Philadelphia High School Football
Public League Playoff Boxscores, 2015
(All Classifications)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


CLASS AAAA
Quarterfinals

FRANKFORD 52, KING 27
(Friday at Frankford)
M.L. King     0   7  14   6 -- 27
Frankford    32   6  14   0 -- 52
 
F: Hyland 86 kickoff return (kick failed)
  F: Hyland 10 run (run failed)
  F: Franklin 47 punt return (Hyland run)
  F: Lopez 13 pass from Morell (run failed)
  F: Franklin 11 pass from Morell (kick blocked)
  MLK: Mathis 31 pass from Harris (Riley kick)
  F: Lopez 9 pass from Morell (run failed)
  MLK: Sanchez 10 run (Yates run)
  F: Morell 6 run (pass failed)
  F: Hyland 3 run (Kornegay pass from Morell)
  MLK: Mathis 48 pass from Harris (run failed)
  MLK: Yates 3 run (kick failed
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING --  King: Sanchez 14-71, Harris 5-23, Yates 2-6, Gunter-Scott 1-3. Fkd: Hyland 23-192, Allen 6-85, Morell 5-34, Scruggs 2-3.
  PASSING -- King: Harris 12-29-2 -- 201, Mathis 1-2-0 -- 0. Fkd: Morell 8-11-0 -- 82.
  RECEIVING -- King: I. Jones 6-32, Mathis 3-114, R. Taylor 2-38, Yates 1-17, Harris 1-0. Fkd: Franklin 4-27, Lopez 3-47, DeJesus 1-8.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- Fkd: Romero 2.
NORTHEAST 40, BARTRAM 18
(Friday Night at Northeast)

John Bartram     6   0   6   6 -- 18
Northeast         12   8   8  12 --40
 
NE: Paulk 24 run (run failed)
  NE: Paulk 27 run (run failed)
  JB: Hylton 42 pass from Ollison (run failed)
  NE: Wilcher 21 run (Wilcher run)
  JB: Gleplay 67 run (pass failed)
  NE: Moore 3 run (Paulk run)
  NE: Paulk 86 run (run failed)
  NE: Scott 2 run (run failed)

 
JB: Gleplay 2 run (no attempt)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
 
RUSHING -- Bart: Gleplay 17-118, Ollison 3-4. NE: Paulk 22-201, Moore 27-136, Wilcher 5-97, Scott 2-11.
  PASSING -- Bart: Ollison 6-17-1 -- 88, Gleplay 0-1--0 -- 0. NE: Moore 0-1-0 -- 0.
  RECEIVING -- Bart: Hylton 3-52, Gleplay 2-39, Stringfield 1-(-3).
  INTERCEPTIONS -- NE: Amos.

 

 

GRATZ 58, OLNEY 0 
(Friday Night at Gratz)

Olney                0    0     0   0 --  0
Simon Gratz    13  21  18   6 -- 58

  SG: Parson 53 pass from Gillis (kick failed)
  SG: R. Johnson 75 fumble return (Gillis kick)
  SG: White 3 run (Gillis kick)
  SG: Lewis 34 run (Gillis kick)
  SG: Lewis 25 pass from Gillis (Gillis kick)
  SG: Lewis 65 run (kick failed)
  SG: Hall 16 pass from Gillis (kick failed)
  SG: White 47 run (pass failed)
 
SG: Edwards 42 run (no attempt)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- Oln: Singleton 14-23, Hunter 14-15, Izzard 8-7, Reyes 1-1, Carter 1-1.Clark-Scott 4-(-4), Smith 4-(-5). Gtz: Lewis 3-102, White 4-68, Edwards 1-42, S. Thomas 3-29, Carter 1-15, Bennett 1-5, David Butler 1-4.
  PASSING -- Oln: Clark-Scott 1-3-1 -- 3. Gtz: Gillis 5-7-1 -- 154.
  RECEIVING -- Oln: Douglas 1-3. Gtz: Parson 2-93, Lewis 2-45, Hall 1-16.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- Oln: Brooks. Gtz: Whitfield.
CENTRAL 13, FRANKLIN 12
(Saturday Night at Gratz)
Central            7   0   6   0 -- 13
Ben Franklin   6   6   0   0 -- 12

