2015 Philadelphia High School Football
Weekly Stats Leaders

Compiled by Ed "Huck" Palmer . . . teddycat10@aol.com.
Other primary members of the Daily News' stat crew -- Amauro "Amar"
Austin, Thomas "Hockey Puck" McKenna, Mark "Frog" Carfagno, Jon
"Duck" Gray, Big Steve Reid, Keith Hines, Joe Mason. (Plus Ace/Ted.)  

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


LEADERS AFTER WEEK 16 (FINAL) . . .

RUSHING
Name, School G No. Yds. Avg. /Gm. TD
Answered Gleplay, Bartram 10 206 1563 7.6 156.3 14
O’Shaan Allison, Malvern 11 196 1522 7.8 138.4 18
Quadir Strothers, Prep Char. 10 142 1286 9.1 128.6 18
Mike Waters, Imhotep 15 160 1889 11.8 125.9 42
Amir Paulk, Northeast 12 255 1507 5.9 125.6 16
Ryan Quigley, Lansdale 10 154 1123 7.3 112.3 16
Luke White, Gratz 13 121 1403 11.6 107.9 20
Yeedee Thaenrat, Judge 8 119 829 7.0 103.6 8
D’Andre Swift, SJ Prep 10 164 1029 6.3 102.9 12
Casey Williams, Southern 6 99 610 6.2 101.7 7
Syaire Madden, LaSalle 12 234 1213 5.2 101.1 14
Terrell Brent, Mastbaum 10 119 1006 8.5 100.6 8
Malik Twyman, Hav. School 9 138 892 6.5 99.1 14
Keith Moore, Northeast 11 194 1061 5.5 96.5 16
Peter Hutton, West Phila. 10 82 938 11.4 93.8 9
Ralph Hyland, Frankford 12 167 1061 6.4 88.4 9
Jaye McNeill, Ryan 12 198 1056 5.3 88.0 11
Tyliek Raynor, Imhotep 7 70 613 8.8 87.6 4
Terell Mcleod, West Phila. 11 140 955 6.8 86.8 6
Dee Barlee, Episcopal 10 193 857 4.4 85.7 16
Khalil Roane, Neum.-Gor. 10 168 853 5.1 85.3 5
Divine Epps, Dobbins 9 132 736 5.8 81.8 6
Will Hunter, Olney 11 124 882 7.1 80.2 10
Paul Sanchez, ML King 9 89 698 7.8 77.6 9
Basil Wilson, S. Mansion 10 159 764 4.8 76.4 8
Khalil Nelson, Mastery 10 124 755 6.1 75.5 7
Jordan Young, SCH 10 109 704 6.5 70.4 6
Vincent DiLeo, McDevitt 13 127 910 7.5 70.0 11
Jake McCain, Penn Charter 10 141 700 5.0 70.0 5
Martel Marshall, Southern 11 123 758 6.2 68.9 6
Christian Smith, Carroll 11 146 757 5.2 68.8 2
Deen Whitaker, Palumbo 10 106 681 6.4 68.1 9
David Williams, Boys’ Latin 10 99 671 6.8 67.1 9
Calil Wortham, West Cath. 14 172 902 5.2 64.4 10
Michael Guyton, Lincoln 12 114 748 6.6 62.3 9
Tymir Alls, Edison 4 62 250 4.0 61.7 2
Joel Polk, Overbrook 11 150 673 4.5 61.2 8
Nyeem Jones, Franklin 8 76 487 6.4 60.9 6
Amir Lewis, Gratz 13 90 782 8.7 60.2 16

