Carpenter Cup 2005

Return to Ted Silary.com Home Page

ROSTERS/PHOTOS FOR CITY TEAMS ARE POSTED. SCROLL DOWN.


2000 tournament
2001 tournament
2002 tournament
2003 tournament
2004 tournament
Results/Homers for City Teams

Firsts at Citizens Bank Park
Title Game Pics/Composite Boxscore

      The 20th annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from
Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, will take place June 9-17 at the Univ.
of Pennsylvania and Citizens Bank Park. The brackets are below.
      Phone number for inclement weather: 215-463-1000.
     
Official Carpenter Cup site   

ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
At Penn At Penn At Citizens BP At Citizens BP
Olympic/Colonial
June 9, 9:30 a.m. Catholic, 7-2
Catholic League
June 13, 9:30 a.m. Catholic, 17-8
Sub. Nat/Bicentennial
June 9, 1 p.m. Tri/Cape, 6-5
Tri/Cape
June 16, 3 p.m. Catholic, 6-5
Burlington County
June 9, 4:30 p.m. Inter-Ac/Indepen., 6-0
Inter-Ac/Independent
June 13, 1 p.m. Sub. Amer./Conti., 4-0
Sub. Amer./Continental
June 10, 9:30 a.m. Sub. Amer./Conti., 7-1
Berks County Catholic wins, 8-2!!
June 17, 7 p.m.
Public League
June 10, 1 p.m. Dela. County, 5-0
Delaware County
June 14, 9:30 a.m. Dela. County, 10-6
Chester County
June 11, 11 a.m. Jersey Shore, 1-0
Jersey Shore
June 16, 7 p.m. Dela. County, 10-8
Mercer County
June 11, 2:30 p.m. Mercer County, 4-3
Delaware North
June 14, 1 p.m. Lehigh Valley, 18-11
Lehigh Valley
June 11, 6 p.m. Lehigh Valley, 5-3
Delaware South

ROSTERS . . .

INTER-AC/INDEPENDENT
PLAYERS USED VS. BURLINGTON COUNTY & SUB. AMERICAN & CONTINENTAL
(Inter-Ac Players Only)
   P: Mark Adzick, PC, soph.; Anthony Fenza, MP, jr.; Cory Broderick, CH, jr.; Sean
Rust, PC, jr.; Ian Hoff, GA, soph.
   C: R.J. Hollinshead, PC; Darren Hepke, MP.
   1B: Mark Shimrock, GA; Brett DiFelice, CH, jr.; Joe Rosati, EA.
   2B: Tyler Stampone, GA.
   SS: Zack Zeglinski, PC; Andrew Hanson, GA.
   3B: Mike Galetta, HS, soph.; Anthony Cafagna, CH, soph; Pete Greskoff, MP, soph.
   LF: Nick Tom, HS, jr.; John Barr, GA, soph.; Brett DiFelice, CH, jr.
   CF: Ryan Nanni, PC; Tom Grandieri, MP, jr.
   RF: Matt Brown, GA; Billy Goldman, PC, soph.; Nick Tom, HS, jr.
   DH: Pete Greskoff, MP, soph.
OTHER TEAM MEMBERS
   Anthony Cardona, CH, C, soph.; Jared Cohen, HS, P-OF, soph.; Kit Zipf, EA, C.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE
PLAYERS USED VS. OLYMPIC/COLONIAL & TRI/CAPE & SUB. AMER. &
CONTINENTAL & DELAWARE COUNTY
   P: Matt Zielinski, La Salle, jr.; Tom Moran, Bonner; Ryan Geiss, C-E;
Josh Rickards, O'Hara; Ryan Weber, Roman; Rob Fisher, Ryan; Chris David, C-E;
Brian Rorick, Carroll.
   C: Brian Cooper, Roman; Nick DiEnno, Ryan.
   1B: Kevin Ward, Bonner; Jason D'Ambrosio, Judge, jr.; Chris David, C-E.
   2B: Matt Compton, Judge, jr.; Brian Giacobetti, O'Hara; Chris Wenger, North.
   SS: Tim Hoban, Roman; Brian Rorick, Carroll; Brian Giacobetti, O'Hara.
   3B: Mike Pennington, La Salle; Chris Crawford, Wood, jr.
   LF: Brett Bryan, North; Matt Burns, C-E; Lenny DelGrippo, K-K.
   CF: Steve Cook, O'Hara; Mike Villari, La Salle, jr.
   RF: Sean Barksdale, O'Hara; Chris David, C-E; Matt Burns, C-E.
   DH: Ryan Terry, C-E, soph.; Lenny DelGrippo, K-K; Brian Veit, SJ Prep.

