Ted's 30-Year All-Star Basketball Teams . . .
. . . by Schools

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

   The 2004-05 season was Ted Silary's 30th covering high school basketball in
Philadelphia. Here are his thoughts on each school's 10 best players from the
1975-76 seasons through 2004-05. This will NOT appear in the Daily News.
This is a website special (smile).

Overall 30-year teams
30-year teams by alphabet


PUBLIC LEAGUE

BARTRAM
Jason Cain '03
Richard Francis '02
Reggie Isaac '86
Ed Wallace '78
Bobby Leach '01
Tyrone Mason '90
Phil "Weasel" Melton '91
Larry Gainey '77
Charles Jones '03
Leon "Duke" Linder '80

BOK
Kevin Beaford '79
Fred Warrick '94
Sharif Brown '97
Danny James '76
Frank Bagley '81
Willie Bright '92
Harold Wright '85
Marquise Salley '05
Willie Hartsfield '86
Jermaine Smith '90

CENTRAL
Craig Wise '91
Scott Rodgers '05
Gary Bennett '82
Calvin Dixon '79
Jonathan Jones '85
Charles Wise '90
Wilbur Johnson '92
Tyrone Tyson '92
Sharif Bray '02
Marvin Wells '95

DOBBINS
Greg "Bo" Kimble '85
Eric "Hank" Gathers '85
Horace "Pappy" Owens '79
Doug Overton '87
Larry Stewart '87
Marvin Stinson '91
Leroy Choice '77
Kenya Mobley '90
Jon Dunmeyer '88
Dion Jones '95

EDISON
Anthony Robinson '83
Joe Jefferson '87
Steve Martin '05
James "Slurp" Gambrell '80
Omar Logan '96
Albert Crockett '96
Tim Young '03
Melvin Eason '99
Lamar Poole '92
Angel "Fuey" Gonzalez '99

ENG. AND SCIENCE
Lynn Greer '97
Michael Anderson '84
John Cox '99
Will Chavis '98
Kechan Myers '04
Darien Chavis '00
Terrence Stewart '92
Wayne Morris '95
Corey Kemp '87
James Rivera '84

FRANKFORD
*-Carlin Warley '89
Jeffery "Monk" Clark '77
Anthony Chennault '81
Petrick Sanders '96
Kevin "Cat" Compton '80
Arthur "Yah" Davis '96
Jason Warley '89
Jamie Ross '88
Phil Alston '00
Duane Johnson '94

FRANKLIN
Jerome "Pooh" Richardson '85
Rico Washington '83
Paul "Snoop" Graham '85
Randy Woods '88
Vic Alexander '81
Alex Wesby '98
Keith Walker '81
Phil Burton '80
Brian "Sugar" Smith '84
Jamal Nichols '01

FRANKLIN LC
Tyrone Weeks '93
Faron "Meatball" Hand '92
Rasiheed "Noot" Arnold '94
Michael Robinson '94
Joe Brown '95
Antoine Jefferson '89
Zakee Smith '98
Johnny McDonald '84
Michael Green '03
Tyreek Byard '03

GERMANTOWN
Ernest "Pop" Lewis '83
Charles Murphy '76
Gerald Johnson '78
Andrew Marshall '83
Dan "Money" Rumph '76
Ronald "Fly" Gibson '77
Marcus Owens '84
Ivan Evans '04
Alfonso McCloud '80
Reed Brown '81

GRATZ
Rasheed Wallace '93
*Brian Shorter '86
Aaron McKie '90
Rondell Turner '98
Marvin O'Connor '97
Lynard Stewart '94
Harry Moore '90
Terrell Stokes '95
Shawn "Reds" Smith '94
Dennis "Dink" Whitaker '86
*-left school after junior year

KING
Dawan Robinson '00
Wayne Marshall '03
Greg Jacobs '83
Roland Houston '78
Malik Moore '96
Ivan Felder '81
Raheem Scott '02
Lormont Sharp '94
Steve Bond '78
Marvin Powell '84

LINCOLN
Rick Dennis '79
Craig McCollum '80
Sam Brown '97
Garry Mills '01
Wykeen Kelly '98
Kairi Truesdale '00
Steve Hassell '04
Bilal McAfee '00
Mark Silcox '77
Donovan Gaskins '88

MASTBAUM
Timmy Brown '82
Kevin Benton '90
Darren Keith '82
Warren Hawthorne '85
Ray Thompson '78
Neal Robinson '77
Darin "Munchy" Mason '84
Reuben McCoy '78
Tyrell "Magic" Cromwell '86
Derreck Orr '86

NORTHEAST
Willie Oliphant '80
Randy Dukes '99
Antoine Brockington '93
Steve Smith '01
Chris Blocker '83
Richard Johnson '78
Troy Roundtree '03
Phil Booth '85
Brahin Riley '94
Chaz Crawford '02