--

PASSING
          Yds.  
Name, School G Cp.-Att. Yds. Pct. /Gm. TD
Anthony Russo, Wood 12 134-200 2452 67.0 204.3 35
Tommy Toal, Hav. School 8 120-178 1630 67.4 203.8 18
Matt Rahill, SCH 8 102-198 1539 51.5 192.4 11
Joshua Evans, West Cath. 15 147-266 2786 55.3 185.7 28
Mike Hnatkowsky, Penn Char. 10 107-199 1771 53.8 177.1 23
Shayne Smith, Del Val 12 122-205 1952 59.5 162.7 25
Gary Hawes, Overbrook 11 105-220 1771 47.7 161.0 18
Devin Darden, Franklin 10 72-148 1565 48.6 156.5 21
Kyle McCloskey, Germ. Acad. 10 116-246 1467 47.2 146.7 18
Nasir Boykin, Imhotep 15 97-156 2168 62.8 144.5 25
Max Bryson, McDevitt 10 78-150 1320 52.0 132.0 14
Jathan Jones, Future 10 87-212 1306 41.0 130.6 9
Mikey Morell, Frankford 11 96-168 1411 57.1 128.3 21
Matt Romano, Ryan 12 102-200 1514 51.0 126.2 15
Chris Ferguson, LaSalle 12 107-190 1505 56.3 125.4 16
Rob Harris, ML King 9 59-127 1042 46.5 115.8 15
Cameron Gontek, G. Wash. 9 73-143 1027 51.0 114.1 8
Allston Augustin, Lincoln 12 91-183 1350 49.7 112.5 13
Kevin Doyle, Malvern 10 78-139 1124 56.1 112.4 10
Phil DiWilliams, Roman 10 84-180 1102 46.7 110.2 7
Amir Gillis, Gratz 13 64-123 1428 52.0 109.8 17
Nick Maras, Malvern 6 48-70 649 68.6 108.2 8
Kevin Shaw, SJ Prep 9 72-143 942 50.3 104.7 10
Brandon Pridgen, Neum.-Gor. 11 92-214 1082 43.0 98.4 9
Jeffrey Mannings, Roxborough 12 71-162 1166 43.8 97.2 10
Jeffrey Coplin, Central 12 72-184 1046 39.1 87.2 11
Rob King, Judge 10 66-151 860 43.7 86.0 9
Mamud Dioubate, Prep Char. 9 52-103 745 50.5 82.8 9
CJ McAnally, Episcopal 9 54-92 707 58.7 78.6 5
Dequan Ollison, Bartram 9 38-114 684 33.3 76.0 6
Kyleem Cunningham, Mastery 9 49-99 680 49.5 75.6 6
Stephen Honick, Carroll 10 69-159 753 43.4 75.3 5
Michael Basilii, Lansdale 11 41-80 827 51.3 75.2 11