PUBLIC LEAGUE
PLAYERS USED VS. DELAWARE COUNTY
   P: Andrew "Potter" Reynolds, Central; Vinnie Evangelista, GAMP; Kelinton
Tejada, Frankford; Joe Breitweiser, Northeast, soph.
   C: Brandon O'Malley, Northeast; Ramon Reyes, Frankford, jr.
   1B: Juan Carlos Torres, Frankford, jr.; Justin Presley, Washington.
   2B: Carlos Rosado, Frankford; Richard Jimenez, Frankford, jr.
   SS: Luis Alicea, Frankford; Anthony Venafro, GAMP, soph.
   3B: Jared Farbman, Central, soph.; Joe "Pepe" DeSalis, Bok.
   LF: Dom DeMarco, GAMP; Ryan Challender, GAMP, jr.
   CF: Andrew Bracero, Frankford; Edwin Burgos, Frankford, jr.
   RF: Seth Shapiro, Northeast, jr.; Eric Funaro, GAMP, soph.
   DH: Walt King, Central; Chris Steinke, Northeast.
OTHER TEAM MEMBERS
   Matt Yankowitz, Washington (injured); Marc Tankel, Washington, P; Rosario
Messina, Bok; Miguel Perez, Southern, P, soph.; Ricardo Feliciano, Kensington, OF.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE PHOTOS . . .
(Someone please help with missing IDS silaryt@phillynews.com. Thanks!)

wpe20.jpg (55644 bytes)

Front, L to R -- Matt Burns, Mike Villari, Mike Pennington, Brett Bryan.
Back, L to R -- Matt Zielinski, Chris Crawford, Brian Rorick, Josh Rickards.

wpe21.jpg (67728 bytes)

Front, L to R -- Chris Wenger, Steve Cook, Chris David, Ryan Geiss, Ryan Terry.
Back, L to R -- Sean Barksdale, Kevin Ward, Lenny DelGrippo, Brian Veit.

wpe22.jpg (65990 bytes)

Front, L to R -- Tim Hoban, Brian Giacobetti, Brian Cooper, Nick DiEnno.
Back, L to R -- Ryan Weber, Rob Fisher, Matt Compton, Jason D'Ambrosio, Tom Moran.

INTER-AC/INDEPENDENT PHOTOS . . .

wpe24.jpg (77252 bytes)

Front, L to R -- Sean Rust, Mike Galetta, Matt Brown, Brett DiFelice, Anthony Cardona, Darren Hepke.
Back, L to R -- Mark Adzick, manager Mike Krueger, Mark Shimrock, John Barr, Tyler Stampone, Anthony Cafagna, Cory
Broderick, R.J. Hollinshead, Zack Zeglinski.

wpe25.jpg (71219 bytes)

Front, L to R -- Ryan "Goat" Nanni, Andrew Hanson, Nick Tom, Pete Greskoff.
Back, L to R -- Tom Grandieri, John Noonan, Aaron Sommer, Anthony Fenza, Billy Goldman, Marc Schwartz.

PUBLIC LEAGUE PHOTOS . . .

wpe20.jpg (80830 bytes)

Front, L to R -- Ryan Challender, Luis Alicea, Joe "Pepe" DeSalis, Andrew Bracero.
Back, L to R -- Ramon Reyes, Anthony Venafro, Carlos Rosado, Eric Funaro.

wpe21.jpg (74857 bytes)

Front, L to R -- Chris Steinke, Juan Carlos Torres, Ricardo Feliciano.
Back, L to R -- Edwin Burgos, Richard Jimenez, Michael Perez, Rosario Messina.

wpe22.jpg (57588 bytes)

Front, L to R -- Jared Farbman, Brandon O'Malley, Walt King.
Back, L to R -- Andrew "Potter" Reynolds, Seth Shapiro, Joe Breitweiser.

wpe23.jpg (62329 bytes)

The coaches . . . Bob Barthelmeh, Ken Geiser, Juan Namnun, Bob Peffle, Art Kratchman, Dennis Sheedy.