Special Photos . . .

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  We link to lots of action photos in this space. But if you see Ted on the trail and think someone's photo, even yours, deserves to be posted on www.tedsilary.com, speak up. Thanks!
    As of May 6, 2007, we are using Flickr. You can still print the photos on your own printer, and/or save them to your computer, but this also gives you the option to order prints for low cost.  

These photos are still
in the old format . . .

Football, 2004
Basketball, 2005 (December)
Basketball, 2005 (January)
Basketball, 2005 (February)
Basketball, 2005 (March)
Baseball, 2005 (March-April)
Baseball, 2005 (May-June)


Please click here for all of Ted's photos from the 2006-07 and 2007-08 school years, along with
summertime 2007, or access them via the links below. They are arranged by sets. The best thing
about the photos' new home on www.Flickr.com . . . You can see larger versions. Enjoy!

KRISTEN'S BIG MOMENTS
Engagement Party  6/22/14
Graduation Party   6/5/10
Graduation From Rutgers Camden   5/24/10
Receiving Academic Honor at Rutgers Camden   5/13/10

Dinner to Celebrate Kristen's 21st Birthday   1/19/08

KEVIN'S BIG MOMENTS
Graduation From Ramapo College  5/16/14
Senior Thesis at Ramapo College  12/18/13
Kevin Reports for Freshman Year of College   8/30/09
Party to Celebrate Kevin's Graduation   6/20/09
Graduation at Eastern High School   6/22/09

FOOTBALL 2014
Gregory Hennigar Memorial Tournament Final  6/28
Gregory Hennigar Memorial Tournament Earlier Rounds  6/28
City All-Star Game: Cropped Group Pics  4/17
City All-Star Game: Group/Game Pics  4/17
"Our Guys" in Temple's Program  4/26
Temple's Cherry-White Game (at Cardinal O'Hara)  4/26

BASEBALL 2014

AAAA state final: La Salle's Celebration Pics  6/13 (by Dianne Herron)
AAAA state final: Conestoga/La Salle  6/13 (by Jim Dougherty)
Practice pics at La Salle  6/11
AA semifinal: N-G/Loyalsock  6/9
AAAA quarterfinal: La Salle-Hazleton  6/5
AA quarterfinal: N-G/Bloomsburg  6/5
AAAA first round: La Salle-Boyertown  6/2
A first round: Schuylkill Haven-Masterman  6/2
AAA City Title: Wood-Franklin Towne  5/30
AAAA City Title: La Salle-Washington  5/30
AA City Title: N-G-Phila. Academy  5/30
CL second final: Roman/N-G game pics  5/23
CL second final: Roman/N-G before/after  5/23
CL first final: Roman/N-G  5/21
CL losers bracket final: O'Hara/N-G  5/19
CL losers bracket: La Salle/N-G  5/17
CL winners bracket final: Roman/O'Hara  5/15
CL winners bracket semi: Roman/La Salle  5/13
CL 1st round: B-P/O'Hara (part two)  5/11
CL 1st round: B-P/O'Hara (part one)  5/10
CL prelim: Carroll-Judge  5/10
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter  5/9
Ryan-SJ Prep  5/8
McDevitt/Bonner-Prendie  5/7
Malvern-Penn Charter  5/6
Neumann-Goretti/Carroll  5/5
Neumann-Goretti/Bonner-Prendie  5/4

Haverford School-Penn Charter  5/2
Judge-La Salle  4/28
Bonner-Prendie/Wood  4/26
Roman-Ryan  4/23
Carroll/Conwell-Egan  4/21

Malvern-Episcopal  4/17
Lansdale/Neumann-Goretti  4/16
Wood/Conwell-Egan  4/15
Roman-O'Hara  4/10
SCH Academy-Penn Charter  4/9
Roman-Judge  4/8
Wood/Bonner-Prendie  4/3
SJ Prep-Roman  4/2
La Salle-Judge  4/1

BASKETBALL 2013-14
Ceremony to Retire Jerrell Wright's Jersey at Dobbins  6/22
Ceremony to honor West Philly's 30-0 1976-77 squad  6/6
Wayne Ellington All-City Classic  5/30
Donofrio Classic Final  4/15
AAAA final: New Castle-La Salle  3/22
AA final before/after: Constitution-Seton La Salle  3/22
AA final: Constitution-Seton La Salle  3/22

AAA final before/after: N-G/Susquehanna Twp.  3/21
AAA final: N-G/Susquehanna Twp.  3/21

A final: Lincoln Park-MC&S  3/21

Ja'Quan Newton breaks CL record  3/18
AAA semi: Ja'Quan Newton pics  3/18
AAA semi: N-G/Phila. Elec.   3/18
Practice pics at MC&S   3/17
Practice pics at Constitution  3/17

AAAA quarterfinal: Abington-King  3/15
AAAA quarterfinal: La Salle-Lower Merion  3/15
AAA quarterfinal: N-G/Allentown CC  3/14
Practice pics at Carroll  3/13
AAAA 2nd round: Lower Merion-Roman  3/12
AAA 2nd round: Wilkes-Barre GAR/N-G  3/11
Practice pics at La Salle  3/10
AAAA 1st round: La Salle-Conestoga  3/8
AA 1st round: Palumbo-West Catholic  3/8
AAA 1st round: Carroll-Manheim Central  3/7
Practice pics at Roman  3/5
Practice pics at N-G  3/5
Practice pics at West Catholic  3/4

AAAA City Title: King-Roman  2/28
AAA City Title: N-G/Phila. Elec.  2/28
AA City Title: Constitution-West Catholic  2/28
AAAA third seed: Central-La Salle  2/27
AAA third/fourth seeds: Carroll-Imhotep  2/26
Game pics hCL final: N-G/Roman  2/24
CL final celebration: N-G  2/24

CL semi: Carroll/N-G  2/19
CL semi: La Salle-Roman  2/19
Indy Tourney qtr: Kiski/Gtn. Academy  2/19
CL qtr: SJ Prep-La Salle  2/15
CL qtr: Wood-Carroll  2/15
Indy Tourney 1st: Perkiomen-Episcopal  2/14
CL 1st: McDevitt/C-E  2/12
CL prelim: Judge-McDevitt  2/11
N-G/Wood  2/10
B-P/McDevitt  2/10
Roman's Alumni Players  2/9

B-P/O'Hara  2/9
Judge-West Catholic  2/9

Lansdale-West Catholic  2/7
Gtn. Academy-Haverford School  2/4

Tom Gola's Childhood Home  2/2
C-E/McDevitt  2/2
SJ Prep-La Salle  1/31
N-G/Carroll  1/29
Penn Charter-SCH Academy  1/28
W. Catholic-SJ Prep  1/27
Judge-Ryan  1/26
Wood-West Catholic  1/24
N-G/Roman  1/23

Lansdale-O'Hara  1/20
SJ Prep-Ryan  1/19
Gtn. Academy-Haver. School  1/17
Judge-SJ Prep  1/17

Ryan-McDevitt  1/15
SCH Academy-Episcopal  1/14
Judge/Conwell-Egan  1/13
Carroll-Roman  1/12
Judge/Bonner-Prendie  1/10
La Salle-Roman  1/10
McDevitt-Wood  1/8
La Salle/Neumann-Goretti  1/7

Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter  1/7
Wood-O'Hara  1/6
Haver. School-Episcopal  1/4
Penn Charter-Malvern & Gtn. Academy-SCH Academy  1/4
Conwell-Egan/O'Hara  1/3
Bonner-Prendie/SJ Prep  1/2
Gratz-Penn Charter  12/31
O'Hara-Holy Cross (NJ)  12/30

Roman-Holy Spirit (NJ)  12/30
Judge-St. Joseph (NJ)  12/28
Bonner-Prendie/Camden Catholic (NJ) & La Salle-Wildwood Catholic  12/28
Northeast/Conwell-Egan  12/27
Lansdale Catholic-Wissahickon  12/26
Del-Val/Gtn. Academy  12/23
Frankford-La Salle  12/20
Pope John Paul II-McDevitt  12/19 
Penn Charter-Ryan  12/17
Sankofa-Roman  12/9
Malvern/Bonner-Prendie  12/6

GAMP-Eng. & Science  12/6
Malvern's College Night  9/25

FOOTBALL 2013
Pittsburgh CC-SJ Prep Before  12/15
Pittsburgh CC-SJ Prep  12/15
Pittsburgh CC-SJ Prep After  12/15
  (Class AAAA Final)
Imhotep-South Fayette  12/15
Imhotep-South Fayette  Before/After  12/15

  (Class AA Final)
Wood-Harrisburg McDevitt Before  12/13
Wood-Harrisburg McDevitt  12/13
Wood-Harrisburg McDevitt After  12/13

  (Class AAA Final)

SJ Prep's Practice at NovaCare Complex  12/12
Neshaminy-SJ Prep Before/After  12/7
Neshaminy-SJ Prep  12/7

  (AAAA semifinal)
Practice at Imhotep  12/2
SJ Prep-Parkland Before/After  11/30
SJ Prep-Parkland  11/30
  (AAAA quarterfinal)
Academy Park-Wood  11/29
  (AAA quarterfinal)
N-G/Southern Before/After  11/28
N-G/Southern  11/28

Practice at Judge and Ryan  11/25
Malvern-SJ Prep  Before/Halftime/After  11/22
Malvern-SJ Prep  11/22

Frankford-SJ Prep Before/After  11/16
Frankford-SJ Prep  11/16
  (AAAA City Title)
King-Wood Before/After  11/16
King-Wood  11/16

  (AAA City Title)
West Catholic-Imhotep Before/After  11/15
West Catholic-Imhotep  11/15
  (AA City Title)
Practice at Frankford  11/13
Practice at King and Imhotep  11/12
Practice at West Catholic  11/11
Bonner-Prendie/Wood  Before/After  11/9
Bonner-Prendie/Wood  11/9
  (Class AAA CL Final)
Haverford School-Episcopal  11/9
La Salle-SJ Prep Before/After  11/8
La Salle-SJ Prep  11/8
  (Class AAAA CL Final)
Practice at Bonner-Prendie  11/6
Practice at Wood  11/5
Conwell-Egan/West Catholic JV  11/4
Bonner-Prendie/O'Hara  Before/After  11/3
Bonner-Prendie/O'Hara  11/3
  (Class AAA CL Semi)
Roman-SJ Prep  11/2
  (Class AAAA CL Semi)
Neumann-Goretti/West Catholic  11/2
  (Class AA CL Final)
Malvern-Episcopal  11/1
Practice at La Salle and SCH Academy  10/29
Roman-Judge JV  10/28
West Catholic-La Salle  10/26
Gtn. Academy-Haverford School  10/26
Penn Charter-Malvern  10/25
Bonner-Prendie/O'Hara JV  10/21
Conwell-Egan/McDevitt  10/19
O'Hara/Bonner-Prendie  10/19
Neumann-Goretti/West Catholic  10/18

La Salle-SJ Prep JV  10/14
Roxborough/Conwell-Egan  10/12
Episcopal-Gtn. Academy  10/12
SJ Prep-La Salle  10/11
Penn Charter-SCH Academy  10/11 (first half)

Practice at Malvern and Haverford School  10/8
SJ Prep-Wood  10/5
Haverford School-O'Hara  10/5
Bonner-Prendie/Lansdale  10/4
Practice at Wood  10/2
Practice at O'Hara and Bonner-Prendie  10/1
Roman-SJ Prep  9/28
La Salle-Ryan  9/28
Conwell-Egan/Carroll  9/27
Practice at Judge and Penn Charter  9/26
Practice at Carroll and Episcopal  9/25

Practice at Gtn. Academy and Lansdale  9/24
Malvern-La Salle  9/21
Judge-SCH Academy  9/21
Roman/Bonner-Prendie  9/20
Practice at Conwell-Egan and Ryan  9/18
Practice at Neumann-Goretti and West Catholic  9/17
Wood-Frankford  9/14
La Salle-O'Hara  9/13
SCH Academy-Pennington  9/12
Practice at SJ Prep and Roman  9/11
La Salle-Imhotep  9/7
Fels-Penn Charter  9/7
Gtn. Academy-Lansdale  9/6
Practice at McDevitt and SCH Academy  9/4

West Catholic-Haverford School  8/31 
Judge-Episcopal  8/30
Haverford School-La Salle Scrimmage  8/24
Penn Charter's Indoor Practice  8/22

O'Hara K-P Steve Weyler commits to Villanova  6/28
Spring Practice at Southern  6/5

City All-Star Classic  5/18
Anthony Walters Feted at O'Hara  3/20

BASEBALL 2013
Inter-Ac/Indy vs. Jersey Shore  6/22
  Carpenter Cup second round
Inter-Ac/Indy vs. Public League  6/20
  Carpenter Cup first round . . . Pregame pics here.  
Suburban One American Continental vs. Catholic League  6/18 
  Carpenter Cup first round . . . Pregame pics here.
Public League Div. A-B All-Star Game  6/6
West York/Bonner-Prendie  6/4
  Class AAA First Round
Delone Catholic-Prep Charter  6/3
  Class AA First Round
Neumann-Goretti/Prep Charter  5/30
  Class AA City Title
La Salle-Frankford  5/30
  Class AAAA City Title
Frankford-Franklin Towne  5/29
  PL Final
SJ Prep-La Salle Before/After  5/25
SJ Prep-La Salle  5/25

  CL Final
Ryan-SJ Prep  5/24
  CL Elimination Final
SJ Prep-La Salle  5/21
  CL Winners Bracket Final
Prep Charter-Frankford  5/20
  PL semifinal
Franklin-Franklin Towne  5/17
  PL quarterfinal/AAA final
N-G/SJ Prep  5/17
  CL Winners Bracket Quarterfinal
Saul-Prep Charter  5/14
  PL A semifinal
Lansdale-O'Hara  5/13
  CL preliminary playoff
Malvern-Gtn. Academy  5/10
Judge-SJ Prep (at Judge)  5/9
Northeast's practice  5/8
Randolph-Univ. City  5/7

SCH Academy-Haver. School  5/3
Phila. Elec.-Phila. Acad.  5/2
Lansdale-McDevitt  5/1
Penn Charter-Malvern  4/30
La Salle's practice  4/29

Prep Charter-Washington  4/25
Neumann-Goretti/Carroll  4/24
SJ Prep-O'Hara  4/23
Furness-Boys' Latin  4/22
Penn Charter-Episcopal  4/19
Wood/Bonner-Prendie  4/18
Central-Prep Charter  4/17
Frankford-Washington  4/15

Gtn. Academy-Haverford School  4/12
Masterman-Fkn Towne  4/11

Neumann-Goretti/Wood  4/10
Kensington-Lincoln  4/9
Neumann-Goretti/Bonner-Prendie  3/30
La Salle-Ryan  3/27
Roman-Judge  3/26

BASKETBALL 2012-13
Cheerleaders
Wayne Ellington All-City Classic  5/31
Stephen Vasturia's number is retired  5/16
Pics of City Guys in College Basketball
Carroll-Imhotep Action  3/22

Imhotep Celebration  3/22
  (Class AAA Final)
Vaux-Johnsonburg  3/22
Vaux Celebration  3/22
  (Class A Final)
Practice at Carroll  3/20
MC&S-Vaux  3/19
  (Class A Semifinal)
Constitution-Holy Cross  3/16
  (Class A Quarterfinal)
Vaux-Church Farm  3/15
  (Class A Quarterfinal)
MC&S-Sankofa  3/15
  (Class A Quarterfinal)

Practice at Imhotep  3/14
SJ Prep-York William Penn  3/13
  (Class AAAA Second Round)
Carroll-Pope John Paul II  3/12
  (Class AAA Second Round)
Practice at King  3/12
Practice pics at Sayre and Phila. Elec.  3/11
Norristown-Roman  3/9
  (Class AAAA First Round)
Conwell-Egan/Del-Val  3/9
    (Class AA First Round)
Phila. Elec.-Palmyra  3/8
  (Class AAA First Round)
Sankofa-Lebanon Catholic  3/8

  (Class A First Round)
Practice pics at Carroll (boys/girls)  3/6
Practice pics at SJ Prep and Constitution  3/5
Practice pics at MC&S and Sankofa  3/4
Conwell-Egan/Comm Tech  3/2
  (Class AA City Title)
N-G/Imhotep  3/1
N-G celebration  3/1
  (Class AAA & Overall City Title)
Roman-King  3/1
  (Class AAAA City Title)
SJ Prep-Bartram  2/28
  (Class AAAA Seeding)
Practice pics at Comm Tech  2/28
Phila. Elec.-Carroll   2/27

