Carpenter Cup  2002
Return to Home Page


Rosters for city teams below

2000 tournament
2001 tournament

      The 17th annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, took place June 23-29 at Veterans Stadium.

        ROUND OF 16
        Sunday, June 23
        Game 1: Lehigh Valley 5, Bicentennial/Inter-Ac 3
        Monday, June 24
        Game 2: Jersey Shore 4, Delaware North 1
        Game 3: Suburban National 10, Delaware South 8
        Game 4: Tri/Cape 11, Delaware County 7
        Tuesday, June 25
        Game 5: Berks County 11, Olympic/Colonial 10

        Game 6: Burlington County 11, Mercer County 10
        Game 7: Suburban American 7, Catholic League 5
        Game 8: Chester County 9, Public League 4
        QUARTERFINALS
        Wednesday, June 26
        Game 9: Jersey Shore 7, Lehigh Valley 5 (18 innings)
        Game 10: Suburban National 3, Tri/Cape 2
        Game 11: Burlington County 8, Berks County 6
        Game 12: Chester County 7, Suburban American 2
        SEMIFINALS
        Friday, June 28
        Game 13: Jersey Shore 6, Suburban National 3
        Game 14: Chester County 5, Burlington County 1
        CHAMPIONSHIP
        Saturday, June 29
        Game 15: Jersey Shore 5, Chester County 0

INTER-AC PLAYERS ON BICENTENNIAL/INTER-AC ROSTER
  1B: Joe Milani, MP, sr.; Taylor Baum, PC, jr..
  2B: Stephen Burns, MP, sr..
  SS: D.J. Reagoso, MP, soph.
  3B: Kevin Gordon, GA, soph.; Mike Vail, HS, sr..
  C: Matt Skellan, MP, sr.; Aaron Greenfield, PC, sr..
  DH: None.
  OF: Sean Grieve, GA, soph.; Matt Scavitto, HS, sr.; Dave Levinson, HS, sr.
  P: Tom Close, HS, soph.; Will Romanowicz, MP, soph.; Gerry Sasse, PC, sr.; Spencer Smith, CH

sr.; Jason Brown, EA, jr.; Paul Keldsen, MP, jr.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
  1B: John Reifsnyder, La S, sr.; Eric Smith, SJP, sr
  2B: John Gardner, AC, jr.; Dennis DiGiovanni, RC, sr.;
  SS: Mike Essery, CO, sr.; Harry Crane, FJ, sr..
  3B: Gary Stricker, C-E, sr.; John Chambers, SJN, sr..
  C: Jim Gillin, AC, sr.; Chris Jeffers, La S, sr..
  DH: Mark Barrar, CO, sr.; Brett Altman, CO, sr.
  OF: Anthony Capella, RC, jr.; Pete Chromiak, SJP, sr.; Dan Waters, La S, jr.; Tom Dolan, AR, soph.;
George Higginson, AR, sr.; Tom Kee, CD, sr.
  P: Frank Gailey, AC, jr.; Randy Milia, MB, sr.; Dan Mueller, AW, sr.; Matt Daley, RC, jr.; Ted
Rydesky, CO, sr.

PUBLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
  1B: Dave Firth, Frankford, sr.; Steve Sandberg, Northeast, jr.
  2B: Shane O'Connor, Lincoln, jr.; Edwin DeLeon, Olney, jr.
  SS: Glenn LaBadie, Frankford, sr.; Eddie Ortiz, Olney, sr.
  3B: Ari Bluestein, Northeast, sr.; Steve Hopkins, Central, sr.
  C: Rob Ritterson, Washington, sr.; Ambioris Puntier, Frankford, sr.
  DH: Joe Manini, Frankford, sr.; Andrew Godlewski, Saul, jr.
  OF: Horatio Henry, Bartram, sr.; Mike Burgos, Olney, sr.; Matt Colon, Frankford, jr.;
Cody Worthy, Franklin LC, sr.; Tim Szychulski, Lincoln, sr.; Andrew Stridiron, Roxborugh, jr.;
Jason Welte, Washington, sr. 
  P: Joe Farina, Frankford, soph.; Noah White, Central, sr.; Mario Malatino, GAMP, jr.; Ryan
Zastowney, Northeast, sr.; Justin Lannutti, Bok, jr.; Ian Greaves, Bartram, sr.