--

RECEIVING
          Yds.  
Name, School G No. Yds. Avg. /Gm. TD
Dox Aitken, Hav. School 9 44 858 19.5 95.3 11
Javier Buffalo, Franklin 10 33 929 28.2 92.9 13
Rasheem James, Franklin 8 34 734 21.6 91.8 11
Jeffrey Davis, G. Wash 11 47 828 17.6 75.3 11
Shaheed Brown, Del Val 12 47 891 19.0 74.3 12
Matt Hoffman, SCH 10 47 713 15.2 71.3 8
Craig Jones, West Cath. 14 35 949 27.1 67.8 8
Mark Webb, Wood 9 22 559 25.4 62.1 10
Quincey Fairy, Overbrook 11 37 683 18.5 62.1 6
Jaron Macon, McDevitt 13 33 772 23.4 59.4 11
Keyveat Postell, Hav. School 10 26 528 20.3 52.8 5
Dontae Mason, McDevitt 10 25 527 21.1 52.7 6
Jack Cucinotta, SCH 10 31 515 16.6 51.5 4
Mike Fay, Malvern 11 38 565 14.9 51.4 5
Jameer Bryson, West Cath. 15 33 739 22.4 49.3 7
Makai Young, Roxborough 11 31 535 17.3 48.6 6
Cody Sweeney, Penn Char. 10 25 482 19.3 48.2 6
Esky Lopez. Frankford 12 31 564 18.2 47.0 6
Raheem Blackshear, Wood 12 31 564 18.2 47.0 10
Winston Eubanks, LaSalle 7 20 328 16.4 46.9 3
Nick Rinella, LaSalle 12 38 562 14.8 46.8 9
Clifford Brinkley, Overbrook 11 25 514 20.6 46.7 8
Chris Tucker, Penn Char.  8 13 370 28.5 46.3 5
Amadou Barry, West Cath. 15 37 673 18.2 44.9 7
Naseir Upshur, Imhotep 14 24 625 26.0 44.6 5
Joey Bristow, Roman 10 31 441 14.2 44.1 5
Evan Ferrell, Penn Char.  9 24 383 16.0 42.6 9
Jeremy Smith, Ryan 12 36 503 14.0 41.9 5
Kyeef Williams, Del Val 11 28 450 16.1 40.9 7
Justin Gies, Judge 11 29 449 15.5 40.8 4
Joel Gland, Bartram 8 10 323 32.3 40.4 3
Hosea McClam, Lincoln 12 35 485 13.9 40.4 5
Terrence Green, SJ Prep 10 21 399 19.0 39.9 3
Christian Feliziani, Episcopal 9 20 356 17.8 39.6 6
Ryan Quigley, Lansdale 10 18 394 21.9 39.4 6
Jordan Mosely, Bonner-Pren. 10 20 391 19.6 39.1 5
Micah Sims, Hav. School 10 41 390 9.5 39.0 3
Collin Washington, Central 12 29 462 15.9 38.5 6
Aamir Brown, Imhotep 15 28 573 20.5 38.2 8
James McAfee, Germ. Acad 10 20 375 18.8 37.5 4
Mike Gilmore, Germ. Acad. 10 36 372 10.3 37.2 6
Nasir Lewis, Imhotep 15 22 553 25.1 36.9 7
Ryleigh Mathis, ML King 11 16 401 25.1 36.5 9
Jon Haynes, Germ. Acad. 10 25 363 14.5 36.3 5

--

KICK SCORING
          Pts.
Name, School G PAT FG Pts. /GM.
Dan Zanine, Wood 12 61 4 73 6.1
Tommy McNamara. Hav. School 9 44 3 53 5.9
Matt Savage, LaSalle 12 39 7 60 5.0
Ryan Carbone, Lansdale 10 30 5 45 4.5
Connor Ringwalt, Episcopal 10 31 4 43 4.3
Alex Talbot, SJ Prep 8 34 0 34 4.3
Vince Capone, Germ. Acad. 10 27 5 42 4.2
Colin Mattice, Penn Char. 9 27 3 36 4.0
Amir Gillis, Gratz 13 44 0 44 3.4
Brandon Chiazza, Malvern 7 23 0 23 3.3
Joe Gallagher, Judge 11 24 4 36 3.3
Ryan Stock, Ryan 9 26 1 29 3.2
Garrett Reilly, Malvern 7 18 1 21 3.0

--

OVERALL SCORING
      2-Pt. 1-Pt.     Pts.
Name, School G TD PAT PAT FG Pts. /Gm.
Mike Waters, Imhotep 15 45 9 0 0 288 19.2
Ryan Quigley, Lansdale 10 23 0 0 0 138 13.8
Quadir Strothers, Prep Char.  10 21 0 0 0 126 12.6
Raheem Blackshear, Wood 12 24 0 0 0 144 12.0
O’Shann Allison, Malvern 11 21 0 0 0 126 11.5
D’Andre Swift, SJ Prep 10 18 1 0 0 110 11.0
Shaheed Brown, Del Val 12 22 0 0 0 132 11.0
Malik Twyman, Hav. School 9 16 1 0 0 98 10.9
Luke White, Gratz 13 22 4 0 0 140 10.8
Amir Paulk, Northeast 12 17 13 0 0 128 10.7
Rasheem James, Franklin 8 13 3 0 0 84 10.5
Keith Moore, Northeast 11 16 7 0 0 110 10.0

--

LEADERS AFTER WEEK 15 . . .

