Philadelphia High School Track
Inter-Ac League Championships
Penn Charter's Main Scorers (Top 3), 1957-
(Individual Events Only)

(Please speak up if you notice mistakes. Thanks. tedtee307@yahoo.com.)

Click here for events from 1887 to 1956.

Compiled by Ted Silary.
Thanks to Mrs. Dotcom (a k a The Wife), Steve Bonnie and John Burkhart for their help.

Return to TedSilary Home Page

Penn Charter's Leading Career Scorers in Title Meet, 1957-2017
Point System: 6 for 1st, 4 for 2nd, 3 for 3rd (relay and 4th/5th not included)
Name Class 1st 2nd 3rd Points
Kamal Marell 2006 11 1 2 76
Shawn Morgan 1993 10 1 0 64
Daryl Worley 2013 9 0 0 54
Art Duff 1983 4 5 0 44
Akeem Blake 2017 5 2 2 44
Kingsley "Duke" Schroeder 1964 6 1 1 43
Steve Wiley 2000 4 2 2 38
Richie Allman 1960 2 *6 0 35 1/2
Lex Mercado 2003 4 2 1 35
Doug Connor 1988 3 3 1 33
Dareem David 2009 4 2 2 32
Tyrone Tolbert 1996 3 2 2 32
*-includes tie for 2nd          
Penn Charter's Leading Career Scorers in Title Meet, 1887-2017
Point System: 6 for 1st, 4 for 2nd, 3 for 3rd (relay and 4th/5th not included)
Kamal Marell 2006 11 1 2 76
Barney Berlinger 1926 *10 3 #1 73 1/2
Shawn Morgan 1993 10 1 0 64
Herbert Shoemaker 1911 @10 0 1 61 1/3
Daryl Worley 2013 9 0 0 54
*-includes tie for 1st          
#-includes tie for 3rd          
@-includes 3-way tie for 1st          

Year Event First Place Effort Other Top Finishers Place
1957 440     Don Kerr 2nd
4th Mile     Dave Fiske 3rd
28 HH Dale Sonderup 15.9    
  HJ Charles Semisch T-5-11    
  PV     Harry Hoffman T-3rd
           
1958 100     Dave Sigafoos 3rd
3rd 220     Dave Sigafoos 3rd
28 5/6 PV     Jamie Hoover T-2nd
  SP     Jamie Hoover 2nd
           
1959 100     Dave Sigafoos 3rd
1st 440 Jim Davis 51.7 Dave Sigafoos 3rd
52 1/2 880 Jim Davis 2:05.4    
  Mile     Bob Shank 3rd
  HH     Richie Allman 2nd
        Rich Urian 3rd
  LH     Richie Allman 2nd
  LJ     Richie Allman T-2nd
  PV     Richie Allman 2nd
           
1960 100 Richie Allman 10.5    
2nd 440     John Harmon 3rd
34 5/6 HH     Richie Allman 2nd
  LH Richie Allman *19.9    
  LJ     Richie Allman 2nd
  PV Linn Morrow 10-6    
  SP     Tom Wriggins 3rd
           
1961 HJ Bill Soens 5-9    
4th LJ     Gary Wilmore 2nd
27 1/3       Loring Hale 3rd
  PV     Gordon Hasse T-3rd
        Gary Wilmore T-3rd
           
1962 HH     Duke Schroeder 3rd
2nd       Duke Schroeder 2nd
37 HJ Bill Soens 5-11 1/4    
  LJ Gary Wilmore 20-1     
  PV Gary Wilmore 11-9    
  SP Jim Dimond 52-8    
           
1963 100 Rick Martin 10.4    
1st 220     Varick Martin 3rd
56 440     Pete Miller 3rd
  HH Duke Schroeder 14.8    
  LH Duke Schroeder *19.9 Pete Schuler 3rd
  Relay   3:37.8    
  HJ Bill Soens *6-4    
  LJ Duke Schroeder 21-10 3/4    
  PV     Rick Brotemarkle 2nd
        Gray Shannon 3rd
  SP Jim Dimond 55-8    
           
1964 HH Duke Schroeder *14.4    
4th LH Duke Schroeder *19.5    
20 1/2 LJ Duke Schroeder 21-9    
           
1965 440      Bill Hutchinson 2nd
4th HH     Carl Haeussler 3rd
14 PV Harvey Buek 12-0    
           
1966 100     David Schenkel 2nd
3rd 220     David Schenkel 2nd
32       Vince Samuels 3rd
  440      John Skinner 3rd
  HH     Carl Haeussler 2nd
  LH     Carl Haeussler 2nd
  PV     Harvey Buek T-2nd
           
