Philadelphia High School Football
Catholic League Master Schedule, 2016

(Please send additions/changes to tedtee307@yahoo.com and jhksjphl@aol.com. Thanks!)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

--

Jim Ottomano
215-646-5600

874 Welsh Road
Maple Glen

jamesottomano@allstate.com

https://agents.allstate.com/jim-ottomano-maple-glen-pa.html



Joe Cunningham "Mr. Northeast"
Re/Max Eastern Inc.
2471 Grant Ave. 19114

www.joecsells.com

I am never too busy for you or your referrals!

--

Divisions
(With Classification)
Red Blue
Carroll (5) Bonner-Prendie (4)
Judge (6) Conwell-Egan (3)
La Salle (6) Lansdale Catholic (3)
Roman (6) McDevitt (2)
Ryan (5) Neumann-Goretti (2)
SJ Prep (6) O'Hara (4)
Wood (5) West Catholic (2)

ALL Games in First Three Weeks Are Non-League
* = Non-League Games (After First Three Weeks)
Day Date Visitor at Home Site Time

Div.

WEEK ONE    
Fri 8/26 Neumann-Goretti at Del-Val NW Super Site 6:30 *
Fri 8/26 Upper Darby at Bonner-Prendie Upper Darby 7 *
Fri 8/26 Dobbins at O'Hara   7 *
Fri 8/26 Ryan at Quakertown   7 *
Fri 8/26 La Salle at North Penn   7 *
Fri 8/26 West Catholic at Pottsgrove   7 *
Fri 8/26 Roman at Neshaminy   7 *
Fri 8/26 Carroll at Marple-Newtown   7 *
Fri 8/26 Wood at Wayne (OH)   7 *
Fri 8/26 Judge at Council Rock South   7 *
Sat 8/27 Lincoln at McDevitt Cheltenham 7 *
  Not scheduled: C-E, Lans, SJ Prep.
WEEK TWO    
Fri 9/2 Carroll at Conwell-Egan Wildwood, NJ new  4 *
Fri 9/2 Bergen Cath. (NJ) at Wood Tennent 7 *
Fri 9/2 La Salle at Pennsbury   7 *
Fri 9/2 McDevitt at Cheltenham   7 *
Fri 9/2 SJ Prep at Oaks Christian (CA) Mission Viejo (CA)   Eastern  8 *
Sat 9/3 Penn Charter at Lansdale Ocean City, NJ 10 *
Sat 9/3 West Catholic at Roman Wildwood, NJ new  11 *
Sat 9/3 Mastbaum at O'Hara   noon *
Sat 9/3 Ryan at Bonner-Prendie Upper Darby new  1 *
Sat 9/3 Columbia at Neumann-Goretti Wildwood, NJ new  3:30 *
Sat 9/3 Gtn. Academy at Judge Northeast 7 *
  All teams scheduled.
WEEK THREE    
Fri 9/9 McDevitt at Germantown Academy canceled 4 *
Fri 9/9 Academy Park at Bonner-Prendie Upper Darby 7 *
Fri 9/9 Conwell-Egan at Episcopal   7 *
Fri 9/9 Neumann-Goretti at Interboro   7 *
Fri 9/9 Judge at Salesianum (DE)   7:30 *
Fri 9/9 Haverford School at West Catholic Widener 7:30 *
Fri 9/9 La Salle at Malvern **Franklin Field**   new  8 *
Sat 9/10 Carroll at Penn Wood   new 8:30 am *
Sat 9/10 Lansdale at Ryan Bensalem new site   new 10 *
Sat 9/10 O'Hara at Chester   10:30 *
Sat 9/10 Roman at Downingtown East   7 *
Sat 9/10 Don Bosco Prep (NJ) at SJ Prep Widener 7:30 *
  Not scheduled: Wood.
WEEK FOUR    
Fri 9/16 La Salle at Carroll          new site>> **Conshy A Field** 7 Red
Fri 9/16 West Catholic at Conwell-Egan Truman 7 Blue
Fri 9/16 McDevitt at O'Hara   7 Blue
Fri 9/16 SJ Prep at Wood Tennent new 7:30 Red
Sat 9/17 Roman at SCH Academy   1 *
Sat 9/17 Gtn. Academy at Neumann-Goretti SP Super Site 6 *
Sat 9/17 Judge at Ryan Northeast 7 Red
Sat 9/17 Bonner-Prendie at Lansdale Wissahickon 7 Blue
  All teams scheduled
WEEK FIVE    
Fri 9/23 Roman at Wood Tennent 7 Red
Fri 9/23 Bonner-Prendie at O'Hara   7 Blue
Fri 9/23 Lansdale at West Catholic Widener 7:30 Blue
Sat 9/24 SCH Academy at Judge Northeast 1 *
Sat 9/24 La Salle at Ryan Northeast 7 Red
Sat 9/24 Neumann-Goretti at McDevitt Cheltenham 7 Blue
Sat 9/24 Schuylkill Valley at Conwell-Egan Truman 7 *
Sat 9/24 Carroll at SJ Prep Widener 7:30 Red
  All teams scheduled
WEEK SIX    
Fri 9/30 Roman at Carroll   7 Red
Fri 9/30 Neumann-Goretti at West Catholic Widener 7:30 Blue
Sat 10/1 Conwell-Egan at Lansdale Wissahickon new 5 Blue
Sat 10/1 La Salle at Judge Northeast 7 Red
Sat 10/1 McDevitt at Bonner-Prendie on campus 7 Blue