  C: Washington 9 pass from Coplin (Wang kick)
  BF: Darden 3 run (kick failed)
  BF: Buffalo 84 pass from Darden (pass failed)
  C: Washington 81 kickoff return (pass failed)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- Cent: Graham 7-52, Coplin 12-40, Schwartz 8-37, Jamaladdin 8-12, Wang 1-9, Steed 1-(-1). Fkn: Jones 15-67, D. Williams 1-(-2), J. Williams 1-(-10), Darden 6-(-13).
  PASSING -- Cent: Coplin 5-19-0 -- 95; Roscioli 1-1-0 -- (-1). Fkn: Darden 8-21-1 -- 165.
  RECEIVING -- Cent: Washington 2-50, Jahn 2-4, Spaulding 1-41, Coplin 1-(-1). Fkn: Buffalo 3-126, Jones 2-23, White 1-6, Copeland 1-5, James 1-5.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- Cent: Wang. Fkn: Small, White, Smith.   



 

Semifinals

NORTHEAST 18, FRANKFORD 12 (OT)
(Friday Night at Northeast)
Frankford      0   0   6   6   0 -- 12
Northeast      0   0   6   6   6 -- 18

  NE: Moore 1 run (run failed)
  F: Lopez 25 pass from Morell (pass failed)
  NE: Paulk 6 run (run failed)
  F: Kornegay 22 pass from Morell (pass failed)
  NE: Moore 3 run (no attempt)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- Fkd: Scruggs 1-15, Hyland 13-15, Allen 1-1, Morell 12-(-20). NE: Paulk 31-134, Moore 22-67, Wilcher 6-15.
  PASSING -- Fkd: Morell 11-20-0 -- 117, Hyland 0-1-1 -- 0, Franklin 0-1-0 -- 0. NE: Moore 0-2-0 -- 0, Paulk 0-3-0 -- 0.
  RECEIVING -- Fkd: Lopez 4-58, Franklin 3-10, Kornegay 2-32, Hyland 2-17. NE: None.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- NE: Amos.

 
GRATZ 19, CENTRAL 6
(Friday Night at Gratz)
Central             6   0   0   0 --   6
Simon Gratz   13   0   6   0 -- 19

  SG: White 28 run (Gillis kick)
  SG: Whitfield 57 pass from Gillis (run failed)
  C: Washington 13 pass from Roscioli (kick blocked)
  SG: Gillis 4 run (kick failed)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- Cent: Washington 1-10, Jahn 1-9, M. Williams 1-8, Henry 1-0, Coplin 1-(-1), Graham 1-(-3), Schwartz 2-(-4), Roscioli 15-(-14), center snaps 4-(-35). Gtz: White 15-138, Lewis 7-21, Gillis 11-21, Whitfield 2-14, Reyes 1-5, center snaps 4-(-13).
  PASSING -- Cent: Roscioli 13-31-2 -- 155, Coplin 0-1-0 -- 0. Gtz: Gillis 2-11-0 -- 69.
  RECEIVING -- Cent: Washington 6-71, Spaulding 2-56, Jamaladdin 2-18, Schwartz 1-0, Jahn 1-0. Gtz: Whitfield 1-57, White 1-12.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- Gtz: Whitfield 2.
 

Final

GRATZ 54, NORTHEAST 18
(Saturday at Northeast)

Simon Gratz
     7   20   13   14 -- 54
Northeast
         6     6     0     6 -- 18

  NE: Paulk 5 run (run failed)
  SG: White 9 run (Gillis kick)
  SG: Parson 4 run (kick failed)
  SG: Parson 25 run (Gillis kick)
  NE: Wilson 29 pass from Paulk (pass failed)
  SG: Parson 98 kickoff return (Gillis kick)
  SG: White 75 run (kick failed)
  SG: White 70 run (Gillis kick)
  SG: Lewis 20 run (Gillis kick)
  SG: White 46 run (Gillis kick)
 
NE: Wilson 21 pass from Moore (pass failed)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- Gtz: White 17-221, Parson 5-67, Whitfield 6-38, Lewis 3-19, Gillis 5-(-22). NE: Moore 18-31, Thompson 1-22, Wilcher 2-20, Paulk 9-17.
  PASSING -- Gtz: Gillis 6-8-1 -- 140. NE: Moore 2-12-1 -- 61, Paulk 2-4-0 -- 55.
  RECEIVING -- Gtz: Carter 4-76, Hall 1-39, Parson 1-25. NE: Amos 2-66, Wilson 2-50.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- Gtz: Green. NE: Amos.