1967 100 Neil Smith 9.9    
3rd 200 Neil Smith 22.6 Vince Samuels 3rd
31 HH     Carl Haeussler 2nd
  LH     Carl Haeussler 2nd
           
1968       None  
6th       None  
11       None  
           
1969 400 Quentin Brooks 51.7    
5th HH     John Schroeder 3rd
23 1/2 Relay       2nd
           
1970 100     Quentin Brooks 2nd
2nd 220     Quentin Brooks 2nd
45 HH Russell Bruce 14.8 John Schroeder 3rd
  LH     Russell Bruce 2nd
        John Schroeder 3rd
  Relay       3rd
  HJ John Schroeder 5-10 Russell Bruce 3rd
  LJ     John Donohoe 2nd
  SP     Russell Bruce 3rd
           
1971 SP     Tony Al-Othman 3rd
5th          
8          
           
1972 100     Ricky Ray 2nd
4th 220     David Williams 3rd
26 440     Scott Williams 3rd
  Mile     Stefan Pulst 3rd
  Relay       3rd
  HJ     Tim Knettler 2nd
           
1973 220     Bernie Taylor 3rd
4th 440     Bernie Taylor 3rd
27 HH     Jim Wood 2nd
  IH     Roger McDowell 2nd
  Relay       3rd
  SP     Curtis Johnson 2nd
           
1974 220     Billy Rollins 3rd
4th 880     Jorge Roig 3rd
21 HH Leo McClelland 15.3 Jim Wood 3rd
  IH Leo McClelland 40.3    
  LJ Leo McClelland 21-1    
  SP Curtis Johnson 43-10 1/2    
           
1975 440     Jorge Roig 2nd
5th IH     John Rodgers 2nd
19 PV     Tom d'Amato 3rd
  SP     Curtis Johnson 2nd
           
1976 440     Paul Miller 3rd
4th HH     Paul Bernard 2nd
31       Tim Myers 3rd
  IH John Rodgers 40.6    
  HJ     Paul Bernard 2nd
  PV  Tom d'Amato 12-6    
           
1977 Mile     Doug Greenfield 3rd
5th HH     Tim Myers 2nd
22 IH John Rodgers 40.0 Tim Myers 3rd
           
1978 2-Mile     J.B. Kelly 3rd
5th HH Paul Bernard 14.5    
25 IH Paul Bernard 41.1    
  PV     Steve Gubb 2nd
           
1979 440     Gordon Gross 3rd
4th 880     Bruce Levin 2nd
36 Mile     Bruce Levin 3rd
  Relay       2nd
  TJ Jim Golden *40-9 3/4    
  SP     Chris Bassett 2nd
           
1980 2-Mile Pete Shaifer 10:25.5    
4th HH     Art Duff 2nd
27 IH     Dwayne Jones 3rd
  Relay       3rd
  HJ     Bradley Noble 3rd
  PV     Rich Kohler 3rd
           
1981 100     Tony Bentivoglio 3rd
1st 200 Paolo Bentivoglio 23.0    
66 1/2 800     Bob Hellings 2nd
  1600     Bob Hellings 3rd
  3200     Pete Shaifer 2nd
        George Brockman 3rd
  HH Art Duff 15.4 Cliff Stokes 2nd
  IH Dwayne Jones 41.2    
  Relay       2nd
  HJ     Art Duff 2nd
  LJ     Gary Ganiban 2nd
  TJ     Dwayne Jones 3rd
  PV     Bud Rose T-3rd
  SP     Joe Lipski 3rd
           
1982 100     Ben Robinson 3rd
1st 200     Norman Washington 3rd
93 1/3 400 Bob Hellings 51.0    
  800 Bob Hellings 2:00.0 Buddy Katzmann 3rd
  1600 Bob Hellings 4:35.1 Pete Shaifer 2nd
  3200 Pete Shaifer 9:49.0    
  HH Art Duff 15.3 Cliff Stokes 2nd
  IH Ben Robinson 41.7 Cliff Stokes 3rd
  Relay   3:43.3    
  HJ     Art Duff 2nd
        Andy Vye 3rd
  LJ     John Smith 2nd
  TJ     John Smith 3rd
  PV Lee Rose 12-0    
           