Sun new 10/2 Wood at Ryan Northeast new   3 Red
  Not scheduled: O'Hara, SJ Prep.
WEEK SEVEN    
Fri 10/7 SJ Prep at Roman Conshy A Field 7 Red
Fri 10/7 Ryan at Carroll *on campus* 7 Red
Fri 10/7 Lansdale at O'Hara   7 Blue
Sat 10/8 Wood at Judge Northeast 1 Red
Sat 10/8 West Catholic at Germantown Acad. *added* 1 *
Sat 10/8 Bonner-Prendie at Neumann-Goretti SP Super Site 6 Blue
Sat 10/8 Conwell-Egan at McDevitt Cheltenham 7 Blue
  Not scheduled: La S.
WEEK EIGHT    
Fri 10/14 Carroll at Wood Tennent 7 Red
Fri 10/14 O'Hara at Conwell-Egan Truman 7 Blue
Fri 10/14 Judge at SJ Prep Widener 7:30 Red
Sat 10/15 Wilm. Fds. (DE) at McDevitt Cheltenham 1 *
Sat 10/15 West Catholic at Bonner-Prendie on campus new  5 Blue
Sat 10/15 Neumann-Goretti at Lansdale Wissahickon 5 Blue
Sat 10/15 Roman at La Salle Ply.-Whitemarsh 7 Red
Sat 10/15 Prep Charter at Ryan *canceled* 1 *
  All teams scheduled
WEEK NINE    
Fri 10/21 Lansdale at Haverford High   7 *
Fri 10/21 McDevitt at West Catholic Widener 7:30 Blue
Sat 10/22 Carroll at Judge Northeast 1 Red
Sat new 10/22 Bonner-Prendie at Conwell-Egan Truman new 1 Blue
Sat 10/22 Upper Darby at Wood Tennent 1 *
Sat 10/22 SJ Prep at La Salle Ply.-Whitemarsh 2 Red
Sat 10/22 O'Hara W by forfeit at Neumann-Goretti SP Super Site 6 Blue
Sat new 10/22 Ryan at Roman Northeast 7 Red
  All teams scheduled
WEEK 10    
Fri 10/28 Judge at Roman Conshy A Field 7 Red
Fri 10/28 Ryan at SJ Prep Widener 7:30 Red
Fri 10/28 Bonner-Prendie at Carroll *on campus* 7 *
Fri 10/28 West Catholic at O'Hara   7 Blue
Sat 10/29 C-Egan W by forfeit at Neumann-Goretti SP Super Site 1 Blue
Sat 10/29 Wood at La Salle Ply.-Whitemarsh 7 Red
Sat 10/22 Lansdale Catholic at McDevitt Cheltenham 7 Blue
  All teams scheduled
WEEK 11    
Class 6A Semifinals
Fri 11/4 Roman at SJ Prep Widener 7:30 6A
Fri 11/4 Judge at La Salle Ply.-Whitemarsh 7 6A
Class 5A Semifinal
Sat 11/5 Carroll at Ryan Northeast 7 5A
Class 4A Final
Sat 11/5 Bonner-Prendie at O'Hara   3 4A
Class 3A City Title
Sat 11/5 Conwell-Egan vs. Del-Val NW Super Site 6 3A
Class 2A City Title
Sat 11/5 West Catholic vs. Straw. Mansion SP Super Site 6 2A
  Not scheduled: Wood.
  Season over: Lansdale, McDevitt, N-G.
WEEK 12    
Class 6A Final
Fri 11/11 La Salle vs. SJ Prep Northeast 7 6A
Class 5A Semifinal
Sat 11/12 Ryan vs. Wood Ply.-Whitemarsh 1 5A
Class 3A 12/1 Subregional Semi
Sat 11/12 Conwell-Egan vs. KIPP DuBois SP Super Site 1 3A
Class 2A 12/1 Subregional Final
Sat 11/12 West Catholic vs. Valley Forge MA SP Super Site 6 2A
  No other teams scheduled
WEEK 13    
Class 6A City Title
Sat 11/19 SJ Prep vs. Northeast Northeast 5 6A
Class 5A City Title
Sat 11/19 Wood vs. Gratz Northeast 1 5A
Class 4A City Title
Sat 11/19 O'Hara vs. Imhotep NW Super Site 5 4A
Class 3A 12/1 Subregional Final
Sat 11/19 Conwell-Egan vs. Del-Val NW Super Site 1 3A
Class 2A First Round States
Sat 11/19 West Catholic vs. Schuylkill Haven N. Lehigh (Slatington) 1 2A
  No other teams scheduled
WEEK 14 (Thanksgiving, etc.)    
CATHOLIC/PUBLIC
Thurs 11/24 Judge at Lincoln   10  
Thurs 11/24 Ryan at Washington   10  
Thurs 11/24 Roman at Roxborough   10:30  
Thurs 11/24 Conwell-Egan at Frankford **added 11/21** 10:30  
Thurs 11/24 Neumann-Goretti at Southern **canceled**    
CATHOLIC/SUBURBAN
Thurs 11/24 Conwell-Egan at Truman **not scheduled this year**  
Class 6A Quarterfinal
Sat 11/26 Parkland at SJ Prep Northeast                                  1 6A
Class 5A Quarterfinal
Fri 11/25 Wood at Whitehall Northampton                             5 5A
WEEK 15    
Class 6A Semifinal
Sat 12/3 North Penn vs. SJ Prep Northeast                                  5 6A
Class 5A Semifinal
Fri 12/2 Academy Park vs. Wood Plymouth-Whitemarsh                7 5A