HOMETOWN PHILLY COLLEGE LIST, 2014

    For the 2014, there are 202 former Philadelphia Inter-Ac, Public and Catholic players on college baseball rosters. These athletes, including 74 freshmen, represent 97 colleges and universities, and will once again be recognized for their achievements on the field, with the HOMETOWN PHILLY PLAYER, PITCHER & ROOKIE OF THE WEEK honors. Standout individual and team performances will also be noted, along with the usual array of baseball statistical info.

    This is by no means a complete list, so please send any mistakes or omissions to rseidman9@gmail.com. An all-time list of participating universities and high schools follows the players list.

 

INTER-AC LEAGUE

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY: Burk FitzPatrick-Maine so RHP, Colin Hartzell-Lynchburg (VA) fr OF, Zachary Roberson-Franklin & Marshall fr IF, Brian Ruditys-Quinnipiac jr OF, Doug Trimble-Delaware fr 1B, Taylor Wright-Brown jr RHP; James Farrell-Wagner fr 1B, Anthony Perretti-Marymount (VA) fr OF 

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY: Sean Cosgriff-Franklin & Marshall jr LHP, Ryan Dolan-Dickinson so OF, Brian Erb-Franklin & Marshall jr OF, Mike Fitzgerald-Northeastern fr RHP, Greg Guers-Penn State soph 1B, Chris Harvey-Vanderbilt jr C, Danny Hoy-Princeton so IF, Keenan Kish-Florida jr RHP, Slater McCue-Rutgers sr RHP, Aaron Novak-Penn State jr OF, Ryan Obrecht-Franklin & Marshall so C, Luke Reilly-La Salle so LHP, David Wolfson-Swarthmore so 3B/RHP

HAVERFORD SCHOOL: Stephen Fitzgerald-Lehigh fr OF/RHP, Matt Galetta-Haverford College fr LHP, Thomas Harper-Johns Hopkins jr RHP, William Katzka-Univ. of Chicago sr IF/RHP, Andrew Landolfi-Lafayette so SS, Matt Lengel-Villanova jr RHP, Vince Piccioni-Haverford College so RHP, Vince Rondolone-Ursinus jr 3B, Ricky Troncelliti-Univ. of Chicago sr 1B/OF

MALVERN PREP: Nick Bateman-Miami Dade soph OF, Michael DeMatteis-Washington & Lee (VA) soph OF, Bill Ford-West Chester fr C, Joe Giacchino-Delaware jr OF, Matt Greskoff-Penn fr OF, Drew Hayes-Navy so 3B, Joe Lubanski-Yale jr OF, Joe Poduslenko-Seton Hall fr IF, Eddie Ravert-Scranton sr C, Joe Ravert-La Salle so 1B/RHP, Steve Robinson-Penn State fr C

PENN CHARTER: Andrew Amaro-Maryland jr LF, Rob Amaro-Temple sr 1B/3B, Mick Foley-George Mason (VA) sr 1B, Demetrius Jennings-Wofford (SC) so LF, Kenny Koplove-Duke so SS, Nick Lamb-Muhlenberg  so OF, Jack Nazarewycz-Arcadia sr RHP

SPRINGSIDE CHESTNUT HILL: Matt Caldwell-Ursinus fr IF, Daniel Hull-Marywood so SS, Matthew Hull-Marywood fr OF, Matt Kozemchak-Lehigh fr OF/LHP, Jon McAllister-Long Island U-Brooklyn jr OF, Matt Primavera-Dickinson so 1B, Danny Rosenbaum-Louisville so 1B/3B, Christian Salem-Dickinson so RHP

 

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL: Dan Bier-Penn State Altoona fr SS, Rick DiDomenico-Immaculata soph OF/C, Seamus Finnegan-Chestnut Hill College jr RHP/1B, Eric McGough-Wagner fr RHP, Justin Roman-West Chester soph 1B

ARCHBISHOP RYAN: Michael Anusky-Delaware Valley so 3B/OF, Tom Ditro-Penn State Abington jr SS/RHP, Chris Elmes-Penn State Abington fr RHP, Eric Frain-Bloomsburg jr 3B, Patrick Kwiatkowski-Arcadia sr OF, Kevin Mack-Concord (WV) jr LHP

