Philadelphia High School Football
City All-Star Game, 2013

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    The 39th annual City All-Star Game was played Saturday, May 18,
7 p.m., at Northeast High.
    **Boxscores and rosters are below.**
    Click here for updated game records, boxscores going back to the first
game in 1975, special lists, and year-by-year recaps.
    Click here for Ted's photos.


Similar pages from recent past:
Click here for 2000 game -- Click here for 2004 game -- Click here for 2008 game -- Click here for 2012 game
Click here for 2001 game -- Click here for 2005 game -- Click here for 2009 game

Click here for 2002 game -- Click here for 2006 game -- Click here for 2010 game
Click here for 2003 game -- Click here for 2007 game -- Click here for 2011 game

GAME RECORDS BROKEN: None.
GAME RECORDS TIED: None.

PUBLIC 21, NON-PUBLIC 7

  Public Non-Pub
First Downs 9 12
Rushes-Yards 30-86 34-12
Passing Yards 56 180
Total Offense 142 192
Passes 7-19-2 17-29-2
Return yards 146 101
Punts 3-34.8 4-30.5
Fumbles lost 2 3
Penalties-yards 6-50 5-51

Public                                                           7   0   0  14  -- 21

    Non-Public                                                   0    0   0   7  --   7

  P: Wayne Brunson 1 run (Jake Wright kick)
  N-P: Dennis Boice 1 run (Kyle Battin kick)
  P: Antoine Whitney 79 run with lateral; on kickoff (Jake Wright kick)
  P: Wayne Brunson 3 run (Jake Wright)
RUSHING
  P: Eerin Young, Imhotep, 8-65; Jesse Gillis, Central, 4-20; Ben Coulibaly,
Boys' Latin, 4-16; Davone Cornish, Gratz, 3-9; James Johnson, Mastery
North, 2-7; Cornelius Middleton, Gratz, 1-3; Shahyodd Chavis, Imhotep, 1-0;
Tim DiGiorgio, Frankford, 2-(-3); Wayne Brunson, Southern, 4-(-4); center
snap 1-(-27).
  N-P: Jeremiah Agrio, Ryan, 12-16; Brandon Spatz, Judge, 3-13; Dennis
Boice, Judge, 5-12; Michael Hayes, SCH Academy, 6-6; center snap 1-(-11);
Michael Keir, Roman, 7-(-24).
PASSING
  P: Tim DiGiorgio, Frankford, 5-12-1 -- 38; Davone Cornish, Central,
2-3-0 -- 18; James Johnson, Mastery North, 0-4-1 -- 0.
  N-P: Michael Keir, Roman, 10-17-2 -- 123; Michael Hayes, SCH Academy,
7-12-0 -- 57.
RECEIVING
  P: Antoine Whitney, Bok, 5-32; Denzel Turbeville, Frankford, 1-18; Ricardo
Streams, West Phila., 1-6.
  N-P: Bobby Keyes, SCH Academy, 6-42; Sharif Custis, N-G, 3-49;
Max Pascavitch, Judge, 2-45; Ron Womack, West Catholic, 2-20; Jeremiah
Agrio, Ryan, 2-0; Eric Holt, N-G, 1-20; Albi Arapaj, Judge, 1-4.
TACKLING LEADERS
  P: Vitto Goggins, Bok, 15; Diquan Gilbert, Comm Tech, 10; Saeed Sheard, 
Gratz, and Rene Villafane, Washington, 7; Darnell Baldwin, Germantown, and
Elijah Clark, Bartram, 6.
  N-P: Todd Jones, SJ Prep, 10; Paul Johnson, SJ Prep, 7; Bobby Keyes,
SCH Academy, Dennis Boice, Judge, and Sharif Custis, N-G, 6; Brandon 
Spatz, Judge, 5.
INTERCEPTIONS
  P: Rene Villafane, Washington, 2.
  N-P: Ron Womack, West Catholic; Jamil Poole, SCH Academy.
RECOVERIES OF OPPONENT'S FUMBLES
  P: Renz Compton, Frankford; Diquan Gilbert, Comm Tech; Vitto Goggins,
Bok.
  N-P: Sharif Custis, N-G; Ron Womack, West Catholic.
SACKS
  P: Vitto Goggins, Bok, 2.5; Diquan Gilbert, Comm Tech, 2; Saeed Sheard,  
Gratz, 1; Faheem Williams, Prep Charter, 1.  
  N-P: Paul Johnson, SJ Prep, 1.  
OTHER TFL
  P: Faheem Williams, Prep Charter, 2; Bysil Elliott, Franklin, Quahdire
Gordon, U. City, Diquan Gilbert, Comm Tech, Vitto Goggins, Bok, and Tyreik Coaxum, Franklin, 1.  
  N-P: Sharif Custis, N-G, 3; Dennis Boice, Judge, Ron Womack, West
Catholic, Todd Jones, SJ Prep; Brandon Spatz, Judge, and Paul Johnson, SJ  
Prep, 1.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
  P: Antoine Whitney, Bok, offense; Diquan Gilbert, Comm Tech, defense.
  N-P: Albi Arapaj, Judge, offense; Paul Johnson, SJ Prep, defense.
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS
  P: Elijah Clark, Bartram..
  N-P: Jamil Poole, SCH Academy.

