Philadelphia High School Baseball Rosters, 2018

Philadelphia High School Baseball
2018 Rosters . . .
(Catholic/Inter-Ac Only)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

send to tedtee307@yahoo.com and please make sure that names are spelled correctly.

(Results should be reported to 215-854-4570 as soon after games as possible.
It is better for us when the winning team reports the info, but that is up to
the coaches/scorekeepers. Please coordinate on that. Thanks!)


Haverford School

1      LUKE KANIA                            JR.                   OF
2      ALEX ANDREWS                      JR.                   INF
3      JUSTIN MEYER                         SR.                   INF/P
4      LOGAN KELLER                       JR.                   OF
5      PAT TOAL                              SOPH.              INF/P
6      CONOR BRALA                       SOPH.              C/INF
7      ISAIAH WINIKUR                     SR.                   OF
8      JOE BONINI                              JR.                   INF
9      SAM CHASE                              JR.                   C/INF
10    ERIC HOYT                               JR.                   OF/P
11    GRADY NANCE                         SR.                   LHP
12    SEAN CLARK                             JR.                   INF
14    TOM MY BAGNELL                  SR.                   INF/RHP
15    JESSE GOLDMAN                      JR.                   INF
16    CALVIN COSTNER                    JR.                   OF/P
17    NICK HOLTZ                             SR.                   OF
18    BIAGIO DeSIMONE
*                 JR.                   INF
19    CHRISTIAN SARIAN*               JR.                   OF
20    CHRIS CLARK*                      SOPH.              INF/P
21    SAM WALKER*                        JR.                   INF/P
22    MICHAEL TODD*                     JR.                   P
20    NICK CHERMOL                      JR.                   C/P
24    ZAK SUMMY                            JR.                   INF/P
                * Denotes dual rostered on Junior Varsity
Coach -- Bob Castell
Assistants -- P.J. Vanni, Larry Shane, Tom McNeely.

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

Number Name Position Year

1   Mihir Savani 1B 11
2
  Mike Reilly INF/ OF/ P 12
3
  Grant Giampalmi OF 11
4
  Allan Kaufman INF/ OF/ P 11
5
  Drew Yuskevich C/ OF 11
6
  Milo DeBartlo OF/ P 9
7
  Tommy Dowd INF 12
8
  Dave Ghalili OF 11
9
  Dante Messina INF/ OF/ P 10
10 Matt Brittingham INF/ P 11
11 Dakota Barbet INF/ P 11
12 Cole Klein 1B/ P 10
13 Dave Nadwodny INF/ P 12
14 Alex Browne INF/ OF/ P 10
16 Colten Smith P 11
17 Wes Champlin P 11
19 Shane Harkins C/ OF 10
20 Jack Sullivan INF 12
23 Luke Strauss OF 10
24 Eric LaFond P 10
25 Jack Popolizio INF/ P 11
26 Brian Basile P 11

Coach: Tim Ginter
Assistants:
Marc Ross, Calvin Jones

ARCHBISHOP WOOD

#

     PLAYER

POSITION

B/T

GRAD

1

     Viggiano, Michael

C

R/R

2018

2

     Bailey, Robbie

SS

R/R

2018

3

     Taylor, Christopher

P

R/R

2020

5

     McNamee, Kyle

P/OF

L/L

2018

6

     Di Vergilis, Ryan

3B/2B

L/R

2020

7

     Ferreira, Nick

C

R/R

2019

8

     Gifford, John

C

R/R

2018

9

     Donchez, Matt

OF

L/L

2019

10

     Hennessey, Bobby

P/2B

R/R

2019

13

     Gozdan, Brian

OF/1B

L/L

2019

15

     Morgan, Ryan

OF

L/L

2020

16

     Hughes, Danny

P

L/R

2019

19

     Ferrara, Mike

1B

R/R

2018

20

     Rockenbach, Dan

P

L/R

2018

22

     Stock, Bryce

P

R/R

2019

24

     Grispino, Michael

P

L/L

2019

25

     Rossillo, Antonio

C/OF

R/R

2019

26

     Reynolds, Sam

P/3B

R/R

2019

27

     Slowinski, Dylan

P/OF

L/L

2018

32

     Colyar, Jack

P

R/R

2019

33

     Cantwell, Luke

3B/1B

L/R

2021

Coach: Jim DiGuiseppe Jr., Class of '92
Assistants: Jim DiGuiseppe Sr.
Matt McAllister, Class of '10
Dennis Murphy
Eric Rohrback