ARCHBISHOP WOOD: Justin Babb-TCNJ fr LHP, Scott Boches-Marist fr RHP, Jeff Courter-Villanova jr LHP, Matt McAllister-West Chester sr RHP, Sean McCloskey-Bloomsburg so RHP, Kyle McCrossen-Montgomery County CC so 3B, Brady McNab-Kutztown so OF, Joseph Monaghan-Bucks County CC fr, Brian O’Grady-Rutgers sr 1B, Joe Santospago-Mercer County CC fr OF, John Santospago-Jacksonville fr C

BISHOP McDEVITT: Matt Conroy-Salve Regina (RI) jr C

BONNER-PRENDERGAST: Sam Christie-Widener sr OF, Matt Dolan-Immaculata soph RHP, Sean Ferry-Williamson jr 2B, Dan Furman-Pittsburgh fr RHP, Kevin Giffin-Neumann U soph LHP, Jim Haley-Penn State fr SS, Jay Kluka-Wilmington jr RHP, Jim Murphy-Penn State Harrisburg jr IF, Joe Nestor-Lock Haven jr LHP, Rick Reigner-Philadelphia U sr OF, Frank Saviski-Gwynedd Mercy fr SS, Ron Scull-West Chester soph RHP/1B, Paul Shepherd-Widener jr C, Joe Spica-Williamson fr OF/RHP, Vince Tomasetti-University Sciences fr OF, Pat Vanderslice-Temple RHP, Richie Young-Gwynedd Mercy soph OF/LHP

CARDINAL O'HARA: Sean Connolly-Williamson fr OF, Michael Connor-Williamson fr C/IF, Nick Donovan-Widener fr RHP, Scott Grinnan-Catholic U fr IF, Devin McCann-Cumberland County College so C, Mark Ominus-Millersville fr RHP, Jeff O’Reilly-West Chester jr RHP, Ben Patti-Wesley so LHP, Michael Sciasci-Immaculata so OF, Steve Trainor-Penn State Brandywine fr UT

CONWELL-EGAN: Kevin Cahill-Delaware Valley sr LHP, Beau Fleming-Gwynedd Mercy soph RHP/OF, Sean Horton-Bucks County CC fr, Matt Petrizzi-West Chester IF/RHP, Mike Petrizzi-Mercer County CC fr 3B, Andrew Schaefer-Gwynedd Mercy sr IF/RHP, Dan Sullivan-Gwynedd Mercy fr C

FATHER JUDGE: Christopher Bugieda-Penn State Abington fr LHP, Kevin Conroy-La Salle U jr OF, Kevin Faber-Penn State Abington sr RHP, CJ Felthaus-Scranton fr LHP, Cory Kreamer-Camden County CC fr OF, Brandon Mau-Penn State Abington fr OF, Mike McLaughlin-Chestnut Hill College jr OF, Mike O’Hanlon-Penn State Abington fr OF, Kurt Sowa-Rider jr RHP, Christian Thompson-Penn State Abington fr LHP, Richard Walmsley-Montgomery County CC so P, Mark Woltemate-Chestnut Hill sr 2B

KENNEDY-KENRICK: Derek Barnes-Montgomery County CC P/1B, J.P. Harris-Gwynedd Mercy sr RHP, Joe Harvey-Pittsburgh jr RHP, A.J.  Koscelansky-Neumann so OF 

LANSDALE CATHOLIC: John Campbell-Adelphi (NY) sr OF, Dan Carney-Montgomery County CC fr P, Rory Clemens-Alvernia jr OF, Ian Conwell-Lackawanna College fr 2B, Tom Gibbons-King’s College fr OF, Nick Gulla-Elizabethtown so RHP, Eric Lewandowski-Gannon jr OF/IF, Ben Lippincott-Delaware Valley College fr RHP, Jamey Minnemeyer-Gwynedd Mercy jr RHP, Jonathan Motts-Lackawanna so LHP, Kevin Neumann-Montgomery County CC fr OF