RUSHING
Name, School G No. Yds. Avg. /Gm. TD
Answered Gleplay, Bartram 10 206 1563 7.6 156.3 14
O’Shaan Allison, Malvern 11 196 1522 7.8 138.4 18
Quadir Strothers, Prep Char. 10 142 1286 9.1 128.6 18
Amir Paulk, Northeast 12 255 1507 5.9 125.6 16
Ryan Quigley, Lansdale 10 154 1123 7.3 112.3 16
Mike Waters, Imhotep 14 144 1688 11.7 120.6 39
Luke White, Gratz 13 121 1403 11.6 107.9 20
Yeedee Thaenrat, Judge 8 119 829 7.0 103.6 8
D’Andre Swift, SJ Prep 10 164 1029 6.3 102.9 12
Casey Williams, Southern 6 99 610 6.2 101.7 7
Syaire Madden, LaSalle 12 234 1213 5.2 101.1 14
Terrell Brent, Mastbaum 10 119 1006 8.5 100.6 8
Malik Twyman, Hav. School 9 138 892 6.5 99.1 14
Keith Moore, Northeast 11 194 1061 5.5 96.5 16
Peter Hutton, West Phila. 10 82 938 11.4 93.8 9
Ralph Hyland, Frankford 12 167 1061 6.4 88.4 9
Jaye McNeill, Ryan 12 198 1056 5.3 88.0 11
Tyliek Raynor, Imhotep 7 70 613 8.8 87.6 4
Terell Mcleod, West Phila. 11 140 955 6.8 86.8 6
Dee Barlee, Episcopal 10 193 857 4.4 85.7 16
Khalil Roane, Neum.-Gor. 10 168 853 5.1 85.3 5
Divine Epps, Dobbins 9 132 736 5.8 81.8 6
Will Hunter, Olney 11 124 882 7.1 80.2 10
Paul Sanchez, ML King 9 89 698 7.8 77.6 9
Basil Wilson, S. Mansion 10 159 764 4.8 76.4 8
Khalil Nelson, Mastery 10 124 755 6.1 75.5 7
Jordan Young, SCH 10 109 704 6.5 70.4 6
Vincent DiLeo, McDevitt 13 127 910 7.5 70.0 11
Jake McCain, Penn Charter 10 141 700 5.0 70.0 5
Martel Marshall, Southern 11 123 758 6.2 68.9 6
Christian Smith, Carroll 11 146 757 5.2 68.8 2
Deen Whitaker, Palumbo 10 106 681 6.4 68.1 9
David Williams, Boys’ Latin 10 99 671 6.8 67.1 9
Calil Wortham, West Cath. 14 172 902 5.2 64.4 10
Michael Guyton, Lincoln 12 114 748 6.6 62.3 9
Tymir Alls, Edison 4 62 250 4.0 61.7 2
Joel Polk, Overbrook 11 150 673 4.5 61.2 8
Nyeem Jones, Franklin 8 76 487 6.4 60.9 6
Amir Lewis, Gratz 13 90 782 8.7 60.2 16

