Donofrio Classic 2006

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    The Albert C. Donofrio Classic, a single-elimination tournament played at The Fellowship House of Conshohocken, features most of the best high school players in the Philadelphia-South Jersey area, and often draws players from as far away as North Jersey and New York.

    The Fellowship House is located at 5th and Harry Streets. (Harry is one block off of Fayette Street, the main street in Conshohocken. If you enter Conshy from the Schuylkill Expressway/Blue Route side by going across the big bridge, you will be on Fayette Street. Go to 5th and make a right. The Fellowship House is one block down on the left-hand side.) The phone number is 610-828-3266. The members of the tournament staff are always helpful and cooperative.

   The Fellowship House's website is www.thefellowshiphouse.org.

   Click for past tournaments 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000


Click here for rosters
***Look below schedule for results*** 

Schedule . . .

2006 ALBERT C. DONOFRIO CLASSIC
FIRST ROUND ROUND 16 QUARTERS SEMIS FINAL  
         
Playaz        
April 5, 7:00        
Waterview II    Playaz      
March 27,  7:00  Waterview II        
I-3 All Stars          
   

 April 12, 7:00

 Playaz    
NCP          
March 28, 7:00  NCP        
Just Clean It    Positive Image II      
April 6,  7:00        
Positive Image II        
       Playaz  
Waterview I     April 17,  7:00    
March 29, 7:00  Team Philly        
Team Philly          
April 10,  7:00  Team Philly      
Old School Cavs          
March 30,  7:00  Old School Cavs        
Lancaster-Leb      Team Philly    
  April 13,  7:00      
Bucks County          
April 4,  7:00  Pizza Time        
Pizza Time    Pizza Time      
April 11,  7:00        
Sonny Hill Seniors        
         Roadrunners
  Mainstreet     April 18, 7:30 CHAMPION
April 11, 8:30        
Sonny Hill Juniors    Sonny Hill Jrs.      
April 4,  8:30  Sonny Hill Jrs.        
Don-Len          
     Sonny Hill Jrs.    
Del-Val VC   April 13, 8:30      
March 30,  8:30  Filly Sol        
Filly Sol          
April 10,  8:30  DeStefano Elec.      
Del-Val Toros          
March 29,  8:30  DeStefano Electric        
DeStefano Electric          
    April 17,  8:30  Roadrunners  
James Fox        
April 6,  8:30        
Sonny Hill Soph          
March 28, 8:30  Hunting Park  Hunting Park      
Hunting Park          
   

 April 12,  8:30

 Roadrunners    
Roadrunners          
March 27, 8:30  Roadrunners  Roadrunners      
Del-Val Air          
April 5,  8:30        
Positive Image I        
         

Results . . .

