Philadelphia High School Baseball
Inter-Ac League Winners, Year by Year

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

Information through 1927 provided in summer 2014 by Penn
Charter teacher John Burkhart, thanks to league archives
once assembled by Ben Heyward.

If you notice errors, or can help with coaches/W-L records . . .
tedtee307@yahoo.com. Thank you.


Yr. SCHOOL COACH W-L

1888

Gtn. Academy    
'89 Gtn. Academy    
'90 Gtn. Academy    
'91 Cheltenham Mili.    
'92 Gtn. Academy    
'93 Gtn. Academy    
'94 Gtn. Academy    
'95 Gtn. Academy    
'96 Gtn. Academy    
'97 Cheltenham Mili.    
'98 Gtn. Academy    
'99 Gtn. Academy    

1900

Episcopal    
Gtn. Academy    
Haverford School    
'01 Haverford School    
'02 Haverford School    
'03 Haverford School    
'04 Haverford School    
'05 Haverford School    
'06 Penn Charter Dr. Albert Sharpe  
'07 DeLancey    
Episcopal    
Penn Charter Dr. Albert Sharpe  
'08 Penn Charter Dr. Albert Sharpe  
'09 DeLancey    
Penn Charter Dr. Albert Sharpe  
'10 Penn Charter Dr. Albert Sharpe  
'11 Penn Charter Dr. Albert Sharpe  
'12 Friends' Central    
Gtn. Academy    
'13 Episcopal    
Penn Charter Henry "Dick" Merritt  
'14 Episcopal    
Penn Charter Henry "Dick" Merritt  
'15 Friends' Central    
'16 Penn Charter Henry "Dick" Merritt  
'17 Episcopal    
Penn Charter Henry "Dick" Merritt  
'18 Penn Charter Henry "Dick" Merritt  
'19 Episcopal    
'20 Gtn. Academy    
'21 Episcopal    
'22 Episcopal    
'23 Haverford School    
'24 Penn Charter Henry "Dick" Merritt  
'25 Haverford School    
'26 Episcopal    
Haverford School    
'27 Chestnut Hill    
'28 Episcopal    
'29 Chestnut Hill    
'30 Chestnut Hill    
Penn Charter Samuel "Duke" Taylor  
'31 Haverford School Charlie Gault  
'32 Haverford School Charlie Gault  
'33 Friends' Central   6-1
'34 Friends' Central Doug Crate  
Haverford School Charlie Gault  
'35 Episcopal Ray Keegan  
Haver. School Charlie Gault  
'36 Penn Charter Samuel "Duke" Taylor  
'37 Gtn. Academy Cooper French  
'38 Gtn. Academy Cooper French  
'39 Episcopal Ray Keegan  
'40 Episcopal Ray Keegan  
'41 Episcopal Ray Keegan  
'42 Haverford School Ken Kingham  
'43 Haverford School Ken Kingham  
'44 Gtn. Academy    
'45 Friends' Central    
Gtn. Academy Charlie Gault  
'46 Friends' Central    
Gtn. Academy Charlie Gault  
'47 Episcopal Ray Keegan  
'48 Episcopal Ray Keegan  
'49 Episcopal Ray Keegan  
Penn Charter Ralph Palaia  
'50 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia  
'51 Gtn. Academy Jack McCloskey 8-2
Haverford School   8-2
'52 Haverford School Kingham  
'53 Gtn. Academy Bill Harwi 8-2
'54 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 10-0
'55 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 10-0
'56 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 10-2
'57 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 11-1
'58 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 12-0
'59 Gtn. Academy Ed Lawless  
Penn Charter Ralph Palaia  
'60 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia  
'61 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 10-2
'62 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia  
'63 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 11-1
'64 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 11-1
'65 Penn Charter Ralph Palaia 9-3
'66 Chestnut Hill Ted Wright 10-2
Gtn. Academy Mike Gold 10-2
'67 Penn Charter Ed McMillan  
'68 Gtn. Academy Mike Gold  
'69 Penn Charter Allan Brown 9-1
'70 Haverford School   8-2
'71 Haverford School    
'72 Gtn. Academy Robin Roberts  
'73 Chestnut Hill    
Penn Charter Allan Brown  
'74 Gtn. Academy Robin Roberts  
'75 Penn Charter Allan Brown  
'76 Gtn. Academy Jim Lampe 8-2
'77 Penn Charter Allan Brown  
'78 Penn Charter Allan Brown 8-2
'79 Gtn. Academy Charlie Hood 6-4
Haverford School Jeff Pearsall 6-4
Penn Charter Rick Mellor 6-4
'80 Malvern Bill Miller 8-2
'81 Penn Charter Rick Mellor 10-0
'82 Malvern Mark Jackson 7-3
'83 Malvern Mark Jackson 9-1
'84 Malvern Dave Wrieden 8-2
'85 Malvern Dave Wrieden 9-1
Penn Charter Rick Mellor 9-1
'86 Penn Charter Rick Mellor 10-0
'87 Malvern Bill Ford 7-3
Penn Charter Rick Mellor 7-3
'88 Malvern Bill Ford 8-2
Penn Charter Rick Mellor 8-2
'89 Chestnut Hill Butch McNally 8-2
'90 Gtn. Academy Jim Connor 9-1
'91 Gtn. Academy Ross Grieve 8-2
Haverford School Keith Helfant 8-2
'92 Malvern Greg Gross 7-3
'93 Malvern Greg Gross 9-1
'94 Penn Charter Rick Mellor 9-1
'95 Penn Charter Rick Mellor 8-2
'96 Gtn. Academy Calvin Jones 9-1
'97 Penn Charter Rick Mellor 8-2
'98 Malvern Mike Rooney 9-1
'99 Episcopal Jeff Bond 7-3
2000 Episcopal Jeff Bond 7-3
Haverford School Bob Castell 7-3
'01 Malvern Mike Hickey 8-2
'02 Malvern Mike Hickey 9-1
'03 Gtn. Academy Craig Conlin 9-1
'04 Gtn. Academy Craig Conlin 10-0
'05 Penn Charter Rick Mellor 9-1
'06 Gtn. Academy Craig Conlin 7-3
Malvern Mike Hickey 7-3
'07 Chestnut Hill Stan Parker 8-2
Malvern Mike Hickey 8-2
'08 Malvern Mike Hickey 9-1
'09 Penn Charter Rick Mellor 9-1
'10 Haverford School Bob Castell 9-1
'11 Malvern Freddy Hilliard 9-1
'12 Malvern Freddy Hilliard 10-0
'13 Malvern Freddy Hilliard 9-1
'14 Malvern Freddy Hilliard 7-3
Penn Charter David Miller 7-3
'15 Malvern Freddy Hilliard 8-2
'16 Malvern Freddy Hilliard 7-3
SCH Academy Joe Ishikawa 7-3