La SALLE HS: Corey Baiada-Bloomsburg so C, John Bernhardt-Chestnut Hill College sr RHP, TJ Burgmann-Philadelphia U sr C, Tommy Cockill-Mercer County CC fr LHP, John Fabriziano-Villanova fr C, Joe Forcellini-Centenary jr SS/LF, Tyler Freeman-Penn State Abington jr SS, Kevin Long-Lehigh so RHP, Brett McCutcheon-Widener fr RHP, Chris Melillo-Notre Dame fr C, Shawn O’Neill-La Salle sr LHP, Ryan Otis-Bucknell so OF, Mike Piscopo-Northeastern so 3B/1B, John Sczepanski-Philadelphia U sr IF, Marcus Sistrun-Eastern so OF, Brian Zielinski-Alvernia so LHP

NEUMANN-GORETTI: Albert Baur-Newberry (SC) jr 1B/3B, Joey Gorman-Saint Joseph’s so LHP, Jimmy Kerrigan-Temple so OF, Jon Kinee-Maine fr RHP, Michael Riverso-Widener sr 1B, John LaMotta-Marymount (VA) fr RHP 

ROMAN CATHOLIC: Jack Foley-Williamson jr OF, Chris Marone-Penn State Abington jr RHP, Dante Milillo-Immaculata fr C, Anthony Ortiz-Palm Beach Atlantic sr 2B, Tim Racek-Wilmington sr RHP, AJ Vagliani-Penn State Abington sr C/OF

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP: Greg Brooks-Gwynedd Mercy jr 3B,  Patrick Carbone-Trinity (CT) sr RHP, Kyle Gillen-Johns Hopkins so 2B, Rob McCabe-Maryland Baltimore County sr OF, Gio Morales-California (PA) sr 2B/OF, Tom Mullin-Penn State fr RHP, Patrick O’Dell-Scranton fr SS, Tim Rafter-Ursinus fr IF, Ray Toto-Geogre Mason jr C, Tyler Veterano-Franklin & Marshall sr OF, Shane Williams-Gloucester CC fr 1B

 

PUBLIC LEAGUE

CENTRAL: Mark Gervasi-U Sciences soph 1B/LHP, Nick Murray-Montgomery County CC soph C

DOBBINS: Demetrius Robinson-Lincoln U soph LHP

EDISON: Nate Coronado-Camden County CC soph SS, Nelson Coronado-Camden County CC fr IF, Martin Nolasco-Western Oklahoma State soph RHP

ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE: Shakore Bragg-Taylor - Neumann fr OF

ESPERANZA: Gilberto Segura-Bucks County CC fr, Aderly Perez - Pasco-Hernando CC fr IF

FRANKFORD: Ricky Alvarez-Camden County CC soph IF, Cameron Stimpson-Neumann jr OF, Kindanny Cumba-Monroe College (NY) fr IF  

FRANKLIN TOWNE CHARTER: Tim Hart-Penn State Abington fr RHP, Christopher Hartman-Penn State Abington fr OF, Tyler Keller-Thomas (ME) fr RHP

GAMP: Desmond Drummond-Philadelphia U soph RHP/IF, Dom Raia-Chestnut Hill College jr RHP

KENSINGTON: Kenneth Searle-Cairn jr 2B/RHP, Manny Rivera-Cairn fr IF/RHP

MASTERMAN: Nate Vahedi-Mercer County CC fr RHP

MASTERY CHARTER: David Dorsey-Chestnut Hill College fr OF

PREP CHARTER: Michael Borelli-Chestnut Hill College fr IF/OF, Peter Piccoli-Camden County CC fr RHP/IF

 

187 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES (Since 2006)

Previous season: 176 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED

A (7): Adelphi (NY), Albright, Alvernia, Amherst (MA), Apprentice School (VA), Arcadia, Azusa Pacific (CA)

B (8): Belmont Abbey (NC), Beloit (WI), Bloomsburg, Bowdoin (ME), Brown, Bucks County CC, Bucknell, Burlington County CC

C (14): Cairn, California (PA), Camden County, Catholic Univ. (DC), Centenary (NJ), Chestnut Hill College, Chicago, Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina (SC), Columbia, Community College of Philadelphia, Concord (WV), Cornell, Cumberland County CC

D (7): Delaware, Delaware County CC, Delaware Valley, DeSales, Dickinson, Drew, Duke

E (5): East Carolina, Eastern Univ., East Stroudsburg, East Tennessee State, Elizabethtown