CLASS AAA
Semifinals

WEST PHILA. 28, OVERBROOK 8
(Friday Night at West Phila.)
Overbrook         0   0   8   0 --  8
West Phila.        6   8   0 14 -- 28

  WP: Hutton 57 run (run failed)
  WP: Bard 50 run (Bard run)
  O: Polk 5 run (Polk run)
  WP: Bard 1 run (Martinez pass from Williams)
  WP: Bard 5 run (run failed)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- Ovb: Polk 13-66, Hawes 6-5. WP: Bard 9-98, Mcleod 20-90, Hutton 4-82, K. Jones 4-13, T. Williams 7-11.
  PASSING -- Ovb: Hawes 11-24-3 -- 115. WP: T. Williams 3-5-0 -- 16, Hutton 1-1-0 -- 45.
  RECEIVING -- Ovb: Dixon 4-50, Fairy 4-32, Hodges 3-33. WP: Larsen 1-45, Martinez 1-6, Maples 1-5, Hutton 1-5.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- WP: Larsen, Reid-Williams, W. Jones.   




 
IMHOTEP 70, DOBBINS 0
(Saturday at Northwest Super Site)
Murrell Dobbins       0    0    0    0 --   0
Imhotep Charter     22  36    6    6 -- 70

  IC: Waters 6 run (Raynor run)
  IC: Upshur 23 pass from Boykin (pass failed)
  IC: Upshur 29 pass from Boykin (Waters run)
  IC: Waters 2 run (Boykin run) 
  IC: A. Brown 22 pass from Boykin (pass failed)
  IC: Waters 52 run (Upshur run)
  IC: Raynor 55 run (A. Brown pass from Boykin)
  IC: Raynor 14 run (pass failed)
  IC: Marche 4 run (run failed)
  IC: Wells 5 run (run failed)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- Dobb: Smith 13-5, Jean 1-4, Buxton 1-3, Epps 8-3, Gonzales 2-2, Witherspoon 1-(-2), center snap 1-(-8). IC: Raynor 9-148, Waters 6-80, Marche 4-51, Keyes 2-23, Harris 1-18, Wells 4-11, Smith 1-10, Moore 2-10, A. Brown 1-4.
  PASSING -- Dobb: Smith 2-9-0 -- 7. IC: Boykin 7-8-0 -- 160, Fountain 0-1-0 -- 0.
  RECEIVING -- Epps 1-7, Dahkwe 1-0. IC: A. Brown 3-63, Upshur 2-52, Waters 1-36, Raynor 1-9.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- None.
 

Final

IMHOTEP 64, WEST PHILA. 0
(Saturday at Northeast)
West Philadelphia       0    0    0    0 --   0
Imhotep Charter       20  24  14    6 -- 64
 
IC: Waters 8 run (Waters run)
  IC: Waters 7 run (pass failed)
  IC: Waters 8 run (pass failed)
  IC: Waters 11 run (Lewis pass from Boykin)
  IC: Boykin 17 run (Mintz pass from Boykin)
  IC: Lewis 40 pass from Boykin (Upshur pass from Boykin)
  IC: Young 54 punt return (run failed)
  IC: A. Keyes 10 run (run failed)
  IC: Wells 64 run (A. Keyes run)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
 
RUSHING -- WP: Mcleod 15-53, T. Williams 7-9, Hutton 5-3, Bard 1-1, center snap 1-(-18). IC: Raynor 15-106, Wells 4-86, Waters 8-76, Marche 1-21, Boykin 3-12, A. Keyes 1-10, Fountain 1-5.
  PASSING -- WP: T. Williams 5-8-0 -- 102. IC: Boykin 9-11-0 -- 153, Fountain 1-1-0 -- 6.
  RECEIVING -- WP: Maples 2-61, Bard 2-23, Satterwhite 1-18. IC: J. Harris 3-26, Brown 2-43, Upshur 2-16, Lewis 1-40, Raynor 1-28, A. Keyes 1-6.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- None.  
  