--

PASSING
          Yds.  
Name, School G Cp.-Att. Yds. Pct. /Gm. TD
Anthony Russo, Wood 12 134-200 2452 67.0 204.3 35
Tommy Toal, Hav. School 8 120-178 1630 67.4 203.8 18
Matt Rahill, SCH 8 102-198 1539 51.5 192.4 11
Joshua Evans, West Cath. 15 147-266 2786 55.3 185.7 28
Mike Hnatkowsky, Penn Char. 10 107-199 1771 53.8 177.1 23
Shayne Smith, Del Val 12 122-205 1952 59.5 162.7 25
Gary Hawes, Overbrook 11 105-220 1771 47.7 161.0 18
Devin Darden, Franklin 10 72-148 1565 48.6 156.5 21
Kyle McCloskey, Germ. Acad. 10 116-246 1467 47.2 146.7 18
Nasir Boykin, Imhotep 14 92-146 2037 63.0 145.5 24
Max Bryson, McDevitt 10 78-150 1320 52.0 132.0 14
Jathan Jones, Future 10 87-212 1306 41.0 130.6 9
Mikey Morell, Frankford 11 96-168 1411 57.1 128.3 21
Matt Romano, Ryan 12 102-200 1514 51.0 126.2 15
Chris Ferguson, LaSalle 12 107-190 1505 56.3 125.4 16
Rob Harris, ML King 9 59-127 1042 46.5 115.8 15
Cameron Gontek, G. Wash. 9 73-143 1027 51.0 114.1 8
Allston Augustin, Lincoln 12 91-183 1350 49.7 112.5 13
Kevin Doyle, Malvern 10 78-139 1124 56.1 112.4 10
Phil DiWilliams, Roman 10 84-180 1102 46.7 110.2 7
Amir Gillis, Gratz 13 64-123 1428 52.0 109.8 17
Nick Maras, Malvern 6 48-70 649 68.6 108.2 8
Kevin Shaw, SJ Prep 9 72-143 942 50.3 104.7 10
Brandon Pridgen, Neum.-Gor. 11 92-214 1082 43.0 98.4 9
Jeffrey Mannings, Roxborough 12 71-162 1166 43.8 97.2 10
Jeffrey Coplin, Central 12 72-184 1046 39.1 87.2 11
Rob King, Judge 10 66-151 860 43.7 86.0 9
Mamud Dioubate, Prep Char. 9 52-103 745 50.5 82.8 9
CJ McAnally, Episcopal 9 54-92 707 58.7 78.6 5
Dequan Ollison, Bartram 9 38-114 684 33.3 76.0 6
Kyleem Cunningham, Mastery 9 49-99 680 49.5 75.6 6
Stephen Honick, Carroll 10 69-159 753 43.4 75.3 5
Michael Basilii, Lansdale 11 41-80 827 51.3 75.2 11

--

RECEIVING
          Yds.  
Name, School G No. Yds. Avg. /Gm. TD
Dox Aitken, Hav. School 9 44 858 19.5 95.3 11
Javier Buffalo, Franklin 10 33 929 28.2 92.9 13
Rasheem James, Franklin 8 34 734 21.6 91.8 11
Jeffrey Davis, G. Wash 11 47 828 17.6 75.3 11
Shaheed Brown, Del Val 12 47 891 19.0 74.3 12
Matt Hoffman, SCH 10 47 713 15.2 71.3 8
Craig Jones, West Cath. 14 35 949 27.1 67.8 8
Mark Webb, Wood 9 22 559 25.4 62.1 10
Quincey Fairy, Overbrook 11 37 683 18.5 62.1 6
Jaron Macon, McDevitt 13 33 772 23.4 59.4 11
Keyveat Postell, Hav. School 10 26 528 20.3 52.8 5
Dontae Mason, McDevitt 10 25 527 21.1 52.7 6
Jack Cucinotta, SCH 10 31 515 16.6 51.5 4
Mike Fay, Malvern 11 38 565 14.9 51.4 5
Jameer Bryson, West Cath. 15 33 739 22.4 49.3 7
Makai Young, Roxborough 11 31 535 17.3 48.6 6
Cody Sweeney, Penn Char. 10 25 482 19.3 48.2 6
Esky Lopez. Frankford 12 31 564 18.2 47.0 6
Raheem Blackshear, Wood 12 31 564 18.2 47.0 10
Winston Eubanks, LaSalle 7 20 328 16.4 46.9 3
Nick Rinella, LaSalle 12 38 562 14.8 46.8 9
Clifford Brinkley, Overbrook 11 25 514 20.6 46.7 8
Chris Tucker, Penn Char.  8 13 370 28.5 46.3 5
Amadou Barry, West Cath. 15 37 673 18.2 44.9 7
Joey Bristow, Roman 10 31 441 14.2 44.1 5
Naseir Upshur, Imhotep 13 22 572 26.0 44.0 5
Evan Ferrell, Penn Char.  9 24 383 16.0 42.6 9
Jeremy Smith, Ryan 12 36 503 14.0 41.9 5
Kyeef Williams, Del Val 11 28 450 16.1 40.9 7
Justin Gies, Judge 11 29 449 15.5 40.8 4
Joel Gland, Bartram 8 10 323 32.3 40.4 3
Hosea McClam, Lincoln 12 35 485 13.9 40.4 5
Terrence Green, SJ Prep 10 21 399 19.0 39.9 3
Christian Feliziani, Episcopal 9 20 356 17.8 39.6 6
Ryan Quigley, Lansdale 10 18 394 21.9 39.4 6
Jordan Mosely, Bonner-Pren. 10 20 391 19.6 39.1 5
Micah Sims, Hav. School 10 41 390 9.5 39.0 3
Collin Washington, Central 12 29 462 15.9 38.5 6
Aamir Brown, Imhotep 14 26 531 20.4 37.9 7
James McAfee, Germ. Acad 10 20 375 18.8 37.5 4
Mike Gilmore, Germ. Acad. 10 36 372 10.3 37.2 6
Nasir Lewis, Imhotep 14 21 517 24.6 36.9 7
Ryleigh Mathis, ML King 11 16 401 25.1 36.5 9
Jon Haynes, Germ. Acad. 10 25 363 14.5 36.3 5