FIRST ROUND
MARCH 27
  Roadrunners 107, Del-Val Air 89: Keon Lawrence scored 29 points and Corey Chandler
added 28. Rob Keefer had 23 points and Andrew "Scootie" Randall added 20 for Del-Val Air.
  Waterview II 90, I-3 All-Stars 84: Vinny Simpson poured in 36 points and Julius McFadden
added 19 to lead Waterview II. Mike Organtini scored 21 and Jermaine Pierce added 15 for I-3.
MARCH 28
  NCP 90, Clean It Up 86: Lewis Leonard (24 points), Pat Kelly (19), Kenny Spotwood (14, eight
rebounds) and Sean Evans (12, 12 rebounds) led NFC. Ryan Thompson (24 points, 11 rebounds)
and Matt Fazzini (16 points) led CIU.
  Hunting Park 86, Sonny Hill Sophomores 43: D.J. Rivera (15 points), Markieff Morris (15
points, 13 rebounds), Jason Love (10 points, 11 rebounds) and Earl Pettis (12 points) led HP.
MARCH 29
  Team Philly 90, Waterview I 69:
Malik Alvin (19 points), Tyrone Lewis (16), Nate Edwards (15)
and Khalil Mumford (14) led Team Philly. Max Huc scored 19 points and Russell Johnson added
18 for Waterview.
  DeStefano Electric 111, Del Val Toros 58: Garrett Williamson had 16 points, seven rebounds and
five assists and Ryan Brooks and Dutch Gaitley (eight rebounds) each scored 11 points as DeStefano
advanced.
MARCH 30
  Old School Cavs 97, Lancaster-Lebanon 92: Lamerie Tally scored 19 points and Tamir Johnson
added 13 points, 8 rebounds and 5 blocks for the Cavs. Jacob Iati scored 17 points and Brian Barry
added 16 for Lan-Leb.
  Filly Sol/Radano & Associates 99, Del Val V.C. 46: Khalif Wyatt scored 20 points and Dalton Pepper
added 18 points and 11 rebounds for Filly Sol. Dan Powell had 12 for DelVal.
APRIL 4
  Sonny Hill Juniors 87, Don-Len Trophies 56: Sammy Givens (24 points, 16 rebounds), Khalif Foster
(16 points) and Chris Edwards (14 points, 10 rebounds) led the Juniors. Lance Wilson had 17 points
for Don-Len.
  Pizza Time 94, Bucks County 70: Anthony King (13 points), Rashad Savage (12) and Roger Thomas
(10 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 5 steals) led Pizza Time. Ryan Foster had 22 points and 8 rebounds
for Bucks County.
ROUND OF 16
APRIL 5
  Playaz 120, Waterview II 98: Antonio Jardine (Neumann-Goretti) had 28 points on 12-for-22 shooting
and eight assists to lead Playaz. The winners were also led by Sammy Zeglinski (Penn Charter), who had
14 pionts, seven steals and five assists; Andrew Ott (Germantown Academy), who had 12 points, eight
rebounds; and Rick Jackson (Neumann-Goretti), who had 14 points, 10 rebounds. Waterview was led by
Vinny Simpson (Dougherty), who had 39 points (14-for-28 from the floor) and 10 rebounds. He finished
with 75 points in two games for the tournament. Julian McFadden (Chestnut Hill) added 18 points (all threes).
  Roadrunners 97, Positive Image I 76: Keon Lawrence (23 points) led Roadrunners. Positive Image
was led Bradley Wanamaker (Roman) and Malik Easterling (Chestnut Hill), who had 16 points each.
APRIL 6
  Hunting Park 98, James Fox 72: Marcus Morris (15 points), Rodney Green (13 points, 8 rebounds),
Markieff Morris (13 points, 12 rebounds), Derrick Rivera (12 points, 7 assists), Earl Pettis and Andrew
Jones (12 points each) led the winners. Pat Mansell had a game-high 19 points for James Fox.
  Positive Image 97, NCP 75: Malcolm Ingram collected 24 points and 14 rebounds and Zahir Carrington
added 15 points and 11 rebounds for Positive Image. Lewis Leonard led NCP with 31 points and nine rebounds.
APRIL 10
  Team Philly 106, Old School Cavs 69: Tyrone Lewis scored 34 points, Reggie Redding had 20 points
and 12 rebounds and Dan Geriot added 14 points and 13 rebounds to lead Team Philly. Micah Wilson (16
points) and Tamir Johnson (13) led the Cavs.
  DeStefano Electric 86, Filly Sol/Radano & Associates 78: Ryan Brooks (32 points, 9 rebounds),
Darrell Floyd (18 points, 10 rebounds) and Eric Barfield (15 points) led DeStefano Electric. Dalton Pepper
had 31 points and 10 rebounds to lead Filly Sol.
APRIL 11
  Sonny Hill Juniors 112, Mainstreet 73: Larry Loughery (26 points, 13 rebounds, 5 assists), Sammy
Givens (21 points), Khalif Foster (19 points, 10 rebounds) and Doug Davis (17 points, 8 assists) led the
Juniors. Shakiyl Reed had 19 points and 10 rebounds for Mainstreet.
  Pizza Time 90, Sonny Hill Seniors 83: John Hogga (22 points, 14 rebounds), Roger Thomas (19 points,
5 steals) and Zubair Muhammad (16 points) led Pizza Time. Mike Ringgold had 26 points and 10 rebounds
and Jeff Jones added 14 points for the Seniors.
QUARTERFINALS
APRIL 12
  Roadrunners 94, Hunting Park 86: Leon Lawrence poured in 41 points and Eves Mibala added 22 points
and 5 assists to lead the Roadrunners. Earl Pettis (18 points, 6 assists), Derrick Rivera (17 points), Andrew
Jones (13 points, 16 rebounds) and Jason Love (11 points, 11 rebounds) led Hunting Park.
  Playaz 81, Positive Image II 74: Wayne Ellington scored 29 points and Gerald Henderson added 16 to lead
Playaz. Malcom Ingram had 23 points and 11 rebounds and Zahir Carrington added 17 points for PI.
APRIL 13
  Sonny Hill Juniors 94, DeStefano Electric 73: Chris Edwards (20 points, 12 rebounds), Doug Davis (18 points,
5 assists), Sammy Givens (17 points) and Larry Loughery (17 points) starred for the Juniors. Ryan Brooks
scored 24 points and Garrett Williamson added 18 points and 12 rebounds to lead DeStefano.
  Team Philly 80, Pizza Time 49: Tyrone Lewis scored 24 points and Reggie Redding added 19 points and 11
rebounds for Team Philly. Roger Thomas had 10 for Pizza Time.
SEMIFINALS
APRIL 17
  Playaz 111, Team Philly 110: Wayne Ellington (28 points, 11 rebounds), Gerald Henderson (26, 13) and
Andrew Ott (16, 11) led the winners. TP's leaders were Malik Alvin (32, eight ssists), Tyrone Lewis (31, eight
rebounds) and Reggie Redding (18, eight rebounds, seven assists).
  Roadrunners 88, Sonny Hill Juniors 86:
 Keon Lawrence (42 points, 14-of-20 FG) hit the game winning three
with 2.9 seconds left. Darryl Formbor added 15 points. Sammy Givens had 26 points and 12 rebounds, Larry
Loughery added 15 points and 11 rebounds, Doug Davis had 15 points and Chris Edwards pulled down 11
rebounds for the Juniors.
FINAL
APRIL 18
  Roadrunners 112, Playaz 111: Keon Lawrence totaled 35 points, 12 rebounds and six assists and hit a trey
with 6.9 seconds left to yield the title. La Salle-bound Yves Mbala (21) and Drexel-bound Yannick Formbor (17)
helped out. For Playaz, Wayne Ellington (33) and Gerald Henderson (20) led the way.