  (Class AAA Seeding)
Practice pics at Conwell-Egan  2/26
SJ Prep/N-G Game  2/25
N-G Celebration  2/25
  (CL Final)
Wood-O'Hara  2/25
  (CL Girls Final)
Imhotep-Vaux  PL Final  2/24
Imhotep Celebration  2/24
  (PL Final)
Central-Prep Charter  2/24
  (CL Girls Final)
Sankofa-Mansion  2/23
  (Class A Seeding)
Sayre/Del-Val  2/23
  (Class AA Seeding)
Vaux-King  2/21
Imhotep-Comm Tech  2/21
  (PL Semis)
N-G/Carroll  2/20
SJ Prep-Roman  2/20
  (CL Semis)

Practice Pics from N-G  2/19
It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's a Basketball Player   2/16
Vaux-MC&S  PL quarter  2/16
Phila. Elec.-Imhotep  PL quarter  2/16
Bartram-King  PL quarter  2/16
Wood-Roman  CL quarter  2/15
La Salle-SJ Prep  CL quarter  2/15
Malvern-Penn Charter  Indy quarter  2/14
Judge-McDevitt  CL first  2/13
Sayre-Comm Tech  PL first  2/12
Conwell-Egan/Lansdale  CL pre  2/11
Chester/N-G  2/10
B-P/O'Hara  2/10
McDevitt/B-P  2/8

O'Hara-Roman  2/8
Straw. Mansion-New Media  PL first  2/7
Fels-Northeast  PL pre  2/6
Lansdale-La Salle  2/4
Lamberton-Robeson  2/4
SJ Prep-Roman  2/3
Gtn. Academy-Haver. School  2/1
Swenson-Lincoln  2/1
Bartram-Phila. Elec.  1/31
Del-Val/Constitution  1/30
Randolph-Palmer  1/30
Masterman-Audenried  1/29
Wood/C-E  1/28
Edison-Mastbaum  1/28
Roman-McDevitt  1/27
SCH Academy-Penn Charter   1/25
Imhotep-Frankford   1/25
Gratz-Southern   1/24
Carroll-Douglas   1/23
Washington-Sankofa   1/22
Conwell-Egan/West Catholic   1/21
Ryan-SJ Prep   1/21
Roman assistant Tom McKenna   1/20
Judge-McDevitt   1/20
Neumann-Goretti in Mass.   1/19
Bonner-Prendie/West Catholic   1/18
Frankford-West Philly   1/18

Palumbo-Palmer   1/17
McDevitt-Ryan   1/16
Lansdale-SJ Prep   1/16

Central-Olney   1/15
Neumann-Goretti/SJ Prep   1/14
Roman-Carroll   1/13
Haver. School-Penn Charter   1/11
Bartram-Vaux   1/11
GAMP-Phila. Academy   1/10
Edison-Lamberton   1/9
Boys' Latin-Frankford   1/8
Lansdale/Bonner-Prendie   1/7
Conwell-Egan/Ryan   1/6
Haver. School-SCH Academy   1/5
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter   1/5

Malvern-Episcopal   1/5
La Salle-Judge   1/4
Bartram-King   1/4
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   1/3
Freire-Esperanza   1/3
Palumbo-Kensington   1/2
Roman-Penn Charter   12/31
Sayre-Constitution   12/29
King-Gratz   12/29
Straw. Mansion-Life Center (NJ)   12/29
Bonner-Prendie/St. Joseph (NJ)   12/28
Judge-Sacred Heart (NJ)   12/28
Ryan-Seneca (NJ)   12/28
Gratz-Franklin   12/27
Fels-Mastery North   12/27
Carroll-Lakewood (NJ)   12/27
Sayre-Mastery North   12/26

Mastery South-Roxborough   12/26
Haver. School-McDevitt   12/23

Freire-Penn Charter   12/21

Elverson-Maritime   12/20
Wood-SCH Academy   12/19
La Salle-New Media   12/19
Imhotep-MC&S   12/18
West Phila.-E&S   12/18
Comm Tech-Vaux   12/17
Germantown-Masterman   12/13
Esperanza-Dobbins   12/11
Practice at Wood   12/4

Maalik Wayns Day at Roman   9/25

FOOTBALL 2012
Cheerleaders
Pics of City Guys in College Football
Player of the Week T-shirt logo
Wood's Fran Walsh, Maxwell's Jim Henry Award Honoree   1/18
Cathedral Prep-Wood AAA State Final   12/14
CP-Wood Before/After   12/14
Practice at Wood   12/12
Wyomissing-Imhotep AA State Semi   12/8
La Salle-Coatesville AAAA State Semi   12/7
Practice at Imhotep   12/6
Practice at Wood   12/4

Parkland-La Salle AAAA State Quarterfinal   12/1
Practice at La Salle and Wood   11/26

Central-Northeast   11/22
Central-Northeast Before/After   11/22
Prep Charter-Furness   11/21
Mastery North-Gratz   11/20

La Salle-Frankford AAAA City Title   11/17
La Salle-Frankford Before/After   11/17
West Catholic-Imhotep AA City Title   11/16
West Catholic-Imhotep Before/After   11/16

Edison-U. City   11/15
Practice at La Salle/Imhotep/Frankford   11/14
Practice at Wood   11/13
La Salle-SJ Prep CL AAAA Final   11/10
La Salle-SJ Prep Before/After   11/10
Bonner-Prendie/Wood CL AAA Final   11/10

Bonner-Prendie/Wood Celebration   11/10
Washington-Frankford PL AAAA Final   11/10

Washington-Frankford Celebration   11/10
Comm Tech-Morrisville AA Subregional Semi   11/9

Franklin-Germantown   11/8
Practice Pics at West Catholic  11/6

Three Penn Charter Pics vs. SCH Academy   11/5
Bok Back in Final  11/5

Central-Washington PL AAAA Semi  11/3
Gtn. Academy-Episcopal  11/3

Ryan-SJ Prep CL AAAA semi  11/2
Overbrook-Lincoln  11/2
Practice Pics at O'Hara  10/31
Practice Pics at Carroll  10/31
Practice Pics at Franklin  10/31

Conwell-Egan/Neumann-Goretti  10/27
Comm Tech-Imhotep PL AA semi  10/27
Northeast-Furness PL AAAA 1st round (Linc-Cent ppd)  10/26
La Salle-West Catholic  10/26

Fels-Univ. City  10/25
Practice at Penn Charter/Dobbins (JV)/Roman  10/23
Carroll-Wood Before/Halftime/After  10/21

Carroll-Wood Game Pics  10/21
West Catholic/Neumann-Goretti  10/20
Central-Germantown  10/20

Malvern-Penn Charter  10/19
Washington-Northeast  10/18
Practice at Olney & Fels  10/18
Practice at Lansdale & Gratz  10/17

Practice at Episcopal & Boys' Latin  10/16
La Salle-SJ Prep Before/After  10/13
La Salle-SJ Prep Game Pics  10/13
SCH Academy-Haverford School  10/13
Mastbaum-Edison  10/12
Furness-Southern  10/11
Practice at Central/Imhotep/Mastery North  10/9
O'Hara-McDevitt  10/6
Roman-Ryan  10/6
Washington-Frankford  10/5
Franklin-Bok  10/4
Practice at SJ Prep  10/2
Carroll/Conwell-Egan  9/29
Bonner-Prendie/Judge  9/29
Washington-Central  9/28
Practice at Comm Tech  9/27
Practice at Neumann-Goretti  9/27
Practice at SCH Academy  9/25
Practice at La Salle  9/25

O'Hara is Ready for Night Games  9/24
King is King at Roxborough  9/22
Time Flies for Devin Crosby  9/22
Bonner-Prendie/Roman (partial game)  9/22
La Salle-Malvern  9/22
Prep Charter-Roxborough  9/22
Eddie Gaskins at a Frankford Game  9/21
 
Northeast-Frankford 1st Half  9/21
Northeast-Frankford 2nd Half  9/21
Ceremony to Honor Brian Lorenzo's Memory  9/21
Wood-West Catholic (by Cauls)  9/21
Del-Val/Comm Tech  9/20
Boys' Latin-Bok  9/20
Practice at McDevitt & Gtn. Academy  9/19
Practice at Haverford School  9/18
Glen Mills-Washington  9/15
O'Hara-La Salle  9/15
Mastery North-Franklin  9/15
West Catholic/Bonner-Prendie (by Cauls)  9/15
Bartram-King  9/14
Bok-W. Phila.  9/13
Practice at Future, SJ Prep and West Catholic  9/12
Practice at Frankford & Northeast  9/11
West Phila. coach Paul Noon Gets Married  9/8

North Penn-Wood  9/8
Fels-Penn Charter  9/8
Overbrook-Bok  9/7
Imhotep-Comm Tech  9/6
West Phila.-Dobbins  9/6
Furness/N-G  9/1
Roman-Malvern  9/1
Gratz-King  8/31
U. City-Olney  8/31
Practice at Judge  8/27
SCH Academy-Ryan Scrimmage  8/25
O'Hara-Washington Scrimmage  8/24
Bok-Lincoln Scrimmage  8/23

Two pics of Penn Charter's Daryl Worley (West Virginia commit)  8/2
Bonkers 'bout Bok (coach Frank "Roscoe" Natale visits Japan)  7/29
10th annual Gregory Hennigar Memorial Tournament  7/28 
Click here for team photos . . . Click here for the first batch of game pics
. . . Click
here for the second batch of game pics (except for the final) . . .
Click
here for pics from the championship game.
Session at Phila. Football Skills Academy  7/22
Remembering Former Frankford/Temple star "Indian" Joe Nejman  7/26
City All-Star Game (before game)   5/10

Non-Pub's City All-Star Practice  5/9
Jahri Evans' Football Camp  5/5
Pub's City All-Star Practice  5/1

BASEBALL 2012
Ted/Kevin hit Phillies-Nationals in Washington   8/1
Inter-Ac/Indy group pics   6/15
  Carpenter Cup quarterfinal
La Salle-Council Rock South  6/15
Preparation/celebration  6/15
  AAAA State Final

La Salle's practice outside State College  6/14
Public League group pics  6/13
Delaware County-Public League  6/13
  Carpenter Cup first round
Lampeter-Strasburg/Neumann-Goretti (first 6 1/2 innings)  6/11
Bottom of 7th/aftermath   6/11

  AAA State Semifinal
Pregame pics hCatholic League group pics   6/10
Chester County-Catholic League   6/10
  Carpenter Cup first round
La Salle-Central Dauphin  6/8
  AAAA State Quarterfinal
Blue Mountain/Neumann-Goretti  6/8
  AAA State Quarterfinal
Blue Mountain/Neumann-Goretti (suspended by rain)  6/7
  AAA State Quarterfinal
C-E's John Macnamara receives Beat Teammate '12 plaque  6/5
Twin Valley/Neumann-Goretti  6/5
  AAA State First Round
Upper Dublin-La Salle  6/5
  AAAA State First Round
Upper Dublin-La Salle (rainout pics)  6/5
  AAAA State First Round
La Salle-Frankford  5/31
  AAAA City Title
La Salle/Neumann-Goretti  preparation/celebration  5/29
Game pics through fifth inning 5/29
Game pics sixth inning forward  5/29
  CL Final
Haverford School-Malvern  5/27
Haverford School-Malvern celebration  5/27
  Indy Tournament
GAMP-Frankford  5/25
Preparation/celebration  5/25
  PL Final
Washington-Frankford  5/23
  PL Semifinal
Wood/Neumann-Goretti  5/22
  CL Quarterfinal
Washington-Esperanza  5/21
  PL Quarterfinal
Swenson-Phila. Elec.  5/18
  PL AAA Final
Lansdale/Conwell-Egan   5/17
Phila. Academy-Prep Charter  5/14

  PL AA Semifinal
E&S-Roxborough  5/11
  PL AAA Quarterfinal
O'Hara-SJ Prep  5/10
Boys' Latin's practice  5/9
Del-Val/Lamberton  5/7
There's No Soccer in Baseball  5/7

Bonner-Carroll Lumber Bowl (wood bats)  5/5
Episcopal-SCH Academy  5/4
O'Hara-Bonner  5/3
Roman-Judge (first game at new field)  5/2

Franklin Towne-GAMP  4/30
The Mound's a Brick House (at GAMP)  4/30

West Phila.-Bartram  4/26

Ryan-Roman  4/25

Carroll/Conwell-Egan  4/24
Haver. School-Malvern   4/20
La Salle-Bonner   4/20 (completion) 
La Salle-Bonner   4/19 (first 150 pics)
La Salle-Bonner   4/19 (last 92 pics -- until suspension)

Swenson's Wall of Fame   4/18

Prep Charter-Swenson   4/18
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   4/17

Frankford-Washington   4/16
Esperanza-Edison   4/13
Franklin's Sullivan Brothers   4/12
Bracetti-Franklin   4/12
SJ Prep-Judge   4/11
Wood/Neumann-Goretti   4/10
Masterman-Central   4/9

-- Furlough --
Judge's New Baseball/Football Fields   3/29
Lincoln-Northeast   3/28
Olney-Overbrook   3/27
 
BASKETBALL 2011-12
All-City Classic (all three games)  5/30
Donofrio Classic Final   4/17
Conwell-Egan Celebrates Jamal Nwaniemeka's Commitment to Rider   4/16
Imhotep-Beaver Falls   3/24
Imhotep Celebration   3/24

  (AA Final)
Neumann-Goretti/Montour   3/23
Neumann-Goretti Celebration   3/23

  (AAA Final)
Constitution-Lincoln Park Charter   3/23
Constitution Celebration   3/23
  (A Final)
Imhotep-Holy Cross   3/21
  (AA Semifinal)
Neumann-Goretti/Boys' Latin   3/20
  (AAA Semifinal)
MC&S-Constitution   3/20
  (A Semifinal)
McDevitt-Imhotep   3/17
  (AA Quarterfinal)
Neumann-Goretti/Holy Ghost Prep   3/16
  (AAA Quarterfinal)
Practice at Boys' Latin and Carroll   3/15
Roman-Lower Merion   3/14
Coatesville-Bartram   3/14
  (AAAA Quarterfinals)
Carroll-Octorara   3/13
  (AAA Second Round)

Practice at Roman, Constitution & Neumann-Goretti   3/12
CB West-SJ Prep   3/10
  (AAAA First Round)
Shenandoah Valley-McDevitt   3/10
  (AA First Round)
Pope Paul VI-Boys' Latin   3/9
  (AAA First Round)
Camp Hill-Constitution   3/9
  (A First Round)
Practice at McDevitt and Del-Val   3/7
Practice pics at Vaux and MC&S   3/6
SJ Prep-Bartram   3/3
  (AAAA City Title)
Comm Tech-McDevitt   3/3
  (AA City Title)
Boys' Latin/Neumann-Goretti   3/2
  (AAA City Title)
Fels-Roman   3/1
  (AAAA Seeding Game)
Carroll-Phila. Elec.   2/29

  (AAA Seeding Game)
SJ Prep/Neumann-Goretti   2/27
Neumann-Goretti Celebration   2/27
  (CL final)
Wood-Carroll   2/27
  (CL girls final)
Boys' Latin-Constitution   2/25
  (PL final)
Central-Prep Charter   2/25
  (PL girls final)
Del-Val/Imhotep   2/23
  (AA fourth place seed)
SJ Prep-Carroll   2/22
Roman/N-G   2/22
  (CL semis)
Bartram-Constitution   2/21
Comm Tech-Boys' Latin   2/21
  (PL semis)
MC&S-Constitution   2/18
Bartram-Fels   2/18

  (PL quarterfinals)
Ryan-Roman   2/17
Wood-SJ Prep   2/17
  (CL quarterfinals)
Judge-La Salle   2/15
La Salle's "Silent Night"   2/15

  (CL first round)
Boys' Latin-E&S   2/14
  (PL round of 16)
Judge-O'Hara   2/12
Gtn. Academy-Malvern   2/11
Malvern celebration   2/11

