Philadelphia High School Basketball
Starters in Catholic League Semifinals

(Game involving champion on left. Other game on right.)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


1974 ROMAN 45 O'HARA 33 LA SALLE 53 DOUGHERTY 46
Donald Kelly Joe Purcell Joe Mihalich Lawrence Reid
John Griffin Kevin McCarthy Ted Gutowicz Pat Wherrity
Mike LaPera Joe Dugan Bob Carber Paul Terrell
Adrian Moody Jim DiMarco Ed Mearion Mark Goetz
Zane Major Kevin McCarry Matt Mihalich Vince Shervin
1975 JUDGE 61 LA SALLE 56 ROMAN 61 BONNER 49
Al Clancy Matt Mihalich Zane Major Terry Hannan
Charlie Rice Bob Carber Mike Morrow Frank Sivieri
Mo Connolly Joe Hand Joe Garrett John Friel
Bob Convey Mike Canelli Keith Green Bob Reinagel
Tom Kneib Frank Muller Steve Compton Dan Hastings
1976 KENRICK 63 DOUGHERTY 45 WEST 46 ROMAN 43
Paul Mulholland Lawrence Reid Michael Brooks Reggie Jackson
Tom Catagnus Ed Callan Ed Downs Steve Compton
Butch Bontempo Rick Hall Bill McDevitt Mike Morrow
Phil Eisenmann Joe Macready Michael Davis Jim Benincasa
Tony Salamone Tim McTaggart Dane Correll Mark Dugan
1977 JUDGE 55 DOUGHERTY 46 CARROLL 72 BONNER 49
Bob Convey Jim Dorsey Walt Jackson Dan Hastings
Frank Ciurlino Tim McTaggart Edgar Carlis Frank Nunan
Tom Greenfield Kevin Van Osten Greg Webster Wally Rutecki
Fran Gavaghan Ronald Guy Kevin Lynam Pat Concannon
Ed Costello Steve Pearson Mike Brophy Kevin McCormick
1978 ROMAN 76 SJ PREP 58 JUDGE 44 RYAN 42
Reggie Jackson John Staudenmayer Ed Costello Ray West
Larry McGill Bill Healy Fran Gavaghan Chris Downs
Lonnie McFarlan Greg McKeever Mike McIntyre Steve Senko
Ed Costello Earle Smith Chris Ciabattone Greg Gilson
John Siorek Dean Clayton Joe O'Connell Dennis O'Neill
1979 ROMAN 44 WEST 39 RYAN 57 JUDGE 51
Lonnie McFarlan Carl Thomas Steve Senko Mike McIntyre
John Siorek Sherman Kelly Mike Hanson Joe Petrone
Ralph Mack Jeff Hunter Dan Rice Mike McCloskey
Mike Lally Frank Wiseley Bob Filer Chris Farrell
Glenn Welton Clarence Johnson Ed Mostak Rick Marshall
1980 ROMAN 62 O'HARA 55 KENRICK 45 JUDGE 42
Lonnie McFarlan Bill Mitchell Pat Hannan George Dick
Gerald Roberts Dennis Arizin Tom Scott Fran Walker
Randy Monroe Tom Gahagan Jim Bolger Art Comas
Glenn Welton Bob Nelson Joe Duffy Mike Gallagher
Steve Scheier John McHugh Jim McLaughlin Mike O'Donnell
1981 LA SALLE 52 JUDGE 47 WEST 41 ST. JAMES 39
Chris O'Brien John Luciano John Rousey Nate Hall
Chip Greenberg Mark Singer Curtis Emery John McHugh
Mike Flanigan Jerry Mayza Anthony Murphy Jim Seaman
Brian Rodden Paul Kubler Godwin Guerrero Tom Jones
Mark Mischler Mike Tobin Eric Rutherford Paul Van Horn
1982 ROMAN 37 BONNER 35 JUDGE 36 KENRICK 34
Anthony Abron Joe Kilroy Tom Conroy Brian Scott
Dallas Comegys Walt Fuller Paul McIntyre Steve Scott