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP

# Name Position Weight Height Year Hometown
10 Gianni Arici SS 200 LBS 5f11h 2018 South Philadelphia,PA
34 Owen Beisty P 165 LBS 6f2h 2020 Wayne, PA
20 Emmanuel Chuckran 3B, 2B, OF 160 LBS 5f10h 2020 Newtown Square,PA
8 Jack Clinton 2B 130 LBS 5f6h 2018 Havertown,PA
18 Pat Davies OF,DH 180 LBS 6f0h 2018 Broomall,PA
23 David Devine 1B, P 165 LBS 6f0h 2019 West Chester, PA
13 Lou DiRenzo P 170 LBS 5f9h 2018 South Philadelphia, PA
4 Luke Donaphon OF,3B, P 195 LBS 6f1h 2018 Newtown Square,PA
15 Declan Evans OF, P 210 LBS 6f0h 2018 Richboro,PA
14 Max Frantz OF 180 LBS 6f0h 2018 West Chester, PA
11 Dan Guinan P 155 LBS 5f8h 2018 Aston, PA
16 Luke Gutos 3B 180 LBS 6f0h 2018 Moorestown,NJ
17 Chris Gutt P 185 LBS 6f5h 2020 Narberth, PA
1 Logan Kellerman C 150 LBS 5f7h 2018 Moorestown,NJ
22 Jimmy King INF-P @ @ 2021 @
3 Dom Leuzzi 2B 130 LBS 5f5h 2018 South Philadelphia,PA
12 Evan Matthews OF, P 175 LBS 6f 0h 2018 Philadelphia, PA
25 Phil OfConnor 3B/DH 210 LBS 6f0h 2018 Roxborough, PA
19 Mick Pesot C 190 LBS 5f 11h 2020 Malvern, PA
21 Joe Richardson P 210 LBS 6f2h 2019 Philadelphia, PA
5 Brandon Sanders 1B 195 LBS 5f 11f 2018 Downingtown, PA
6 Jack Sutton OF 175 LBS 5f9h 2019 Ardmore, PA
Coaching Staff: @
Anthony Valucci: Head Coach @
John DiBenedetto: Pitching Coach @
Ryan Morris: Assistant Coach/1st Base Coach @
Phil Cardella: Infield Coach/ 3rd Base Coach @
Jim Stinsman: Bench Coach/Batting Practice Coach @
Head Manager: John Leuzzi @

PENN CHARTER

No. Name Pos. Year B/T
3 Tom Snipes SS/P 2019 L/R
4 Aaron Maione Util/P 2021 S/R
5 Dean Bergmann C/3B 2021 R/R
6 Michael Siani OF 2018 L/L
7 Shane McCafferty 1B 2018 R/R
8 Jake Siani* P/OF 2021 L/L
9 Jacob Bradley OF 2018 R/R
11 Sammy Siani OF 2019 L/L
12 Luke Mattice 1B/P 2018 R/R
13 Tra Womack 2B 2018 R/R
14 Jameson Ford* 1B 2020 R/R
16 Colin Lewandowski* P/3B 2021 R/R
17 Demetrius de Ramus OF 2019 R/R
18 Jordan Wilson 3B/P 2018 R/R
19 Danny Will* P/OF 2021 L/L
21 Will Samuel 3B/P 2018 L/R
22 Josh Felter* P/OF 2021 L/L
23 Alex Springer INF/P 2019 R/R
34 TJ McLaughlin* 1B 2019 L/R
50 Gavin Zavorski C/3B 2020 R/R
@ * Denotes dual rostered on Junior Varsity @

Head Coach Justin Hanley
Asst Coach Chalie McGeehan
Asst Coach Sean McCormick
JV Head Coach Shaun Ellis
JV Asst Todd Stefan