Hangin' With Huck   2/11
Wood/Conwell-Egan   2/10
N-G/SJ Prep   2/10
Sankofa-Robeson   2/9
  (PL first round)
Dobbins-Bok   2/7
  (PL preliminary round)
Wood-La Salle   2/6
Conwell-Egan/McDevitt   2/5
Jim Fenerty/GA Senior Day pics   2/4
Peddie (NJ)-Gtn. Academy   2/4

Speedy Morris' 900th wiu celebration   2/3
Roman-SJ Prep   2/3

MC&S-Constitution   2/2
Bodine-Hope   2/2
Northeast-Hope   2/1
CAPA-Rush   1/31
Ryan-Carroll   1/30
West Catholic-SJ Prep   1/30
McDevitt-La Salle   1/29
Boys' Latin/Del-Val   1/28
Malvern-Haverford School   1/27
World Comm-West Phila.   1/27
MC&S-Prep Charter   1/26
Randolph-Swenson   1/24
McDevitt-Judge   1/23
Lansdale-Bonner   1/22
Haverford School-Vaux   1/21
Malvern-Penn Charter   1/20
Gtn. Academy-SCH Academy   1/20
Univ. City-Lincoln   1/19
Roman-Ryan   1/18

Audenried-Bracetti   1/18
Constitution-Phila. Elec.   1/17
Bonner-West Catholic   1/16
McDevitt-SJ Prep   1/16

Carroll-La Salle   1/15
Episcopal-SCH Academy   1/13

Conwell-Egan/Roman   1/13
Frankford-Vaux   1/12
FitzSimons-Sankofa   1/11

Hope-King   1/10
SJ Prep-Judge   1/9
O'Hara-McDevitt   1/8

Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter   1/6
Haverford School-SCH Academy   1/6
Episcopal-Malvern   1/6

N-G/La Salle   1/5
Future-New Media   1/5
McDevitt-Roman   1/4

Straw. Mansion/Del-Val   1/3
Penn Charter-Judge   12/31
Sayre-Mastery North   12/30

Wood-Pennsauken (NJ)   12/29
Ryan-Ocean City (NJ)   12/29
Overbrook-West Phila.   12/28

Bracetti-Fels   12/28

Malvern-Moorestown (NJ)   12/27

Palmer-West Catholic   12/26
Imhotep-La Salle   12/23
Freire-Eng. and Science   12/22
Comm Tech-Phila. Elec.   12/20
Robeson-Bartram   12/19
Boys' Latin-Constitution   12/15
Central-Palumbo   12/15
Kensington-Mastbaum   12/13
Swenson-Masterman   12/12
SJ Prep's Stephen Vasturia Commits to Notre Dame   11/1
SJ Prep's Brighter Gym   11/1
Maurice "Doo-Wop" Watson Commits to Boston U.   8/31

FOOTBALL 2011
Our Lady of Calvary's CYO Champs   4/14
Joe McCourt/Scott Paxson Enter Roman's Athletic Hall of Fame   4/13
Wood visits the state capitol   3/27
Football Commitments
Player of the Week Set

Informal Pic of Players of Year  12/21
Wood's Championship Parade/Assumbly   12/21
Wood-Harrisburg McDevitt After   12/16
Wood-Harrisburg McDevitt Game   12/16
Wood-Harrisburg McDevitt Before   12/16
  (Class AAA Final)
Practice at Wood   12/14
North Penn-La Salle Before/After   12/10
North Penn-La Salle Game   12/10
  (Class AAAA Semifinal)
Allentown CC-Wood Before/After   12/9
Allentown CC-Wood Game   12/9

  (Class AAA Semifinal)
Practice at Wood   12/6
La Salle-Nazareth Game   12/3
La Salle-Nazareth Before/After   12/3

  (Class AAAA Quarterfinal)
Pottsgrove-Wood   12/2
  (Class AAA Quarterfinal)
Practice at La Salle   12/1
Practice at West Catholic   11/29
Ryan-Washington   11/24
Prep Charter-Furness   11/23
Sharif Smith Jersey Retirement Ceremony   11/23
Mastery North-Gratz   11/22

Washington-La Salle   11/19
  (Class AAAA City Title)
Dobbins-Wood   11/19
  (Class AAA City Title)
West Catholic-Springfield Montco   11/18
  (Class AA District 1/12 Subregional Final)
Haverford School-O'Hara   11/17
Practice at Wood   11/15
Washington-Frankford PL AAAA final   11/12
Washington-Frankford before-after   11/12
Boys' Latin-Dobbins PL AAA final   11/12
Boys' Latin-Dobbins before-after   11/12
Roman-La Salle CL AAAA final   11/11
Roman-La Salle before-after   11/11
Northeast-Lincoln   11/10
Practice at Bok   11/9
Judge's New Field   11/8
Practice at La Salle    11/8
McDevitt-West Catholic CL AA final   11/6
Germantown-Washington PL AAAA semi   11/5
SJ Prep-Roman CL AAAA semi   11/5
SCH-Penn Charter   11/4
Future-Edison   11/3
Practice at N-G and W. Phila.   11/2
Practice at Fels and Frankford   11/1
West Catholic-Lansdale   10/31
Jim Algeo's Final Game   10/31
Conwell-Egan/Roman   10/29
McDevitt/Neumann-Goretti   10/29
Northeast-Central PL AAAA 1st round   10/28
U. City/Del-Val   10/27
Practice at Malvern and Episcopal   10/25
Bonner-Wood   10/23
Frankford-Washington   10/22
Penn Charter-Malvern   10/22
Future-Comm Tech   10/21
Central-Furness   10/20
Nate Smith Commits to WV/Lansdale Catholic's Practice   10/18
McDevitt-SJ Prep   10/15
Haverford School-SCH   10/15
Northeast-Washington   10/14
Boys' Latin-Dobbins   10/13

Practice at W. Catholic and U. City   10/11
Them's the Breaks (PC's John Moderski)   10/10
Penn Charter-Carroll   10/8
Malvern-Bonner   10/8
West Phila.-Franklin   10/7
Overbrook-Bartram   10/6
Practice at Bonner   10/4
Judge-SJ Prep   10/2
La Salle-Roman   10/1
Washington-Germantown (part 2)   10/1
Washington-Germantown (part 1)   10/1
Bok/Del-Val   9/30
Furness-Mastbaum   9/29
Practice at Edison and Central   9/27
West Philly-Univ. City   9/26  (photos by Frog)
Don't Get Trucked by This   9/26
Worleybird   9/26 (Penn Charter's Daryl Worley vs. Judge)
Sean Brightcliffe, Judge's Honorary Captain   9/24

Ryan-Carroll    9/24
Penn Charter-Judge   9/24
Southern-Lincoln   9/22
Practice at SJ Prep   9/20
Bonner-Lansdale   9/17
Chestnut Hill-Roman   9/17
Bok-Imhotep   9/16
Olney's Dontae Angus (310 K) and Valsky Auguste (135 P)   9/15
Olney-Mastbaum   9/15
Practice at Northeast and Judge   9/13
Eric Condron . . . Judge's One and Only Captain   9/13
West Catholic-Wood   9/10
West Phila.-Dobbins   9/9

Splish, Splash   9/8 (at BL-BF)
Boys' Latin-Franklin   9/8
Time Marches On . . . 9/7
Wood-Pittsburgh Central Catholic   9/4 (pics from TV)
North Penn-La Salle   9/3
Hatboro-Horsham/Frankford   9/3
Imhotep-Central   9/2
Southern-Bok   9/2
Chestnut Hill-Ryan scrimmage   8/27
Scott Paxson Plays vs. Eagles   8/25
Lincoln-Bok scrimmage   8/25
Southern's practice   8/25
Washington-O'Hara scrimmage   8/20
Dominique Curry Gives Back   all summer
Big 33 Classic   6/18 (by Armand Vanore)
Wood's Frank Taylor & Brandon Peoples make commitments   6/18
City All-Star Game (mostly during the game)   5/21
City All-Star Game (mostly before the game)   5/21

City All-Star N-P practice   5/17
City All-Star Pub practice   5/12
Malvern's new stadium   5/10
Wood's Colin Thompson commits to Florida   5/5
  
Wood's players hit the weight room   4/28
Wood's Desmon Peoples commits to Rutgers   4/28

SUMMER 2011
Gtn. Academy's Chris Harvey on the Summertime Baseball Trail
Chosen League Final/Star Shots/Special Lists   8/17

The Ol' Edison High (After a Fire)   8/16
Visit to Delsea Drive-In   7/30
Kevin Silary . . . REALLY Chasin' the Dream   7/27
Kevin Silary . . . Chasin' the Dream   7/22
Friday Night Lights Final Episode   7/15
Strolling Turtle   7/8

TRACK 2011
Ramapo hosts NJAC championships   5/7
Penn Relays college javelin   4/30
Nick Vena completes 4-year Penn Relays shot put dominance   4/29
Ramapo at Moravian invitational   4/9

BASEBALL 2011
Catholic-Burlco pregame   6/20 
Catholic-Burlco game   6/20
   (Carpenter Cup semifinal)
Catholic-Chester Cty pregame/postgame   6/18
Catholic-Chester Cty game   6/18

  (Carpenter Cup quarterfinal) 
Catholic-Delco pregame   6/15
Catholic-Delco game   6/15
Catholic-Delco home plate arrival   6/15
  (Carpenter Cup first round)
Public-Lehigh Valley pregame   6/13
Public-Lehigh Valley game   6/13
  (Carpenter Cup first round)
Inter-Ac--Olympic/Colonial pregame   6/13
Inter-Ac--Olympic/Colonial   6/13
  (Carpenter Cup first round)
Neumann-Goretti/Twin Valley   6/6
  (Class AAA state playoff; first round)
Frankford-Bonner   6/3
  (AAAA City Title)
Edison-Frankford   6/2
Frankford celebration

  (PL Final)
Neumann-Goretti/Bonner   5/31
N-G celebration

  (CL Final)
Central-Frankford   5/31 (first three innings)
  (PL Semi)
Wood-Bonner   5/28 (through top of 7th)
Wood-Bonner  5/28 (bottom of 7th forward)

  (CL Semi)
Edison-Masterman   5/27
  (PL Quarterfinal)
Phila. Academy-Franklin Towne   5/26
  (PL AAA Final)
Lansdale/Neumann-Goretti   5/25
  (CL Quarterfinal)
Roman-La Salle   5/24 (first day with new camera!)
  (CL First Round)
GAMP-Masterman   5/23

  (PL A Final)
Judge-O'Hara   5/22
  (CL Preplayoff)
Malvern-Chestnut Hill   5/19   (serious rainout!)
Franklin-Phila. Electric   5/16
  (PL AAA First Round)
La Salle-SJ Prep   5/16
Gtn. Academy's new field (and football stadium)   5/13
Haverford School-Gtn. Academy   5/13
Science Lead.-Straw. Mansion   5/12
Lansdale-Carroll   5/11

Chestnut Hill-Malvern   5/10
Washington-Central   5/9
GAMPS's Dom Raia signs with Chestnut Hill   5/8
Bracetti's Victor Morales and a dead possum   5/6
Furness-Bracetti   5/6
Neumann-Goretti/Wood   5/5
Practice at Haverford School   5/4
Episcopal-Penn Charter   5/3
Northeast-Franklin Towne   5/2
Northeast's Luke Charry and his three "girlfriends"   5/2
Practice at Wood   4/28
N-G's Mike "Zoom" Zolk signs with UNC   4/25
Prep Charter-Kensington   4/27
Frankford-Central   4/25

Frankford-Central   4/25
  (Photos by Rich Hundley)
Great catch by Haverford School 2B Gus Costalas   4/24
Haverford School-Chestnut Hill   4/24
West Catholic-McDevitt   4/20
Judge-La Salle   4/18
Gtn. Academy-Malvern   4/14
Bonner-Ryan   4/14
Practice at Penn Charter   4/13
Washington-Masterman   4/11
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter   4/9
O'Hara-Roman   4/7
GAMP-Esperanza   4/6
Conwell-Egan/Neumann-Goretti   4/4
Bartram-Fels   3/29

BASKETBALL 2010-11
Donofrio Classic Final   4/19
Judge's Signings   4/19
Ceremony for Wood's Girls' AAA Champs   4/14
Labor Classic Boys   4/3
Labor Classic Girls   4/3
Media-Organized Labor   4/3
Imhotep Celebration (part 2)   3/26
Imhotep Celebration (part 1)   3/26
Greensburg CC-Imhotep   3/26
  (AA Final)
Neumann-Goretti
Celebration   3/25
Montour/Neumann-Goretti   3/25
  (AAA Final)
MC&S Celebration   3/25
MC&S-Lincoln Park   3/25
  (A Final)

Comm Tech-Imhotep   3/23
  (AA Semifinal)
MC&S-Constitution   3/22
  (A Semifinal)
Vaux-Imhotep   3/19
  (AA Quarterfinal)
La Salle-Chester   3/19
  (AAAA Quarterfinal)
Neumann-Goretti/Octorara   3/18
  (AAA Quarterfinal)
Constitution-Reading Central Catholic   3/18
  (A Quarterfinal)
Vaux-Prep Charter   3/16
  (AA Second Round)
Neumann-Goretti/West Scranton   3/15
Since When Is Basketball Played With a Beach Ball?   3/15
  (AAA Second Round)
Holy Redeemer-Phila. Elec.   3/15
  (AAA Second Round)
Reading-La Salle   3/12
  (AAAA First Round)
Pine Grove-West Catholic   3/12
  (AA First Round)
Boys' Latin-Lancaster Catholic   3/11
  (AAA First Round)
Carroll-Eastern York   3/11
  (AAA First Round)
Practice at Carroll   3/9
Constitution-Chester Scrimmage   3/9  
Practice at Bartram   3/8
Practice at Comm Tech   3/8
Practice at Vaux   3/7
Practice at MC&S   3/7
La Salle-Frankford   3/5
La Salle-Frankford (Final Moments/Celebration)   3/5
  (AAAA City Title)
W. Catholic-Imhotep   3/5
  (AA City Title)
Neumann-Goretti/Phila. Elec.   3/4
  (AAA City Title)
Roman-Bartram   3/3
  (AAAA 3/4 Seeding)
Practice at West Catholic   3/3
Carroll-Boys' Latin   3/2
  (AAA 3/4 Seeding)
Practice at Roman   3/1
Practice at Phila. Elec.   3/1
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti Game   2/28
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti Celebration   2/28
Wood-Carroll Girls   2/28

  (CL Finals)
Constitution-Imhotep   2/26
Imhotep Celebration   2/26
Prep Charter-Central   2/26
  (PL Finals)
Bartram-Frankford   2/24
  (PL AAAA Final)
Kyle Locke Meets Juan'ya Green   2/23
Roman/Neumann-Goretti   2/23
  (CL Semifinal)
Carroll-La Salle   2/23
  (CL Semifinal)
MC&S-Constitition   2/23
  (PL Semifinal)
Practice at La Salle   2/21
Practice at Imhotep   2/21
It's Snow Diffiuclt   2/20
  (Ted Finally Shovels the Snow)
Malvern-Friends' Central   2/19
  (Pa. Indy Schools Final)
Roman-Judge   2/18
  (CL Quarterfinal)
Vaux-Phila. Elec.
  (PL Quarterfinal)
Practice at Frankford   2/17
Practice at Neumann-Goretti   2/17
Ryan-Wood   2/16

  (CL First Round)
Penn Charter-Academy NC   2/15
  (Pa. Indy Schools First Round)
Frankford-Washington   2/14
  (PL First Round)
Ryan-Bonner   2/13
Judge-Roman   2/11
West Phila.-Dobbins   2/10
  (PL first round)
Malvern-Episcopal   2/8
Malvern Celebration Pics   2/8
O'Hara-SJ Prep   2/7
Speedy/Team Pics   2/7
Carroll-Roman   2/6
Parkway NW-Palmer   2/5
MC&S-Constitution   2/4
Franklin Towne-Franklin   2/4
Frankford-Gratz   2/3
Lansdale/Conwell-Egan   2/2
Hope-Freire   2/1
Del-Val/Comm Tech   1/31
Wood-Bonner   1/30
Episcopal-Chestnut Hill   1/29
Malvern-Gtn. Academy   1/28
Bartram-Frankford   1/25
Wood-Carroll   1/24
Randolph-Saul   1/24