OLNEY
Jason Lawson '93
Ronald Barnett '82
Brian Graves '88
Anthony "T-Bone" McFadden '83
Erik "Ugs" Adams '04
David "Bone" Bell '01
Alonzo Triplin '94
Otto Barbour '86
Jonathan Roberts '86
Damani Harper '93

OVERBROOK
Lewis Lloyd '77
Tony Costner '80
Ricky Tucker '79
Malik Rose '92
Na'im Crenshaw '97
Andre Howard '95
Carlton "C-9" Willis '78
Laurence "L" Pembrook '93
Ronald Kenan '93
Joe Washington '79

PENN
Henry Jackson '85
Anthony "Hubba Bubba" King '82
Greg Dixon '79
Jerome Brisbon '83
Adam Brown '98
*Mustafa Shakur '01
Randy Morman '00
Willard Mack '85
Fred Crawford '89
Brian Garwood '81
*-left school after junior year.

ROXBOROUGH
Dahliek Powell '02
Marcus Washington '82
Sean Lloyd '86
Bernard Allen '78
Maurice Clark '90
Tony Cotton '84
Ron Kahny '80
Victor McKnight '89
Brian Godwin '89
Tyrone Crawley '03

SOUTHERN
Lionel Simmons '86
Kareem "Rab" Townes '91
Nate Blackwell '83
Kevin Broadnax '78
Dallas Philson '80
Albert "Truck" Butts '79
Jeffrey "Jay" Myers '92
Robert "World" Stokes '87
Will Scott '87
Shawn Sabb '04

STRAW. MANSION
Maureece Rice '03
Omar Thomas '00
Kevin "Buzzy" Forney '98
Darryl Jones '00
Greg "Fatty" Cunningham '00
Tracey Worley '04
Anton "Bonton" James '98
Shawn Wims '96
Delton Morgan-Hines '03
Tyree "Skyree" Jones '97

UNIVERSITY CITY
Rasheed Brokenborough '95
Vincent "Butter" Smalls '86
Dave Broadus '76
James Glass '87
Marcus Rosser '99
Anthony Morrison '05
Thomas "Skimoe" Hinton '89
Sylvester "Bam" Westcott '97
Anwar "Fis" Blagmon '96
Joe "Showboat" Adams '77

WASHINGTON
Max Blank '84
Ellis McKennie '86
Corry Appline '89
Harold Mobley '87

Dominique Curry '05
Shannon Bussey '00

Dontay Tabbs '03
Shawn Jackson '88

Gabe Crowley '90
Bryon "B.J." Gaddy '04

WEST PHILA.
Gene Banks '77
Clarence "Eggy" Tillman '78
Howard Evans '84
Darryl Warwick '77
Mik Kilgore '88
Henry Smith '84
Kevin "Rock" McCray '79
Rodney Jones '86
Mike Monroe '87
Devin Baker '93

OTHER SCHOOLS
(East of 18th Street)
Dionte Christmas, Fels '04
Eric White, Bodine '91
Bruce Harvey, Kensington '86
Baltazar Feliciano, Kensington '03
Shawn Munford, Masterman '97
Corey Dickerson, Masterman '97
Anwar Amin, Bodine '93
Labeeb Muhammad, Masterman '02
Warren Chance, Furness '94
Monte Ross, Bodine '88

OTHER SCHOOLS
(West of 18th Street)
Abdul Taylor, Audenried '96
Troy Daniel, Lamberton '84
Amiri "Ralph" Johnson, Parkway '92
Brandon "Pooh" Gary, Lamberton '00
Andre Daniel, Lamberton '89
Daniel Rumph, Parkway '01
Isaiah Coleman, Freire '05
Richard "Rob" Cerdan, Audenried '94
Tom Catlett, GAMP '94
Wasul Crawford, Parkway '89

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

BONNER
Rodney Blake '84
Brian Daly '88
Ivan "Pick" Brown '86
Dan Hastings '77
Walt Fuller '82
Jack Concannon '83
Ashley Howard '99
Tom Gormley '83
Mark Mulroy '93
Mike Nestor '95

CARROLL
Martin Ingelsby '97
Rafal Bigus '95
Barry Bekkedam '86
*Kashif Payne '02
Mike Roberts '93
Paul Romanczuk '95
Bill Phillips '97
Kevin "Butch" Lynam '77
Jordan Ingram '03
Dan Mostardi '81
*-left school after junior year.

CONWELL-EGAN
Joe McEwing '90
Dave Gorlaski '77
Mike Stock '86
John Jekot '86
Joe Mulvaney '77
Giedrius Aidietis '93
Andrew Holland '03
Shaun Profy '94
Walt Pinkas '01
Jim Gamble '99

DOUGHERTY
Lawrence Reid '76
Kyle Lowry '04
Cuttino "Cat" Mobley '92
Chris Williams '89
DeSean White '04
*Shane Clark '04
Donnell Sutton '97
Lou Stevens '84
Shawn Newman '91
Bobby Coppolino '87
*-left school after junior year.

