Philadelphia High School Basketball
Performances of at Least 30 Points
In Catholic League Games, 1950-present
(Through 2016-17)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  This list includes all performances of at least 30 points by Catholic League
players in LEAGUE games, including playoffs, beginning with the 1949-50
season. It was compiled with help from Tom Taylor, who has long tracked
city scoring. As you'll notice, opponents are not available for many of the
older performances. If you can help, please do so. Also, don't hesitate to
let us know of performances that might have been missed. Thanks! 
  -- Ted Silary  tedtee307@yahoo.com.

  ***Performances of at least 40 points are also listed separately near the
bottom of the page. All players with at least six 30-point outbursts are
listed below the 40-point list.***

  After-posting help provided by: Tom Salamon


30-Point Performances in Catholic League Play, 1950-present
(Listed in Alphabetical Order, by School,
and Point Order for Those With Multiple Efforts)
Year Name School Pts Opponent
  *advanced to NBA   *playoff  
2017 Patrick Robinson C-E 42 Roman
  Marc Rodriguez Judge 34 West
  Marc Rodriguez Judge *32 Ryan
  Quade Green N-G 33 B-P
  Quade Green N-G 30 Lansdale
  Quade Green N-G 30 Wood
  Quade Green N-G 30 Ryan
  Jaye'Lyn Peebles O'Hara 40 La Salle
  Jaye'Lyn Peebles O'Hara 30 Carroll
  Izaiah Brockington Ryan *31 Wood
  Collin Gillespie Wood 42 N-G
  Collin Gillespie Wood *33 Ryan
2016 Ryan Daly Carroll 33 N-G
  Ryan Daly Carroll *30 Wood
  Quade Green N-G *31 Ryan
  Zane Martin N-G *30 Ryan
  LaPri McCray-Pace C-E 33 Wood
2015 Derrick Jones Carroll 30 Ryan
  Chris Clover Prep 37 La Salle
  Chris Clover Prep 30 B-P
  Izaiah Brockington Ryan 32 C-E
  Luke Connaghan Wood 32 N-G
2014 Tyrell Long McDevitt 34 O'Hara
  Tyrell Long McDevitt 33 West
  Tyrell Long McDevitt 33 B-P
  Andrew Louden O'Hara 32 Ryan
  Tyrell Long McDevitt 31 C-E
  Ja'Quan Newton N-G 30 Ryan
  Chris Clover Prep 32 N-G
2013 Amar Stukes La Salle 33 Prep
  Rashann London Roman 30 Judge
  Pat Smith Wood 30 C-E
2012 Yosef Yacob Carroll 30 West
  Jamal Nwaniemeka C-E 37 West
  Jamal Nwaniemeka C-E 36 Bonner
  Jamal Nwaniemeka C-E 30 Lansdale
  Miles Overton Prep 30 La Salle
  Stephen Vasturia Prep 31 Judge
  Stephen Vasturia Prep 31 La Salle
  Pat Smith Wood 34 West
2011 Juan'ya Green Carroll *39 Prep
  Juan'ya Green Carroll *30 N-G
  Lamin Fulton N-G 30 Roman
  Lamin Fulton N-G 30 Prep
  Joe Getz Wood 41 West
2010 Ike Robinson C-E 42 Carroll
  Ike Robinson C-E 30 Lansdale
  Mike Barr Lansdale 31 K-K
  Tony Chennault N-G 31 Dougherty
2009 Rakeem Brookins Roman 31 N-G
  Brendan Stanton Lansdale 38 Dougherty
  Brendan Stanton Lansdale 31 C-E