Ss. NEUMANN-GORETTI

# NAME @ @ Position

Year

1 Gabe Rappa @ P, OF JR
2 Joe Mastrobuoni @ 2B SR
3 Aidan Baur @ SS, P SR
4 Michael Napoli @ INF JR
5 Billy D'Ambrosia @ 3B JR
6 Ryan Boykins @ INF JR
7 Eric Nardini @ C JR
8 Colin Eiser @ OF, P SR
9 Gilberto Almonte @ OF, P SOPH
10 Larry Longo @ OF SR
11 Adam Jaep @ INF SR
12 Nick Micciche * OF, P Fresh
14 Tresean Bouie @ OF JR
16 Joseph Messina @ P JR
18 Joey Black * INF Fresh
19 Jan Hernandez * OF Fresh
23 RJ McGettigan @ IB, OF SR
24 Jimmy DeRenzi @ OF SOPH
25 Joe DiFebbo * 1B SOPH
27 Joe LaFiora @ 1B SR
28 Brian Heston * C Fresh
31 Mason Smith @ OF JR
32 Devon Koger * OF, P Fresh
34 Sean Zolk @ @ OF, P SOPH
42 Gavin Boyd * 3B Fresh
44 Gavin Verbitski * INF Fresh
* Denotes dual rostered on Junior Varsity @
@ @ @ @ @ @
Head Coach Mike "Zoom" Zolk @
Assistants Joe Messina @ @
@ @ Nick Nardini @ @
@ @ Ron Malandro @ @
@ @ John LaMotta @ @

ROMAN CATHOLIC

No. Name Pos. Year
1 Anthony LoMastro OF 2019
2 Erik Grady 2B/SS 2020
3 Tom Iarosis SS/OF/P 2019
5 David Eckelmeyer 3B 2019
6 Dylan Powlus 1B/P 2019
7 Nick Pizzo C/DH 2018
8 Jeff Rosenblum SS/P 2020
9 Marc LaCorte 2B/DH 2018
10 Gaetan Grandelli OF 2020
11 John Kelly 1B/3B 2018
14 Frank Jaworski C 2019
15 Brian Williams 3B/P 2019
16 Sean Flanagan 2B/P 2019
18 Brendan Myers OF 2020
19 Jimmy Ferioli P 2018
20 CJ Palmer P/1B/OF 2018
22 Gaeton Gialloretto C/OF 2019
23 Chris Marino 3B/1B 2019
24 Christian Argentieri P/3B 2019
26 Alex Singer P/OF/1B 2020
27 Marquis Wood OF 2018
Head Coach: Bobby Hill @ @
Assistants: Brian Karakadeos, Sean Webber, Joseph Mangano,
  Steve Herbetko @ @

FATHER JUDGE

2         Matt Speath

Sr.

3          Sean Levan

So.

4          Andrew Burgher

Jr.

5          Bill Dougar

Sr.

6          Rob Cellucci

Sr.

7          Colin Kelly

So.

8          Shane Hughes

Jr.

9          Niko Conti

Jr.

10        Bernie McGuire

Sr.

11        Nick Conway

Sr.

12        Justin Muraski

Sr.

13        Matt Konen

Jr.

17        Jim Forsythe

Sr.

18        Sean Moran

Jr.

20        Chuck Kelley

Sr.

21        Paul Guensch

Jr.

22        Pat Carroll

Sr.

24        Andrew Sicinski

Jr.

25        Brian Egolf

Sr.

26        Jacob Gonsiewski

Sr.

27        Tim McLaughlin

Sr.

33        Bill Kelly

Sr.

36        Steve Leopold

Sr.


Coaches:

Mike Metzger

Barry Kneedler

Mike Mallon

Mike Crane

CONWELL-EGAN

No. Name Year
2 Brady Trimble So.
3 Brendan Sullivan Sr.
5 Jack Brennan So.
11 Frank Spaide Fr.
12 Justin Porter Jr.
13 Donavin Crawford Fr.
14 Blake Fleming Sr.
15 Anthony Smith So.
16 Eric Esposito Sr.
17 Ryan Crowell Sr.
18 Connor Lowry So.
19 Chris Furey Jr.
23 Noah Andress Sr.
24 Joshua Trainor Jr.
26 Gianni Scancella Jr.
27 Jacob Schiedler Sr.
34 Will Zimmerman Sr.

