Carpenter Cup  2003
Return to Home Page


2000 tournament
2001 tournament
2002 tournament

      The 18th annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, took place June 9-15 at Veterans Stadium. The bracket/results are below.
      Rosters for city leagues are posted below the schedule.

     Team photos at bottom of file.

ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
Delaware County 9
June 9, approx. 9 p.m. Delaware County 4
Public League 0
June 11, 2 p.m. Delaware County 6
Olympic Colonial 4
June 9, 9:30 a.m. Suburban National 3
Suburban National 6
June 14, 10 a.m. Chester County
Delaware North 4 winner!!
June 9, 2 p.m. Chester County 9
Chester County 6
June 11, 6 p.m. Chester County  9
Delaware South 8
June 9, 6:30 p.m. Jersey Shore 5
Jersey Shore 9
June 15, 2 p.m.
Berks County 11
June 10, 9:30 a.m. Mercer County 11
Mercer County 13
June 12, 2 p.m. Mercer County 4
Tri Cape 8
June 10, 2 p.m. Tri Cape 7
Burlington County 3
June 14, 2 p.m. Mercer County
Lehigh Valley 4
June 10, 6:30 p.m. Suburban American 6
Suburban American 5
June 12, 6 p.m. Bicen./Inter-Ac 3
Bicentennial/Inter-Ac 6
June 11, 9:30 a.m. Bincentennial/Inter-Ac 10
Catholic League 4

INTER-AC PLAYERS ON BICENTENNIAL/INTER-AC ROSTER
(Positions vs. Catholic League)
   1B: Bryan Savage, HS, jr.; Joe Rosati, EA, soph.
   2B: Gilly Lane, CH.
   3B: Danny Overcash, GA, soph.; Matt Ryan, PC.
   SS: Dan Williams, EA, jr.
   LF: Andy Barks, EA.
   CF: Ryan Nanni, PC, soph,; Dan Plunkett, MP, jr.
   RF: Matt Brown, GA, soph.
   C: Joe Illgas, MP, jr.; Alex Kaplan, GA, jr.
   DH: Taylor Baum, PC.
   P: Will Romanowicz, MP, jr.; Pete Vernon, GA, jr.; Tom Close, HS, jr.; Matt Bruderek,
GA, jr.; Joe Matteo, GA, jr.; Jason Brown, EA; Sean Grieve, GA, jr.
   Others (DNP): Mike Lorentson, MP, p, jr.; D.J. Reagoso, MP, inf, jr. (both played in second
game vs. Suburban American.)

PUBLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
(Positions vs. Delaware County)
   1B: Steve Sandberg, Northeast; Harry Parfitt, Washington.
   2B: Shane O'Connor, Lincoln; Johnny Marrero, Mastbaum, jr.
   3B: German Sanchez, Edison; Carlos Rosado, Olney, soph.
   SS: Edwin DeLeon, Olney; Cory Shaeffer, Frankford, jr.
   LF: Bryan Adamson, Northeast, jr.; David Scirrotto, GAMP.
   CF: Matt Colon, Frankford; Randall Eggleton, Bartram.
   RF: Brian Morgan, Washington, jr.; Dennis Massott, Washington.
   C: Rick Bates, Lincoln, jr.; Juan Colon, Edison.
   DH: Jose Colon, Mastbaum; Andrew Stridiron, Roxborough.
   P: Joe Farina, Frankford, jr.; Mario Malatino, GAMP; Carlos Rivera, Frankford;

Andrew Lihotz, Northeast, jr.; Brandon Watson, Central, jr.
   Others (DNP): Mike Raimo, Fels, p; Carlos Beltre, Olney, soph, p; Tim Bryant, Lamberton,
c; Anthony Caines, GAMP, inf; Michael Hearn, Lincoln, inf; Ryan Abrams, Central, inf.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
(Positions vs. Bicentennial/Inter-Ac)
  1B: Kevin Horning, Bonner; Jimmy Porreca, Neumann.
  2B: Don Winterbottom, Judge; Nick Natriello, Con.-Egan.
  3B: Joe DiMenna, O'Hara; Pat Riley, La Salle, jr.
  SS: Mike Shalon, Bonner; Brian Campbell, O'Hara.
  LF: Tim Carroll, Con.-Egan, jr.; Jim Fee, SJ Prep.
  CF: Frank Nunan, Bonner; Tom Dolan, Ryan, jr.
  RF: Anthony Capella, Roman; Mike Maule, Ryan.
  DH: Kevin Ahern, O'Hara; Stan Orzechowski, North, jr.
  P: Dan Waters, La Salle; Matt Daley, Roman; Mike Antonini, O'Hara; Frank
Gailey, Carroll; Shaun Gallagher, North.
  Others (DNP): Chris Cashman, Carroll, inf, jr.; Dan Metague, Dougherty, p, jr.; Josh
Rickards, O'Hara, p, soph.; Chris Corkery, Roman, inf.

wpe1.jpg (24712 bytes)

PUBLIC PLAYERS
Front, L to R -- Johnny Marrero, Juan Colon, Dennis Massott, Anthony
Caines.
Back, L to R -- Carlos Beltre, Brandon Watson, Rick Bates, Mario Malatino,
Edwin DeLeon, David Scirrotto, Carlos Rosado.

wpe2.jpg (20845 bytes)

MORE PUBLIC PLAYERS
Front, L to R -- Michael Raimo, Andrew Stridiron, Harry Parfitt, Matt
Colon, Brian Morgan, Tim Bryant.
Back, L to R -- Jose Colon, Joe Farina, Cory Shaeffer, Carlos Rivera,
Randall Eggleton, Ryan Abrams, Michael Hearn, Craig Baumbach.
(A few guys were unavailable.)

wpe1.jpg (51963 bytes)

CATHOLIC LEAGUE
  Front, L to R -- Chris Corkery, Frank Gailey, Don Winterbottom, Dale Curry, Tim Carroll, Josh Rickards, Chris Cashman, Nick
Natriello.
  Middle, L to R -- Frank Nunan, Stan Orzechowski, Jimmy Porreca, Kevin Horning, Mike Shalon, Jim Fee, Tom Dolan, Brian Campbell,
Dan Metague, Mike Maule, Shaun Gallagher.
  Back, L to R -- assistant John Coyle, coach John Fleming, Tom Daly, Matt Daley, Anthony Capella, Mike Antonini, Pat Riley, Joe
DiMenna, Kevin Ahern, Brandon Gribbin, Dan Waters, assistants Frank Allison, Rich Papirio and Joe Romano.

wpe2.jpg (41871 bytes)

INTER-AC PARTICIPANTS
  Front, L to R -- Ryan Nanni, Danny Overcash, Gilly Lane, D.J. Reagoso, Andy Barks, Matt Brown, Joe Illgas,
Dan Williams.
  Back, L to R -- Mike Lorentson, Dan Plunkett, Tom Close, Taylor Baum, Matt Ryan, Bryan Savage, Matt
Bruderek, Sean Grieve, Joe Matteo, Joe Rosati, Jason Brown, Alex Kaplan, Will Romanowicz.