Alex Staranowicz Rodney Blake Tom Feeney Brian Leahy
Demetrius Styles John Keichline Keith Ditsche John Custer
Rob Lawton Tom Clark Bernie DiBello Troy Davis
1983 BONNER 43 ROMAN 42 JUDGE 55 KENRICK 43
Rodney Blake Dallas Comegys John Boyle Brian Leahy
Jack Concannon Rob Lawton Bob Heck Steve Scott
Tom Gormley Tommy Lee John Ginley Dave Duda
Tom Clark Demetrius Styles Don Rauchut Lee Abernathy
Jim Welde Rob Williams Dan Ingersoll Tom Homa
1984 BONNER 57 O'HARA 49 LA SALLE 56 RYAN 52
Rodney Blake Mike Doyle Craig Conlin Kevin Farnan
Jim Welde Mike Louden Larry Guess Fran Ciliberti
Dave Koskinen Mike Connor Tom Gizzi Lou Marano
Ed McCrystal Rick Hartz John Zamichieli Bob Ems
Steve Eilola Bill Keane Dan Solecki Fran Wissman
1985 NEUMANN 54 CARROLL 52 LA SALLE 57 JUDGE 48
Steve Benton Barry Bekkedam Craig Conlin Mike Cummiskey
Frank Giunta Matt Ward Tom Gizzi Rob Mulville
Rocco Sansone Tom Dunn Greg Wilhelm Paul Winters
John Gilroy Mike Kempski Dan Durkin Mike Zacierka
Tony Waters Mike Iorio Bill Lesoravage Steve Topley
1986 ROMAN 42 O'HARA 40 DOUGHERTY 42 NORTH 41
Ernest Pollard John O'Hare Nick Horne Jim Giedemann
Melvin Hawkins Mike Brannan John Jones Kevin Comey
Mike Jackson Bill Kirschner John Przybylinski Tom Ballard
Kevin Cofield Jim Lynam Bob Coppolino Mark Morrow
Che Perry Jay Armitage John Baird Ray McKnight
1987 NORTH 56 KENRICK 54 ROMAN 82 CARROLL 66
Kevin Comey Eddie Hull Clayton Adams Tom Dunn
Dave Mastropietro Eddie Scott Chuck Veterano Mike Kempski
Jim Schultice Jim Davis Cliff Smith John Henning
Eric Banks Anthony Ciccarone Che Perry Omar Lambright
Tim Comey Justin Dougherty Alan Watkins John Caruso
1988 BONNER 66 ROMAN 59 NORTH 43 JUDGE 42
Brian Daly Ed Jenkins Jim Schultice Chris Fagan
Dan Summers Alan Watkins Tim Comey Ed Murphy
Ron Zuccato Cliff Smith John Martin Ed McGettigan
Ted Mulroy Nate Thomas Marc Alicea Mike McCusker
Pat Lynch Tyrone Bacon Dave Heineman Jerry Kelly
1989 ROMAN 72 O'HARA 56 LA SALLE 56 McDEVITT 47
Alan Watkins Eddie Malloy Mark Fitzgerald Derick Pickett
Tyrone Bacon Joe Giunta Chris Lazorcheck Matt Buber
Ruben Colon Eric Parker Brian Reilly Eric Ervin
Mike McKee Steve Cloran Marc Borrelli Darren Gregg
Jim O'Rourke Jeff Macalis Ernie Koschineg Harold McCoy
1990 ROMAN 66 NEUMANN 54 LA SALLE 53 JUDGE 45
Bernard Jones Aaron Abbott Chris Lazorcheck Bill Gillen
Jeremy Smith Damon Reid Jarrod Macklin Tom Joyce
Mike Watson Eddie Campbell Keith Conlin Brian Trudel
Mike McKee Juwan Campbell Ernie Koschineg Matt Alexander
Marvin Harrison Yusef Rodgers John Butler Mike Conroy
1991 ROMAN 73 WEST 43 LA SALLE 51 KENRICK 48
Bernard Jones Chris McShane Keith Conlin Greg Grant
Jeremy Smith Scott Galloway Curtis Eby Scott Lawler
Mike Watson Marvin Hightower Brian McGill Pat Beacham