1983 100     Drew Holloway 3rd
1st 200 Drew Holloway 22.4 Norman Washington 3rd
87 400  Norman Washington 50.4 Andy Vye 3rd
  800     Andy Vye 2nd
        Rick Commons 3rd
  1600     Paul Justice 2nd
        Paul Maloney 3rd
  3200     Paul Justice 3rd
  HH Art Duff 14.5    
  IH Art Duff 40.7 Pat Delaney 3rd
  Relay   1st    
  HJ     Art Duff 2nd
  LJ     John Smith 2nd
        Pat Coia 3rd
  TJ John Smith *42-11 1/2 Art Duff 2nd
           
1984 200     Norman Washington 2nd
1st 400 Norman Washington 51.8 Rick Commons 3rd
78 800 Rick Commons 1:59.9    
  1600 Paul Justice *4:23.9    
  3200 Paul Justice 9:52.0    
  HH     Pat Delaney 2nd
        Gene Taylor 3rd
  IH Pat Delaney 41.1 Gene Taylor 2nd
  Relay       2nd
  LJ     Pat Coia 2nd
  TJ Pat Coia 42-9    
  SP     Coley Ohlbaum 2nd
           
1985 200     Doug Connor 2nd
2nd 400 Doug Connor 50.9    
60 3200     Mike Bennett 3rd
  HH Pat Delaney 15.4    
  IH Pat Delaney 41.6    
  Relay       2nd
  LJ Pat Coia 22-1    
  TJ Chris White *43-0 1/2    
  SP     Abe Dunmeyer 2nd
        Coley Ohlbaum 3rd
           
1986 200     Derek Riddick 3rd
1st 400 Doug Connor 51.2 Gene Taylor 2nd
65       Derek Riddick 3rd
  800     Sandeep Khanna 3rd
  3200     Craig Freeman 2nd
  HH Gene Taylor 14.5    
  IH Gene Taylor *39.7    
        Syd Coffin 3rd
  SP Abe Dunmeyer 48-7 Jack London 2nd
           
1987 100     Derek Riddick 3rd
1st 200 Derek Riddick 23.2    
90 400 Doug Connor 50.21 Derek Riddick 2nd
        David Bass 3rd
  800     Doug Connor 2nd
  1600 David Marcus 4:27.63 Syd Coffin 3rd
  3200 David Marcus 10:01.00    
  HH     Jeff Hopkins 2nd
        David Bass 3rd
  IH David Bass 41.11 Jeff Hopkins 3rd
  Relay   3:30.7    
  HJ     Blair Minyard 3rd
  SP Abe Dunmeyer 51-4 Greg Palkon 2nd
  PV     Chris Salus 2nd
           
1988 100     Derek Riddick 3rd
1st 200     Art Dickerson 3rd
85 400 Derek Riddick 49.9 David Bass 2nd
        Doug Connor 3rd
  800     Doug Connor 2nd
  1600     David Marcus 2nd
        Craig Freeman 3rd
  3200 David Marcus 9:54.9 Craig Freeman 3rd
  HH David Bass 15.6 Art Dickerson 3rd
  Relay       2nd
  TJ Blair Minyard *43-11    
  PV Chris Salus 12-0    
  SP     Greg Palkon 3rd
           
1989 400     Jake McCann 2nd
1st 800     Will Roth 2nd
59 1/2       Eric Docktor 3rd
  1600     Will Roth 2nd
        Eric Docktor 3rd
  3200     Eric deRiel 3rd
  HH     Al Butler 3rd
  Relay   3:35.0    
  HJ     Devron Owens T-3rd
  LJ     Brian Gallagher 2nd
  TJ     Chris Williams 2nd
        Brian Gallagher 3rd
  PV Joe Wyszynski 11-6    
  SP Chris Curtis 50-8 1/2    
           
1990 400     Jake McCann 2nd
1st 800 Jake Dresden 2:06.5    
65 1600 Shawn Morgan 4:32.9 Eric deRiel 2nd
        Jake Dresden 3rd
  3200 Shawn Morgan 10:13.4    
  HH     Robert Baker 3rd
  IH     Robert Baker 3rd
  Relay       2nd
  TJ     Chris Williams 2nd
  SP John Merritt 41-8    
           
1991 800 Shawn Morgan 1:58.31 Jeff McCann 3rd
1st 1600 Shawn Morgan 4:30.52    
74 3200 Shawn Morgan 9:47.75    
  HH Robert Baker 15.59 Al Butler 3rd
  IH Robert Baker 41.44 Al Butler 2nd
  HJ     Les Walker 3rd
  TJ     Chris Williams 2nd
  PV     Tory Olshansky 2nd
  SP     Dennis Orlando 3rd
           