Coach: Scott Haws
Assistants: Jim Martell, Cuddy Mareck

ARCHBISHOP RYAN

#55 Adam Estrada 5f11/180 Junior 1B/RHP
#44 Hakim Abdus-Salaam 6f1/180 Junior LF/RHP
#34 Brennan Hatala 5f10/190 Senior RHP
#33 Jason Keen 6f1/175 Senior RHP
#32 Anthony Giordano 5f8/175 Junior LHP/OF
#28 Rob McWilliams 5f7/150 Senior 2B
#25 Philip Pierce 5f7/175 Senior OF
#24 Andrew Costello 6f1/160 Senior RF
#22 Dave Anderson 5f11/185 Senior OF/1B
#20 Dominic Young 5f7/160 Senior CF
#19 Nick Costanzo 5f10/190 Freshman OF
#17 Christian Kustra 6f3/190 Senior RHP
#16 Eric Rivera 6f2/165 Soph
omore OF
#12 Derek Schneider 5f7/150 Senior C
#10 Chris Reed 5f10/145 Senior 2B
#8 Sabien Rivera 6f1/185 Freshman SS/RHP
#7 DJ Sims 6f4/235 Freshman 1B/LHP
#5 Pat Hasson 6f1/175 Junior RHP
#2 Nick Glebocki 6f0/180 Senior 3B/RHP
#1 Pat Kajder 5f7/140 Junior SS/C

Head Coach: Nick Chichilitti e84
Ass
istant Coaches: Phil Consalvo f79, Will Liggins, & Robert Schneider

BONNER-PRENDERGAST

No. Name Pos. B T Ht. Wt. Hometown Year
1 Lazer, Kyle SS·P R R 6' 0" 150 lbs Havertown Fr
2 Kokol, Paul 3B L R 6' 1" 180 lbs Ardmore Soph
3 McCormick, Colin 2B·OF L R 5' 8" 160 lbs Holmes Sr
5 Tecco, PJ 2B·OF L R 5' 11" 150 lbs Drexel Hill Jr
6 Furman, Nate SS L R 5' 10" 160 lbs Brookhaven Soph
8 Evert, Owen OF·3B·P R R 5' 11" 195 lbs Media Soph
9 DeMucci, John C·IF R R 5' 10" 160 lbs Swarthmore Jr
10 Shepherd, Matt C·OF R R 5' 9" 160 lbs Secane Jr
11 Carcia, Matt P R R 5' 11" 180 lbs Aldan Jr
12 Nihill, Jason 2B·OF·P R R 5' 10" 155 lbs Drexel Hill Jr
14 Scanlon, Matt P R R 6' 2" 175 lbs Springfield Sr
15 Lachette, Erik P R R 6' 2" 180 lbs Aldan Jr
16 DiBattista, Stephen P·1B L L 6' 1" 195 lbs Clifton Heights Jr
17 Cicalese, Matt OF·IF R R 5' 7" 150 lbs Swarthmore Jr
20 Maselli, Matt P·1B R R 6' 0" 200 lbs Drexel Hill Sr
21 Standen, Michael P·OF L L 5' 11" 150 lbs Drexel Hill Soph
22 Headley, Matt OF R R 6' 1" 175 lbs Lansdowne Jr
44 Sposato, Michael P·3B R R 5' 11" 155 lbs Springfield Fr.

Head Coach: Steve DeBarberie '06
Assistants: John "Blade/Lefty" McCauley, Charlie Longen, John DeMucci, Colin Liberatore, Brian Meagher, Tim Phillips