Marvin Harrison Dave Reilly John Butler Keith Gallagher
Josh Wagner Rob Wharton Ernie Koschineg David Neeld
1992 ROMAN 52 O'HARA 50 DOUGHERTY 46 JUDGE 43
Kyle Locke Adonal Foyle Cuttino Mobley John McGovern
Dennis Bohn John Watson Dan Kearney Chuck Hiller
Marc Jackson Steve Dougherty Ed Kearney Charlie Huckel
Dwayne Hill Brian O'Donnell Elson DeVan Chris Black
James Lewis Brian Patterson Dave Black Chris Cervellero
1993 ROMAN 58 CARROLL 47 NORTH 75 JUDGE 63
Marc Jackson Mike Roberts Matt Comey Danny Oldfield
Dwayne Hill Tom Tobin Joe Harvey Kevin Hawley
Mike Tabb Bryan Brennan Ryan Bonner Chuck Hiller
Dennis Bohn Aric Hines Mike Hartzell Joe Shenko
Eugene Small Osvaldur Knudsen Mark Cunningham Matt Henrich
1994 ROMAN 56 CARROLL 49 NORTH 69 JUDGE 55
Eugene Small Rafal Bigus Dennis Comey Matt Henrich
Donnie Carr Brian Dunn Chris Heck Frank Sykes
Lari Ketner Mike Dzik Kevin McGarry Sean Tait
Tamir Harbin Paul Romanczuk Brian Logan Marc Rowe
R.C. Kehoe Kevin Leighton Bill Labb Ed Brun
1995 CARROLL 68 JUDGE 39 ROMAN 46 DOUGHERTY 38
Rafal Bigus Sean Tait Lari Ketner Carlos Sanders
Paul Romanczuk John McCann Donnie Carr Bob Pembleton
Martin Ingelsby Jim Thomas Arthur Davis Donnell Sutton
Mike Ferkler Mike McDonnell Chris McNesby Mark Hanson
Tom Dearborn Mike O'Connell R.C. Kehoe Jim Rossiter
1996 ROMAN 63 LA SALLE 49 CARROLL 58 DOUGHERTY 48
Donnie Carr Joe Meade Martin Ingelsby Donnell Sutton
R.C. Kehoe B.J. Hargadon Tom Dearborn Eddie Leber
Rafi Stevens Jim Reeves Andy Buzbee Bob Pembleton
Jakub Juskowiak Brett Gordon Kevin Thompson Deotis Carolina
Curtis King Bill Oehler Mike Hartman Khary Siler
1997 NEUMANN 76 LA SALLE 58 CARROLL 64 JUDGE 32
Victor Thomas Joe Meade Bill Phillips Brendan Ferns
James Fowler Matt Horgan Mike Hartman Josh Rorer
Mark Del Brocco Chris McShea Bart Kuzniarz Chris Klos
Rashime Middleton Mike Morsell Martin Ingelsby Brendan Fox
Mark Moritz Brett Gordon Tim Judge Tim Ryan
1998 JUDGE 57 ROMAN 48 O'HARA 64 RYAN 56
Jim Reeves Rasual Butler Alex Sazonov Anthony Starace
Brendan Ferns Mustafa Bey Jeff Randazzo Frank Pellegrino
Kris Dufner Mike Montgomery Louis Becht Dan McDade
Matt McKeever Rich Ennis Bill Hagan Joe Kozole
Josh Rorer Mike Wild Jeff Siti Joe Linneman
1999 ROMAN 48 JUDGE 44 WEST 59 LA SALLE 50
Eddie Griffin Mike Pidhirsky Ronald Banks Chris Stanton
Mike Wild Chris Roantree Marlon Belfon Steve Erfle
Tamal Forchion Brian Fox Greg McCleary Brian Horgan
Mustafa Bey Dennis Hiller Anthony Binns Brendan McCormick
John Huggins Brian Bond Terrance Williams Gabe Marabella
2000 ROMAN 57 DOUGHERTY 37 NEUMANN 63 LA SALLE 46
Eddie Griffin Robert Carter Robert Taylor Brian Horgan
Tamal Forchion Jon Davenport Chas Bailey Dennis Stanton
Mike Wild Khavaughn Shannon Brandon Brigman Gabe Marabella
