Philadelphia High School Football
Top Performances
in Catholic League Playoffs
(Through 2017)
(Note: Playoffs in 2016 and 2017 were for PIAA purposes only; CL champs decided by
regular season results but these playoff efforts ARE counted)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES        
RUSHING YARDAGE        
Yds. Name Sch. Yr. Opp.  
316 Pat Kaiser Prep '02 Roman  
281 Andrew Guckin Wood '12 B-P  
213 Curtis Brinkley West '03 Wood  
210 Sean Cunningham Wood '08 C-E  
209 Khalil Roane N-G '14 West  
188 Dan Dinsmore Carr '82 Dough  
187 Jamir Livingston Prep '05 O'H  
183 Greg White West '12 Carr  
177 Frank Wycheck Ryan '88 Carr  
176 D'Andre Swift Prep '16 La S  
173 Desmon Peoples Wood '10 O'H  
170 Greg White West '13 N-G  
168 Jamal Abdur-Rahman La S '10 Roman  
167 Syaire Madden La S '16 Prep  
160 David Bland Dough '68 Bonn  
156 Rob Hollomon West '08 Carr  
148  James Roderick Carr '01 Wood  
147 Mike Erbrick Ryan '91 St. J  
147 John Shaw Prep '04 O'H  
146 Olamide Zaccheaus Prep '14 La S  
145 Jamir Livingston Prep '06 La S  
142 Curtis Drake West '08 Carr  
139 Joe Rabuck Prep '77 Dough  
135 Chris Pennington La S '98 Ryan  
134 Bryan McCartney Wood '03 West  
134 Desmon Peoples Wood '11 Bonn  
134 David Williams West '11 McD  
133 Jerry Magallanes Judge '81 O'H  
132 Bryan McCartney Wood '04 West  
130 Mark Ostaszewski Ryan '90 Carr  
128 Derek Clayton Roman '99 La S  
125 Joshua Mathis West '09 McD  
125 Jarrett McClenton Wood '14 Ryan  
124 Jim Genuardi Ken '72 St. J  
123 Dennis Molloy Egan '69 St. J  
123 Calil Wortham West '14 N-G  
122 Nasir Peoples Wood '17 Ryan  
121 Jaye McNeil Ryan '16 Wood  
118 Balial Lewis Sloan-El Roman '07 Prep  
116 Russ Hendricks Bonn '59 La S  
PASSING YARDAGE        
Yds. Name Sch. Yr. Opp.  
328 Chris Kane La S '12 Prep  
297 Drew Loughery La S '09 Prep  
285 Sean McCartney Wood '06 West  
245 Mike McGann Prep '00 O'H  
236 Luke Sprague O'H '17 B-P  
230 Andre Sloan-El Roman '02 Prep  
227 Anthony Reid West '10 McD  
222 Kyle Shurmur La S '13 Prep  
212 Mike Bailey Carr '74 Wood  
203 Jarred Evans West '09 McD  
198 Andrew Tamaccio Carr '94 Bonn  
185 Chris Ferguson La S '15 Prep  
183 Ed Clark Judge '76 Carr  
177 Nick Becker Carr '76 Judge  
175 John Harrison La S '06 Prep  
