Carpenter Cup 2004

Return to Ted Silary.com Home Page

TEAM PHOTOS AT BOTTOM
ROSTERS OF CITY TEAMS BELOW PHOTOS


2000 tournament
2001 tournament
2002 tournament
2003 tournament
Results/Homers for City Teams

      The 19th annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from
Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, took place June 14-22 at the Univ.
of Pennsylvania and Citizens Bank Park. The brackets are below.
      Phone number for inclement weather: 215-463-1000.   

ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
At Penn At Penn At Citizens BP At Citizens BP
Bicen./Inter-Ac 11
June 14, 9:30 a.m. Bicen./Inter-Ac 5
Olympic Colonial 1
June 18, 1 p.m. Mercer County 7
Mercer County 1
June 14, 1 p.m. Mercer County 8
Suburban National 0
June 21, 3 p.m. Mercer County 3
Burlington County 3
June 14, 4:30 p.m. Burlington County 5
Jersey Shore 0
June 18, 4:30 p.m. Burlington County 4
Chester County 4
June 15, 9:30 a.m. Chester County 3
Berks County 2
June 22, 7 p.m.
Delaware North 8
June 15, 1 p.m. Delaware North 3
Delaware County 2
June 19, 1 p.m. Tri/Cape 6
Tri/Cape 9
June 15, 4:30 p.m. Tri/Cape 7
Public League 5
June 21, 7 p.m. Tri/Cape 1
Catholic League 7
June 16, 1 p.m. Catholic League 8
Delaware South 3
June 19, 4:30 p.m. Lehigh Valley 5
Lehigh Valley 6
June 16, 4:30 p.m. Lehigh Valley 9
Suburban American 3

wpeB.jpg (61434 bytes)

INTER-AC MEMBERS of Bicentennial/Inter-Ac Team
Front, L to R -- Pete "Paco" Vernon, R.J. Hollinshead, Matt Bruderek, Ben Vincent, Joe Rosati.
Middle, L to R -- Matt Brown, Joe Illgas, Kevin Gordon, Danny Overcash, Andrew Hanson, Ryan Nanni, Zack Zeglinski, Sean
Grieve.
Back, L to R -- coach Craig Conlin, Dan Plunkett, Tom Close, Dan Williams, Mike Lorentson, Joe Matteo, manager Mike
Krueger, assistant Jon Cross, assistant Chalie McGeehan.

wpe7.jpg (62479 bytes)

SOME PUB PLAYERS . . . 
Front, L to R -- Andrew Lihotz, Brandon O'Malley, Bryan Adamson, Cory Shaeffer, Dom DeMarco.
Back, L to R -- Matt Yankowitz, Marc Tankel, Joe Farina, Brandon Watson, Vinnie Evangelista, Josh "Eggie"
Williams.

wpe9.jpg (64395 bytes)

MORE PUB PLAYERS . . .
Front, L to R -- Joe Parisse, Carlos Rosado, Andrew "Potter" Reynolds, Luis Alicea, Edwin Burgos.
Back, L to R -- Eric Seidman, Brian Morgan, Chris Steinke, Juan Torres, Kurt Haberle.

wpeA.jpg (59771 bytes)

EVEN MORE PUB PLAYERS . . .
L to R -- Richard Jimenez, Andrew Lihotz (again! -smile), Rick Bates, Kelington Tejada, Merv Woodlin, Ramon Reyes.

wpe7.jpg (54467 bytes)

PART OF THE CATHOLIC LEAGUE SQUAD . . .
Front, L to R -- Ryan Stewart, Chris David, Josh Rickards.
Middle, L to R -- Stan Orzechowski, Lenny Del Grippo, Dan Higgins, Matt Fischer, Brian Giacobetti.
Back, L to R -- assistant Fr. Ed Casey, Dale Curry, Chris Cashman, Kevin Ward, John Coury.

wpe9.jpg (46923 bytes)