Roman/Neumann-Goretti   1/23
O'Hara-Ryan   1/21
Science Lead.-Swenson   1/21
World Comm-Parkway Northwest   1/20
Bonner-SJ Prep   1/19
Vaux-Straw. Mansion   1/18
Roman-La Salle   1/17
Ted Does Some Work in West Catholic's Cafeteria   1/15
La Salle-West Catholic   1/14
Wood-SJ Prep   1/14
Edison-Lincoln   1/13
Judge-SJ Prep   1/11
Fels' Danil Mateo cools off his pistol and sticks it in the holster
McDevitt-O'Hara   1/10
Germantown-Fels   1/10
Bonner-Roman   1/9
Inter-Ac League Tripleheader   1/8
Here for EA-GA. Here for PC-CHA. Here for MP-HS.
Wood-Ryan   1/7

Olney-Bodine   1/7
La Salle/Neumann-Goretti   1/6
W. Phila.-Furness   1/6
Roxborough-Univ. City   1/4
FitzSimons-Gtn. Academy   1/3

hPhila. Electric-West Catholic   1/2
Malvern-SJ Prep   12/31
Constitution-Dobbins   12/30
Parkway West-Audenried   12/29
Gospel of Grace-McDevitt   12/28
Pope John Paul II-Penn Charter   12/28
Prep Charter/Del-Val   12/22
Edison-Overbrook   12/21
Mastbaum-Esperanza   12/20
Boys' Latin-Franklin LC   12/16
Bok-E&S   12/14
Douglas-Masterman   12/13
Practice at Bonner   12/2

FOOTBALL 2010
Pepper Middle School's Championship Team
Deion Barnes' Press Conference   1/20
West Catholic Visits Mayor Nutter (Cauls' photos)   12/22
West Catholic's OL Guys Receive T-shirts   12/21
La Salle-North Allegheny   12/18
  (Class AAAA Final)
West Catholic-South Fayette Pregame   12/18
West Catholic-South Fayette Game   12/18
West Catholic-South Fayette Celebration   12/18
  (Class AA Final)
La Salle Practice Pics   12/15
Furness' Kevin Hayes at Army-Navy  12/11
La Salle-North Penn Before/After   12/11
La Salle-North Penn Game Pics   12/11
  (Class AAAA Semifinal)
Wood-Allentown Central Catholic   12/10
  (Class AAA Semifinal)
Practice pics from Wood   12/9
Practice pics from West Catholic   12/7
Connor Daly's Face-Level Tackle   12/5
La Salle-Easton Before/After   12/4
La Salle-Easton Game Pics   12/4
  (Class AAAA Quarterfinal)
West Catholic-Northern Lehigh   12/3
  (Class AA Quarterfinal)
Practice Pics From West Catholic   12/2
Practice Pics From La Salle   11/30
Fels-Frankford Before/After   11/25
Fels-Frankford Game Pics   11/25
  (Thanksgiving Rivalry)
FitzSimons-Gratz   11/24
  (Thanksgiving Rivalry)

Practice Pics From SJ Prep   11/23
Practice Pics From King & Germantown   11/22
Wood-Dobbins   11/20
  (Class AAA City Title)
La Salle-Northeast Celebration   11/20
La Salle-Northeast Game Pics   11/20
Fels-Franklin Conclusion   11/18

Fels-Franklin Scrimmage (After Conclusion)   11/18
Practice Pics From Dobbins   11/18
Practice Pics From West Catholic   11/17
Practice Pics From Bok   11/15

Penn Charter's Jake Richards' Special Moment   11/13
hGtn. Academy-Penn Charter   11/13
O'Hara-Wood Celebration   11/13
O'Hara-Wood Game Pics   11/13
  (CL AAA Final)
Washington-Northeast   11/13
  (PL AAAA Final)
Roxborough-Dobbins   11/13
  (PL AAA Final)
Roman-La Salle Celebration   11/12
Roman-La Salle Game Pics   11/12
  (CL AAAA Final)
Practice pics from Dobbins/Roxborough   11/10

Practice pics from Roman/Franklin   11/9
Frankford-Washington   11/6
  (Public AAAA Semifinal)
Chestnut Hill-Haverford School   11/6
Delaware Valley-West Phila.   11/5
Future-Bartram   11/4
Practice pics from Malvern/Episcopal   11/2

La Salle-SJ Prep   10/30
Wood-O'Hara   10/30
Furness-Frankford   10/29
  (Public AAAA First Round)
FitzSimons-Edison   10/28
Practice pics from Bok/Southern   10/26
Desmon Peoples, the Hurdlers' Choice   10/24

McDevitt/Conwell-Egan   10/23
Wood-Bonner   10/23
Comm Tech-Imhotep   10/22
  (Public AA Semi)

Fels-Furness   10/21
Practices pics from Neumann-Goretti/Roman   10/20
Practice pics from Washington/Del-Val   10/19
SJ Prep-McDevitt   10/16

La Salle-Judge   10/16
Malvern-Penn Charter   10/15
Fels-Edison   10/14
Practice pics from O'Hara/Bonner   10/12
Lansdale/Conwell-Egan   10/9
Carroll-Penn Charter   10/9
Prep Charter-FitzSimons   10/8
Frankford-Overbrook   10/7
Roxborough-Franklin   10/7
Practice pics from Wood/McDevitt   10/5
Conwell-Egan/Neumann-Goretti   10/2
Del-Val/Bok   10/2
Northeast-Frankford   10/2

West Phila.-Boys' Latin   10/1
Groundbreaking of Malvern's Pellegrini Complex   10/1

Furness-Olney   9/30
Practice pics from W. Catholic/Bartram/Furness   9/28
O'Hara-Roman   9/25
McDevitt-Germantown   9/25
Central-Southern   9/24
University City-Roxborough   9/23
Practice pics from Frankford/Mastbaum/Edison   9/21
SJ Prep-North Penn   9/18
Imhotep-Bok   9/18
Imhotep Celebration   9/18
Northeast-Bartram   9/17
Roman-Chestnut Hill   9/16
Practice pics from West Phila./Boys' Latin/Overbrook   9/14
La Salle Pays Tribute to 9/11's Fallen Heroes
Washington-Frankford   9/11
Roman-Malvern   9/11
Fels-Mastbaum   9/10
Edison-Olney   9/9
Practice Pics From Northeast/Judge/Ryan   9/8
SJ Prep-Washington   9/4
Neumann-Goretti/Furness   9/4
Communications Tech-Future   9/3
Lincoln-Dobbins   9/3
Bonner/Conwell-Egan Scrimmage   8/27
Germantown-Gratz and Dobbins-Frankford Scrimmages   8/27

Franklin-Olney scrimmage   8/23
Scrimmage Involving Carroll/La Salle/SJ Prep   8/21  

Gregory
Hennigar Memorial Tournament   7/24

  (Click here for final; here for all team photos; here for semis; here for quarters; here for the prelim/first round.)

Friday Night Lights Films at Frankford   7/20
City All-Star Game at Lincoln Financial Field   5/13
  (Photos by Amos Leak)
Program from 1975 City All-Star Game
Jahri Evans Is Honored at Frankford   4/22

TRACK 2010
Kevin Silary's NJAC Track Meet at TCNJ With Ramapo   5/8  
Kevin Silary's Track Meet (at TCNJ) With Ramapo   4/24
Nick Vena Wins Third Consecutive Penn Relays Shot Put   4/23
Kevin Silary's Track Meet (at Rowan) With Ramapo   4/9

BASEBALL 2010
Roy Halladay's Playoff No-Hitter   10/6
  (Shots Off TV in 9th Inning)
Catholic-SOL American   6/21
  (Carpenter Cup Quarterfinal)
SOL National/Bicentennial--Inter-Ac/Indy. Pregame   6/15
SOL National/Bicentennial--Inter-Ac/Indy. Game   6/15
  (Carpenter Cup First Round)
Public-Catholic Pregame   6/14
Public-Catholic Game   6/14
  (Carpenter Cup First Round)
Twin Valley-Wood   6/10
  (Class AAA Quarterfinal)
West York-Wood   6/7
  (Class AAA First Round)
Delone/Kennedy-Kenrick   6/7
  (Class AA First Round)
Central-Bonner   6/3
  (Class AAAA Final)
Ryan-Bonner Pregame   6/1
Ryan-Bonner Game   6/1
Ryan-Bonner Celebration   6/1
  (Catholic League final) 
Roy Halladay's Perfecto   5/29
  (Shots off TV in 9th Inning)
Neumann-Goretti/Bonner   5/28
  (Catholic semifinal . . . Photos by Matt McCauley)
Ryan-Wood   5/28
  (Catholic semifinal)
GAMP-Central   5/27
  (Pub semifinal)
Controversial Play in GAMP-Central   5/27
  (Pub semifinal)
Frankford-Washington   5/27
  (Pub semifinal)
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   5/25
  (Catholic AAA quarterfinal)
Masterman-GAMP   5/21
  (Pub/D-12 Class A Final)
Swenson-Prep Charter   5/21
  (Pub Class AA semifinal)
North Catholic-Ryan   5/20
  (North's Final Sporting Event)
Haverford School Celebrates Inter-Ac Crown   5/19
Gtn.-Academy-Haverford School   5/19
Neumann-Goretti/Wood   5/17
Malvern-Chestnut Hill   5/14
Three Pub Games (King-Dobb/Gtz-SM/PA-FLC)   5/13
Edison-GAMP   5/12
Kennedy-Kenrick/McDevitt   5/11
Randolph-Boys' Latin   5/10
Dougherty-West Catholic   5/7
Phila. Elec.-Phila. Academy   5/6
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter   5/5
Sean Coyle-Keenan Kish Work Out for Scouts   5/5
Conwell-Egan/Lansdale   5/4
Bonner's Field Dedication   5/1
Northeast-Edison   4/30
Eng. and Science-Germantown   4/29
Judge-Ryan   4/28
Penn Charter-Haverford School   4/27
Bonner-O'Hara   4/20
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   4/19
Chestnut Hill-Haverford School   4/16
Olney-Bok   4/15
GAMP-Central   4/14
North Catholic-SJ Prep   4/12
Overbrook-Swenson   4/8
La Salle-Roman   4/6
Frankford-Northeast   4/5
Conwell-Egan/Neumann-Goretti   4/3

BASKETBALL 2009-10
*Cheerleaders*
Rasual Butler's All-City Classic Juniors   6/9
Rasual Butler's All-City Classic Sophomores   6/9
Rasual Butler's All-City Classic Freshmen   6/9
Dan Dougherty's Retirement Celebration   5/20
1996 DN All-City Team
Donofrio Classic Final (50th Anniversary)   4/27
All-Star Labor Classic Boys   4/11

All-Star Labor Classic Girls   4/11
All-Star Labor Classic Media-Organized Labor   4/11
Strawberry Mansion-South Fayette Aftermath   3/27
Strawberry Mansion-South Fayette 2nd Half   3/27
Strawberry Mansion-South Fayette 1st Half   3/27
  (Class AA Final)
Neumann-Goretti/Chartiers Valley Celebration   3/26
Neumann-Goretti/Chartiers Valley 2nd Half   3/26
Neumann-Goretti/Chartiers Valley 1st Half   3/26
  (Class AAA Final)
Ryan-Mt. Lebanon Aftermath   3/26
Ryan-Mt. Lebanon Action   3/26
  (Girls' AAAA Final)
Strawberry Mansion-Imhotep Aftermath   3/24
Strawberry Mansion-Imhotep Action   3/24
  (Class AA Semifinal)
Ryan-Red Lion   3/23
  (Girls' Class AAAA Semifinal)
Neumann-Goretti/Eastern York   3/23
  (Class AAA Semifinal)
Roman/Plymouth-Whitemarsh   3/20
  (Class AAAA Quarterfinal)
Hughesville-Imhotep   3/20
  (Class AA Quarterfinal)
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   3/20
  (Class AA Quarterfinal)
Strawberry Mansion-St. Pius X   3/17
  (Class AA Second Round)
Carroll-Danville   3/16
  (Class AAA Second Round)
Chester-La Salle   3/14
  (Class AAAA First Round)
Tri-Valley/West Catholic From Power Failure Forward   3/13
Tri-Valley/West Catholic Prior to Power Failure   3/13
  (Class AA First Round)
Springfield Delco-Dobbins   3/12
  (Class AAA First Round)
MMI Prep-MC&S   3/12
  (Class A First Round)
St. Matthew CYO (Local Champ)   3/10
Devon Prep-Franklin   3/9
  (Class AA Play-In Game)
Bartram-La Salle   3/6
  (Class AAAA City Title)
Imhotep-West Catholic   3/6
  (Class AA City Title)
Dobbins/Neumann-Goretti   3/5
  (Class AAA City Title)
Frankford-Roman   3/4
  (AAAA consolation)
Gratz-Carroll   3/3
  (AAA consolation)
Prep Charter-Straw. Mansion   3/3
  (AA consolation)
Imhotep Celebration   3/2
  (PL final)
Imhotep-Bartram   3/2
  (PL final; game action)
Imhotep-Bartram   3/2
  (Pregame)
Prep Charter-Central   3/2
  (PL girls' final)
Neumann-Goretti/Carroll   3/1
  (CL final, celebration)
Neumann-Goretti/Carroll   3/1
  (Halftime onward)
Neumann-Goretti/Carroll   3/1
  (First half/pregame)
Wood-Carroll   3/1
  (CL girls' final)
Prep Charter-Freire   2/28
  (PL girls' semi)
Imhotep-MC&S   2/28
  (PL semifinal)
Dobbins-Bartram   2/28
  (PL semifinal)
Bartram-Frankford   2/27
  (PL quarterfinal, OTs/aftermath)
Bartram-Frankford   2/27
  (Regulation)
Dobbins-Gratz   2/27
  (PL quarterfinal)
SJ Prep/Neumann-Goretti   2/24
  (CL semifinal)
Carroll-La Salle   2/24
  (CL semifinal)
New Media-MC&S   2/24
  (Completion of suspended PL round-of-16 playoff)
Dobbins-Phila. Elec.   2/23
  (PL round of 16)
Boys' Latin's Maurice Watson -- 1,000 Points   2/22
New Media-Robeson   2/22
  (PL first round)
A few Penn Charter pics   2/22
N. Catholic-La Salle   2/20
  (CL quarterfinal)
SJ Prep-Roman   2/20
  (CL quarterfinal)
Joe Nardi's Winning Shot for SJ Prep   2/20
Wood-Carroll   2/20
  (CL quarterfinal)
Olney-Germantown   2/19
Washington's Donte Williams -- 1,000 Points   2/18
Comm. Tech-Straw. Mansion   2/18
Judge-North Catholic   2/27
  (CL first round; North's final home game)
Vaux-Bracetti   2/17
Bobby Makor's Final Shot   2/17
Penn-Furness   2/16
Bonner-N. Catholic   2/15
SJ Prep-Roman -- Speedy Morris Day   2/14
(photos by Joe Turkos)
Conwell-Egan/Dougherty   2/14
  (Dougherty's final home game)
Conwell-Egan/Dougherty   2/14
  (Before/After)
Boys' Latin-Gtn. Academy   2/13
Gtn. Academy's Senior Day and 100th Anniversary Celebration   2/13
SJ Prep-Judge   2/12
Chestnut Hill-Penn Charter   2/9
McDevitt/Kennedy-Kenrick   2/8
Dougherty-Lansdale Catholic   2/7
Conwell-Egan/West Catholic   2/5
Bok-Dobbins   2/4
(photos by Amos Leak)
Phila. Academy-Saul   2/4
Wood/Neumann-Goretti   2/3
Southern-Kensington   2/3
Frankford-Bartram   2/2
New Media-Boys' Latin   2/1
DJ Newbill Commits to Marquette   2/1
Roman-Bartram   1/31
Dougherty-Wood   1/29
Prep Charter-Hope   1/29
Imhotep-Comm Tech   1/28
Gtn. Academy-Malvern   1/26
O'Hara-Judge   1/25
Bonner-SJ Prep   1/25
La Salle-Ryan   1/24

Conwell-Egan/Carroll   1/22
Dobbins-West Phila.   1/21
Dobbins-West Phila.   1/21 (rest)
Malvern-Chestnut Hill   1/20
Wood's Fran Dougherty Commits to Penn   1/20
Mastery South-Phila. Elec.   1/19

Steelton-Highspire/Math, Civics and Sciences  1/18
Phila. Elec.-King   1/18
North Catholic-Roman   1/17
Dennis Seddon Day at Roman   1/17
Gtn. Academy-Chestnut Hill   1/15
Boys' Latin-Robeson   1/14
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   1/13
Germantown-Univ. City   1/12
Dougherty/Kennedy-Kenrick   1/11

