Donofrio Classic 2007
(Also, scroll to bottom for info on Coaches vs. Cancer underclass doubleheader)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

The Conshy Crew . . .
  Bottom, L to R -- scorekeeper Tom Brady, scoreboard operator Ray Bowman, announcer Charles Mascio.
  Top, L to R -- statistician Thomas "Hockey Puck" McKenna, tourney director Jim Sheedy, general support/troubleshooter Dan Nolan.

    The Albert C. Donofrio Classic, a single-elimination tournament played at The Fellowship House of Conshohocken, features most of the best high school players in the Philadelphia-South Jersey area, and often draws players from as far away as North Jersey and New York.

    The Fellowship House is located at 5th and Harry Streets. (Harry is one block off of Fayette Street, the main street in Conshohocken. If you enter Conshy from the Schuylkill Expressway/Blue Route side by going across the big bridge, you will be on Fayette Street. Go to 5th and make a right. The Fellowship House is one block down on the left-hand side.) The phone number is 610-828-3266. The members of the tournament staff are always helpful and cooperative.

   The Fellowship House's website is www.thefellowshiphouse.org.

   Click for past tournaments 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000


Click here for rosters
***Look below schedule for results*** 

Schedule . . .

2007 ALBERT C. DONOFRIO CLASSIC
FIRST ROUND ROUND 16 QUARTERS SEMIS FINAL  
         
Roadrunners        
April 4, 8:30        
Team Kobe    Team Kobe      
March 26, 7:15 Team Kobe        
James Fox          
   

April 11, 7:00

 Hunting Park    
Del-Val VC          
March 27, 7:00 Del-Val VC        
Pizza Time    Hunting Park      
April 5, 8:30        
Hunting Park        
       Positive Image I  
DeStefano Electric     April 16,  7:00    
March 28, 7:00 Mainstreet        
Mainstreet          
April 9, 7:00  Positive Image I      
Philly Hoops          
March 29, 7:00 Positive Image I        
Positive Image I      Positive Image I    
  April 12,  7:00      
Waterview Dan Rumph          
April 3, 7:00 1-3 All-Stars        
1-3 All-Stars    Team Philly      
April 10, 7:00        

Team Final

Team Philly        
Play-in Game  3/26 6:00          Positive Image I

Del-Val Toros

Playaz     April 17, 7:30 CHAMPION
         
Team Final

April 9, 8:30

Team Final      
March 26, 8:30 Team Final        
Positive Image 2          
     Waterview Phoenix    
Sonny Hill Juniors   April 11, 8:30  (Team Final won the    
March 27, 8:30 Waterview Phoenix    quarterfinal but then    
Waterview Phoenix      withdrew from tourn-    
April 4, 7:00 Waterview Phoenix  ament)    
  Steel City        
           
         Just Clean It!  
    April 16,  8:30    
         
         
Lan-Leb    Just Clean It!      
March 28, 8:30 NCP        
NCP          
 

April 10, 8:30

 April 12,  8:30

 Just Clean It!    
Sonny Hill Sophs          
March 29, 8:30 Just Clean It!        
Just Clean It!          
         
Don-Len          
April 3, 8:30 Don-Len Don-Len      
Bucks County          

April 5, 7:00

       
 Sonny Hill Srs.        

Results . . .

MARCH 26
PLAY-IN GAME
  Team Final 95, Del-Val Toros 80: Oscar Griffin (25 points, 15 rebounds), Dalton Pepper (16 points, six
assists) and Jamal Wilson (15 points) led Team Final.
FIRST ROUND
  Team Kobe 97, James Fox 62: Nurideen Lindsey scored 24 points and George Harper added 19 points
and 11 rebounds for the winners. Terrence Roderick scored 29 for Fox.
  Team Final 101, Positive Image 2 62: Ramone Moore scored 24 points and Tyreke Evans added 18 for
Team Final. Khayree Brown (21) led PI2.

MARCH 27
FIRST ROUND
  Waterview Phoenix 99, Sonny Hill Juniors 77: Sandy Tanner, Russell Johnson and B.J. Robinson each
scored 16 for the winners. Nigel Davis and William Kearse each had 17 for the Juniors.
  Del-Val VC 72, Pizza Time Saloon 66: Karlton Byrdís 17 points and Mike Ericís 12 points and 21
rebounds led Del Val VC. Cameron Prince scored 18 and Ron Benson added 17 for the losers.