  Brendan Stanton Lansdale 30 West
2008 Bob Zanneo Judge 31 Dougherty
  Bob Zanneo Judge 30 La Salle
  *Maalik Wayns Roman 34 West
  Jim Mower Prep 30 N-G
  Jim Mower Prep *30 Roman
2007 Jeff Jones Bonner 41 N-G
  Jeff Jones Bonner 36 West
  Jeff Jones Bonner 31 Prep
  Scoop Jardine N-G 32 Prep
  Rob Hollomon West 30 N-G
2006 Adam Van Zelst C-E 30 Judge
  Vinny Simpson Dougherty 31 C-E
  Jeff Jones Bonner 31 West
  Jeff Jones Bonner 30 O'Hara
  Chris Mayo West 30 K-K
2005 Derrick Graff Bonner 36 K-K
  Derrick Graff Bonner 34 Prep
  Jeff Jones Bonner 34 Roman
  Jeff Jones Bonner 30 N-G
2004 Tom Amenta K-K 32 West
  Amarildo Matos K-K 38 Bonner
  Amarildo Matos K-K 32 West
  Rob Latimer West 30 Roman
  Marshall Taylor West 31 Prep
  Marshall Taylor West 30 Roman
2003 DeSean White Dougherty 31 McDevitt
  DeSean White Dougherty 31 McDevitt
  Steve Wolf Judge 30 McDevitt
  Mark Zoller Prep *31 Dougherty
  Joe Mullin Ryan 31 McDevitt
  Amarildo Matos K-K 34 Bonner
2002 Mike Spadafora Wood 30 C-E
  Andrew Holland C-E 34 North
  Andrew Holland C-E 30 Dougherty
  Donnie Welte North 32 McDevitt
  Ryan Rich K-K 35 West
  Ryan Rich K-K 33 Carroll
  Charron Fisher Roman 32 Neumann
  John Griffin Prep 31 Carroll
2001 Mike Cram North 30 La Salle
2000 Walt Pinkas C-E 32 North
  Wayne Bishop McDevitt 34 Ryan
  Fran Grandieri O'Hara *31 Carroll
  Fran Grandieri O'Hara 31 Bonner
  Jamar Stokes Prep 30 Carroll
  Jamar Stokes Prep 30 K-K
  *Eddie Griffin Roman 34 O'Hara
  *Eddie Griffin Roman 33 Prep
  Nate Lewis West 31 Roman
  Nate Lewis West 30 Prep
1999 Ashley Howard Bonner 41 K-K
  Ashley Howard Bonner 35 Prep
  Ashley Howard Bonner 31 O'Hara
  Ashley Howard Bonner 30 Roman
  Chas Bailey Neumann 31 Carroll
  Kasim Holloman Prep 41 K-K
  Kasim Holloman Prep 38 Neumann
  Kasim Holloman Prep 33 Bonner
  Kasim Holloman Prep 31 West
  Kasim Holloman Prep 31 Roman
  Kasim Holloman Prep 31 Carroll
  *Eddie Griffin Roman 41 Carroll
  *Eddie Griffin Roman 38 K-K
  *Eddie Griffin Roman 35 Prep
  *Eddie Griffin Roman 31 Neumann
1998 Scott Fremont Bonner 31 Neumann
  Dennis Moran Bonner 37 Prep
  Ashley Howard Prep 31 K-K
  *Rasual Butler Roman 36 O'Hara
  *Rasual Butler Roman 33 Carroll
  *Rasual Butler Roman 32 Bonner
  *Rasual Butler Roman 32 K-K
  *Rasual Butler Roman 31 Carroll
  Anthony Starace Ryan 38 McDevitt
  Anthony Starace Ryan 32 Wood
  Anthony Starace Ryan 32 C-E
  Tim Whalen Wood 31 Ryan
1997 Joe Meade La Salle 31 McDevitt
  Joe Meade La Salle 30 Ryan
  Ryan Presson McDevitt 32 La Salle
  Ryan Presson McDevitt 31 Dougherty
  Ryan Presson McDevitt 31 La Salle
  John Ashmore West 32 Roman
  Jasmine "Jazz" Williams West 33 Carroll
1996 Mike Sigall North 30 Ryan
  Martin Ingelsby Carroll 30 Bonner
