Coaches' All-Catholic Leading Votegetters
(Often Designated MVP)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


One League

Year

Name

School

1942

Ed Burns

La S

Charles Hannan

South

1943

Joe Rogers

Roman

1944

Anthony Skivo

West

1945

Larry Foust

South

John Kane

North

Matt Fanning

Prep

1946

Larry Foust

South

1947

John Gillespie

Prep

Fran McMenamin

Roman

1948

Ernie Beck

West

1949

Ernie Beck

West

1950

Tom Gola

La S

1951

Tom Gola

La S

1952

Bill Lynch

St. J

John "Misty" Fannon

More

1953

Bill Lindsay

West

1954

Bob Devine

West

1955

Joe Ryan

Prep

1956

Bobby McNeill

North

1957

Bob Dickey

West

1958

Billy Hoy

More

1959

Billy Hoy

More

John Andreoli

Judge

1960

Mike Steele

More

1961

George Sutor

Judge

1962

Tom Duff

Prep

1963

George Paull

Dough

1964

Richie Berberian

West

Northern Division

Year

Name

School

1965

Maurice Savage

Dough

1966

Dan Kelly

McD

1967

Hank Siemiontkowski

North

1968

Hank Siemiontkowski

North

1969

Bob Haas

McD

1970

Jim Boylan

North

1971

Bill Magarity

Dough

1972

Mike Cataline

Ryan

1973

Barry Brodzinski

North

1974

Guy Stevens

Ryan

1975

Al Clancy

Judge

1976

Jim "Mo" Connolly

Judge

1977

Fran McCaffery

La S

Joe Schoen

North

1978

Neil Collins

Wood

1979

Steve Senko

Ryan

1980

Ed Mostak

Ryan

1981

Jim Bolger

Ken

1982

Chip Greenberg

La S

1983

Brian Leahy

Ken

1984

Brian Leahy

Ken

1985

Craig Conlin

La S

1986

Jim Giedemann

North

1987

Bob Coppolino

Dough

1988

Jim Schultice

North

1989

Chris Williams

Dough

1990

Chris Mooney

Ryan

1991

Shawn Newman

Dough

1992

Cuttino "Cat" Mobley

Dough

1993

Matt Comey

North

1994

Dennis Comey

North

1995

Sean Tait

Judge

1996

Donnell Sutton

Dough

1997

Joe Meade

La S

1998

Anthony Starace

Ryan

1999

Tim Whalen

Wood

2000

Wayne Bishop

McD

2001

John Capella

Ryan

2002

Mike Spadafora

Wood

2003 Kyle Lowry Dough
2004 DeSean White Dough
2005 Matt Spadafora Wood
2006 James "J.J." Franklin Judge
2007 Kahlil Mumford Dough
2008 Andrew Rogers Ryan

Southern Division

Year

Name

School

1965

Jack Stanczak

Roman

1966

Mike Hauer

Bonn

1967

Joe Hazinsky

O’H

1968

Ron Billingslea

West

1969

Tom Ingelsby

O’H

1970

Jim O’Brien

Roman

1971

Maurice "Mo" Howard

Prep

1972

Mike Stack

Bonn

1973

Jim "Chico" Singleton

Roman

1974

Lloyd Ranson

Neum

1975

Zane Major

Roman

1976

Michael Brooks

West

1977

Reggie Jackson

Roman

1978

Reggie Jackson

Roman

1979

Lonnie McFarlan

Roman

1980

Lonnie McFarlan

Roman

1981

Randy Monroe

Roman

1982

Walt Fuller

Bonn

1983

Dallas Comegys

Roman

1984

Rodney Blake

Bonn

1985

Mark Stevenson

Roman

1986

Barry Bekkedam

Carr

1987

Mike O’Hara

O’H

1988

Brian Daly

Bonn

1989

Eddie Malloy

O’H

1990

Steve Cloran

O’H

Damon Reid

Neum

1991

Marvin Harrison

Roman

1992

Adonal Foyle

O’H

1993

Mike Roberts

Carr

1994

Rafal Bigus

Carr

1995

Lari Ketner

Roman

1996

Donnie Carr

Roman

1997

Martin Ingelsby

Carr

1998

Rasual Butler

Roman

1999

Eddie Griffin

Roman

2000

Eddie Griffin

Roman

2001

Tamal Forchion

Roman

2002

Kashif Payne

Carr

2003 Mark Zoller Prep
2004 Charron Fisher Roman
2005 Reggie Redding Prep
2006 Mike Ringgold Roman
2007 Jeff Jones Bonn
2008 Maalik Wayns Roman
Red Division
Year Name School
2009 Maalik Wayns Roman
2010 Rakeem Brookins Roman
Blue Division
2009 Tony Chennault N-G
2010 Tony Chennault N-G
One League
2011 Lamin Fulton N-G
Juan'ya Green Carr
2012 Stephen Vasturia Prep
2013 Stephen Vasturia Prep
2014 Ja'Quan Newton N-G
2015 Chris Clover Prep
2016 Ryan Daly Carr
2017 Collin Gillespie Wood