CLASS AA
Semifinals

PREP CHARTER 53, STRAW. MANSION 8
(Friday Night at SP Super Site)
Strawberry Mansion     8    0     0    0 --   8
Prep Charter                19  13   21    0 -- 53
 
PC: Davis 3 pass from Mamud Dioubate (run failed)
  SM: Stevenson 92 kickoff return (Wilson run)
  PC: Strothers 26 run (pass failed)
 
PC: Strothers 28 pass from Dioubate (Hernandez kick)
  PC: Strothers 5 run (kick failed)
  PC: Strothers 30 interception return (Hernandez kick)
  PC: Strothers 41 run (Hernandez kick)
  PC: Saydee 32 run (Hernandez kick)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- SM: Stevenson 5-44, Johnson 1-6, Collins 1-(-1), Mclean 5-(-1), White 1-(-6), Wilson 19-(-31). PC: Strothers 12-162, Saydee 5-50, Gaye 2-33, Shands 2-23, Mamud Dioubate 3-8, Thomas 2-3, Cabrera 1-1, Davis 1-(-5). 
  PASSING -- SM: Wilson 4-12-2 -- 34. PC: Mamud Dioubate 5-9-0 -- 111.
  RECEIVING -- SM: Kearney 2-20, Johnson 2-14. PC: Davis 2-47, Saydee 2-36, Strothers 1-28.
  INTERCEPTIONS: PC: Strothers, Davis.
   

DEL-VAL 48, PALUMBO 6
(Friday Night at NW Super Site)
Palumbo                  0     0     6   0 --   6
Del-Val Charter    14   16  12   6 -- 48

  DV: Nuble 5 run  (run failed)
  DV: Davis 66 interception return (Nuble run)
  DV: Brown 18 pass from S. Smith (Nuble run)
  DV: S. Smith 14 run (Nuble run)
  DV: Williams 9 pass from S. Smith (pass failed)
  P: Whitaker 62 run (pass failed)
  DV: Brown 15 run (run failed)
  DV: Peterson 10 run (run failed)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- Pal: Whitaker 12-112, Barrett 2-6, Ross 2-5, Johnson 3-(-2), Sahor 6-(-6), center snap 1-(-8). DV: S. Smith 7-65, Nuble 9-57, Peterson 10-52, Brown 4-34.
  PASSING -- Pal: Sahor 3-13-2 -- 11. DV: S. Smith 8-13-0 -- 125.
  RECEIVING -- Pal: Mobley 2-10, Whitaker 1-1. DV: Brown 4-80, I. Taylor 2-20, Coleman 1-16, Williams 1-9.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- DV: Davis 2. 
  

Final

DEL-VAL 36, PREP CHARTER 7
(Friday Night at SP Super Site)
Del-Val Charter    6   8   8  14 -- 36
Prep Charter         0   0   7    0 --   7

  DVC: Brown 1 run (run failed)
  DVC: Pugh 1 run (I. Taylor pass from Smith)
  PC: Saydee 63 run (Hernandez kick)
  DVC: Coleman 16 pass from Smith (Peterson run)
  DVC: Z. Davis 3 run (run failed)
  DVC: Z. Davis 5 run (McCray run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- DV: Davis 9-62, S. Smith 8-46, Pugh 11-45, Williams 4-33, Nuble 9-30, Brown 2-2, Peterson 1-1. PC: Saydee 4-68, Strothers 12-34, Little 1-7, Griffin 1-(-8), center snap 1-(-17), Mamud Dioubate 9-(-39).
  PASSING -- DV: S. Smith 8-14-0 -- 87. PC: Mamud Dioubate 6-16-0 -- 45, Strothers 1-2-0 -- 1
  RECEIVING -- DV: Hayes 2-28, Brown 2-5, Williams 1-17, Coleman 1-16, Taylor 1-13, Pugh 1-8. PC: Thomas 2-25, Strothers 2-19, Gaye 2-2, Dennis 1-0.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- DV: Hall.