  Donnie Carr Roman 36 Neumann
  Donnie Carr Roman 35 Prep
  Donnie Carr Roman 33 O'Hara
  Donnie Carr Roman 33 Bonner
  Donnie Carr Roman 32  
  Donnie Carr Roman 31 K-K
  Donnie Carr Roman 31 Prep
  Donnie Carr Roman 30 West
1995 Tim Anderlonis Bonner 33 Prep
  Jack Horgan La Salle *32 Ryan
  Jack Horgan La Salle 32 North
  Greg Klein O'Hara 30 Neumann
1994 Tim Erb La Salle 37 McDevitt
  Rashid Bey Neumann 35 Prep
  Rashid Bey Neumann 30 Roman
  Dennis Comey North 30 La Salle
  Ed Woehlcke Ryan 32 Dougherty
1993 Tom Tobin Carroll 33 Prep
  Danny Oldfield Judge 30 Egan
  Joe Harvey North 39 Egan
  *Marc Jackson Roman 31 Neumann
  Sean Brennan Wood 32 McDevitt
  Dan Kiss Wood 37 Dougherty
1992 *Cuttino "Cat" Mobley Dougherty 37 Kenrick
  *Cuttino "Cat" Mobley Dougherty 30 McDevitt
  David Neeld Kenrick 30 Wood
  Will Scott Neumann 34 West
  Levan Woodard Neumann 33 Prep
  Neil McGee Prep 34 West
  Neil McGee Prep 32 Neumann
  Neil McGee Prep 31 Bonner
  Kyle Locke Roman *39 Dougherty
  Kyle Locke Roman 35 West
  Scott Galloway West 32 Roman
  Chris McShane West 31 St. James
  Chris McShane West 30 St. James
1991 Pat McCormick Prep 31 West
  Bernard Jones Roman 32 St. James
  Joe Miller St. James 39 Prep
  Rob Wharton West 33 Prep
1990 Bernard Jones Roman *30 La Salle
  Kevin Smith West 33 Roman
  Kevin Smith West 31 Carroll
1989 Eddie Malloy O'Hara 32 West
  Eddie Malloy O'Hara 30 Carroll
  Eddie Malloy O'Hara 30 St. James
  Alan Watkins Roman 33 Carroll
  Jeff Cooney St. James 33 West
1988 Brian Daly Bonner 35 West
  Brian Daly Bonner 30 Carroll
  Brian Daly Bonner *30 North
  John Tripodi Neumann 31 O'Hara
  John Tripodi Neumann 31 West
  Jim Schultice North 31 Dougherty
  Eddie Malloy O'Hara 37 Carroll
  Eddie Malloy O'Hara 32 Carroll
  Eddie Malloy O'Hara 30 Roman
  Mike Christian Prep 35 Roman
  Monroe Blakes West 41 Prep
  Monroe Blakes West 39 Carroll
  Monroe Blakes West 37 Neumann
  Monroe Blakes West 36 Prep
  Monroe Blakes West 34 Roman
1987 Tom Dunn Carroll 33 Prep
  Tom Dunn Carroll 30 St. James
  Ed Minogue Egan 32 North
  John O'Connell McDevitt 33 Kenrick
  Mike O'Hara O'Hara 38 Roman
  Monroe Blakes West 34 Roman
1986 Barry Bekkedam Carroll 41 St. James
  Barry Bekkedam Carroll 38 West
  Barry Bekkedam Carroll 37 Neumann
  Mike Carfagno Kenrick 30 McDevitt
  Ernest Pollard Roman 32 Prep
1985 Steve Benton Neumann 31 West
  Mark Stevenson Roman 34 Carroll
  Mark Stevenson Roman 30 West
  John Rankin West 33 Roman
  John Rankin West 32 Neumann
1984 Rodney Blake Bonner *30 West
  Dave Duda Kenrick 32 Egan
  Brian Leahy Kenrick 30 Ryan
  Mike McCarron North 37 La Salle
  Fran Ciliberti Ryan 37 North
  Mark Stevenson Roman 30 Bonner
1983 Manny Carlis Carroll 30 O'Hara