Palumbo-Roxborough   1/11
Judge-Bonner   1/10
Episcopal-Chestnut Hill   1/9
Malvern-Gtn. Academy   1/9
Haverford School-Penn Charter   1/9
La Salle-SJ Prep   1/8

Eddie Burke Ceremony at SJ Prep   1/8
Constitution-New Media   1/8
Washington-Central   1/7
Ryan-Roman   1/6
N. Catholic-SJ Prep   1/5
Gratz-Franklin LC   1/4
Lansdale-McDevitt   1/3
Penn Charter-Judge   12/31
La Salle-Gtn. Academy   12/30
Pleasantville (NJ)-Comm. Tech   12/29
Cherokee (NJ)-Bonner   12/29
Woodbury-Wood   12/29
Fels-West Catholic   12/28
GAMP-International Christian   12/27
O'Hara-McDevitt   12/27
Bartram-Carroll   12/26
Strawberry Mansion-Prep Charter   12/23
Dobbins-Engineering and Science   12/22
Carroll/Conwell-Egan   12/21
Frankford-Imhotep   12/18
Constitution-Franklin LC   12/18
Life Center-Southern   12/18
Lansdale/Neumann-Goretti   12/14
Practice at Wood   12/9

FOOTBALL 2009
*Cheerleaders*

Malvern's Commits, Class of 2010
Signing Celebrations   early February
La Salle-State College Before   12/19
La Salle-State College Game   12/19
La Salle-State College After   12/19

  (AAAA Final)
Practice at La Salle   12/17
Ridley-La Salle Before After   12/12
Ridley-La Salle First Half   12/12
Ridley-La Salle First Half   12/12

Ridley-La Salle Second Half   12/12

  (AAAA semifinal)
Wood-Selinsgrove   12/11
  (AAA semifinal)
Practice at Wood   12/9
Practice at La Salle   12/8
La Salle-Easton Game   12/5
La Salle-Easton Before/After   12/5
  (AAAA quarterfinal)
Pottsgrove-Wood   12/4
  (AAA quarterfinal)
Practice at West Catholic   12/3
Practice at La Salle   12/1
Washington-La Salle Game   11/28
Washington-La Salle Before/After   11/28
  (AAAA City Title)
West Catholic-Dunmore   11/27
  (AA round of 16)
Frankford-North Catholic After   11/26
Frankford-North Catholic 2nd Half   11/26
Frankford-North Catholic 1st Half   11/26
Frankford-North Catholic Before   11/26

Prendie-Carroll Powder Puff Game   11/25
Bonner-Carroll   11/25
Practice at North Catholic   11/24
Assorted Pics from Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   11/23
Gratz-Wood   11/21
  (AAA City Title)
La Salle-SJ Prep 1st Half   11/20
La Salle-SJ Prep 2nd Half   11/20
La Salle-SJ Prep After   11/20
Practice at Gratz   11/20
Practice at Bok   11/18
Practice at SJ Prep   11/18
Boys' Latin-Edison   11/17
Chestnut Hill-Malvern   11/15
O'Hara-La Salle   11/14
(Catholic AAAA Semifinal)
Washington-Northeast   11/14
(Public AAAA Final)
Gratz-Dobbins   11/14
(Public AAA Final)
Central-Frankford   11/13
Overbrook-Univ. City   11/12
Practice at Kennedy-Kenrick   11/11
Practice at Ryan   11/10
Practice at Washington   11/10
Roxborough-Gratz   11/7
  (Public AA Semifinal)
Haverford School-Chestnut Hill   11/7
Franklin-Lincoln   11/6
Edison-FitzSimons   11/5
Practice at Germantown Academy   11/3
Practice at La Salle   11/3
Future/Del-Val   10/31
(Public AA Final)
Carroll-McDevitt   10/31
(Catholic AA Semifinal)
Central-Bartram   10/30
(Public AAAA Quarterfinal)
Practice at Dougherty   10/29
Practice at Lincoln   10/29
Practice at Wood   10/27
Bonner-Judge   10/25
Conwell-Egan/N. Catholic   10/25
O'Hara-SJ Prep   10/24
Furness-Imhotep   10/24
  (Public AA semifinal)
Northeast-Frankford   10/23
Practice at Prep Charter   10/22
Practice at West Phila.   10/22
Practice at Frankford   10/20 
Practice at Judge   10/20
Penn Charter-Malvern   10/19
Ryan-O'Hara   10/18
North Catholic/Neumann-Goretti   10/17
Gtn. Academy-Haverford School   10/17
Chestnut Hill-Episcopal   10/16
Franklin-Bok   10/15
Fels-Southern   10/15
Practice at Overbrook   10/13
Practice at West Catholic   10/13
Roman-O'Hara   10/11
Washington-Frankford   10/10
Future/Del-Val   10/10
Gratz-Dobbins (most of game)   10/9
Gratz-Dobbins (rest of game)   10/9
Bartram-Mastbaum   10/8

Practice at Penn Charter   10/6
Practice at McDevitt   10/6
Bonner-Roman   10/3
West Catholic-Wood   10/3
Northeast-Washington   10/2
Del-Val/Comm. Tech   10/1
Practice at Germantown   9/29
Practice at Chestnut Hill   9/29
La Salle-SJ Prep   9/26
Malvern-Frankford   9/26
Bok-Imhotep   9/25
Pics of Work on O'Hara's New Field   9/25
  (Supplied by assistant Paul Strus)
Edison-King   9/24
Practice at Gratz and Del-Val   9/22
North Penn-SJ Prep   9/19
O'Hara-North Catholic   9/19
Imhotep-Franklin   9/18
Furness-FitzSimons   9/17
SJ Prep-St. Peter's, N.J. (game action)   9/13  
SJ Prep-St. Peter's, N.J. (before/after game)   9/13
Penn Charter-West Catholic   9/12
Ryan-North Catholic   9/12
Dobbins-Central   9/11
Olney-Southern   9/10

Dougherty/Neumann-Goretti   9/5
Wood-O'Hara   9/5
Fels-Franklin   9/4
Southern-Bok   9/4
Frankford-Dobbins (scrimmage)   8/28
Bok-Roxborough (scrimmage)   8/27
Olney-Franklin (scrimmage)   8/24
Carroll-La Salle (scrimmage)   8/23
W. Catholic-SJ Prep (scrimmage)   8/22

SUMMER 2009
Chosen League Final   8/27
Chosen League Semifinals   8/25
Jersey's State Bird Does Ted's Car Dirty   (early & often)
Sean McDermott Is Named Eagles' Defensive Coordinator   7/25
Day Trip to Ocean City/Wildwood/Cape May   7/20
Team Photos for Participants in Hennigar Tournament   7/18
Photos from Championship Game (Short Bus over Bob's Happy Hour)   7/18
Photos from Semifinals   7/18
Photos from Quarterfinals   7/18
Photos from Latter Part of Round of 16   7/18
Photos from Early Part of Round of 16 (and exhibition)   7/18
Narberth League All-Star Basketball Games/Team Photos-Honorees   7/12
Narberth League All-Star Basketball Games/Action   7/12
  **Click here for American #2. And here for American #1. And here for National. And here for Junior.**

TRACK 2009
(Ted's son, Kevin, a senior at South Jersey's Eastern HS, is again
competing in track. These are some shots of Kev and his teammates.)

Eastern at State Group 4 Championships   5/30  
Eastern at Camden County Championships   5/9
Eastern at Buena Relays   5/2
Eastern at Woodbury Relays   4/18
Eastern at Cam-Glo Relays   4/4
Eastern-Pennsauken   4/1

BASEBALL 2009
Catholic League-Suburban One National/Bicentennial   6/23 (Pre-game)
  (Carpenter Cup Semifinal)
Catholic League-Suburban One National/Bicentennial   6/23 (Game Action)
  (Carpenter Cup Semifinal)
Catholic League-Mercer County   6/19 (Through Fifth Inning)
  (Carpenter Cup Quarterfinal)
Catholic League-Mercer County   6/19 (Sixth Through Ninth Innings)
  (Carpenter Cup Quarterfinal)
Carpenter Cup group photos for Public/Catholic/Inter-Ac   6/15/16/17
Neumann-Goretti/Abington Heights   6/8
  (AAA Semifinal)
SJ Prep-Parkland   6/8
  (AAAA Semifinal)
SJ Prep-West Chester East   6/6
  (AAAA Quarterfinal)
Twin Valley/Neumann-Goretti   6/4
  (AAA Quarterfinal)
SJ Prep's Practice   6/3
SJ Prep's Bobby Della Polla Receives Best Teammate '09 Award   6/3
Garnet Valley-SJ Prep   6/1
  (AAAA First Round)
Tulpehocken/Kennedy-Kenrick   6/1
  (AA First Round)
Central-SJ Prep   5/28
  (AAAA City Title)
Kennedy-Kenrick/Esperanza   5/28
  (AA City Title; only a few)
Neumann-Goretti/Franklin Towne   5/28
  (AAA City Title)
Central-Northeast   5/27
  (PL final; pregame and postgame)
Central-Northeast   5/27
  (PL final; game action)
Neumann-Goretti/La Salle   5/26
  (CL final)
La Salle-Wood   5/22
  (CL semifinal)
Frankford-Central   5/21
  (PL semifinal)
Washington-Northeast   5/21
  (PL semifinal)
Malvern-Gtn. Academy   5/20
Conwell-Egan/SJ Prep   5/19
  (CL quarterfinal)
Edison-Frankford   5/18
  (PL quarterfinal)
Masterman-GAMP   5/15
  (PL/D-12 Class A Final)
O'Hara-Roman   5/14
Franklin LC-Prep Charter   5/13
  (PL Class AA Semifinal)
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   5/12
Wood/Kennedy-Kenrick   5/11
  (Bottom of Seventh/BP Session for Christian "Ya-Ya" Walker)
Wood/Kennedy-Kenrick   5/11
  (Through Visiting Seventh)
O'Hara-North Catholic   5/10 
Ryan-La Salle   5/10
  (Only First 1.5 Innings)
Central-Northeast   5/8
Penn Charter-Chestnut Hill   5/6
Chestnut Hill-Malvern (Rained Out)   5/1
Three PL Games (Southern-Penn, Lamberton-Dobbins, Freire/Del-Val)   4/30
Kennedy-Kenrick/Neumann-Goretti   4/29
North Catholic-La Salle (Part I)   4/28

North Catholic-La Salle (Part II)   4/28
Central-Frankford   4/27
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter (Part I)   4/25
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter (Part II)   4/25
Phila. Academy-Germantown   4/23
Gtn. Academy-Haver. School   4/21
Lansdale Catholic-Carroll   4/19
Kristen Silary Attends Phillies' Harry Kalas Tribute Game   4/17
Judge-SJ Prep   4/17
Mark "Frog" Carfagno's Pics of Harry Kalas "Memorial"   4/16
Central-Washington   4/16
Esperanza-Olney   4/13
Kennedy-Kenrick/Conwell-Egan   4/7
GAMP-Edison   4/2

La Salle-Bonner   3/31
Dougherty-Carroll   3/27
Roman-Ryan   3/25

BASKETBALL 2008-09
Draft Night for Wayne Ellington   6/25
Rasual Butler's All-City Classic   6/4  
Donofrio Classic Championship Game   4/15
Boys' All-Star Labor Classic   4/5
Girls' All-Star Labor Classic   4/5
Carroll's Parade and School Celebration   3/27
Imhotep's School Celebration   3/24

Maalik Wayns' McDonald's Clinic   3/23
  (Roman Star Returns to His Old Elementary School)
Imhotep Celebration   3/21
  (After Winning State Title)
Pittsburgh North Catholic-Imhotep   3/21
  (Class AA Final)
Carroll Celebration   3/20
  (After Winning State Title)
Carroll-Greensburg Salem   3/20
  (Class AAA Final)
Mt. Lebanon-O'Hara   3/20
  (Class AAAA Girls' Final)
Hughesville-Imhotep   3/18
  (Class AA Semifinal)
Scotland School-Girard College   3/17
  (Class A Semifinal - - added attraction)
Carroll-York Suburban   3/17
  (Class AAA Semifinal)
Prep Charter-Imhotep   3/14
  (Class AA Quarterfinal)
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   3/13
  (Class AAA Quarterfinal)
Mastbaum's Alumni Game (Action)   3/12
Mastbaum's Alumni Game (Group/Special)   3/12
West Catholic-Hughesville   3/11
  (Class AA Second Round)
Loyalsock Twp.-Prep Charter   3/11
  (Class AA Second Round)
Math/Civics/Sciences-Greenwood   3/10
  (Class A Second Round)
Central Bucks South-Roman   3/7
  (Class AAAA First Round)
North Catholic-Pennsbury   3/7
  (Class AAAA First Round)
Steelton-Highspire/Neumann-Goretti   3/6
  (Class AAA First Round)
Strath Haven-Franklin LC   3/6
  (Class AAA First Round)
Springfield Montco-Imhotep Girls   3/3
  (Class AA Play-In)
Devon Prep-Prep Charter   3/3
  (Class AA Play-In)
Roman-Southern   3/1
  (AAAA City Title)
O'Hara-Central   3/1
  (Girls' AAAA City Title)
Neumann-Goretti/Franklin LC   2/28
  (AAA City Title)
Carroll-Prep Charter   2/28
  (Girls' AAA City Title)
West Catholic-Imhotep   2/28
  (AA City Title)
Kennedy-Kenrick/Freire   2/28
  (Girls' AA City Title)
Gratz-Carroll   2/25

  (AAA consolation)
Neumann-Goretti/Roman   2/23
  (CL Final)
Carroll-Wood   2/23
  (CL Girls' Final)
Gtn. Academy-Friends' Central   2/21
  (Pa. Independent Schools Final)
Imhotep-Franklin LC   2/20
  (PL Final)
Prep Charter-Central   2/20
  (PL Girls' Final)
Comm. Tech-Straw. Mansion   2/19
  (For Fourth Seed in Class AA)
Carroll-Roman   2/18
  (CL Semifinal)
North Catholic/Neumann-Goretti   2/18
  (CL Semifinal)
Imhotep-MC&S   2/18
  (PL Semifinal)
Episcopal-Academy NC   2/17
  (Pa. Independent Schools First Round)
Bartram-Southern   2/15
  (PL Quarterfinal)
Gratz-Franklin LC   2/15
  (PL Quarterfinal)
La Salle-Roman   2/14
  (CL Quarterfinal)
Bonner-North Catholic   2/14
  (CL Quarterfinal)
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter   2/13
Prep Charter-Strawberry Mansion   2/12
  (PL Round of 16)
Conwell-Egan/Wood   2/11
  (CL First Round)
Gtn. Academy-Chestnut Hill   2/10
Roman-Bonner   2/8
Neumann-Goretti/Carroll   2/6
Franklin Towne-Furness   2/6
Science Leadership-New Media   2/5
Prep Charter-Imhotep   2/3
Straw. Mansion-Imhotep   2/2
Roman-Ryan   2/1
Math/Civics/Sciences-Gtn. Academy   1/31
Puck the Fashion Plate   1/30
SJ Prep-Judge   1/30
Southern-Olney   1/30
West Phila.-Furness   1/29
Bartram-Frankford   1/27
Dougherty/Kennedy-Kenrick   1/26
Ryan-La Salle   1/25
La Salle Alumni Game   1/25
Roman-North Catholic   1/23
Robeson-Bodine   1/23
Kensington-University City   1/22
MC&S-Boys' Latin   1/20
Dougherty-West Catholic   1/19

McDevitt-Lansdale Catholic   1/18
Southern-Imhotep   1/17
La Salle-SJ Prep   1/16
Bonner-Roman   1/16
Freire-Straw. Mansion   1/15
Roman-SJ Prep   1/14
Del-Val/Franklin   1/13
Mastery North-Esperanza   1/12
Kennedy-Kenrick/McDevitt   1/11
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   1/9
North Catholic-SJ Prep   1/9
Palumbo-GAMP   1/8
Franklin Towne-Saul   1/7
Overbrook-Southern   1/6

Carroll-West Catholic   1/5
Judge-SJ Prep   1/5
McDevitt/Conwell-Egan   1/4
Inter-Ac Tripleheader
  Haverford School-Penn Charter   1/3
  Chestnut Hill-Episcopal   1/3
  Gtn. Academy-Malvern   1/3