F (5): Fairfield (CT), Florida, Florida Southern, Franklin & Marshall, Frederick CC

G (11): Gannon, George Mason (VA), Georgetown, George Washington, Georgia College & State, Gettysburg, Gloucester CC, Golden West (CA), Gordon (MA), Guilford (NC), Gwynedd-Mercy

H (7): Harford CC (MD), Hartford, Harvard, Haverford, High Point (NC), Hillsborough CC (FL), Holy Cross (MA)

I (2): Immaculata, Indian River State College (FL)

J (2): Johns Hopkins (MD), Johnson & Wales (RI)

K (3): Keystone, King’s, Kutztown

L (12): Lackawanna College, Lafayette, La Salle, Lebanon Valley, Lehigh, Lincoln, Lock Haven, Long Island U-Brooklyn, Louisburg (NC), Louisville, Loyola-NO, Lynchburg

M (19): Maine, Manhattanville, Mansfield, Marist, Maryland, Maryland-Baltimore County, Mary Washington (VA), Marywood, Mercer County CC, Miami Dade, Middlebury (VT), Midland (TX), Millersville, Misericordia, Monmouth, Montgomery County CC, Moravian, Mount St. Mary's (MD), Muhlenberg

N (8): Navy, Neumann, Newberry (SC), Norfolk State, North Carolina, North Carolina Asheville, Northeastern, Notre Dame

O (3): Ogelthorpe (GA), Ohio State, Oregon

P (12): Palm Beach Atlantic, Penn, Penn College, Penn State, Penn State-Abington, Penn State-Altoona, Penn State-Berks, Penn State-Brandywine, Penn State-Harrisburg, Philadelphia U, Pittsburgh, Princeton

Q (1): Quinnipiac

R (6): Rhode Island, Richmond, Rider, Rowan, Rutgers, Rutgers-Camden

S (23): Saint Joseph's, Saint Louis, Salem County CC, Salve Regina, Scranton, Seton Hall, Shenandoah (VA), Siena (NY), Slippery Rock, South Carolina, South Carolina Upstate, Southern Indiana, Southern Vermont, Stanford, St. Bonaventure, Stetson (FL), Stevens Tech (NJ), St. John's, St. Lawrence (NY), Stony Brook, Susquehanna, Sussex County CC, Swarthmore

T (4): Temple, TCNJ, Thomas (ME), Trinity (CT)

U (5): UNC Wilmington, United States Coast Guard Academy (CT), United States Merchant Marine Academy (NY), University of Sciences, Ursinus

V (7): Valley Forge Christian, Vanderbilt (TN), Vermont, Villanova, Virginia, VCU, Virginia State

W (15): Wagner, Wake Forest, Washington & Lee (VA), Wesley, West Chester, Western Oklahoma State, Wheaton (MA), Widener, Wilkes, William & Mary (VA), Williams (MA), Williamson, Wilmington, Winthrop (SC), Wofford (SC)

Y (1): Yale

 

57 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOLS (Since 2006)

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED

A (3): Archbishop Carroll, Archbishop Ryan, Archbishop Wood

B (4): Bartram, Bishop McDevitt, Bok, Bonner-Prendergast

C (5): Cardinal Dougherty, Cardinal O'Hara, Central, Constitution, Conwell-Egan

D (1): Dobbins

E (4): Edison, Engineering & Science, Episcopal Academy, Esperanza

F (5): Father Judge, Frankford, Franklin, Franklin Towne Charter, Freire

G (3): GAMP, Germantown, Germantown Academy

H (1): Haverford School

K (2): Kennedy-Kenrick, Kensington

L (4): Lamberton, Lansdale Catholic, La Salle, Lincoln

M (6): Malvern Prep, Mariana Bracetti, Martin Luther King, Mastbaum, Masterman, Mastery Charter

N (3): Neumann-Goretti, North Catholic, Northeast

O (2): Olney, Overbrook

P (4): Parkway, Penn Charter, Philadelphia Academy, Prep Charter

R (2): Roman Catholic, Roxborough

S (4): Saul, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, St. Joseph's Prep, Swenson

W (4): Washington, West Catholic, West Philadelphia, William Penn