  Brian Leahy Kenrick 35 Dougherty
  Hugh Coleman North 32  
  Fran Ciliberti Ryan 31 Wood
  Jimmy Pee St. James 34 Prep
1982 Kenny Dailey Dougherty 35 Judge
  Kenny Dailey Dougherty 31 Wood
  Kenny Dailey Dougherty 31 Egan
  Chip Greenberg La Salle 35 Wood
  Chip Greenberg La Salle 30 Ryan
  Keith Coleman Prep 30 St. James
  Mike Palumbo Ryan 33 La Salle
  Mike Palumbo Ryan 32 Dougherty
1981 Jim Bolger Kenrick 36 McDevitt
  Jim Bolger Kenrick 33 North
  Jim Bolger Kenrick 31 Ryan
  Jim Bolger Kenrick 30 Ryan
  Chris O'Brien La Salle 30 McDevitt
  Troy Robertson McDevitt 32 North
  Troy Robertson McDevitt 31 Ryan
  Bob Rossi North 32 Kenrick
  Bob Rossi North 31 McDevitt
  Glenn Welton Roman 41 Prep
  Mike Palumbo Ryan 30 La Salle
  John McHugh St. James 30 Carroll
1980 Jerry "Jake" Sutton Dougherty 34 McDevitt
  Jerry "Jake" Sutton Dougherty 30 Kenrick
  Lonnie McFarlan Roman 30 Carroll
1979 Terry "Doc" Watson Dougherty 34 North
  Terry "Doc" Watson Dougherty 34 Egan
  Marty Campbell Neumann *32 Roman
  Dave Kerins O'Hara 31 Bonner
  Lonnie McFarlan Roman 31 Prep
1978 Frank Pfanders Kenrick 30 La Salle
  Derrick Joynes Neumann 32 West
  Reggie Jackson Roman 41 St. James
  Reggie Jackson Roman 37 Neumann
  Reggie Jackson Roman 34 Carroll
  Reggie Jackson Roman 34 Prep
  Reggie Jackson Roman 33 St. James
  Donny Dodds St. James 33 O'Hara
  Jeff Hunter West 30 Prep
  Angelo Reynolds West 32 Neumann
1977 Fran McCaffery La Salle 40 Ryan
  Bill Walter Neumann 31 O'Hara
  Joe Schoen North 38 La Salle
  Joe Schoen North 35 McDevitt
  Joe Schoen North 30 Egan
  Kevin Fitzpatrick Ryan 35 McDevitt
  Kevin Fitzpatrick Ryan 34 Dougherty
  Kevin Fitzpatrick Ryan 33 McDevitt
  Kevin Fitzpatrick Ryan 31 La Salle
  Richard Furr West 32 O'Hara
1976 Ed Callan Dougherty 31 McDevitt
  Lawrence Reid Dougherty 42 Egan
  Lawrence Reid Dougherty 36 Egan
  Lawrence Reid Dougherty 32 Wood
  Jim "Mo" Connolly Judge 32 La Salle
  Bob Convey Judge 30 McDevitt
  Matt Mihalich La Salle 35 Egan
  Joe Boback North 37 Wood
  Mike Curley O'Hara 31 St. James
  Donny Dodds Prep 35 Neumann
  *Michael Brooks West 46 Bonner
  *Michael Brooks West 37 St. James
  *Michael Brooks West 35 Prep
  *Michael Brooks West 33 St. James
  *Michael Brooks West 31 Prep
1975 Joe Kurtz North 30 Egan
1974 Paul Terrell Dougherty *30 North
  Don Hobson North 43 McDevitt
  Don Hobson North 30 Dougherty
  Don Hobson North 30 Dougherty
1973 Terry Kehoe Kenrick 33 North
  Barry Brodzinski North 35 Dougherty
  Barry Brodzinski North 30 Kenrick
  Steve Vassalotti Prep 31 Roman
  Tim McKinney St. James 30 Bonner
1972 Mike Stack Bonner 31 Prep
  Mike Stack Bonner 30 Prep
  Ron Newman Dougherty 31 McDevitt
  Jerry Gallagher Egan 30 McDevitt
  Bud Elsesser Judge 31 North