172 Chris Whitney Prep '06 La S  
172 Chris Martin Prep '13 La S  
165 Marquez McCray Prep '16 La S  
162 Brett Gordon La S '96 Judge  
RECEIVING YARDAGE        
Yds. Name Sch. Yr. Opp.  
176 Mike Saksa Carr '74 Wood  
138 Sean Coleman La S '12 Prep  
133 Pat Devlin Wood '06 West  
117 Justin Santilla O'H '17 B-P  
113 Jaelen Strong-Rankin West '10 McD  
105 Quran Kent West '10 McD  
103 Charron Fisher Roman '02 Prep  
103 Kyrin Jackson B-P '17 O'H  
97 Quran Kent West '09 McD  
94 Brian Brinkmann Prep '06 La S  
93 Pete Hinckle Carr '94 Bonn  
93 Glen Galeone Ryan '98 La S  
91 Connor Hoffman La S '09 Prep  
90 Corey Hill Carr '94 Bonn  
88 Sean Coleman La S '11 Roman  
87 Jawan McAllister Prep '13 La S  
85 Terrance Greene Prep '16 La S  
85 Tom Millison B-P '16 O'H  
84 Joe Migliarese La S '06 Prep  
82 Jim Sullivan Judge '76 Carr  
ALL PLAYOFF GAMES        
RUSHING YARDAGE        
Yds. Name Sch. Yr. Rd. Opp.
316 Pat Kaiser Prep '02 F Roman
304 Andrew Guckin Wood '12 S O'H
298 Tim Wade La S '11 S Judge
294 Curt Wortham Judge '08 S O'H
281 Andrew Guckin Wood '12 F B-P
272 Jerry Magallanes Judge '81 Q Wood
252 Samir Bullock Ryan '14 S B-P
251 Dan Jones Prep '03 S Judge
240 Curtis Brinkley West '02 S Neum
240 Dimetri Kelly Roman '13 S Prep
238 Jaye McNeil Ryan '16 S Wood
236 Kimani Patterson West '88 Q O'H
225 Curtis Brinkley West '03 S Carr
225 Ryan Quigley Lans '15 S C-E
222 Jim Casey Judge '97 Q La S
222 Kevin Jones O'H '98 Q Bonn
215 Dennis Shaw West '05 S Carr
213 Curtis Brinkley West '03 F Wood
212 Johnny Ortiz Roman '02 1 Ryan
212 Rob Hollomon West '08 S K-K
210 Sean Cunningham Wood '08 F C-E
209 Khalil Roane N-G '14 F West
207 Greg Kirwan Bonn '92 Q St. J
203 Jarred Evans West '09 F '
201 Sean Cunningham Wood '08 S LC
200 Keith Rieser Dough '82 Q Egan
200 Bryan McCartney Wood '04 S C-E
195 Steve Slaton C-E '04 S Wood
195 Terrell Oglesby North '06 1 Judge
188 Dan Dinsmore Carr '82 F Dough
188 Bill Hartley Wood '00 1 Dough
187 Jamir Livingston Prep '05 F O'H
186 Bryan Dempsey O'H '86 S Carr
183 Rick Hollawell Ryan '85 Q Wood
183 John Dempsey O'H '04 S Ryan
183 Greg White West '12 F Carr
179 Len Nelson Neum '83 Q Bonn
177 Frank Wycheck Ryan '88 F Carr
176 Marcas Bradley St. J '87 Q Neum
176 John Shaw Prep '04