---

PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

8 Isaiah King Roxborough DB 5'9" 175
10 Antoine Whitney Bok WR 5'8" 150
11 James Johnson Mastery North QB 511 174
12 Tim DiGiorgio Frankford QB 6'4" 178
14 Rasheed Cade Del-Val DB 5'9" 170
15 Eerin Young Imhotep RB 59 175
17 Davone Cornish Gratz QB 61 175
18 Wayne Brunson Southern RB 510 175
21 Daquan Bohannan Northeast DB 6'0" 180
22 Ben Coulibaly Boys' Latin RB 6 180
23 Tyreik Coaxum Franklin DB 5'11" 185
24 Darnell Baldwin Germantown DB 6'3" 180
25 Marquis Edwards Washington DB 5'9" 180
27 Shahyodd Chavis Imhotep FB 511 240
31 Cornelius Middleton Gratz FB 510 190
33 Ricardo Streams West Phila. DB 6'0" 180
35 Devon Dillard Northeast DB 5'8" 170
37 Jesse Gillis Central RB 59 165
43 Rene Villafane Washington DB 6'0" 175
44 Elijah Clark Bartram ILB 5'10" 235
47 Diquan Gilbert Comm Tech OLB 6'1" 195
48 Vitto Goggins Bok OLB 6'0" 225
49 Hakeem Ellis Central ILB 6'0" 205
50 Bysil Elliott Franklin DL 64 235
52 Quahdire Gordon Univ. City  LB 6'1 195
55 Marice Tillman Overbrook ILB 510 180
56 Saeed Sheard Gratz  DL 61 220
58 Melvin Gonzalez Washington ILB 59 210
61 Christopher Batts Mastery North LB 5'9" 190
62 Marquise Meecham Mastery North OG 5'10" 256
63 Shyheim Ladson Frankford DL 6' 205
65 Faheem Williams Prep Charter DL 5'9" 260
66 Tevin Gadson-Jones Imhotep OG 61 280
67 Kareem Jefferson Dobbins OG 6'1" 250
71 Jake Wright Washington P/K 6'2" 195
72 Scott Ervin Gratz OC 6'2" 310
73 Sherref Parker Bartram OT 6'2" 315
74 Herron McBride Comm Tech DL 61 250
76 Khasmere Blakney Overbrook OT 67 296
77 Dezhauntae White Fels C 6'2" 225
78 Deya Mhiesen Washington OT 67 295
79 Charlie Velasquez Edison OT 63 260
81 Eric Lark Boys' Latin TE 6'3" 190
82 Denzel Turbeville Frankford WR 64 200
83 Raymond Jefferson Univ. City  WR 5'11" 185
84 Renz Compton Frankford DB 5'10" 170
85 Fulani Freeman Gratz TE 6'4" 205
89 Emmanuel Young Franklin WR 6'4" 185
90 Sadek Robinson Northeast DL 6' 270

Head coach: Albie Crosby, Imhotep.
Assistants: Josh Kaufman, Lorrel McCook, Marcus Fulton, Robert Ford, David
Carter, Eric Clark, John Davidson.
-

NON-PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

8 Jim Mooney SJ Prep DE 6'1 210
10 Todd Jones  SJ Prep LB 6'2 215
11 Albi Arapaj Judge TE 6'2 200
12 Dennis Boice Judge RB 5'11 200
14 Michael Keir Roman QB 6'3 215
15 Ron Womack W. Catholic WR 6'0 185
17 Bobby Keyes SCH Academy WR 6'0 185
18 Michael Hayes  SCH Academy QB 6'1 195
21 Matt Robinson Judge DB 6'2 185
22 Max Pascavitch Judge WR 5'11 160
23 Jeremiah Agrio Ryan RB 6'0 165
24 Brandon Spatz Judge OLB 6'1 210
25 Jamil Poole  SCH Academy DB 5'7 140
31 Ryan McGee Ryan DE 6'1 200
37 Shaquille James W. Catholic DB 5'4 160
49 Dom Toney W. Catholic DE 6'3 245
50 Fran Grey SJ Prep OL 6'1 260
52 Brian Robbins Ryan OL 6'1 245
55 Robert D'Emilio Neum.-Goretti DL 6'3 245
58 Devyn Allen W. Catholic LB 5'8 200
61 Joshua Gibbs W. Catholic DL 6'3 340
63 Vince LoStracco Judge OL 6'4 290
65 Joe Ruskowski Ryan DL 5'11 175
71 Billy Dykan Ryan OL 6'7 240
72 Ed Bier Ryan OL 6'1 280
73 Jose Rodriguez Neum.-Goretti DL 6'1 345
74 Jaryd Jones-Smith W. Catholic DL 6'7 320
78 Eric Rutherford W. Catholic OL 6'0 285
81 Eric Holt Neum.-Goretti WR 6'3 205
84 Sharif Custis Neum.-Goretti TE 6'3 220
89 Kyle Battin  SJ Prep K 6'1" 185
90 Paul Johnson  SJ Prep DL 6'0 290

Head coach: C.J. Szydlik, N-G.
Assistants: Charlie Szydlik, Rob Moore, Jay Keane, Shawn Stratz, Rick Knox,
Bill Koch, Joe Murphy.