Philadelphia High School Basketball
Coaches' All-Catholic Honorees, Multiple Years
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


FOUR-TIME FIRST TEAMERS

Name

School

Years

Vince McNally

Roman Catholic

1920-23

THREE-TIME FIRST TEAMERS

Name

School

Years

Jimmy Martin St. Joseph's Prep 1920-22

Joe Ryan

St. Joseph’s Prep

1953-55

Billy Hoy

St. Thomas More

1957-59

Lawrence Reid

Cardinal Dougherty

1974-76

Brian Leahy

Bishop Kenrick

1982-84

Craig Conlin

La Salle

1983-85

Charron Fisher Roman Catholic 2002-04
Richard Cunningham St. John Neumann 2002-04
*Joe Zeglinski Archbishop Ryan 2004-06
Jeff Jones Monsignor Bonner 2005-07
Tony Chennault Neumann-Goretti 2008-10
Juan'ya Green Archbishop Carroll 2009-11
John Davis Neumann-Goretti 2011-13
Stephen Vasturia St. Joseph's Prep 2011-13
Ja'Quan Newton Neumann-Goretti 2012-14
Shep Garner Roman 2012-14
Pat Smith Wood 2012-14
Quade Green Neumann-Goretti 2015-17
*-honorary selection as senior (injured)

TWO-TIME FIRST TEAMERS

Name

School

Years

Jim DiFillipo

West Catholic

1920-21

Jim Mullin

West Catholic

1921-22

John McNicholas

St. Joseph’s Prep

1923-24

Bill Martin

St. Joseph’s Prep

1925-26

Tom Conley

Roman Catholic

1925/27

Chas. "Obie" O'Brien

West Catholic

1927-28

Len Tanseer

Roman Catholic

1927-28

Earl Leahy

Salesianum

1929-30

Ed Schluth

Roman Catholic

1930-31

Mike O'Meara

North Catholic

1931-32

Jim Harron

Roman Catholic

1932-33

Fran Murray

St. Joseph’s Prep

1932-33

John McMenamin

Roman Catholic

1933-34

Matt Guokas Sr.

Roman Catholic

1933-34

Jack Loughery

Roman Catholic

1935/37

Ed Krupa

La Salle

1936-37

Rex Gardecki

Salesianum

1936-37

Bill Kenney

St. Joseph’s Prep

1939-40

Matt Fanning

St. Joseph’s Prep

1944-45

Larry Foust

South Catholic

1945-46

John Gillespie Jr.

St. Joseph’s Prep

1946-47

Fran McMenamin

Roman Catholic

1947-48

Ernie Beck

West Catholic

1948-49

Tom Gola

La Salle

1950-51

John "Misty" Fannon

St. Thomas More

1951-52

Jim Grazione

South Catholic

1954-55

Jim Gannon

Bishop Neumann

1957-58

Tom Galia

St. James

1958-59

Frank Corace

Monsignor Bonner

1959-60

Tom Lynch

Father Judge

1965-66

Mike Hauer

Monsignor Bonner

1965-66

Bob Atene

Bishop Neumann

1966-67

Hank Siemiontkowski

North Catholic

1967-68

Ron Billingslea

West Catholic

1967-68

Joe Hazinsky

Cardinal O'Hara

1967-68

Bob Haas

Bishop McDevitt

1968-69

Mike Jones

St. Thomas More

1968-69

Maurice "Mo" Howard

St. Joseph’s Prep

1971-72

Barry Brodzinski

North Catholic

1972-73

Donald Kelly

Roman Catholic

1973-74

Matt Mihalich

La Salle

1975-76

Michael Brooks

West Catholic

1975-76

Donny Dodds

St. Joe’s Prep/St. James

1976/78

Reggie Jackson

Roman Catholic

1977-78

Lonnie McFarlan

Roman Catholic

1979-80

Marty Campbell

Bishop Neuman

1979-80

Chip Greenberg

La Salle

1981-82

Dallas Comegys

Roman Catholic

1982-83

Eric Ervin

Bishop McDevitt

1983-84

Rodney Blake

Monsignor Bonner

1983-84

Mark Stevenson

Roman Catholic

1984-85

Steve Benton

Bishop Neumann

1984-85

John Rankin

West Catholic

1984-85

Brian Daly

Monsignor Bonner

1987-88

John O'Connell

Bishop McDevitt

1987-88

John Smedley

Archbishop Ryan

1987-88

Jim Schultice

North Catholic

1987-88

Eddie Malloy

Cardinal O'Hara

1988-89

Aaron Abbott

St. John Neumann

1989-90

Marvin Harrison

Roman Catholic

1990-91

Rob Wharton

West Catholic

1990-91

Matt Comey

North Catholic

1992-93

Dan Kiss

Archbishop Wood

1993-94

Rafal Bigus

Archbishop Carroll

1994-95

Lari Ketner

Roman Catholic

1994-95

John McCann

Father Judge

1995-96

Donnie Carr

Roman Catholic

1995-96

Joe Meade

La Salle

1996-97

Donnell Sutton

Cardinal Dougherty

1996-97

Martin Ingelsby

Archbishop Carroll

1996-97

Rasual Butler

Roman Catholic

1997-98

John Ashmore

West Catholic

1997-98

Tim Whalen

Archbishop Wood

1998-99

Jeff Randazzo

Cardinal O'Hara

1998-99

Ashley Howard

St. Joe’s Prep/Bonner

1998-99

Eddie Griffin

Roman

1999-00

Wayne Bishop

Bishop McDevitt

1999-00

Tamal Forchion Roman Catholic 2000-01
Cantrell Fletcher St. John Neumann 2001-01
Mike Spadafora Archbishop Wood 2001-02
Kashif Payne Archbishop Carroll 2001-02
Mark Zoller St. Joe's Prep 2002-03
Shane Clark Cardinal Dougherty 2002/04
DeSean White Cardinal Dougherty 2003-04
John Griffin St. Joe's Prep 2003-04
Reggie Redding St. Joe's Prep 2005-06
Derrick Rivera Neumann-Goretti 2005-06
Mike Ringgold Roman 2005-06
Kahlil Mumford Dougherty 2006-07
Rick Jackson Neumann-Goretti 2006-07
Andrew Rogers Ryan 2007-08
Maalik Wayns Roman 2008-09
Juan'ya Green Carroll 2009-10
Danny Stewart Neumann-Goretti 2009-10
Mike Terry North Catholic 2009-10
Rakeem Brookins Roman 2009-10
Joe Nardi St. Joe's Prep 2009-10
Eddie Mitchell La Salle 2010-11
Joe Getz Wood 2010-11
Stephen Vasturia St. Joe's Prep 2011-12
John Davis Neumann-Goretti 2011-12
Derrick Stewart Neumann-Goretti 2011-12
Yosef Yacob Carroll 2012-13
Amar Stukes La Salle 2012-13
Miles Overton St. Joe's Prep 2012-13
Rashann London Roman 2013-14
Chris Clover St. Joe's Prep 2014-15
Derrick Jones Carroll 2014-15
Lamarr Kimble Neumann-Goretti 2014-15
Tony Carr Roman 2015-16
Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree Neumann-Goretti 2016-17
Izaiah Brockington Ryan 2016-17