JUDGE
Jim "Mo" Connolly '76
Bob Convey '77
Mike McIntyre '79
John Luciano '81
Jim Reeves '98
Sean Tait '95
Mike Cummiskey '85
Chris Fagan '88
John McCann '96
Mike Pidhirsky '99

KENRICK/K-K
Brian Leahy '84
Paul Mulholland '76
Tom Catagnus '76
Jim Bolger '81
Dave Duda '84
Amarildo Matos '04
Pat Beacham '91
Greg Grant '91
Jim Boylan '97
Ali Gaye '01

LA SALLE
Chip Greenberg '82
Fran McCaffery '77
Craig Conlin '85
Matt Mihalich '76
Joe Meade '97
Chris O'Brien '81
Tom Gizzi '85
Mike Matthews '86
Brian "Whitey" Horgan '00
Mark Fitzgerald '89

McDEVITT
John O'Connell '88
Aaron Ervin '89
Eric Ervin '84
Ryan Presson '97
Wayne Bishop '00
Joe Smart '80
Troy Robertson '81
George May '80
John Rush '76
Tony Sanders '79

NEUMANN-GORETTI
Steve Benton '85
Marty Campbell '80
Rashid Bey '94
Cantrell Fletcher '01
Victor Thomas '97
James Fowler '97
Richard "Tabby" Cunningham '04
Devon Fowler '98
Brandon Brigman '01
Damon Reid '90

NORTH CATHOLIC
Joe Schoen '77
Jim Schultice '88
Joe Boback '76
Joe Harvey '93
Matt Comey '93
Mike Power '85
Kevin Comey '87
John Regan '78
Dennis Comey '94
Jim Giedemann '86

O'HARA
Eddie Malloy '89
Jeff Randazzo '99
*Adonal Foyle '92
Alex Sazonov '98
Bill Mitchell '80
Mike Doyle '84
Steve Cloran '90
Mike Louden '85
Tom O'Hara '79
Mike O'Hara '87
*-left school after sophomore year.

ROMAN
Eddie Griffin '00
Donnie Carr '96
Lonnie McFarlan '80
Reggie Jackson '78
Dallas Comegys '83
Rasual Butler '98
Mark Stevenson '85
Bernard Jones '91
Marc Jackson '93
Lari Ketner '95

RYAN
Chris Mooney '90
Steve Senko '79
Joe Zeglinski '06
Ed Mostak '80
Kevin Fitzpatrick '77
Chris Kozole '02
Anthony Starace '98
John Capella '01
Bob Filer '79
John Smedley '88

SJ PREP
Mark Zoller '03
Reggie Redding '06
Chris Clark '04
Vince Curran '87
Kasim Holloman '99
John Griffin '04
Chris Foy '77
Keith Coleman '82
Neal McGee '92
Tony Hayden '95

WEST
Michael Brooks '76
John Rankin '85
Monroe Blakes '88
Angelo Reynolds '78
John Ashmore '98
Marshall Taylor '04
Mike Davis '76
Richard Furr '77
Mark "Marques" Johnson '83
Chris McShane '92

WOOD
Mike Spadafora '02
Matt Spadafora '05
Paul Hanks '77
Tim Whalen '99
Tom Martin '86
Jack Walsh '81
Paul Favorite '92
Dan Kiss '94
Neil Collins '78
Greg Arrow '03

INTER-AC LEAGUE

CHESTNUT HILL
Paul Burke '91
Tim Whitworth '99
Mike Gizzi '94
Mark Burke '86
Tom Whitworth '98
Dave Miller '92
Tito Nanni '78
Tom Kennedy '77
Gateson Recko '88
Matt Paul '94

EPISCOPAL
Wayne Ellington '06
Gerald Henderson '06
Eugene Burroughs '90
Jerome Allen '91
Charles Hickman '81
James "Bruiser" Flint '83
John Phillips '98
Terrence Mack '02
Eric Moore '91
Paul Chambers '88

GTN. ACADEMY
Alvin Williams '93
Matt Walsh '02
Rodney Duncan '76
Lee Melchionni '02
Chris Krug '98
Ryan Ayers '05
Rick Williams '85
Otis Ellis '85
Mike Slattery '01
Brian Burke '98

HAVER. SCHOOL
Mike Edelman '78
Doug Fairfax '99
Charlie Miller '78
Dy Cameron '96
Damien Blair '91
*Ed McCrystal '87
Joe Corbett '99
Cameron Youngblood '02
Mike Mayock '76
Greg Doemling '94
*-left school after junior year.

MALVERN
Brian Grandieri '04
Gary Duda '88
Jim Rullo '89
Gordy Bryan '78
Pat Purcell '78
Dave Glaser '01
Barkley Sample '81
Ben Davis '95
Rob McCarry '83
Ryan Polley '95

PENN CHARTER
Sean Singletary '04
Steve Goodrich '94
Rob Kurz '04
Tim Krug '92
Sean Knitter '00
Brett Storm '00
Matt Guokas '88
Dave Nanni '89
Carl Arrigale '84
Andy Vye '83