  Bud Elsesser Judge 31 Ryan
  Rick Hogan La Salle 32 Wood
  Rick Hogan La Salle 31 Egan
  Barry Brodzinski North 39 La Salle
  Mike Arizin O'Hara 34 Prep
  *Maurice "Mo" Howard Prep 33 ST More
  Ron Schott St. James 34 Prep
1971 Mike MacDonald Bonner 31 Prep
  Steve Wiley La Salle 30 Wood
  *Maurice "Mo" Howard Prep 31 West
  Bill Truskey Prep 30 Neumann
  John Beecroft Roman 31 St. James
1970 John Jablonski Prep 31 Carroll
1969 Joe Cafferky Bonner 33 ST More
  Ed Hastings Bonner 32 Neumann
  Mike Dwyer Carroll 34 ST More
  Mike Dwyer Carroll 31 St. James
  Mike Dwyer Carroll 30 West
  Bill "Bear" Banks Dougherty 31 La Salle
  Bob Haas McDevitt 32 Dougherty
  *Tom Ingelsby O'Hara 31 ST More
  Al Grenfell ST More 33 Carroll
  Al Grenfell ST More 30 St. James
  Mike Jones ST More 45 St. James
  Mike Jones ST More 34 Prep
  Mike Jones ST More 32 Neumann
  Mike Jones ST More 31 Roman
  Mike Jones ST More 30 Bonner
  Steve Batory West 32 ST More
  Steve Batory West 30 Carroll
  Larry Blong West 31 ST More
1968 Art Hunter Bonner 31  
  Mike Krawczyk Judge 34  
  Mike Krawczyk Judge 34  
  Bob Haas McDevitt 51 Ryan
  Bob Haas McDevitt 37 Kenrick
  Hank Siemiontkowski North 39  
  Hank Siemiontkowski North 31  
  Mike Jones ST More 32  
  Bob Dennis  West 30  
1967 Lou Weidner Judge 31  
  Ron Kurtz North 34  
  Joe Hazinsky O'Hara 33  
  Joe Hazinsky O'Hara 32  
  Joe Hazinsky O'Hara 31  
  Austin Quinn O'Hara 30  
  Ed Dodds St. James 30  
  Ron Billingslea West 30  
1966 Mike Hauer Bonner 32  
  Mike Hauer Bonner 32  
  Mike Hauer Bonner 30  
  Jim Fitzgerald Egan 30  
  Dan Kelly McDevitt 33  
  Dan Kelly McDevitt 32  
  Bob Atene Neumann 31  
  Stan Witalec North 36  
  Steve Schaefer Roman 32  
  Nick Lombardo St. James 31  
1965 John Carney Egan 30  
  Joe Russell Neumann 35  
  Bill Zeits Prep 30  
  Dennis Malseed St. James 31  
  Joe Hartman ST More 34  
  Fran Kehoe West 30  
1964 Mike Kempski Dougherty 31  
  Bob Walchek North 32  
  Walt Bussom Roman 31  
  Jim Frick Roman 30  
  Richie Berberian West 31  
  Richie Berberian West 31  
1963 George Smith La Salle 30  
  Jim Frick Roman 32  
  Ed Setaro St. James 33  
  Larry White ST More 30  
1962 Mike Schanne Bonner 32  
  Billy Oakes Neumann 34  
  Tony Gielda North 30  
  Tom Duff Prep 30  
  Mike Maloney St. James 37  
1961 Bob DeFino Bonner 33  
  Incale St. James 30  
1960 Joe Kelly Judge 31  
  Tony Mairone North 32  
  Mike Steele ST More 30  
  Jim Flavin West 31  
1959 George O'Hea Prep 32  
  Tom Galia St. James 31  
  Tom Galia St. James 30  
  Billy Hoy ST More 38  
  Billy Hoy ST More 36  
  Billy Hoy ST More 35  
  Billy Hoy ST More 34  
  Billy Hoy ST More 33  
  Billy Hoy ST More 31  