Neumann-Goretti/Wood   1/2
SJ Prep-West Catholic   12/31

North Catholic-Roman   12/30

School District Tournament   12/29
  Fels-Olney
  Del-Val/King
  Kensington-Dobbins
  Vaux-Germantown
  Penn-Northeast
West Catholic-O'Hara   12/28
  (O'Hara Tournament)
Living Faith Christian-Franklin   12/28
  (O'Hara Tournament)
Dougherty-Judge   12/27
  (Judge Tournament)
Edison-Washington   12/27
  (Judge Tournament)
Lincoln-Edison   12/23
Straw. Mansion-Comm. Tech   12/22
SJ Prep-Ryan   12/21

Bonner-North Catholic   12/19
University City-Bartram   12/18

Hill School-Penn Charter   12/17
Lansdale Catholic-McDevitt   12/14
Communications Tech-Prep Charter   12/11
Franklin LC-Gratz   12/9
FitzSimons-Olney   12/8
North Catholic's Refurbished Gym Floor   12/7
  (Photos by Mike Ferris)
CAPA-New Media   12/5
Practice at Archbishop Wood   12/2
Practice at Strawberry Mansion   11/24

Repairs to North Catholic's Gym   Late August
  (Photos by Mike Ferris)

CROSS COUNTRY 2008
(Ted's son, Kevin, a senior at South Jersey's Eastern HS, is again competing
in cross country. These are some shots of Kev and his teammates.)
Eastern-Washington Twp-Pennsauken   10/13
Eastern-Cherry Hill East   9/24

FOOTBALL 2008
**Cheerleaders**
Get-Together to Honor Retired Malvern Coach Gamp Pellegrini   3/29
Steve Slaton Day   3/3
  (Held at Conwell-Egan)
N-G's Kadeem Custis Commits to Temple   12/18  
Wilmington-West Catholic   OTs and Aftermath   12/13
  (AA Final)
Wilmington-West Catholic Regulation   12/13
  (AA Final)
Wilmington-West Catholic Pregame   12/13
  (AA Final)
Thomas Jefferson-Wood   12/12
  (AAA Final) 
Practice at West Catholic   12/10
Lancaster Catholic-West Catholic   12/5
  (AA Quarterfinal)

Archbishop Wood's Practice   12/2
Liberty-Washington   11/29
  (AAAA Quarterfinal)
Dunmore-West Catholic   11/28
  (AA Quarterfinal)
North Catholic-Frankford   11/27
Bonner-Carroll   11/26
Prendie-Carroll Gals   11/26
  (Powder Puff Game)
Washington Celebration   11/22
  (AAAA City Title)
La Salle-Washington Game   11/22
  (AAAA City Title)
Schuylkill Haven-Communications Tech   11/21
  (A State First Round)
Washington's Practice (at NE)   11/20
West Catholic's Practice   11/18
La Salle Celebration   11/15
  (CL AAAA Final)
La Salle-Judge Game   11/15
  (CL AAAA Final)
Wood-Dobbins Aftermath   11/15
  (AAA City Title)
Jenkintown-Communications Tech   11/15
  (Class A Subregional Final)
Bartram-Central   11/14
Olney-Northeast   11/13
Practice at Communications Tech   11/11
Conwell-Egan/Wood   11/8
  (CL Class AAA Final)
Northeast-Washington   11/8 (OT & Aftermath)
  (PL Class AAAA Final)
SJ Prep-La Salle   11/8
  (CL Class AAAA semifinal)
Penn-Edison   11/7
Roxborough-University City   11/6
Practice at Penn Charter   11/4
Practice at SJ Prep   11/4
Fels-Gratz   11/3
Northeast-Frankford   11/1
  (PL Class AAAA semifinal)
Overbrook-Washington   11/1
  (PL Class AAAA semifnal)
Chestnut Hill-Episcopal  10/31
  (With some pics of Episcopal's new campus/sports facility)
Freire-Esperanza   10/30
Practice at Frankford   10/28

Carroll-McDevitt   10/26
  (CL Class AA semifinal)
Wood-N. Catholic   10/25
Future/Del-Val   10/25
  (PL Class A semifinal)
Central-Overbrook   10/24
  (PL Class AAAA quarterfinal)
Furness-Bok   10/23
  (PL Class AA semifinal)
Mastbaum-Southern   10/23
Practice at North Catholic   10/22
Practice at Olney   10/22
Practice at Northeast   10/22
Practice at N-G/Southern/Bok   10/20

McDevitt-West Catholic   10/18
Lansdale Catholic-Wood   10/18
Malvern-Haverford School   10/17
Furness-Franklin   10/16
King-Edison   10/14 (and a few Olney practice pics)
Conwell-Egan/Wood   10/11
Roman-Judge   10/11
Haverford School-Penn Charter   10/10
---- Dodgers-Phillies   10/9 (not FB, but we'll put it here) ----
Practice at O'Hara   10/8
Practice at Malvern   10/8
Bristol-Edison   10/7
Washington-Northeast   10/4

Bonner-Haverford School   10/4
Bok-Franklin   10/3
Gratz-Mastbaum   10/2

Practice at Dobbins   9/30
Conwell-Egan/Neumann-Goretti   9/27
Hill-Chestnut Hill   9/27  
Overbrook-Washington   9/26
Esperanza-Franklin   9/25
Practice at Roman   9/23

Practice at West Catholic   9/23
Kennedy-Kenrick/McDevitt   9/20
SJ Prep-La Salle   9/20
  (End of Prep's 55-Game CL Winning Streak)
Fels-King   9/19
Edison-Southern   (and a little of Bok-Fels)   9/18
Practice at Judge   9/16

Practice at Lincoln   9/16
Episcopal-Bonner   9/13
Al Angelo Memorial Dedication Ceremony   9/13
Lincoln-Frankford   9/13

Central-Dobbins   9/12
Roxborough-Franklin   9/11
Dougherty-Gtn. Academy   9/8
N. Catholic-Ryan   9/7
St. Anthony's (NY)-SJ Prep   9/6
West Catholic-Penn Charter   9/5
Comm. Tech-West Phila.   9/4

Carroll-O'Hara   8/30
Bartram-Franklin   8/29
Bok-Southern   8/29
Dobbins-Frankford (scrimmage)   8/22
W. Catholic-SJ Prep (scrimmage)   8/16

SUMMERTIME 2008
Vacation to Seattle   7/23
  Visit to Safeco Field for Mariners-Red Sox. Sox won, 6-3, in 12.  
Vacation to Seattle   7/22
  Visit to Vancouver for sightseeing and minor league baseball.
Vacation to Seattle   7/21
  Visits to Space Needle and Pike Place Market.
Vacation to Seattle   7/20
 
Trip to Snoqualmie Falls and a Bavarian-themed town called Leavenworth.
Vacation to Seattle   7/19
 
AAA game in Tacoma and a visit to a high school made famous in the movie "10 Things I Hate About You," with Heath Ledger.
Narberth League All-Star Basketball Games   7/13
  **Click here for American #2. And here for American #1. And here for National. And here for Junior.**
Team Photos for Participants in Hennigar Tournament   7/12
Photos from Championship Game (Yik-Yak over Team Mitchell)   7/12
Latter Part of Hennigar Tournament (except for final)   7/12

Early Part of Hennigar Tournament   7/14
Meeting of Daily News Sports Staff   6/18

TRACK 2008
(Ted's son, Kevin, a junior at South Jersey's Eastern HS, is again
competing in track. These are some shots of Kev and his teammates.)
Bonus -- Academic Awards Night   6/4
Eastern at South Jersey Sectionals   5/24
Eastern at Camden County Championships (Haddon Twp. HS)   5/10
Adam Keller and Kevin at SJTCA Relays (Buena HS)   5/3
Eastern at Woodbury Relays   4/19
Eastern-Washington Township   4/15
Eastern at Moorestown Relays   4/12
Eastern at Cam-Glo Relays   4/5
Eastern-Pennsauken   4/1

BASEBALL 2008
Carpenter Cup group photos for Catholic/Public/Inter-Ac   6/9 & 6/11
Hempfield-Frankford   6/5
  (PIAA Class AAAA Quarterfinal)
Avon Grove-Frankford   6/2
  (PIAA Class AAAA First-Round Playoff)
Phillies vs. Marlins at CBP   6/1
Central-Frankford   5/28

  (PL Final -- pre-game and first 2-plus innings)
Central-Frankford   5/28
  (Rest of game action and celebration)
Bonner-SJ Prep   5/27
  (CL Final -- sorry about game action from behind backstop; couldn't be helped)
Ryan-Bonner   5/23
  (CL Semifinal)
Neumann-Goretti/SJ Prep   5/22
  (CL Semifinal)
Central-Washington   5/21
  (PL Semifinal)
Northeast-Frankford   5/21
  (PL Semifinal)
GAMP-Northeast   5/19
  (PL Quarterfinal)
Ryan-North Catholic   5/18
  (CL Red pre-playoff; washed out by rain in 3rd inning)
Episcopal-Chestnut Hill   5/17
Phila. Electrical-Franklin Towne   5/15
  (PL Preliminary & Class AAA Final)
Masterman-GAMP   5/14
  (PL Preliminary & Class A Final)
E&S-Prep Charter   5/14
  (PL Preliminary & Class AA Semifinal)
Neumann-Goretti/Wood   5/13
Carroll/Kennedy-Kenrick   5/8
N. Catholic-La Salle   5/7
Gtn. Academy-Malvern   5/6
Bonner-O'Hara   5/5
Penn Charter-Haver. School   5/2
Judge-SJ Prep   5/1
Dobbins-University City   4/30
Neumann-Goretti/Conwell-Egan   4/29
Central-GAMP   4/25
Northeast-Frankford   4/24
Furness-Phila. Academy   4/23
  (No-hitter for PA's Dave Pachucki; 17 Ks)
Malvern-Penn Charter   4/22
Judge-O'Hara   4/21
Edison-Lincoln   4/17
Conwell-Egan/McDevitt   4/16
Phila. Elec.-Franklin Towne   4/14
Lamberton-Furness   4/11
Dougherty/Neumann-Goretti   4/10
SJ Prep-La Salle   4/9
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   4/8
Saul-Roxborough   4/7
Ryan-Bonner   4/3
(First game on Bonner's new field)
La Salle-Roman   4/2
Frankford-Northeast   4/1
Conwell-Egan/West Catholic   3/31
Kristen & Kevin Visit Spring Training   3/27

Bok-Olney   3/26
Esperanza-King   3/25

Olney High coach Barry Strube is once again serving our country in Iraq   3/12

BASKETBALL 2007-08
School by School Photos of Cheerleaders   (ongoing; FB plus hoops)
Donofrio Classic Championship Game   4/15
All-Star Labor Classic   4/13
Straw. Mansion-Jeannette (and some extra Terrelle Pryor pics)   3/15
  (Class AA final)
Serra Catholic-Freire   3/14
  (Class A Final)
Straw. Mansion-Imhotep   3/12
  (Class AA Semifinal)
Reading Central Catholic-Freire   3/11
  (Class A Semifinal)
Holy Cross-Imhotep   3/8
  (Class AA Quarterfinal)
Girard College-Freire   3/7
  (Class A Quarterfinal)
Southern-Souderton   3/5
  (Class AAAA Second Round)
Holy Ghost Prep-Comm. Tech   3/4
  (Class AAA Second Round)
Bodine-St. Pius X   3/4
Columbia-Straw. Mansion   3/1
  (Class AA First Round)
Ridley-Frankford   3/1
  (Class AAAA First Round)
Lancaster Catholic-Comm. Tech   2/29
  (Class AAA First Round)
Pius X (Roseto/Bangor)-Freire   2/29
  (Class A First Round)
Practice at Franklin LC & Gratz   2/28
MC&S-High Point Baptist   2/26
  (Class A Play-in Game; plus some pics from Robeson's girls' game)
North Catholic's Celebration   2/25
Ryan-North Catholic   2/25
  (Catholic League Final)
Carroll-O'Hara   2/25
  (Catholic League girls' game)
Roxborough-Bartram   2/25
  (Second of two Class AAAA Play-In Games)
Comm. Tech's Championship Assembly and Scootie Randall Press Conference   2/25
Comm. Tech's Celebration   2/24
Frankford-Comm. Tech   2/24
  (Public League Final)
E&S-Central   2/24
  (Public League girls' final)
SJ Prep-N. Catholic   2/20
  (Catholic League Semifinal)
Ryan-Bonner   2/20
  (Catholic League Semifinal)
Roxborough-Lincoln   2/20
  (First of two Class AAAA Play-In Games)
Public League Quarterfinals   2/17
  Southern-Gratz

  Franklin LC-Comm. Tech
  Imhotep-Strawberry Mansion
  Freire-Frankford
Catholic League Quarterfinals   2/16
  Ryan-Dougherty
  La Salle-North Catholic
Prep Charter-Strawberry Mansion   2/15
  (PL round-of-16 & Class AA semifinal)
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   2/14
  (Inter-Ac showcase semi)
Malvern-Chestnut Hill   2/14
  (Inter-Ac showcase semi)
Robeson-MC&S   2/13
  (PL first round & Class A semifinal)
Wood-Judge   2/10
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   2/9
  (GA earns Inter-Ac title tie)
Chestnut Hill-Episcopal   2/9
  (CHA clinches Inter-Ac title tie)
Conwell-Egan/La Salle   2/8
Bodine-Parkway   2/8
  (Class AA play-in game)
Imhotep-Prep Charter   2/7
Penn Charter-Chestnut Hill   2/6
Roxborough-Univ. City   2/5
W. Catholic/Neumann-Goretti   2/4

Bodine-Bok   2/4
Judge-Ryan   2/3
Judge-Ryan JV   2/3
(Ryan won, 58-57, in four OTs)

Bonner-West Catholic   2/1
Kennedy-Kenrick/SJ Prep   2/1
Saul-CAPA   1/31
Delaware Valley-Hope   1/29
Lincoln-E&S   1/28
  (last boys' game in E&S' gym)
Dougherty-La Salle   1/27
McDevitt's Big Weekend   1/25-27
  (some photos from parent Rich Drennen)
GAMP-Audubon (N.J.)   1/26
Malvern-Chestnut Hill   1/25
Lincoln-Frankford   1/24
Central Girls Notch 100th Consecutive PL Victory   1/23
Penn-Franklin   1/22
Roman/Neumann-Goretti   1/21
N. Catholic-Dougherty   1/20
Carroll-West Catholic   1/18

Neumann-Goretti/SJ Prep   1/18
Imhotep-Freire   1/17
Northeast-Dobbins   1/16
Central-Germantown   1/15

Judge-Dougherty   1/14
Wood-Ryan   1/13
Strawberry Mansion-Overbrook   1/12

Germantown Academy-Chestnut Hill   1/11
FitzSimons-Northeast   1/10
Southern-Overbrook   1/8
Judge-North Catholic   1/7
West Catholic-Bonner   1/6

Episcopal-Chestnut Hill   1/5
Penn Charter-Haverford School   1/5
Malvern-Germantown Academy   1/5

Conwell-Egan/Ryan   1/4
O'Hara-SJ Prep  1/4
Bracetti-Masterman   1/3
Kennedy-Kenrick/Neumann-Goretti   1/2
Conwell-Egan/West Catholic   12/31
Cascia Hall (Okla.)-Malvern   12/30
Neumann-Goretti/Prep Charter   12/29
North Catholic-Strawberry Mansion   12/29
Sayre-Dobbins   12/28
Kennedy-Kenrick/Norristown  12/27
Neumann-Goretti/Roman   12/27
Fels-Sayre   12/27
Swenson-Olney  12/27
Episcopal-Collingswood (N.J.)   12/26
Roman-SJ Prep   12/23
Dougherty-North Catholic   12/21

Eng. and Science-Phila. Elec.   12/20
Mastery-McDevitt   12/19

Edison-Bartram   12/18
Furness-Kensington   12/17
Bracetti-Lamberton   12/14
King-Germantown   12/13
Comm. Tech-Fels   12/11
Strawberry Mansion-Prep Charter   12/10
O'Hara-Judge   12/9
Saul-Franklin Towne Charter   12/7
Esperanza-Bodine   12/6

