Carpenter Cup 2006

Return to Ted Silary.com Home Page

ROSTERS/PHOTOS FOR CITY TEAMS ARE POSTED. SCROLL DOWN.


2000 tournament
2001 tournament
2002 tournament
2003 tournament
2004 tournament
2005 tournament
Results/Homers for City Teams

Firsts at Citizens Bank Park
2005 Title Game Pics/Composite Boxscore

      The 21st annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from
Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, will take place June 12-23 at the Univ.
of Pennsylvania and Citizens Bank Park. The brackets are below.
      Phone number for inclement weather: 215-463-1000.
     
Official Carpenter Cup site   

ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
At Penn At Penn At Citizens BP At Citizens BP
Olympic/Colonial 3
June 12, 9:30 a.m. Inter-Ac/Independent 5
Inter-Ac/Independent 7
June 19, 9:30 a.m. photos Catholic League 5
Catholic League 1
June 12, 1 p.m. Catholic League 14
Jersey Shore 0
June 22, 1 p.m. photos Tri-Cape 2
Berks County 5
June 13, 9 a.m. Berks County 3
Delaware County 3
June 19, 1 p.m. Tri/Cape 5
Tri/Cape 6
June 13, 1 p.m. Tri/Cape 5
Sub. Amer./Continental 3  
June 23, 1 p.m.
Sub. Nat./Bicen. 8 Burlco is champ
June 14, 9:30 a.m. Sub. Nat./Bicen 6  
Public League 5
June 20, 9:30 a.m. Burlington County 16
Lehigh Valley 2
June 14, 1 p.m. Burlington County 7
Burlington County 8
June 22, 4 p.m. Burlington County 6
Delaware North 8
June 15, 9:30 a.m . Chester County 27
Chester County 9 (10 inn)
June 20, 1 p.m. Chester County 0
Delaware South 8
June 15, 1 p.m. Delaware South 8
Mercer County 4

CATHOLIC LEAGUE
(Positions vs. Jersey Shore, Inter-Ac/Independent & Tri-Cape)
  P: Brian Herman, C-E; Matt Zielinski, La Salle; Doug DiSandro,
SJ Prep; Sean Fitzgerald, Bonner; Albert DiDomenico, N-G; Ryan Buch, C-E.
  C: Sean Saverio, La Salle, jr.; Adam George, Roman, jr.
  1B: Jonathan Szeliga, O'Hara; Jared Carter, La Salle.
  2B: Ryan Terry, C-E, jr.; Matt Kern, Bonner.
  SS: Tom Elliott, SJ Prep; Harry Duke, O'Hara; Will Phillips, La Salle.
  3B: Chris Crawford, Wood; Chris Dengler, Carroll, jr.; Matt Tiagwad, SJ Prep.
  LF: John Malloy, C-E; Mike Fazio, K-K, jr.; Chris Lisowski, Carroll.
  CF: Mike Villari, La Salle; Mike Dunn, Bonner; Albert DiDomenico, N-G.
  RF: Bill Warrender, La Salle; Ryan Buch, C-E; Mike Dunn, Bonner; Mike Fazio, K-K.
  DH: Jason D'Ambrosio, Judge; Chris Lisowski, Carroll, jr.; Harry Duke, O'Hara; Chris Dengler,
Carroll.

INTER-AC/INDEPENDENT (INTER-AC MEMBERS)
(Positions vs. Olympic-Colonial & Catholic)
   P: Mark Adzick, PC, jr.; Cory Broderick, CH; Anthony Cafagna, CH, jr.; Anthony Fenza, MP;
Mike Galetta, HS, jr.; John Barr, GA; Jim McConlogue, HS.
   C: Pat McGinley, MP, jr.; Eric Pender, HS.
   1B: Tim McEndy, MP; Jason Davila, GA; Rob Amaro, PC.
   2B: Tommy Coyle, GA, fresh.
   SS: Jim McConlogue, HS, jr.; Phil Gosselin, MP, jr.
   3B: Erich Enns, GA; Pete Greskoff, MP, jr.
   LF: Charlie Barks, EA; Billy Goldman, PC, jr.   
   CF: Nick Tom, HS; John Barr, GA, jr.; Tom Grandieri, MP.
   RF: Mark Brown, GA; Tom Grandieri, MP.
   DH: Rob Amaro, PC, fresh.