1992 100     Brandon Shepherdson 3rd
1st 200     Brandon Shepherdson 2nd
67 1/2 400 Jeff McCann 52.1    
  800 Jeff McCann 1:59.9 Shawn Morgan 2nd
  1600 Shawn Morgan 4:33.2    
  3200 Shawn Morgan 10:14.4    
  HH Dale McMillian 15.6    
  IH Dale McMillian 41.4    
  PV     Tory Olshansky 2nd
           
1993 800 Shawn Morgan 2:00.7    
1st 1600 Shawn Morgan 4:23.4 Michael James 3rd
75 3200 Shawn Morgan 10:02.5    
  HH Dale McMillian 14.8    
  IH Dale McMillian 39.9    
  Relay   3:38.0    
  HJ     Ed Morris 2nd
  TJ Ed Morris 43-9 1/2 Theo Caviness 3rd
  PV     Tory Olshansky 2nd
        Jon Kittredge 3rd
  SP     Brian Walls 3rd
           
1994 800     Michael James 2nd
2nd 1600     Michael James 2nd
60 3200     Michael James 3rd
  HH     Ed Morris 3rd
  Relay       3rd
  HJ     Ed Morris 2nd
  LJ     Tyrone Tolbert 2nd
        Quincy Henderson 3rd
  TJ Ed Morris *45-9 Quincy Henderson 3rd
  PV Jon Kittridge 11-6    
  SP     Brian Walls 2nd
           
1995 100     Tyrone Tolbert 3rd
1st 200 Tyrone Tolbert 22.6 Mike Whitney 2nd
99 400     Steve Ley 3rd
  800 Michael James 2:01.6    
  1600 Michael James 4:33.8 Jon Wybar 2nd
  3200 Michael James 10:19.5 Jon Wybar 2nd
  HH Chris Albright 15.4 Tommy Ruth 3rd
  IH     Chris Albright 2nd
  Relay       3rd
  HJ Mike Soens 5-11 Chris Albright 2nd
  LJ     Tyrone Tolbert 3rd
  TJ Steve Ley 43-11 Quincy Henderson 2nd
  SP Brian Walls 48-11 1/2    
           
1996 100     Tyrone Tolbert 2nd
1st 200 Tyrone Tolbert 22.5    
87 400     Dallas Alexander 2nd
  800     Dallas Alexander 2nd
  1600     Matt Gillespie 3rd
  3200     Mike Carey 2nd
        Deepak Rao 3rd
  HH     Chris Albright 2nd
  IH     Chris Albright 2nd
  Relay       2nd
  HJ Mike Soens 6-0    
  LJ Tyrone Tolbert 21-10 3/4 Quincy Henderson 2nd
  TJ Steve Ley 43-3 1/2 Quincy Henderson 2nd
  PV     Scott Miller 2nd
           
1997 400     Matt Gillespie 2nd
1st       Dallas Alexander T-3rd
59 1/2 800     Matt Gillespie 2nd
        Dallas Alexander 3rd
  1600     Matt Gillespie 3rd
  HH     Chris Albright 2nd
  Relay   3:35.4    
  HJ Mike Soens 5-10 Steve Wiley 2nd
  LJ     Chris Albright 2nd
  PV     Greg Schernecke 3rd
  SP     Angelo Vicoli 3rd
           
1998 800 Dan Ryan 2:01.2    
1st IH     Greg Schernecke 2nd
56 Relay   3:33.6    
  HJ Steve Wiley 6-1 Dan Ryan 3rd
  TJ     Justin Wakefield 3rd
  PV     Joe Hwang 3rd
  SP Dorian Lowe 54-4 1/4 Kyle Chaffin 3rd
           
1999 100     Greg Schernecke 3rd
2nd 400     Steve Wiley 3rd
44 1/2 800     Brian Cash 3rd
  Relay   3:33.5    
  IH     Greg Schernecke 2nd
  HJ Steve Wiley *6-8    
  LJ     Greg Schernecke 3rd
  TJ      Kyle Chaffin 3rd
  PV     Joe Hwang 3rd
           
2000 100     James Berry 2nd
1st 400     Steve Wiley 2nd
56 1600 Brian Cash 4:33.6    
  3200 Isaac Matthias 10:24.9 Lex Mercado 2nd
  IH     Ben Gillespie 3rd
  Relay       3rd
  HJ Steve Wiley 6-4    
  TJ Steve Wiley 41-5 1/2    
  PV     T.J. Mullineaux 2nd
  SP     Zach Golden 3rd
           
2001 200     Dan Ryan 2nd
2nd 800     Chris Jones 2nd
48 3200 Lex Mercado 10:19.6    
  HH     Ben Gillespie 3rd
  IH     Ben Gillespie 3rd
  Relay       2nd
  HJ     Tim Convey 2nd
        Dan Ryan 3rd
  TJ     Matt Volk 2nd
  SP     Shaun Lenet 3rd
           