West Catholic's Players TRY to Dunk (smile)   12/5
West Phila.-Dobbins   12/5
Dwayne Davis' Press Conference   11/27

CROSS COUNTRY 2007
(Ted's son, Kevin, a junior at South Jersey's Eastern HS, is now competing
in cross country. These are some shots of Kev and his teammates.)
Eastern-Cherry Hill East-Lenape   10/3
Eastern-Cherokee-Wash. Twp.   9/25
Eastern-Pennsauken   9/19

FOOTBALL 2007
(*-Bill Wettstein's photos; also on Flickr. Bill's photos can be accessed
for only about 10 days to two weeks.
)
School by School Photos of Cheerleaders   (ongoing)
Roman-SJ Prep   12/1
  (CL Red Final; final 8 pics from Roman's assistant AD, John Pensabene. Thanks, John.)
Roman Celebrates Title   12/1
*Washington-Parkland   12/1
  (PIAA Class AAAA quarterfinal)
Wood-West Catholic   11/30
  (CL Blue Final)
West Catholic Celebrates Title   11/30
SJ Prep's Practice   11/29
Roman Catholic's Practice   11/28
West Catholic's Practice   11/27
N. Catholic-Frankford   11/22
Bonner-Carroll   11/21
Frankford's practice   11/20
Roman-Judge   11/17
  (CL Red Semifinal)
Bok-Washington   11/17
  (Public League Final)
Washington Celebrates Title   11/17
O'Hara-SJ Prep   11/16
  (CL Red Semifinal)
Edward Bok's Practice   11/14
Ben Franklin's Practice   11/13
Roman Catholic's Practice   11/13
Kennedy-Kenrick/McDevitt   11/10
  (CL Blue First Round Playoff)
Chestnut Hill-Malvern   11/10
  (For Inter-Ac Title; Second Half Only)
Overbrook-Washington   11/10
  (Public League Semifinal)
Olney-Dobbins   11/9
*Gratz-Frankford   11/9
Freire-King   11/8
McDevitt's practice   11/6
West Catholic-Wood   11/4
  (West Wins Blue Regular Season Title)
SJ Prep-Roman   11/3
  (Prep Wins 55th Consecutive CL Red Regular Season Game)
Penn Charter-Malvern   11/3
Central-Bok   11/2
  (Public League Quarterfinal)
*Lincoln-Washington   11/2
  (Public League Quarterfinal)
Edison-Bartram   11/1
Overbrook's Practice   10/30
Malvern-Germantown Academy   10/29
Conwell-Egan/Neumann-Goretti   10/28
Ryan-North Catholic   10/27
SJ Prep-Bonner Freshman Game   10/27
   ("Coach Wags" Lifts His Career Record to 100-13)
Furness-Bok   10/25
Chestnut Hill Academy's Practice   10/23
Frankford-Northeast   10/20
La Salle-North Catholic   10/20
*
Roman-Ryan   10/20
Chestnut Hill-Penn Charter   10/19
Bok-Franklin   10/18
  (For Public AAA Title)
Penn-Furness   10/17
Ryan-O'Hara   10/14
Judge-Roman   10/13
Gtn. Academy-Chestnut Hill   10/13
Malvern-Episcopal   10/13
Gratz-Mastbaum   10/12
*Roxborough-Olney   10/12
Imhotep-Penn   10/11
*West Phila.-King   10/11
La Salle's Practice   10/9
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   10/7
Frankford-Washington   10/6
Wood-Dougherty   10/6
Roxborough-Bartram   10/5
*Southern-Lincoln   10/5
Prep Charter-FitzSimons   10/4
SJ Prep's Practice   10/2
Wood/Neumann-Goretti   9/30
SJ Prep-Judge   9/29

N. Catholic-O'Hara   9/29
Central-Northeast   9/28
Prep Charter-Franklin   9/27
Update on Construction at Southern-Bok Complex   9/25
Pius X (Roseto, Pa.)-Haverford School   9/23
La Salle-SJ Prep   9/22
Judge-Ryan   9/22
West Phila.-Lincoln   9/21
*Dobbins-Fels   9/21
Southern-University City   9/20
North Catholic-McDevitt   9/15
McDonough (Md.)-Penn Charter (second half)   9/15
Dougherty-Frankford   9/15
West Phila.-Edison   9/14
*Prep Charter-Olney   9/14
Dobbins-Roxborough   9/13
Don Bosco-SJ Prep   9/8
Ryan-Chestnut Hill   9/8
Bok-Imhotep   9/7

*Malvern-La Salle   9/7
*King-Central   9/7
Furness-Communications Tech   9/6
North Catholic/Neumann-Goretti   9/1
Roman-West Catholic   9/1
Imhotep-Franklin   8/31
Bok-Southern   8/31
*Roxborough-Edison   8/31
*Lincoln-Roxborough scrimmage   8/18
Day 3 of FB practice at Bonner   8/15
Ongoing Construction at Southern/Bok FB Complex   8/3

SUMMERTIME 2007
Narberth League all-star and special awards   8/4
5th annual Greg Hennigar Memorial Tournament   7/28
  (Team Photos & Greg's Family)
5th annual Greg Hennigar Memorial Tournament   7/28
  (First Set of Action Photos)
5th annual Greg Hennigar Memorial Tournament   7/28
  (Middle Set of Action Photos)
5th annual Greg Hennigar Memorial Tournament   7/28
  (Last Set of Action Photos)
Baseball/General Trip to Western Pa./Ohio   7/24
  (Reds vs. Brewers at Great American Ballpark)
Baseball/General Trip to Western Pa./Ohio   7/23 evening
  (Indians vs. Red Sox at Jacobs Field)
Baseball/General Trip to Western Pa./Ohio   7/23 day
  (Visit to the Pro Football Hall of Fame)
Baseball/General Trip to Western Pa./Ohio   7/22
  (Walking Around Downtown; Visit to Rock & Roll HOF -- no photos of exhibits allowed)
Baseball/General Trip to Western Pa./Ohio   7/21 evening
  (Pirates-Astros; mostly ballpark shots with some action)
Baseball/General Trip to Western Pa./Ohio   7/21 day
  (Our Drive to Pittsburgh and Some Pre-Game Shots)
Crazy Finish to American Legion Baseball Playoff Game   7/16
  (This is on a regular page, but includes many photos)
And1 all-stars vs. Philly, Mix Tape Tour   7/14
Small sampling of Massachusetts vacation photos   6/23-30

TRACK 2007
(Photos do not always show up in exact order; not sure why)
(Ted's son, Kevin, a soph at South Jersey's Eastern HS, is now competing
in track. These are some shots of Kev and his teammates.)

Public League Championship Meet   5/18
Eastern track (at Olympic Conference championships)   5/16
  (Halted by violent thunderstorm)
Eastern track (at Camden County championships)   5/14
Click here for these three sets.
Eastern track (vs. Washington Twp.)   4/17
Eastern track (at Bridgeton Relays)   4/14
Eastern track (vs. Cherokee)   4/11

BASEBALL 2007
(Photos do not always show up in exact order; not sure why)

Flickr pics started with McDevitt-Dougherty on 5/7.

Inter-Ac/Independents in Carpenter Cup quarterfinal   6/19
Catholic League in Carpenter Cup quarterfinal   6/18
Carpenter Cup group photos for Catholic/Public/Inter-Ac   6/11
Delco Christian-GAMP   6/5  
  (PIAA Class A first round)
Pine Grove-Prep Charter   6/4  
  (PIAA Class AA first round)
West Chester East-Frankford   6/4  
  (PIAA Class AAAA first round)
SJ Prep-Ryan   5/30  
  (CL final -- sorry about game action from behind backstop; couldn't be helped)
Central-Frankford Beforehand   5/29  
  (PL final -- mixture of photos by Ted and son Kevin)
Central-Frankford Game Action   5/29  
  (PL final -- all photos by Kevin Silary)
Central-Frankford Aftermath   5/29  
  (PL final -- mixture of photos by Ted and son Kevin)
---- Gratz Get-Together for Five Signees   5/29
  (Not baseball, but we'll put it here)
O'Hara-Ryan   5/26  
  (CL semi)
North Catholic-SJ Prep   5/26  
  (CL semi)
Northeast-Central   5/24  
  (PL semi)
GAMP-Frankford   5/24  
  (PL semi)
Carroll-O'Hara   5/23  
  (CL South second round)
Judge-La Salle   5/22  (had to download these pics twice; click here to see the version with captions)
  (CL North first round)
Edison-Northeast   5/21  
  (PL quarterfinal)
Carroll-Roman & Carroll/K-K   5/19  
  (CL South Pre-Playoff Doubleheader)
Kennedy-Kenrick/Roman   5/17  
Chestnut Hill-Penn Charter   5/15  
Nueva Esperanza-Prep Charter   5/14  
  (PL Class AA semifinal)
Chestnut Hill-Haverford School    5/11
  (CHA clinches title tie)
Phila. Academy-Masterman   5/10  
  (PL Class A second-round playoff)
Bok-Roxborough   5/9
Dobbins-Fels   5/8
  (PL Class AAAA preliminary playoff)
McDevitt-Dougherty   5/7   (still learning the system; photos in reverse order -- smile)

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.
Conwell-Egan/N. Catholic 5/4
Carroll/Kennedy-Kenrick 5/3
Swenson-Franklin LC 5/2
Penn Charter-Chestnut Hill 5/1
Del. Valley-Bodine 4/30
Roxborough-Franklin Towne 4/26
O'Hara-Bonner 4/25
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter 4/24
GAMP-Northeast 4/23
N. Catholic/Conwell-Egan 4/21
Central-Washington 4/20
Wood-Judge 4/19
extra shots -- Work at Southern-Bok FB-Baseball Complex 4/18
Roman-SJ Prep 4/18
Haver. School-Episcopal 4/13
La Salle-Ryan 4/10
Franklin-Bartram 3/31
Edison-Frankford 3/28
Kensington-Olney 3/27

BASKETBALL 2006-07
(Photos do not always show up in exact order; not sure why)

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.

--

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.

--

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.

--

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.

Prep Charter's state title celebration   3/24  
Aliquippa-Prep Charter game action/immediate aftermath    3/24 
  (PIAA Class AA final)
Bishop Hoban-Imhotep   3/18  
  (PIAA Class AA quarterfinal)
Gratz-L. Merion   3/17  
  (PIAA Class AAAA quarterfinal)
York Catholic-Prep Charter   3/17  
  (PIAA Class AA quarterfinal)
Imhotep/Wilkes-Barre GAR   3/14  
  (PIAA Class AA Second Round)
Freire-Reading Central Catholic   3/13
  (PIAA Class A Second Round)
Bodine-Pottstown St. Pius X   3/13
  (PIAA Girls Class AA Second Round)
Upper Darby-Gratz   3/10  
  (PIAA Class AAAA first round)
Pennsbury-Frankford   3/10  
  (PIAA Class AAAA first round)
Greencastle-Antrim/Franklin LC   3/9  
  (PIAA Class AAA first round)
Nativity-Freire   3/9  
  (PIAA Class A first round)
Robeson-Camp Hill   3/6  
  (PIAA Class A Play-in Game)
Robeson-Scotland School   3/6  
  (PIAA Class A Girls' Play-in Game)
Roman/Neumann-Goretti   3/4  
  (CL final)
Prep Charter-Gratz   3/2  
  (PL final)
Eng. and Science-Central   3/2  
  (PL girls' final)
N. Catholic/Neumann-Goretti   2/28  
  (CL semifinal)
Roman-Dougherty   2/28  
  (CL semifinal)
Franklin LC-Prep Charter   2/27  
  (PL semifinal)
Freire-Gratz   2/27  
  (PL semifinal)
Franklin LC-Comm. Tech   2/25  
  (PL quarterfinal)
Imhotep-Prep Charter   2/25  
  (PL quarterfinal)
La Salle-Dougherty   2/24  
  (CL quarterfinal)
Ryan-N. Catholic   2/24  
  (CL quarterfinal)
Imhotep-Straw. Mansion   2/23  
  (PL round of 16 playoff)
Penn-Bok   2/22  
  (PL first-round playoff)
La Salle-Judge   2/21  
  (CL North pre-playoff)
Lincoln-Mastbaum   2/21  
   (PL preliminary round)
Prep Charter-Imhotep   2/20  
La Salle-Judge   2/18  
Gtn. Academy-Malvern   2/17
  (Inter-Ac showcase final)  
Fran McGlinn's Big Night   2/16
Ryan-Wood   2/16   (game action)  
Chestnut Hill-Penn Charter   2/15  
Episcopal-Haver. School   2/15  
N. Catholic-Judge   2/12  
Conwell-Egan/Ryan   2/11  
Gtn. Academy-Malvern   2/9  
  (Patriots win Inter-Ac title)
W. Catholic-SJ Prep   2/9  
Fels-Swenson   2/8  
Sayre-Strawberry Mansion   2/6  
Kennedy-Kenrick/Neumann-Goretti   2/5  
Penn Charter-N. Catholic   2/4  
Wood-Judge   2/2  
Dougherty-N. Catholic   2/1  
Furness-Central   2/1  
Hope-Dela. Valley   1/30  
Wood-La Salle   1/29  
SJ Prep/Neumann-Goretti   1/28  

Gtn. Academy-Episcopal   1/27    (second half only)
Malvern-Penn Charter   1/26  
Neumann-Goretti/Roman   1/26  

Franklin LC-Overbrook   1/25  
Freire-Prep Charter   1/24  
(yes, both teams wore white)
Southern-Gratz   1/23  

Bonner-W. Catholic   1/22  
Roman-SJ Prep   1/21  
GAMP-Audubon (NJ)   1/20   (some photos by Kevin Silary)
Malvern-Gtn. Academy   1/19  
Kennedy-Kenrick/SJ Prep   1/19  
World Comm.-Mastery   1/18  
N. Catholic-Dougherty   1/17  

Freire-Imhotep   1/17 
Olney-Dobbins   1/16  
Carroll-W. Catholic   1/15  
La Salle-McDevitt   1/14  
Straw. Mansion-Overbrook   1/13  
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter   1/12  
E&S-Franklin   1/11  
Overbrook-Southern   1/9  
West Phila.-Univ. City   1/8  
West Catholic-O'Hara   1/7  
Penn Charter-Episcopal   1/6  
no captions
Malvern-Chestnut Hill   1/6   no captions  
Haver. School-Gtn. Academy   1/6  
no captions
Judge-Ryan   1/6  
no captions
Neumann-Goretti/SJ Prep   1/5  
no captions
Delaware Valley-Math, Civics and Science   1/4  
Roman/Neumann-Goretti   1/2  
N. Catholic-Episcopal   12/30
Abington Friends-SJ Prep   12/29
Bartram-Imhotep   12/29
Chester-Prep Charter   12/28
Dougherty-Gtn. Academy   12/28
Lincoln-Masterman   12/28
Freire-King   12/27  
(not too many)
Roxborough-Northeast   12/27
Mastery-Lamberton   12/27
Vaux-Parkway   12/27
FitzSimons-Fels   12/27
Penn Charter-Dougherty   12/22  
Judge-Bonner   12/21  
Washington-Phila. Elec.   12/19  
Dougherty-O'Hara   12/17
Gratz-SJ Prep   12/16
Franklin Towne-Saul   12/15
Franklin-Northeast   12/14
Frankford-Mastbaum   12/12  
Ryan-West Catholic   12/10
Edison-Kensington   12/7
E&S-West Phila.   12/5
Vaux-Bok   12/1

 

"OTHER" PHOTOS
CL Joins PIAA   12/11
  (Press conference at School District of Phila. headquarters)
Army-Navy Game   12/2
  (Photos by Bill Achuff)

FOOTBALL 2006

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.

--

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.

--

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.

--

For all photo sets to the RIGHT, click here and search for the set. They have been moved from Yahoo to Flickr, so these other links do NOT work.
In game photos, the visiting team is listed first.