  FG FT R A S B Pts 3's
PLAYAZ                
Gerald Henderson 7-19 6-8 8 3 3 1 20 0-0
Wayne Ellington 10-26 8-9 8 3 2 0 33 5-11
Andrew Ott 4-7 5-6 11 2 2 0 13 0-0
Luis Guzman 7-12 0-2 4 2 1 0 17 3-6
Rashad Bishop 4-5 1-2 0 0 1 0 10 1-2
Sammy Zeglinski 3-7 1-3 6 6 3 0 9 2-4
Mike Yocum 0-0 0-0 6 1 0 0 0 0-0
Brian Oliver 0-0 0-0 1 0 0 0 0 0-0
Jarrett Mann 3-3 3-6 1 2 1 0 9 0-0
38-79 24-36 45 19 13 1 111 11-23
ROADRUNNERS                
Keon Lawrence 12-26 6-8 12 6 3 2 35 5-10
Jarrell Thompson 4-6 0-0 5 1 2 0 9 1-1
Yannick Formbor 8-11 1-4 7 0 1 1 17 0-0
Yves Mbala 9-15 1-3 9 1 0 0 22 3-3
Corey Chandler 3-11 2-4 5 8 4 0 9 1-8
John Marciano 1-1 0-0 2 0 0 0 2 0-0
Daryl Lampley 5-12 3-4 2 4 2 0 16 3-7
Des Wade 0-3 2-2 3 1 1 0 2 0-1
42-85 15-25 45 21 13 3 112 13-30
Halftime: 54-54

HONORS . . .

Co-MVP: Keon Lawrence, Roadrunners, and Wayne Ellington, Playaz.
Little Big Man: Gerald Henderson, Playaz.
Sportsmanship: Yves Mbala, Roadrunners.
All-Tournament:
Mike Ringgold, Sonny Hill Srs.
Vinny Simpson, Waterview II
Tyrone Lewis, Reggie Redding and Malik Alvin; Team Philly
Tamir Johnson, Old School Cavs
John Hogga and Rob Pines, Pizza Time
Sammy Givens and Larry Loughery, Sonny Hill Jrs.
Lewis Leonard, NCP
Dalton Pepper, Filly Sol
Derrick Rivera, Hunting Park
Garrett Williamson and Ryan Brooks, DeStefano Electric
Keon Lawrence, Yves Mbala and Yannick Formbor; Roadrunners
Wayne Ellington, Sammy Zeglinski and Gerald Henderson; Playaz.