2002 100     Kamal Marell 3rd
1st 800     Ben Rosenbloom 3rd
62 1600 Lex Mercado 4:30.84    
  3200 Lex Mercado 9:55.18 John Sullivan 3rd
  IH     Kamal Marell 2nd
  Relay   3:32.72    
  HJ     Tim Convey 3rd
  TJ Tim Convey 40-6 1/2    
  PV     John Sullivan 2nd
  SP     Jarrod Williams 2nd
           
2003 100 Kamal Marell 11.39    
1st 200     Jarrod Williams 3rd
61 400     Lex Mercado 2nd
  800     Lex Mercado 3rd
  1660 Lex Mercado 4:26.26    
  HH Kamal Marell 15.17    
  IH Kamal Marell 40.03    
  Relay       3rd
  HJ Tim Convey 5-10    
  LJ     Tim Convey 2nd
  SP     Jarrod Williams 2nd
        Chris Johnson 3rd
           
2004 100 Kamal Marell 11.32    
4th 400     Pat Farrell 2nd
32 HH Kamal Marell 14.86    
  IH Kamal Marell 40.08    
  SP     Jay Leath 3rd
           
2005 100     Kamal Marell 2nd
2nd 400     Pat Farrell 3rd
54 HH Kamal Marell 14.10    
  IH Kamal Marell 39.19 Jesse Levinson 3rd
  Relay   *3:27.11    
  TJ     Leland O'Connor 3rd
  PV Kelsey Dorwart 11-6    
  SP     Jay Leath 2nd
           
2006 100     Kashif Smith 2nd
1st       Dareem David 3rd
78 200 Dareem David 22.4 Kashif Smith 2nd
  400 Kamal Marell 49.9 Shawn David 2nd
  800     Ricky Lynn 3rd
  HH Kamal Marell *13.9 Je'Ron Stokes 2nd
  IH Kamal Marell 40.0 Je'Ron Stokes 2nd
  HJ     Mark Slobodinsky 3rd
  LJ     Shawn David 3rd
  PV Kelsey Dorwart 13-0    
  SP     Richard White 2nd
           
2007 100 Dareem David 10.83    
1st 200 Dareem David 22.03    
65 400     Ricky Lynn 2nd
  800     David Maas 2nd
        Ricky Lynn 3rd
  1600     Dylan Isaacson 2nd
  3200     Dylan Isaacson 2nd
  HH Je'Ron Stokes 14.83    
  IH     Tim Drabyak 3rd
  Relay   3:34.37    
  HJ     Will McMunigal 3rd
  LJ     Will McMunigal 3rd
  PV     Kelsey Dorwart 2nd
           
2008 100 Kashif Smith 10.89 Dareem David 3rd
2nd 200 Dareem David 21.85    
56 800     David Maas 2nd
  Relay       2nd
  HJ     Will McMunigal 3rd
  LJ     Shawn David 3rd
  TJ     Will McMunigal 2nd
  PV Adam Dworetzky 13-3 Jordan Dean 2nd
           
2009 100     Dareem David 2nd
4th 200     Dareem David 2nd
34 HH     Sebastian Lundby-Thomas 3rd
  LJ     Shawn David 2nd
  PV Jordan Dean 13-6 Adam Dworetzky 3rd
  SP     Justin Renfrow 2nd
           
2010 200     Ryan Brown 2nd
4th 3200     Jorin Schug 3rd
33 HJ DeShawn Hollis-Baker 6-0 Drew Meekins 3rd
  PV Adam Dworetzky *14-6 Jordan Dean 3rd
           
2011 100 Daryl Worley 11.22    
2nd 200 Daryl Worley 22.44    
50 400 Daryl Worley 49.87    
  Relay   3:27.65    
  HJ     DeShawn Hollis-Baker 2nd
  TJ DeShawn Hollis-Baker 44-4 1/2    
  SP     Jake Richards 3rd
           
2012 100 Daryl Worley 11.21    
2nd 200 Daryl Worley 22.27    
66 400 Daryl Worley 49.42    
  800     Charlie Hoyt 3rd
  3200     David Kotch 2nd
        Ben Szuhaj 3rd
  HH     Austin Williams 3rd
  IH     Josh Cannon 3rd
  Relay   3:26.14    
  HJ     Austin Williams 3rd
  LJ     Alec Palladino 3rd
  PV     Bobby Wurtz 3rd
  SP Mike McGlinchey 51-2    
           
2013