Stewart Neum.-Gor. Rider
Jerrell Wright Dobbins ---
DJ Irving Carroll Boston. U.
Troy Hockaday La Salle West Chester
THIRD TEAM
Ike Robinson Con.-Egan Northampton CC (Pa.), Berkeley (NJ), Rowan (NJ)
DeQuann "Bootsie" Walker Malvern ---
Joe Getz Wood ---
Mike Terry N. Catholic Boston U., Univ. of DC
Ameen Tanksley Imhotep ---
 
2011
COY: Jim Rullo, Malvern
FIRST TEAM
*Jerrell Wright Dobbins La Salle
Lamin Fulton Neum.-Gor. St. Peter's, Northwest Florida JC, Green Bay, Lock Haven
Juan'ya Green Carroll Niagara, Hofstra
Ameen Tanksley Imhotep Niagara, Hofstra
Eddie Mitchell La Salle Rider, West Chester
SECOND TEAM
Keith Washington Frankford prep school, Rice
Joe Getz Wood UMBC, Goldey-Beacom
Erik Copes Imhotep George Mason
Aquil Younger Gratz Drexel, Shaw
Daiquan Walker Constitution ---
John Davis Neum.-Gor. ---
THIRD TEAM
Brendan Kilpatrick Malvern ---
Maurice Watson Boys' Latin ---
Stephen Vasturia SJ Prep ---
Derrick Stewart Neum.-Gor. ---
Devante Chance Phila. Elec. Indiana (Pa.)
 
2012
COY: Rob Moore, Constitution
FIRST TEAM
*Maurice "Doo-Wop" Watson Boys' Latin Boston U., Creighton
Savon Goodman Constitution UNLV, Arizona State
Stephen Vasturia SJ Prep ---
Daiquan Walker Constitution Central Florida
Brendan Kilpatrick Malvern Vermont, Phila. Univ.
SECOND TEAM
Rysheed Jordan Vaux ---
John Davis Neumann-Gor. ---
Ja'Quan Newton Neumann-Gor. ---
Brandon Austin Imhotep ---
Jamal Nwaniemeka Con.-Egan Rider, East Stroudsburg
Khyree Wooten Imhotep Trinity Valley CC (Tex.), Colby CC (Kan.)
THIRD TEAM
Shep Garner Roman ---
Miles Overton SJ Prep ---
Derrick Stewart Neumann-Gor. Rider, Holy Family
Steve Perpiglia Malvern Boston College
Yahmir Greenlee Boys' Latin ---
 
2013
COY: Jamie Ross, Vaux
FIRST TEAM
*Rysheed Jordan Vaux St. John's
Stephen Vasturia SJ Prep Notre Dame
Brandon Austin Imhotep Providence, Northwest Florida State
Ja'Quan Newton Neumann-Gor. ---
Amar Stukes La Salle La Salle
SECOND TEAM
Jeremiah "Lump" Worthem MC&S Robert Morris, Indian Hills CC (Iowa), N. Carolina Central/Mansfield
Julian Moore Gtn. Academy Penn State
John Davis Neumann-Gor. Towson
Hakeem Baxter Phila. Elec. Maryland Eastern Shore, Alabama Birm.
Yosef Yacob Carroll Binghamton
Fa'Teem Glenn King prep school, Cecil County CC (Md.), Clarendon (Tex.)
THIRD TEAM
Shep Garner Roman ---
Rashann London Roman ---
Miles Overton SJ Prep Wake Forest, Drexel
Derrick Jones Carroll ---
Levan "Shawn" Alston Hav. School ---
     
2014    
COY: Carl Arrigale, N-G    
FIRST TEAM    
*Ja'Quan Newton Neumann-Gor. Miami
Chris Clover SJ Prep  ---
Ahmad "J.R." Gilbert Constitution  ---
Samir Doughty MC&S  ---
Tyrell Long McDevitt West Chester
Derrick Jones Carrroll  ---
SECOND TEAM    
Rashann London Roman Drexel/North Carolina Central
Shep Garner Roman Penn State
Sean Lloyd Imhotep prep school/Southern Illinois
Kimar Williams Constitution  ---
Sammy Foreman King  ---
THIRD TEAM    
Chris Bing Central East Stroudsburg
James Suber Phila. Elec. Niagara/Panola JC (Fla.)/Bakersfield (CA)
Pat Smith Wood Cornell
Mike Watkins MC&S prep school/Penn State
Levan "Shawn" Alston Hav. School  ---
     
2015    
COY: Chris McNesby, Roman   
FIRST TEAM     
*Tony Carr Roman  ---
Chris Clover SJ Prep Saint Joseph's
Derrick Jones Carroll UNLV
Samir Doughty MC&S Va. Commonwealth
Kimar Williams Constitution Fla. International
SECOND TEAM    
Quade Green Neumann-Gor.  ---
Daron Russell Imhotep  ---
Ahmad "J.R." Gilbert Constitution Minnesota
Levan "Shawn" Alston Hav. School Temple
Nazeer Bostick Roman  ---
Lamar Stevens Hav. School  ---
THIRD TEAM    
Najee Walls La Salle East Stroudsburg
Stevie Jordan Con.-Egan junior year, left city
Luke Connaghan Wood DeSales
David Krmpotich La Salle Colgate
Charles Brown Washington prep school/Saint Joseph's
     

2016

   
COY: Jason Harrigan, Del-Val  
FIRST TEAM    
*Lamar Stevens Roman Penn State
Tony Carr Roman Penn State
Ryan Daly Carroll Delaware
Quade Green Neumann.-Gor.  ---
Daron Russell Imhotep  ---
SECOND TEAM    
Josh Sharkey Carroll Samford
Zane Martin Neumann.-Gor. Towson
Jaekwon Carlyle Imhotep Hampton
Nazeer Bostick Roman Penn State
Semaj Motley Del-Val Cuyahoga CC (OH)
Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree Neumann.-Gor.  ---
THIRD TEAM    
LaPri McCray-Pace Con.-Egan prep school
Devon Goodman Gtn. Academy Penn
Nick Alikakos Episcopal  ---
Antwuan Butler Del-Val  ---
Jabri McCall King Ranger CC (TX)
     
2017    
FIRST TEAM     
*Collin Gillespie Wood Villanova
Quade Green Neumann-Gor. Kentucky
Daron Russell Imhotep Rhode Island
Izaiah Brockington Ryan prep school
Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree Neumann.-Gor. Villanova
SECOND TEAM    
Kyle McCloskey Gtn. Academy Villanova (football)
Dave Beatty Imhotep South Carolina
Marc Rodriguez Judge East Stroudsburg
Evan-Eric Longino Gtn. Academy West Chester
Donta Scott Imhotep  ---
Tyree Pickron Wood  ---
THIRD TEAM    
Antwuan Butler Del-Val  ---
Malik Archer MC&S Ranger JC (TX)
Conner Delaney Episcopal Villanova (lacrosse)
Matiss Kulackovskis Ryan Bowling Green
Daeqwon Plowden Mastery North Bowling Green
Mahki Morris Del-Val Cochise JC (AZ)