LA SALLE

# Student-Athlete Grad Pos.
1 McGarvey, Hunter 2018 C/IF/RHP
3 Cossetti, Andrew 2018 C/IF
4 Basciano, Anthony 2018 OF
5 Ruch, Jack 2018 IF
7 Cossetti, Anthony 2018 OF
8 Adler, Will 2018 OF/C
9 Sortino, Joe 2018 1B/OF
10 Acker, Matt 2018 IF
11 Schaub, Brian 2018 C/1B
13 Radaszewski, Luke 2018 RHP
14 McCuen, John 2018 LHP
15 O'Connor, Kyle 2018 IF
16 Kratz, David 2019 LHP/OF
17 Manieri, Shane 2018 OF/LHP
18 Karrash, Dan 2018 RHP/OF
19 McCallum, Sean 2019 OF
20 Lawn, Owen 2019 1B
21 Marasheski, Eric 2018 IF/RHP
22 Miles, Andrew 2019 IF
23 Faunce, Chris 2018 OF
24 Moretski, Gavin 2019 RHP/IF
28 Miller, Joe 2018 LHP/OF
32 Nolan, Matthew 2019 C
34 Rossi, Joe 2018 RHP/1B/C
35 McVeigh, Colin 2020 RHP/IF
@ @ @ @
@ Meyer, James 2018 MGR
@ Forsyth, Chris 2018 MGR
@ Nolan, Bryan 2019 MGR
@ @ @ @
2 Werman, Kyle @ HC
12 Bower, Josh @ ASST.
25 Russ, Jay @ ASST.
26 Gray, Sean @ ASST.
27 Devenney, Kenny @ ASST.
30 O'Connor, Mike @ ASST.

CARDINAL O'HARA

No. Name Pos. B T
1 Liam McGuire (JR) IF R R
2 Jim White (JR) IF R R
4 Thomas Kane (So) P, 1B L L
5 Nick Bromley (SR) P, IF R R
6 Brett Craskey (JR) P, IF R R
6 Joey Sperone (So) IF R R
7 Brendan McGroary (So) IF R R
8 Nick Kutufaris (SR) OF R R
9 Dan Hopkins (JR) C R R
10 Jason Kuzmick (JR) P, OF R L
11 Bryan Pazulski (JR) P, IF R R
12 Liam Nihill (SR) P, 1B, OF R L
14 Tim Bell (JR) OF R R
17 Stephen Swanick (SR) IF R R
20 Jimmy Beaky (SR) P, OF R R
20 Cole Sprague (So) C, OF L R
25 Joe Kelly (So) 1B R R
30 Zachary Fidelibus (JR) OF R R
34 Luke Sprague (JR) P, IF R R
36 Chad Walker (So) P, OF R R
38 Tommy Gahagan (JR) C R R

Coach: Tom Grandieri
Assistants: Tom Connelly, Dan Caramanico, Dan O'Hara, Billy Johnson.

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL

Name No. Position Class
Bruder, Evan 1 C/INF 2021
Marley, Patrick 2 OF 2020
Shepherd, Avery 3 RHP/INF 2018
Crossan, Dan 4 INF 2018
Chesnet, Cole 5 C 2018
Cornell, Alex 6 RHP 2019
Lawley, Sean 7 INF 2019
Evans, Owen 8 OF 2018
Kehoe, Tyler 9 LHP/OF 2019
Gray, Kamal 10 RHP/INF 2020
Lawley, Andrew 11 INF 2018
Mastrocola, Juliano 12 RHP/INF 2020
Tulskie, Jack 13 RHP/INF 2019
Holmes, Brett 14 RHP 2018
Hitman, Max 15 INF 2020
Stout, Zach 16 INF 2018
Kelchner, Jake 17 LHP/OF 2018
Wagner, Kyle 18 OF 2019
Myers, Ian 19 LHP 2018
Harvey, Jake 20 1B/DH 2018
Pierce, Trent 21 C/INF/OF 2020
Grill, Chris 22 OF 2018
Mobley, Rayvon 23 RHP 2020

Coach: Mike Costanzo

BISHOP McDEVITT

# Name @ Year Pos @ @
2 Isaac Carachilo 10 2B 2B @
7 Matthew Burns 10 OF  3B @
9 James Winicki 10 OF  @ @
10 Sean Rock 10 SS P 3B
12 Shane Garner 12 CF P 1B
17 Eric Wilson 10 OF  C SS
5 Austin Alcorn 11 IF OF @
18 Shane Harter 12 LF 3B @
24 Matthew Diffendal 10 1B 3B P
13 Sincere Delarge 10 1B P @
3 Rahmire Jackson 12 CF P SS
4 Raashan Grobes 10 OF  @ @
16 Sean Regan 9 OF  2B @
1 Kyle Schenk 9 OF  2B @
15 Terrance Cunnade 11 OF  @ @
14 Michael Brown 11 OF  @ @
19 Isaiah Reed 9 IF @
@ @ @ @ @ @ @
Coaches: @ @ @ @ @
Paul Fricker @ @ @ @ @
Marc Costanzo @ @ @ @ @
Jim Samuel @ @ @ @ @