  Billy Hoy ST More 30  
1958 Bill Englesbe Prep 30  
  Billy Hoy ST More 30  
  Billy Hoy ST More 30  
  Dan Bugey West 30 Neumann
1957 Jerry Cosgrove La Salle 33  
  Nick Dolo Roman 30  
  Ray Brown West 30 Bonner
1956 Joe Heyer La Salle 49 ST More
  Joe Heyer La Salle 39 Judge
  Bob Craig Neumann 32  
  Jim Kenny North 31  
  *Bobby McNeill North 46 St. James
  Ray Linden St. James 33  
1955 Frank Delano Prep 30 South
  Joe Ryan Prep 45 North
  Joe Ryan Prep 30 Roman
  Joe Ryan Prep 30  
  Ed Barkett Roman 31  
  Connie Macauley Roman 30 South
  Jim Grazione South 35 Prep
  Jim Grazione South 33  
  Jim Grazione South 33  
  Jim Grazione South 32 Roman
  Jim Grazione South 30  
  Jim Grazione South 30  
  Jim Grazione South 30 North
  Pat Carey West 47 Roman
1954 Al Haeber La Salle 37  
  Al Haeber La Salle 31  
  Ray Dovell Roman 30  
  Don "Squeegee" Campbell West 30 Roman
1953 Tom Short North 32  
  Joe Ryan Prep 34  
  Don Cannon ST More 33  
1952 Bill Lynch St. James 42  
  Bill Lynch St. James 31  
  Bill Lynch St. James 31  
  John "Misty" Fannon ST More 31  
  Joe Sturgis West 39  
1951 *Tom Gola La Salle 40  
  *Tom Gola La Salle 33  
1950 None       

---

40-Point Performances in Catholic League Play, 1950-present
Year Name School Pts Opponent
  *advanced to NBA      
1968 Bob Haas McDevitt 51 Ryan
1956 Joe Heyer La Salle 49 ST More
1955 Pat Carey West 47 Roman
1956 *Bobby McNeill North 46 St. James
1976 *Michael Brooks West 46 Bonner
1955 Joe Ryan Prep 45 North
1969 Mike Jones ST More 45 St. James
1974 Don Hobson North 43 McDevitt
1951 Bob Devenny North 42 St. James
1952 Bill Lynch St. James 42 Prep
2010 Ike Robinson C-E 42 Carr
1976 Lawrence Reid Dougherty 42 Egan
2017 Collin Gillespie Wood 42 N-G
2017 Patrick Robinson C-E 42 Roman
1999 Ashley Howard Bonner 41 K-K
1986 Barry Bekkedam Carroll 41 St. James
2000 *Eddie Griffin Roman 41 Carroll
1981 Glenn Welton Roman 41 Prep
2007 Jeff Jones Bonn 41 N-G
2011 Joe Getz Wood 41 West
1999 Kasim Holloman Prep 41 K-K
1987 Monroe Blakes West 41 Prep
1978 Reggie Jackson Roman 41 St. James
1977 Fran McCaffery La Salle 40 Ryan
1951 *Tom Gola La Salle 40 North
2017 Jaye'Lyn Peebles O'Hara 40 La Salle

--

Most 30-Point Efforts
Name School Class Qualifying Performances, in Points Order
9  Billy Hoy ST More 1959     38    36    35 34 33 31 30 30 30
8  Donnie Carr Roman 1996 36 35 33 33 32 31 31 30  
7  Jim Grazione South 1955 35 33 33 32 30 30 30    
7  Jeff Jones Bonner 2007 41 36 34 3 31 30 30    
6  Mike Jones ST More 1969 45 45 32 32 31 30      
6  Monroe Blakes West 1988 41 39 37 36 34 34      
6  Eddie Malloy O'Hara 1989 37 32 32 30 30 30      
6  Eddie Griffin Roman 2000 41 38 35 34 33 31      
6  Kasim Holloman Prep 1999 41 38 33 31 31 31