COACHES VS. CANCER
UNDERCLASS ALL-STAR GAMES
April 25, at Fellowship House
6:50 -- Suburban vs. Private
8:15 -- Public League vs. Catholic League
Projected Rosters . . .
  Suburban: Anthony Minor and Greg Maugle, Plymouth-Whitemarsh; Torrance Timothy, Penn Wood;
John Hogga, Phoenixville; Edwin Santiago, Sanford Prep (Del.); Frank McKnight, Springfield Delco;
Zack Ashworth, Central Bucks West; Andrew Young, Cheltenham; Lavoy Allen, Pennsbury: Todd
O'Brien, Garden Spot.
  Private: Sammy Zeglinski, Penn Charter; Drew Goldstein, Haverford School; Malik Easterling,
Chestnut Hill; Kyle Griffin, Gtn. Academy; John Alberici, Malvern; Khalif Foster, Academy
New Church; Brandon Williams and Rob Keefer, Abington Friends; Quaran Johnson, Friends'
Central; Michael Eric, Church Farm.
  Public: Marcus Morris, Markieff Morris, Doug Davis and Josh Martin, Prep Charter; Ramone Moore,
Southern; Malcolm Eleby, Franklin LC; Khiry Gordon, GAMP; Tamir Johnson, Imhotep; Sean Evans,
Northeast; Kenny Spotwood, Frankford; Ishmawiyl McFadden, Gratz.
  Catholic: Rick Jackson and Antonio Jardine, Neumann-Goretti; Jeff Jones, Bonner; Bradley
Wanamaker, Roman; Chris Edwards and Andrew Pomager, North Catholic; Matt Griffin, SJ Prep;
Kahlil Mumford, Roberto Townsend and Justin Minter, Dougherty.

SUBURBAN 96, PRIVATE 89
  FG FT R A S B Pts 3's
SUBURBAN                
43 Anthony Minor 11-13 6-7 7 1   6 28  
12 Torrance Timothy 1-6 1-3 5 2 1   4 1-3
34 John Hogga 5-11 3-6 9 1 2   14 1-3
44 Edwin Santiago 3-15 4-4 3 4 2   10 0-2
40 Frank McKnight 1-4   8 4     2  
1 Zack Ashworth 3-6   5 1     6 0-1
33 Andrew Young 6-12 0-2 10 2     12  
21 Lavoy Allen 1-5   5 1   4 2  
42 Todd O'Brien 4-8 2-3 11 2   1 10  
2 Greg Maugle 4-8   9 1 1 1 8  
39-88 16-25 72 19 6 12 96 2-9
PRIVATE                
33 Sammy Zeglinski 3-13 2-2 5 2 5   9 1-6
4 Drew Goldstein 1-4 0-1 5 2 1 1 2 0-1
5 Malik Easterling 4-14 1-1 7 3     9  
2 Kyle Griffin 4-8 2-2 2 2 3   11 1-5
22 John Alberici 3-8 0-2 5 1     6  
1 Khalif Foster 7-15 4-4 7   3 1 21 3-5
21 Brandon Williams 2-10   4 5 2   4 0-4
41 Quaran Johnson 3-11   3 5 2   8 2-4
14 Michael Eric 2-5 0-2 6     2 4  
12 Rob Keefer 6-16 2-3 4 2 2   15 1-5
35-104 11-17 48 22 18 4 89 8-30
Halftime: Suburban, 43-35.

----

CATHOLIC 100, PUBLIC 98
  FG FT R A S B Pts 3's
PUBLIC                
55 Marcus Morris 9-16   9 4   1 19 1-6
34 Markieff Morris 3-5 2-4 5       8  
43 Doug Davis 2-12 2-2 2 1 3 1 6 0-6
52 Ramone Moore 4-9 2-2 5     1 10 0-1
12 Malcolm Eleby 7-10 1-5 4 6 4 2 15 0-1
2 Khiry Gordon 1-4   9 2   1 2  
42 Tamir Johnson 6-8 1-2 8 1 1 1 13  
22 Sean Evans 4-9 1-4 7 1 1   9  
45 Kenny Spotwood 3-8 0-2 5 1     6  
21 Ishmawiyl McFadden 5-13 0-2 5 1 1   10 0-4
44-94 9-23 59 17 10 7 98 1-18
CATHOLIC                
53 Rick Jackson 8-16 2-8 14 1     18 0-1
51 Antonio Jardine 6-14 2-6 7 6   1 14 0-3
45 Chris Edwards 5-18 0-2 8   2 3 12 2-5
55 Andrew Pomager 2-7   2 1 4   5 1-3
22 Matt Griffin 2-5   3 2 1   6 2-3
44 Khalil Mumford 5-12 2-2 6 2 2 1 15 3-6
43 Roberto Townsend 7-13 2-4 5 2 2 1 16 0-1
42 Justin Minter 2-7 1-2 3   1   5 0-1
15 *Josh Martin 4-8 1-1 4 4 2   9 0-2
41-100 10-25 52 18 14 6 100 8-25
Halftime: Catholic, 53-50.
* -- switched teams due to player shortage.