LANSDALE CATHOLIC

# Name Pos. Gr. Ht Wt
1 Tommy Simpson INF So. 5-9 150
2 Tyler Owen OF So. 5-11 155
3 Richie Bass OF, CF Sr. 6-1 140
4 Tommy Pistorius OF Jr. 5-10 160
5 Matt Ziff @ Jr. 6-6 170
6 Joe Starpoli P Jr. @ @
8 Joe Montagna C, OF Jr. 5-10 165
9 Sean Mackay @ Jr. 6-0 @
10 Matt Horenci INF Jr. 5-9 160
12 Frank Tiano @ Sr. 5-8 180
15 Sean Gallagher 1B, DH Jr. 6-0 205
16 Drew Chiappa 3B, 2B, DH Sr. 5-10 180
17 Shane Stewart OF So. 6-0 175
18 Andy Guippone 3B, DH Jr. 5-10 220
19 Mason Hall P, OF Sr. 6-2 185
20 Sean Duffy P Jr. 6-2 178
21 Pat Pelligrino P Sr. 6-0 230
23 Dan Martinez P, DH Jr. 6-3 240
24 Pat Dougherty 1B, 3B, P Sr. 6-2 240

Coach: Nick Villucci
Assistants: Adam Soley, Pat Carney

MALVERN PREP

No. Name  Position(s)  Bats  Throws  Year 
1 Jarod Wade  P, IF  10
2 Cam Conley  IF  10
3 Sam Schutz  OF  11
5 Charlie Andress  1B, 3B  11
6 Grant Burgess  P, IF  11
7 Jake Haus  11
8 Brady Devereux  P, 1B  12
9 Chris Newell  OF  11
11 Andrew Sposato  1B  11
12 Liam Dabagian  P, OF  11
13 Colin Wolfe  OF, IF  11
14 Connor Dillon  P, IF  12
15 JR Byrne  12
17 Jordan Dissin  10
19 Nate Daller  P, 3B  9
20 Lonnie White  OF  9
22 Matteo Santoleri  OF  10
23 Connor Offshack  P, IF  10
25 Ryan Dillon  OF  12
27 Fran Oschell   P, 1B  9
29 Dan Dougherty  C, UT  11
31 Tristan Corcoran  10
35 Logan Cattie  11
41 Anthony Papa  11
55 Billy Corcoran  12

Coach: Freddy Hilliard

SCH ACADEMY

No. Yr Name

9

SR Aidan Frye

11

SR Jack Elliott

24

SR Chance Ishikawa

1

SR Kyle Williams

14

SR Justin Spirito

25

SR Sean McCann

4

SR Tim Weal

5

SR Sam Aslansan

2

SR Jahli Hendricks

10

JR Patrick Elliott

13

JR Mason Banks

23

JR Jimmy Burk

21

JR Carter Davis

15

JR Josh Niebish

7

JR Cole McNeil

16

JR Brandon Gibbs

8

SO Zion Spearman

22

SO Connor Cook

3

SO Scott Bandura

12

SO Jared Sprague-Lott

6

FR Joe Jaconski

18

FR Julian Norwood

Coach: Joe Ishikawa
Assistants: Jay Moderski, Ed Curtis, Joe Liciardello.
Nick Boyle

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

#

Name

Gr.

2

Daniel Kane

8th
3

Adam Robinson

Sr.
4

Colin Chambers

So.
5

Brian Virbitsky

So.
7

Isaiah Payton

Sr.
8

James Silvi

Sr.
9

Michael Wennemer

Fr.
10

Jack OfReilly

Jr.
11

Taylor Schaible

So.
12

Ben Kovacs

So.
15

Tommy Craig

Jr.
16

Cole Dumont

Jr.
19

Tommy Dennis

So.
21

Mitch Pagano

Jr.
22

Will Kelley

Fr.
23

Will Park

Sr.

Coach: Mike Hickey
Assistants: John Duffy, Dana Forsberg.

@