David Levetter Mark Goetz Cantrell Fletcher Rob Sullivan
Jim Kelly Tim Smink David Crawford Mike DeCrescio
2001 NEUMANN 61 RYAN 39 ROMAN 84 DOUGHERTY 53
Brandon Brigman John Capella Tamal Forchion Tim Smink
Robert Taylor Chris DiStasio John Huggins Isaac Greer
Michael Haddix John Pellegrino Brent Welton Bryan Green
Chris Del Brocco Chris Kozole Steve Brodzinski Mike McDonald
Richard Cunningham Steve LePera Jim Kelly John King
2002 NEUMANN 74 DOUGHERY 60 RYAN 53  SJ PREP 49
Richard Cunningham Tim Smink Chris Kozole Mark Zoller
Chris Del Brocco Shane Clark Andy MacDonald John Griffin
Adon El DeSean White Brendan O'Malley Chris Clark
Kevin Lauer Isaac Greer Mike Devine T.J. Valerio
Antwain Wynn Mike McDonald Joe Mullin Jim Good
2003 SJ PREP 66 LA SALLE 44 DOUGHERTY 70 NEUMANN 60
Mark Zoller Will Furey Kyle Lowry Richard Cunningham
John Griffin Chris Reedman DeSean White Antwain Wynn
Chris Clark Brian Donohoe Shane Clark Adon El
T.J. Valerio Doug Kelly Isaac Greer Kevin Lauer
Kyle Eisenmann Matt McGurkin Shawn Bolling Kenny Fulton
2004 SJ PREP 59 LA SALLE 52 DOUGHERTY 66 NEUMANN 62
Chris Clark Colin Fitzgerald DeSean White Richard Cunningham
John Griffin Ryan Kirk Kyle Lowry Adon El
Reggie Redding Kevin Moll Shane Clark David Burton
Mike Kearney Joe Sobocinski Tim Smith Earl Pettis
Jared Black Mike Stanton Thomas Magnum Keith Herron
2005 NEUM.-GOR. 58 WOOD 41 SJ PREP 63 DOUGHERTY 48
David Burton Matt Spadafora Reggie Redding Josh Martin
Derrick Rivera Corey Filer Corey O'Rourke Dwight Lyons
Antonio Jardine Rob Pearson Joe Fox Chris McNicholas
Earl Pettis Mike Piselli Larry Loughery Justin Minter
Rick Jackson Allen Borovich Dave Stefanski Kahlil Mumford
2006 NEUM.-GOR. 84 DOUGHERTY 73 ROMAN 69 RYAN 49
Derrick Rivera Vinny Simpson Mike Ringgold Mike Varanavage
Antonio Jardine Kahlil Mumford Raymond Sims Kevin Hudgeons
Earl Pettis Justin Minter Bradley Wanamaker Jon Bruce
Rick Jackson Tim Gates Rockeed McCarter Andrew Rogers
Jamal Wilson Bryant Lennon Nick Daggett Joe Zeglinski
2007 ROMAN 62 DOUGHERTY 44 NEUM.-GOR. 73 NORTH 45
Bradley Wanamaker Kahlil Mumford Rick Jackson Andrew Pomager
Brian Wanamaker Roberto Townsend Antonio Jardine Chris Edwards
Maalik Wayns Justin Minter Jamal Wilson Velton Jones
Will Kirkland Tim Gates Rashad Savage Lenny Young
Nick Daggett Isiah Mason Tony Chennault R.J. Handy
2008 NORTH 52 SJ PREP 41 RYAN 44 BONNER 42
Velton Jones Jim Mower Andrew Rogers Lijah Thompson
Lenny Young Matt Williams Chris Wilk Rob Siter
Shahid Paulhill Joe Meehan Eric Jann Henry Smith
Woody Redding Mike Bradley Tom Marshall Jamal Melvin
Bob Makor Rich Hofmann Anthony Keiter Brian Boyle
2009 NEUM.-GOR. 77 NORTH 62 ROMAN 63 CARROLL 59
Tony Chennault Woody Redding Rakeem Brookins Andre Wilburn
Danny Stewart Rakeem Christmas Kevin Regan Juan'ya Green