Wood-W. Catholic   (CL Blue Final)   12/2
   (Post-game scene was madhouse; sorry for poor quality on many shots)
Liberty-Frankford   (State Playoff)   12/2
Liberty-Frankford   (State Playoff)   12/2
  (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Frankford's practice   11/30
West Catholic's practice   11/27
La Salle-SJ Prep   (CL Red Final)   11/24
   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
La Salle Celebrates Title   11/24   (cropped/captioned)
La Salle-SJ Prep   (CL Red Final)   11/24  
(cropped/captioned)
La Salle Celebrates Title   11/24   (uncropped/uncaptioned)
La Salle-SJ Prep   (CL Red Final)   11/24   (uncropped/uncaptioned)
N. Catholic-Frankford   11/23
Roman-Roxborough   11/23
   (Photos by Bill Achuff)
Central-Northeast    11/23
   (Photos by Bill Achuff)
Fels-Olney   11/23
   (Photos by Bill Achuff)
Gratz Pre-Game Photos vs. Chester   11/22
La Salle-Roman   (CL Red semi)   11/18

La Salle-Roman   (CL Red semi)   11/18

   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Washington-Frankford   (PL final & celebration)   11/18   (cropped)
Washington-Frankford   (PL final)   11/18  
(uncropped)
Frankford Celebrates Title   11/18  
(uncropped)
Washington-Frankford   (PL final)
   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Washington-Frankford    (PL final)   11/18
   (use login 20061118)
   (Photos by Bill Achuff)
N. Catholic-SJ Prep   (CL Red semi)   11/17
  (Not too many)
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   (Cropped)   11/11
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   (PC Wins I-A Title)   11/11  
Public League Semifinals   11/11

   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Dobbins-Frankford   (Cropped)   11/11
Dobbins-Frankford   (Pub semi - first half)   11/11  
Carroll/Neumann-Goretti   (CL Blue 1st Round)
  (Just a small amount of post-game shots)
Mastbaum-Gratz   11/10  
Imhotep-Roxborough   11/9
   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Univ. City-Germantown   11/9
Central-Dobbins (Pub qtr)   11/4  

Roman-La Salle   11/4
   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
C. Hill-Gtn. Academy   11/4  
   (Medium sampling)
Olney-Frankford (Pub qtr)   11/3
   (Small sampling)
Haverford School-Penn Charter   11/3
   (Small sampling)
Penn-King   11/2  
Olney's Practice   10/31
Chestnut Hill-Episcopal   10/29
Ryan-La Salle   10/28
   (Just a few . . . )
Comm. Tech-Imhotep   10/28
Germantown-Dobbins   10/28
  (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Malvern-Penn Charter   10/27
   (Sorry about clarity issues with some shots)
Central-King   10/26
   (Courtesy of Mary Werge) 
Bartram-Roxborough   10/26
   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Olney-Edison   10/26
   (Olney Earns First Shot at Postseason Action!!) 
O'Hara-Bonner   10/22
Wood/Conwell-Egan   10/21
   (Not too many)
Gtn. Academy-Malvern   10/21
   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
SJ Prep-La Salle   10/21
Dobbins-Frankford   10/20
Southern-Olney   10/20

   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
King-Roxborough   10/19
   (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Imhotep-Bok   10/19
O'Hara-Ryan   10/14
Penn Charter-Chestnut Hill   10/13
    (CHA's return to Inter-Ac football)
King-Mastbaum   10/12
K-K/Carroll   10/10
  (Game played on Carroll's practice field)
La Salle-O'Hara   10/8
  (Some photos by Kevin Silary)
Judge-North Catholic   10/7
  (Some post-game shots)
McDevitt-Dougherty   10/7
Frankford-Gratz   10/7
  (First game at refurbished Marcus Foster Memorial Stadium)
Central-Bartram   10/6
Freire-Bok   10/5
Gtn. Academy's practice   10/3
O'Hara-North Catholic   9/30
Gratz-Dobbins   9/29  
Freire-Franklin   9/28
SJ Prep's Practice   9/26
McDevitt-West Catholic   9/24
Roman-SJ Prep   9/23
North Catholic-La Salle   9/23
Chestnut Hill-Washington   9/22
Franklin-Central   9/21
  (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Univ. City-Southern   9/21
Overbrook's Heroes   9/19
  (Yusuf Bangura, Calem Bridgette and Markeyse Carter honored by Eagles)
Neumann-Goretti/Judge   9/16
Overbrook-Episcopal   9/16
Imhotep-King   9/15
Roxborough-Franklin   9/14
  (And some more photos by Bill Wettstein)
Roxborough-Franklin   9/14
Judge-Northeast   9/9
Wood-Penn Charter   9/9
Mastbaum-Franklin   9/8
Univ. City-Roxborough   9/7
  (Photos by Bill Wettstein)
Bok-Southern   9/7
North Catholic/Neumann-Goretti   9/3
West Catholic-Roman   9/3
Overbrook-Haverford School   9/2
Dobbins-Lincoln   9/1
Renovations at Gratz' Field   8/8

All photos from the 2005-06 school year
are now on Shutterfly. Look below and
click on individual links to see that album.

BEST PHOTOS OF 2005-06
(Many Cropped/Enlarged)
Part 1 (Football to Early Basketball)
Part 2 (Late Basketball to Early Baseball)

Part 3 (Rest of Baseball)

BASEBALL 2006
Baseball Journey   July   (some wood bat leagues -- smile)
  (Vacation pics: Royals at Tigers, 7/15; Cards at Cubs, 7/28; Reds at Brewers, 7/29)
GVAA-Moorestown   7/8   (some wood bat league)
GVAA-Maple Shade   6/29   (some wood bat league)
Catholic/Tri-Cape   6/22   (Carpenter Cup semifinal)
Moorestown-GVAA   6/20   (some wood bat league)
Dodgers-A's   6/19   GVAA Playoffs
  
(A's win title)
Catholic-Inter-Ac/Independent   6/19   (Carpenter Cup quarterfinal)
Mt. Laurel-GVAA   6/17   (some wood bat league)
  (Kevin's team was not real photogenic in this tilt -- ha ha)
Dodgers-A's   6/16   (GVAA Playoffs)
  (The title series is tied, 1-1.)
Central-Delaware Valley   6/12   (PIAA semifinal)
Yankees-Dodgers   6/11   (GVAA Playoffs)
  (Finally could make it to my son's game again)
Central Dauphin-Central Regular (smile)   6/8   (PIAA quarterfinal)
West Chester Henderson-Central   6/5   (PIAA 1st round)
Central-Frankford   6/1   (Pub final)
  (And click here for some BIG celebration pics)
SJ Prep/Conwell-Egan   5/31   (CL final)
  (And click here for some BIG celebration pics)
La Salle-SJ Prep   5/27   (CL semi)
Bonner/Conwell-Egan   5/27   (CL semi)
GAMP-Frankford   5/24   (Pub semifinal)
Northeast-Central   5/24   (Pub semifinal)
Judge-Ryan   5/23   (CL first-round playoff)
Roxborough-Central   5/22   (Pub quarterfinal)
O'Hara-Carroll   5/21   (second of two CL South 4th place playoffs)
O'Hara-Roman   5/20   (first of two CL South 4th place playoffs)
Saul-GAMP   5/19   (Pub Class AA final)
Swenson-Phila. Elec.   5/19   (Pub Class AAA final)
Chestnut Hill-Gtn. Academy   5/18  (Patriots earn share of Inter-Ac title)
Mastbaum-Edison  5/17  (Pub first round)
Phila. Elec.-Fkn Towne  5/16  (Pub Class AAA semi)
Not Baseball-Related, But You'll Enjoy Them (smile; thanks to Joe Barks)
La Salle/Conwell-Egan   5/15
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   5/12
Kennedy-Kenrick/SJ Prep   5/11
Frankford-Northeast   5/10
Swenson-Furness   5/9 (Pub AAA Preliminary Playoff)
Conwell-Egan/Ryan   5/8
Eastern's Freshman Team, in Tourney at Eustace   5/6
  (For Kevin and his Teammates)

Dobbins-Overbrook   5/5
McDevitt-Judge   5/4
Chestnut Hill-Penn Charter   5/2
Central-Frankford   5/1
Northeast-Frankford   4/29
Mastbaum-Roxborough   4/27
Carroll-Bonner   4/26
SJ Prep-Roman   4/25
Bodine-Penn   4/24
Malvern-Penn Charter   4/21
Conwell-Egan/La Salle   4/20
GAMP-Edison   4/19
Fels-King   4/18
Wood-Ryan   4/17
Dougherty-North Catholic   4/13
Episcopal-Haverford School   4/11
Carroll/K-K   4/10
Univ. City-Bodine   4/7
Cherokee-Eastern freshman game   4/6
  (Had to make it to son Kevin's first high school tilt -- smile)
Frankford-Central   4/5
Saul-Prep Charter   4/4
Bonner-SJ Prep   4/3
Phillies workout   3/31
  (Our regular Phillies guys were busy. Bring out the Z Team! ha ha)
Fkn Towne-Olney   3/30
Gratz-Overbrook   3/27
  (Ex-Overbrook catcher Michael Yancy, who suffered spinal injuries in a wrestling accident in the winter
of 2004-05, comes back to watch his old buddies. Michael now attends Plymouth-Whitemarsh.)

BASKETBALL 2005-06
City vs. Suburbs  (All-Star Labor Classic)   4/2
Media All-Stars vs. Organized Labor   4/2

Prep Charter-Beaver Falls  (PIAA final)   3/25
Comm. Tech-Franklin  (PIAA final)   3/24
York Catholic-Prep Charter  (PIAA Eastern final)   3/22
Comm. Tech-West Perry  (PIAA Eastern final)   3/21
Trinity-Prep Charter  (PIAA 3rd round)   3/18
Comm. Tech-Oxford  (PIAA 3rd round)   3/17
E&S-York Catholic  (PIAA 2nd round)   3/15
Comm. Tech-Crestwood  (PIAA 2nd round)   3/14
Pennsbury-Univ. City  (PIAA 1st round)   3/11
Schuylkill Haven-Imhotep   (PIAA 1st round)   3/11
Upper Moreland-Comm. Tech  (PIAA 1st round)   3/10
CL All-Star Game/Dunk Contest   3/7
Neumann-Goretti/Roman   (CL final)   3/4 (game photos)
Neumann-Goretti/Roman   (CL final)   3/4 (aftermath)
Comm. Tech-Gratz  (PL final)   3/3
E&S-Central  (PL girls final)   3/3
Neumann-Goretti/Dougherty  (CL semifinal)   3/1
Ryan-Roman  (CL semifinal)   2/28
Southern-Edison  (Pub consolation)   2/28
Bonner-Roman  (CL quarterfinal)   2/26
SJ Prep/Neumann-Goretti   (CL quarterfinal)   2/26
N. Catholic-Dougherty  (CL quarterfinal)   2/25
Ryan-Judge  (CL quarterfinal)   2/25
Comm. Tech-Imhotep  (PL semifinal)   2/24
Harding red-Shaw gray  (Pub middle school final)   2/24
Bonner-O'Hara   2/19
Gtn. Academy-Episcopal  (Inter-Ac Showcase final)   2/18
Comm. Tech-Prep Charter  (PL quarterfinal)   2/17
E&S-Imhotep  (PL quarterfinal)   2/16
Southern-Washington (PL round of 16)   2/15
Frankford-Univ. City (PL round of 16)   2/14
La Salle-Ryan   2/10
Washington-Mansion   2/9
Penn Charter-Episcopal   2/7
Franklin LC-Prep Charter   2/6
Joe Kaczmarek's Photos (GA-Episcopal)   2/3
   (Joe is a stringer for the DN and was nice enough to offer some great photos. We thank him!)
Gtn. Academy-Episcopal   2/3 (Ted's crappy photos -- ha ha)
  (With two added photos from GA parent Frank Simon. We thank him!)
Robeson-CAPA   2/1
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter   1/31
Franklin-Straw. Mansion   1/30
Roman/Neumann-Goretti   1/29
Judge-Ryan   1/27
Neumann-Goretti/SJ Prep   1/27
Franklin LC-Dela. Valley   1/26
Germantown-Central   1/24
Conwell-Egan/Dougherty   1/23
O'Hara-Bonner   1/22
SJ Prep-Roman   1/21
Northeast-Franklin   1/20
Nueva Esperanza-Lamberton   1/19
Episcopal/Neumann-Goretti   1/18
American Christian-Prep Charter   1/18
Carroll/Kennedy-Kenrick   1/17

  (Wolverines end 53-game CL losing streak)
Episcopal-Gtn. Academy   1/17
Dougherty-Judge   1/16
Conwell-Egan/La Salle   1/15
Penn Charter-Gtn. Academy   1/13
Prep Charter-E&S   1/12
Episcopal-Roman   1/11
CAPA-World Communications   1/11
Frankford-Strawberry Mansion   1/10
Kennedy-Kenrick/O'Hara   1/9
Dougherty-McDevitt   1/8
Chestnut Hill-Malvern   1/7
Gtn. Academy-Haverford School   1/7
Episcopal-Penn Charter   1/7
Neumann-Goretti/Roman   1/6
Univ. City-West Phila.   1/5
Southern-Gratz   1/3
SJ Prep/Neumann-Goretti   1/2
Hoboken (N.J.)-Ryan   12/30
King-Dobbins   12/29
Parkway-Fels   12/29 (no IDs on these)
La Salle-West Catholic   12/28
Central-SJ Prep   12/27
Spalding (Md.)-Gratz   12/27
Tatnall (Del.)-Frankford   12/27
North Catholic-Glassboro (N.J.)   12/26
Delaware Valley-Roman   12/23
Comm. Tech-Dobbins   12/22
Overbrook-West Phila.   12/20
Parkway-Northeast   12/19
O'Hara-Dougherty   12/18
Amauro's Recent Shots   12/17
Gratz-SJ Prep   12/17
Carroll-Malvern   12/17
Germantown-Southern   12/15
SJ Prep-Malvern   12/14 (Speedy Morris' 500th scholastic win)
Lamberton-E&S    12/13
Roxborough-Mastbaum    12/12
Freire-Nueva Esperanza   12/8
Phila. Elec./Hope   12/6

FOOTBALL 2005
O'Hara-SJ Prep Red Title Game   12/3
West-Wood Blue Title Game   12/3
Frankford-Bethlehem Liberty PIAA Playoff   11/26
  (some are dark; some have been lightened)
North Catholic-Frankford   11/24
Northeast-Frankford . . . Pub Final   11/19
South 7, Northwest 0   Pub Middle School Final   11/19
Gtn. Academy-Penn Charter   11/12

  (Sent by GA parent Glenn Meloro. We thank him!)
Germantown-Frankford (PL semi)   11/12
Haverford School-Episcopal   11/12
Joe Kaczmarek's Photos (Malv-Epis/RC-La S/NG-AC)
   (Joe is a stringer for the DN and was nice enough to offer some great photos. We thank him!)
Mastbaum-West Phila.   11/10
Roman-La Salle   11/6
Dougherty/Neumann-Goretti    11/5
Malvern-Episcopal    11/4 (Friars Win Title; No. 250 for Gamp)
Bartram-Mastbaum    11/3
Bonner-Judge    10/29
Bok-Franklin    10/28
U. City-Southern   10/27
McDevitt-Carroll    10/24
La Salle-SJ Prep   10/23
Kennedy-Kenrick/Dougherty    10/22
Episcopal-Penn Charter   10/21
Ron Cohen Breaks Al Angelo's Record   10/20
Mastbaum-Washington    10/20 (game photos)
Imhotep-Franklin    10/17

La Salle-Bonner   10/16 (Joe Colistra breaks school record for wins)
Ryan-O'Hara    10/16
Frankford-Dobbins    10/15
Roxborough-King    10/14
Salesianum (Del.)-Malvern   10/10
Conwell-Egan/West Catholic   10/9
North Catholic-Judge   10/8
Germantown-Northeast    10/7
Penn-Bok    10/6
McDevitt/Conwell-Egan    10/2
Malvern-Peddie (N.J.)   10/1
Bartram-Central    9/30
Bok-Imhotep    9/29
Carroll-Wood    9/25
West Catholic-McDevitt   9/24
Imhotep-Olney    9/23
Roxborough-Northeast    9/22
Gilman (Md.)-SJ Prep   9/17
Neumann-Goretti/Episcopal    9/17
West Cath.-O'Hara   9/16
Penn-Univ. City   9/15
Gtn. Academy/Roman   9/10
Penn Charter-Wood   9/10
Gratz-Germantown (with look at refurbished stadium)   9/10
Southern-West Phila.   9/9

Franklin-Roxborough    9/8
North Catholic/Neumann-Goretti   9/3
West Catholic-Roman   9/3
Mastbaum-Lincoln    9/2
SJ Prep tackle Jim McKenzie commits to Syracuse   8/15