--

KICK SCORING
          Pts.
Name, School G PAT FG Pts. /GM.
Dan Zanine, Wood 12 61 4 73 6.1
Tommy McNamara. Hav. School 9 44 3 53 5.9
Matt Savage, LaSalle 12 39 7 60 5.0
Ryan Carbone, Lansdale 10 30 5 45 4.5
Connor Ringwalt, Episcopal 10 31 4 43 4.3
Alex Talbot, SJ Prep 8 34 0 34 4.3
Vince Capone, Germ. Acad. 10 27 5 42 4.2
Colin Mattice, Penn Char. 9 27 3 36 4.0
Amir Gillis, Gratz 13 44 0 44 3.4
Brandon Chiazza, Malvern 7 23 0 23 3.3
Joe Gallagher, Judge 11 24 4 36 3.3
Ryan Stock, Ryan 9 26 1 29 3.2
Garrett Reilly, Malvern 7 18 1 21 3.0

--

OVERALL SCORING
      2-Pt. 1-Pt.     Pts.
Name, School G TD PAT PAT FG Pts. /Gm.
Mike Waters, Imhotep 14 42 9 0 0 270 19.3
Ryan Quigley, Lansdale 10 23 0 0 0 138 13.8
Quadir Strothers, Prep Char.  10 21 0 0 0 126 12.6
Raheem Blackshear, Wood 12 24 0 0 0 144 12.0
O’Shann Allison, Malvern 11 21 0 0 0 126 11.5
D’Andre Swift, SJ Prep 10 18 1 0 0 110 11.0
Shaheed Brown, Del Val 12 22 0 0 0 132 11.0
Malik Twyman, Hav. School 9 16 1 0 0 98 10.9
Luke White, Gratz 13 22 4 0 0 140 10.8
Amir Paulk, Northeast 12 17 13 0 0 128 10.7
Rasheem James, Franklin 8 13 3 0 0 84 10.5
Keith Moore, Northeast 11 16 7 0 0 110 10.0

--

LEADERS AFTER WEEK 14 . . .

RUSHING
Name, School G No. Yds. Avg. /Gm. TD
Answered Gleplay, Bartram 10 206 1563 7.6 156.3 14
O’Shaan Allison, Malvern 11 196 1522 7.8 138.4 18
Quadir Strothers, Prep Char. 10 142 1286 9.1 128.6 18
Amir Paulk, Northeast 12 255 1507 5.9 125.6 16
Ryan Quigley, Lansdale 10 154 1123 7.3 112.3 16
Mike Waters, Imhotep 13 129 1468 11.4 112.9 35
Luke White, Gratz 13 121 1403 11.6 107.9 20
Yeedee Thaenrat, Jud