Andre Gillette Jack O'Neill Koron Reed Kasheef Festus
Tyreek Duren Josh Stevens Andre Horne DJ Irving
Mustafaa Jones Jaleel Mack Kawaun Chavis Ben Mingledough
2010 NEUM.-GOR. 74 SJ PREP 60 CARROLL 51 LA SALLE 45
Tony Chennault Joe Nardi DJ Irving Troy Hockaday
Tyreek Duren Sean Brophy Juan'ya Green Eddie Mitchell
Danny Stewart Connor McIntyre Ben Mingledough Joe Brown
Mustafaa Jones Mike Fee Vince Mostardi Michael Poncia
Lamin Fulton Gene Williams Matt Donaldson Brennan Woods
2011 NEUM.-GOR. 47 ROMAN 46 CARROLL 58 LA SALLE 45
Lamin Fulton Fortunat Kangudi Juan'ya Green Eddie Mitchell
Derrick Stewart Montana Mayfield Tracy Peal Joe Brown
John Davis Shafeek Taylor Yosef Yacob Amar Stukes
Billy Shank Shep Garner Jay Donovan Mike Poncia
Ja'Quan Newton Britton Lee Alec Stavetski Brennan Woods
2012 NEUM.-GOR. 73 ROMAN 56 SJ PREP 58 CARROLL 49
Derrick Stewart Shep Garner Stephen Vasturia Alec Stavetski
John Davis Shafeek Taylor Miles Overton Yosef Yacob
Ja'Quan Newton Britton Lee Gene Williams Lou Dominique
Billy Shank Rashann London Kevin Oberlies Isaiah Warren
Hanif Sutton Secean Johnson P.J. Kelly Derrick Jones
2013 NEUM.-GOR. 57 CARROLL 34 SJ PREP 57 ROMAN 50
John Davis Yosef Yacob Stephen Vasturia Shep Garner
Ja'Quan Newton Derrick Jones Miles Overton Rashann London
Hanif Sutton Nick Jones Kyle Thompson Manny Taylor
Lamarr Kimble Joe Mostardi Chris Clover TreVaughn Wilkerson
Tony Toplyn Ernest Aflakpui P.J. Kelly Traci Carter
2014 NEUM.-GOR. 67 CARROLL 62 ROMAN  52 LA SALLE 45
Ja'Quan Newton Derrick Jones Shep Garner Dave Krmpotich
Lamarr Kimble Austin Tilghman Rashann London Najee Walls
Troy Harper Ernest Aflakpui Manny Taylor Shawn Witherspoon
Jamal Custis Joe Mostardi Tony Carr Jalen Herdsman
Tony Toplyn Samir Taylor Carnell McGirt Chuck Champion
2015 ROMAN 61 CARROLL 58 NEUM.-GOR. 70 LA SALLE 65
Tony Carr Derrick Jones Lamarr Kimble Najee Walls
Nazeer Bostick Josh Sharkey Quade Green Shawn Witherspoon
Gemil Holbrook David Beatty Zane Martin Dave Krmpotich
D'Andre Vilmar Ryan Daly Vaughn Covington Dan Corr
Paul Newman Samir Taylor D. Cosby-Roundtree Shane Stark
2016 ROMAN 64 CARROLL 63 NEUM.-GOR. 89 RYAN 55
Tony Carr Ryan Daly Quade Green Izaiah Brockington
Nazeer Bostick Josh Sharkey Zane Martin Austin Chabot
Lamar Stevens John Rigsby D. Cosby-Roundtree Austin Slawter
D'Andre Vilmar Miks Antoms Vaughn Covington Freddie Killian
Paul Newman Colin Daly Rasheed Browne Matiss Kulackovskis
2017 WOOD 75 RYAN 66 NEUM.-GOR. 67 ROMAN 56
Collin Gillespie Izaiah Brockington Quade Green Allen Betrand
Tyree Pickron Matiss Kulackovskis D. Cosby-Roundtree Da'kQuan Davis
Matt Cerruti Fred Taylor Mike Millsip Lynn Greer
Seth Pinkney Chris Palantino Noah Warren Seth Lundy
Keith Otto Amin Bryant Marcus Littles Jon-Paul Sanders