PUBLIC LEAGUE
(Positions vs. Sub One National/Bicentennial)
  P: Joe Breitweiser, Northeast, jr.; Micah Winterstein, Central, soph.; Guiceppy Cruz, Penn, soph.;
Chris Schroeder, Roxborough, jr.
  C: Joe Magdovitz, Central; Enrique Meletiche, Saul.
  1B: Juan Carlos Torres, Frankford; Jim Benek, Central, jr.
  2B: Matt Smith, Central; Ben Garcia, Mastbaum.
  3B: Jared Farbman, Central; Nick DeLeo, Central.
  SS: Esteban "Shortie" Meletiche, Frankford, soph.; Anthony Venafro, GAMP, jr.
  LF: Ryan Challender, GAMP; George Whitleigh, Prep Charter, jr.
  CF: Edwin Burgos, Frankford; Justin King, Lincoln.
  RF: Edwin "Tito" Rohena, Frankford, soph.; Tim Freiling, Northeast, fresh.
  DH: Aaron Esbensen, Central, soph.; Jose "Pinky" DeLeon, Frankford.
  (Also on roster: Matthew "Moo" Johnson, Mansion; Bill McGovern, Prep Charter; Andrew
Caines, GAMP, jr.; --- Ramon Reyes, Frankford, and Eric Funaro, GAMP, were unable to play
due to injury.)

INTER-AC, PIC ONE . . .
Front, L to R -- Mark Adzick, Tim McEndy, Pat McGinley.
Back, L to R -- Billy Goldman, Rob Amaro, Tom Grandieri, Phil Gosselin, Anthony Fenza, Pete Greskoff.

INTER-AC . . . PIC TWO
Front, L to R -- Tommy Coyle, Jim McConlogue, Nick Tom, Charlie Barks, Mike Galetta.
Back, L to R -- Jason Davila, John Barr, Ian Hoff, Erich Enns, Matt Brown.

INTER-AC . . . PIC THREE
L to R -- Cory Broderick, Brett DiFelice, Anthony Cafagna.

CATHOLIC . . . PIC ONE
Front, L to R -- John Malloy, Mike Dunn, Mike Fazio.
Back, L to R -- Ryan Buch, Sean Saverio, Jared Carter, Matt Kern, Chris Lisowski.

CATHOLIC . . . PIC TWO
Front, L to R -- Tom Elliott, Sean Fitzgerald, Matt Tiagwad.
Back, L to R -- Jason D'Ambrosio, Matt Zielinski, Chris Crawford, Doug DiSandro.

CATHOLIC . . . PIC THREE
Front, L to R -- Adam George, Will Phillips, Mike Villari, Harry Duke.
Back, L to R -- Jonathan Szeliga, Ryan Terry, Albert DiDomenico.

 

CATHOLIC . . . PIC FOUR
L to R -- Chris Dengler, Brian Herman, Bill Warrender.

PUBLIC . . . PIC ONE
Front, L to R -- Chris Schroeder, Matt Smith, Micah Winterstein, Aaron Esbensen.
Back, L to R -- Jim Benek, Joe Magdovitz, Jared Farbman, Joe Breitweiser, Tim Freiling.

PUBLIC . . . PIC TWO
Front, L to R -- Justin King, Anthony Venafro, Jose "Pinky" DeLeon, Foster McKoskey.
Back, L to R -- Guiceppy Cruz, George Whitleigh, Juan Carlos Torres, Bill McGovern.

PUBLIC . . . PIC THREE
Front, L to R -- Ryan Challender, Nick DeLeo, Andrew Caines, Matthew "Moo" Johnson.
Back, L to R -- Edwin "Tito" Rohena, Esteban "Shortie" Meletiche, Edwin Burgos, Enrique Meletiche, Ben Garcia.

PUBLIC . . . BRAINTRUST
L to R -- Ken Geiser, Dennis Sheedy, Art Kratchman, Bob Peffle, Bob Barthelmeh (head coach), Howard Leight.

CATHOLIC . . . TEAM PHOTO
at Citizens Bank Park (cropped tightly)
Front, L to R -- Mike Villari, Adam George, John Malloy, Harry Duke, Tom Elliott, Sean Saverio, Ryan Terry.
Middle, L to R -- Ryan Buch, Mike Dunn, Jonathan Szeliga, Chris Lisowski, Matt Tiagwad, Brian Herman, Doug DiSandro, Will Phillips, Albert DiDomenico, coach Rich Papirio.
Back, L to R -- assistants Dante Cefalone and Joe Tremoglie, Bill Warrender, Chris Dengler, Matt Zielinski, Chris Crawford, Jared Carter, Matt Kern, Sean Fitzgerald, Mike Fazio, assistants Chris Rupertus and Joe Parisi.

CATHOLIC . . . TEAM PHOTO
at Citizens Bank Park (cropped loosely)
Front, L to R -- Mike Villari, Adam George, John Malloy, Harry Duke, Tom Elliott, Sean Saverio, Ryan Terry.
Middle, L to R -- Ryan Buch, Mike Dunn, Jonathan Szeliga, Chris Lisowski, Matt Tiagwad, Brian Herman, Doug DiSandro, Will Phillips, Albert DiDomenico, coach Rich Papirio.
Back, L to R -- assistants Dante Cefalone and Joe Tremoglie, Bill Warrender, Chris Dengler, Matt Zielinski, Chris Crawford, Jared Carter, Matt Kern, Sean Fitzgerald, Mike Fazio, assistants Chris Rupertus and Joe Parisi.