S

Bonn
176 D'Andre Swift Prep '16

F

La S
174 Marcus Kelly Roman '10 S Prep
173 Desmon Peoples Wood '10 F O'H
172 Balial Lewis Sloan-El Roman '07 S Judge
168 Jamal Abdur-Rahman La S '10 F Roman
170 Anthony Singlar C-E '09

S

Wood
170 Khalil Roane N-G '14

S

Lans
167 Sean Murphy Wood '99

1

Dough
167 Syaire Madden La S '16

S

Judge
167 Syaire Madden La S '16

F

Prep
166 Sean Cunningham Wood '07 S Carr
163 Manny Harrison McD '05 1 C-E
161 Charlie Gross Wood '74 S Ryan
161 Keith Boggi Judge '94 S Carr
160 David Bland Dough '68 F Bonn
160 Ralph Lamarra Bonn '81 Q Neum
160 Kevin Jones O'H '98 S La S
160 Kyle Ambrogi Prep '01 S O'H
159 Jimmy Porreca Neum '02 S West
157 Tony Serge St. J '70 T West
156 Mark Ostaszewski Ryan '90 Q Judge
156 Balial Lewis Sloan-El Roman '07 1 North
155 John Dugan Prep '75 S Carr
155 Ed Stefanski Carr '97 Q O'H
154 Daryl Robinson North '06 1 Judge
153 Justin O'Brien Judge '01 1 Ryan
153 Chris Diaferio West '04 S Carr
152 JT Blyden O'H '13 S B-P
150 Mike Mostak Judge '79 S Wood
148 James Roderick Carr '01 F Wood
148 Jimmy Herron La S '12 S Roman
147 Mike Erbrick Ryan '91 F St. J
147 Pete Varanavage Ryan '00 1 La S
147 Justin O'Brien Judge '01 S Bonn
147 John Shaw Prep '04 F O'H
144 Andre Polilli St. J '83 Q O'H
146 Olamide Zaccheaus Prep '14 F La S
145 Nick Rinella La S '14 S Roman
144 Al Settembrino Ryan '85 Q Wood
PASSING YARDAGE        
Yds. Name Sch. Yr. Rd. Opp.
378 Drew Loughery La S '08 S Prep
328 Chris Kane La S '12 F Prep
326 Collin DiGalbo B-P '13 S O'H
297 Drew Loughery La S '09 F Prep
285 Sean McCartney Wood '06 F West
281 Kevin Schafer C-E '06 1 McD
275 Skyler Mornhinweg Prep '10 S Roman
274 Mike Mitros Bonn '92 S Roman
270 Justin DeCristofaro Judge '05 1 Roman
258 Skyler Mornhinweg Prep '11 S Roman
258 Kyle Shurmur La S '13 S Judge
253 Dave Markowski North '87 Q Judge
252 Joshua Evans West '15 S N-G
248 Matt Della-Croce C-E '08 S North
245 Mike McGann Prep '00 F O'H
244 Matt Stefanski Prep '02 S O'H
240 Bob Zupcic Egan '83 Q Judge
236 Jon Brady Neum '02 S West
236 Luke Sprague O'H '17 F B-P
230 Andre Sloan-El Roman '02 F Prep
230 Chris Johnson-Cruz Roman '11 S Prep
227 Anthony Reid West '10 F McD
227 Dashawn Darden O'H '12 S Wood
222 Kyle Shurmur La S '13 F Prep
219 Mike Mitros Bonn '94 Q O'H
218 Brett Gordon La S '95 S Bonn
213 Anthony Russo Wood '15 S Carr
212 Mike Bailey Carr '74 F Wood
211 Chris Hanson Wood '04 S C-E
208 Chris Olivieri Carr '82 Q Bonn
207 Jeff Jones Bonn '95 S La S
205 Frank Costa Prep '89 Q Roman
203 Mike Wusinich Carr '86 S O'H
201 Tom Savage O'H '08 S Judge
200 John Harrison La S '05 1 Ryan
199 Brett Gordon La S '97 Q Judge
199 Luke Wischnowski Carr '07 S Wood
198 Andrew Tamaccio Carr '94 F Bonn
198 Mike Lomas O'H '00 S La S
195 Brett Gordon La S '96 S O'H
194 Matt Kolen McD '82 S Dough
194 Michael Keir RC '12 S La S
192 Phil DiWilliams Roman '15 S Prep
189 John Harrison La S '06 S Roman
188 Luke Sawick McD '07 S West
188 Dashawn Darden O'H '11 S Bonn
186 Richard Ashby Dough '82 S McD
186 Mike Lynch La S '04 1 Ryan
186 Marquez McCray Prep '16 S Roman
RECEIVING YARDAGE        
Yds. Name Sch. Yr. Rd. Opp.
176 Mike Saksa Carr '74 F Wood
167 Jimmy Herron La S '13 S Judge
141 Rick Ferraiolo Ryan '03 1 La S
139 Craig Jones West '15 S N-G
138 Sean Coleman La S '12 F Prep
137 Anthony Johnson Prep '08 S La S
136 Ryan Golin C-E '08 S North
136 Mike Ockimey B-P '13 S O'H
135 Ryan Golin C-E '06 1 McD
133 Pat Devlin Wood '06 F West
128 Pete Chromiak Prep '01 S O'H
126 John Laumakis Prep '89 Q Roman
126 Paul McGann Prep '10 S Roman
125 Mike Scott North '08 S C-E
124 Bill Davidson St. J '83 S Neum
124 Steve Quinn Prep '02 S O'H
123 Jamie Makowski North '87 Q Judge
123 Mike Mattia La S '96 S O'H
122 Jermaine Slade Prep '97 S Judge
121 Bill Burke Wood '86 Q Egan
121 Mike Mulholland St. J '91 Q Carr
121 Connor Hoffman La S '09 S Carr
120 Tom Jorfi La S '04 1 Ryan
119 Brian Colkers Neum '83 S St. J
119 George Hess Prep '99

1

North
119 Sam Feleccia La S '08 S Prep
118 Mike Mattia La S '95 S Bonn
118 Jack Forster La S '06 S Roman