Philadelphia High School Baseball

2015 City Coaches/Playing Sites

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

Please report changes to silaryt@phillynews.com. Thanks!


CATHOLIC LEAGUE

(Now All One League)  
3A - Bonner-Prendie Joe DeBarberie school, Lansdowne Ave., Drexel Hill
3A - Carroll Chris Dengler school, Matson Ford Rd., Radnor
2A - Conwell-Egan Mike Gossner school, 611 Wistar Rd., Levittown
4A - Judge Tim Ginter Ramp Playground, across from school
3A - Lansdale Cath. Dave Scott School Road Park, Hatfield
4A - La Salle Kyle Werman school, 8605 Cheltenham Ave., Wyndmoor
2A - McDevitt Dave Affleck Penbryn Park, Egerton & Houston, Glenside
2A - Neum.-Goretti Kevin Schneider old school, 26th & Moore
3A - O'Hara John Grossi school, 1701 S. Sproul Rd., Marple Twp.
4A - Roman Anthony Valucci Roxborough & Henry
4A - Ryan Gerry Eck school, 11100 Academy Rd.
4A - St. Joe's Prep Joe Falcone Ashburn Field, Broad & Pattison
3A - Wood Jim DiGuiseppe Jr. school, York above Street, Warminster

INTER-AC LEAGUE

 
Episcopal Mike Hickey Bishop White Dr., Newtown Square
Gtn. Academy Joe O'Hara Morris Rd., Ft. Washington
Haverford School Bob Castell Lancaster Ave., Haverford
Malvern Freddy Hilliard Warren Ave., Malvern
Penn Charter David Miller School House Lane & Fox St.
SCH Academy Joe Ishikawa school, 500 W. Willow Grove Ave.

PUBLIC A

4A - Central

Rich Weiss

Ogontz and Somerville

4A - Edison Matt Fischer Hunting Park east of Rising Sun
3A - Esperanza Kyle Riley Front & Erie
4A - Frankford Juan Namnun Large & Dyre
3A - Frank. Towne Chris Lauber Torresdale & Devereaux
1A - GAMP Art Kratchman 7th & Packer
4A - Lincoln John Larsen Shelmire & Rowland
1A - Masterman Vic Otarola 33rd & Diamond
4A - Northeast Joe Fite Cottman & Algon

4A - Olney

Chris Jackson/*Dan Karlyn

Front & Duncannon

2A - Phila. Acad. Jack Smith Conwell & Roosevelt Blvd.
2A - Prep Charter Shawn Magee 7th & Packer
4A - Washington Ken Geiser Bustleton & Verree
  *-replaced Jackson during season

PUBLIC B

   
2A - Bodine Ross Becker 33rd & Dauphin (field No. 7)
3A - Boys' Latin Joe Dunn 57th & Haverford 
2A - Bracetti John Westfield 4800 Whitaker Ave.
3A - Eng. and Sci. Gene Carboni 33rd & Dauphin (field No. 7)
4A - Fels George Dufner Cottman & Penway
4A - Franklin Wayne Atherholt 29th & Chalmers
4A - Furness Eric Weinstein 11th & Bigler
4A - Kensington Brendan Hirsch 1800 Blair Street

4A - King

John Sheroda Rodney & Walnut Lane
3A - Mastbaum Steve Lesh Summerdale & Levick
3A - Phila. Elec. Dennis Murphy Cottage & Unruh  (new site)
2A - Roxborough Kenny Devenney 8473 Hagys Mill Rd.
3A - Swenson Shawn Williams Conwell & Roosevelt Blvd.

PUBLIC C

   

4A - Bartram

James Ockimey

58th & Elmwood

3A - Dela. Valley Will Cambria Chelten & Ardleigh
3A - Franklin LC Brian Kelly Mt. Pleasant Drive & Fountain Green
2A - Freire Paul Holt All games away
1A - Maritime Brad Stetler Frankford & Comly

4A - Overbrook

Rendell Ivory

68th & Lansdowne
3A - Randolph Leon "Rusty" Thurlow 5091 Summerdale Ave.
1A - Rush Ronney Mandel Academy & Torrey
1A - Sankofa Greg Simpson 1900 Wakeling Street
2A - Saul Jim Peterson 7100 Henry Ave.
2A - Science Lead. Doug Herman 7100 Germantown Ave.
4A - Southern Frank "Roscoe" Natale 11th & Bigler
2A - Tacony Jerry Abernethy 6000 Rising Sun Ave.

PUBLIC D

   

2A - Dobbins

Glen Goldberg 29th & Chalmers
3A - Future Marc Holley 48th & Woodland

3A - Gratz

Leander Henderson Mt. Pleasant Drive & Fountain Green
2A - Straw. Mans. Keith Westbrook 35th & Oxford
2A - String Theory Joe DeStefano 7th & Packer  (nickname: Knights)

3A - West Phila.

Adam Kuchemba 48th & Woodland
2A - World Comm Kenyatta Burton 48th & Woodland