THE REST OF THE SQUAD
Front, L to R -- Tom Dolan, Brian Herman, Tim Carroll.
Middle, L to R -- James "JJ" Jordan, Craig Kubis, Nick DiEnno, Chris Wenger, Kurt
Bruehl.
Back, L to R -- Brian Rorick, Gene Stricker, Zac Hess, Mark Noonan, coach Fran
Murphy, assistant Joe Parisi.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE
PLAYERS USED VS. DELAWARE SOUTH/LEHIGH VALLEY

   P: Josh Rickards, O'Hara, jr.; Tom Dolan, Ryan (also played OF); Brian Herman,
C-E, soph.; John Coury, SJ Prep; Chris David, C-E, jr.; Brian Rorick, Carroll, jr.
(also played 3B).
   C: Dale Curry, Judge (also DHd); Matt Fischer, C-E; Nick DiEnno, Ryan, jr.

   1B: Gene Stricker, C-E; Zac Hess, La Salle, jr. (also played 3B).
   2B: Brian Giacobetti, O'Hara, jr.; Chris Wenger, North, jr.
   SS: Chris Cashman, Carroll; Craig Kubis, North.
   3B: Brian Rorick, Carroll, jr.; Mark Noonan, Prep.
   LF: Ryan Stewart, Carroll; Lenny Del Grippo, K-K, jr. (also played 1B).
   CF: Tim Carroll, C-E; James "JJ" Jordan, Bonner.
   RF: Stan Orzechowski, North; Kurt Bruehl, C-E.
   DH: Kevin Ward, Bonner, jr. (also played 1B); Dan Higgins, Judge, jr.
OTHER TEAM MEMBERS
   Mike Szelagowski, Ryan, P.

PUBLIC LEAGUE
PLAYERS USED VS. TRI/CAPE

   P: Joe Farina, Frankford; Andrew Lihotz, Northeast; Marc Tankel, Washington, jr.;
Josh "Eggie" Williams, Kensington.
   C: Brandon O'Malley, Northeast, jr.; Rick Bates, Lincoln.
   1B: Juan Torres, Olney, soph.; Eric Seidman, Washington.
   2B: Carlos Rosado, Frankford, jr.; Richard Jimenez, Frankford, soph.
   SS: Luis Alicea, Mastbaum, jr.; Cory Shaeffer, Frankford.
   3B: Vinnie Evangelista, GAMP; Andrew "Potter" Reynolds, Central, jr.
   LF: Bryan Adamson, Northeast; Dom DeMarco, GAMP, jr.
   CF: Brian Morgan, Washington; Edwin Burgos, Olney, soph.
   RF: Brandon Watson, Central; Kelington Tejada, Olney, soph.
   DH: Matt Yankowitz, Washington, jr.; Kurt Haberle, Central.
OTHER SQUAD MEMBERS
   Joe Parisse, Roxborough, P, fresh.; Steve Omlor, Roxborough, OF; Chris Steinke,
Northeast, INF, jr.; Haneef Hill, Germantown, INF; Joshua Liss, Masterman, P, jr.;
Ramon Reyes, Frankford, DH, soph.; Merv Woodlin, Eng. and Science, OF.

BICENTENNIAL/INTER-AC
PLAYERS USED VS. OLYMPIC/COLONIAL AND MERCER CO. (INTER-AC ONLY)
   P: Sean Grieve, GA; Joe Matteo, GA: Matt Bruderek, GA; Pete Vernon, GA; Mike

Lorentson, MP: Tom Close, HS (also played LF).
   C: R.J. Hollinshead, PC, jr.; James Spinelli, Malvern.

   1B: Joe Illgas, MP; Joe Rosati, EA, jr.
   2B: Zack Zeglinski, PC, jr.

   SS: Andrew Hanson, GA, jr.; Dan Williams, EA.
   3B: Danny Overcash, GA, jr.
   LF: Ben Vincent, HS; Kevin Gordon, GA.
   CF: Ryan Nanni, PC, jr.; Dan Plunkett, MP.
   RF: Matt Brown, GA, jr.
   DH: None.
OTHER SQUAD MEMBERS
   None.