MARCH 28
FIRST ROUND
  MainStreet 108, DeStefano Electric 98: Steve Egee, Edwin Santiago and Torrance Timothy each scored
21 points for the winners. Elie Daniel scored 21 points and Clayton Coles added 20 for DeStefano.
  NCP 90, Lancaster-Lebanon 78: Sean Evans (23 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists) and Kenny Spotwood
(20 points) led NCP. Todd OíBrien had 26 points, 13 rebounds for L-L.

MARCH 29
FIRST ROUND
   Positive Image I 85, Del Val Philly Hoops 70: Courtney Stanley (21 points, 10 rebounds, 9 assists),
Malik Easterling (18 points, 10 rebounds) and Kashief Edwards (18 points) led PII. Rob Keefer had 23
points for Philly.
  Just Clean It! 93, Sonny Hill Sophomores 62: Aaric Murray had 20 points and 27 rebounds, Jordan
Burdine added 18 points and Lamar Patterson added 14 points and 11 rebounds for the winners. Rob
Holloman had 10 points and 4 assists for the Sophomores.

APRIL 3
FIRST ROUND
  
Don-Len 91, Bucks County 86: Anthony Minor (25 points and 13 rebounds), Andrew Pomager (12 points
and 9 rebounds) and Lance Wilson (8 assists) led the winners. Zach Ashworth scored 29 points and Asa Rankins
added 14 for Bucks County.
   I-3 All-Stars 87, Waterview Dan Rumph 76: Dwayne Davis had 18 points and 14 rebounds while Travis
Robinson and Andrew Young each added 16 points for the winners. Malcolm Eleby had 25 for Rumph.

APRIL 4
SECOND ROUND
   Team Kobe 95, Roadrunners 88: Greg Robbins had 18 points and 12 rebounds and Matt Griffin had 17 points,
10 rebounds and 9 assists for the winners. Corey Chandler had 29 points and 14 rebounds for the Roadrunners.
   Waterview Phoenix 95, Steel-City 83: Andrew "Scootie" Randall (30 points), Max Huc (18) and Russell Johnson
(15) led Waterview. Jermaine Washington's 22 and Tamir Johnson's 15 paced Steel City.

APRIL 5
SECOND ROUND
  Hunting Park 89, Del-Val Vince Curran 75:
Marcus Morris had 19 points and brother Markieff added 13 for
Hunting Park. Tommie "T.J." Sykes scored 21 and Will Campbell 16 for Del-Val Vince Curran.
  Don-Len 97, Sonny Hill Seniors 94: Anthony Minor collected 25 points and 13 rebounds and Lance Wilson
had 21 points for Don-Len. Larry Loughery (19 points, 11 rebounds) and Khalief Foster (19 points, 10 rebounds)
paced the Seniors.

APRIL 9
SECOND ROUND

  Positive Image I 91, Mainstreet 85: Kashief Edwards scored 23 points, Brian Wanamaker (nine assists, five
steals) had 19 points, Courtney Stanley added 14 points and Kenny Moore chipped in with 12 to lead PI. Torrance
Timothy scored 13 points and Karon Burton, Edwin Santiago and Nasir Robertson each added 12 for Mainstreet.

  Team Final 109, Playaz 102: Tyreke Evans (29 points, 12 rebounds), Oscar Griffin (30 points, 10 rebounds)
and Ramone Moore (23 points, 12 rebounds) led Team Final. Jio Fontaine had 29 points, Dom Cheeks scored 18
and Austin Johnson added 20 points and 10 rebounds for Playaz.

APRIL 10
SECOND ROUND

  Just Clean It! 118, NCP 103: Jordan Burdine (eight three-pointers) scored 39 points, Andrew Rogers had 13
points and seven assists and Joe Hoban added 11 points for the winners. Sean Evans had 31 points, 11 rebounds
and six blocks and Kenny Spotwood added 16 points for NCP.
  Team Philly 106, I-3 All-Stars 66: Kyle Griffin (20 points), Lavoy Allen (17 points, 13 rebounds), Velton Jones
(14 points) and Josh Martin (13 points, six assists) led Team Philly. Dwayne Davis scored 22 points for I-3.

APRIL 11
QUARTERFINALS
  Hunting Park 82, Team Kobe 76: Marcus Morris (25 points, 22 rebounds), Markieff Morris (10 points, 22
rebounds), Jesse Morgan (17 points), Denzel Yard (11 points) and Alibaba Odd (11 rebounds) led Hunting Park.
Nurideen Lindsey scored 19 points, Khalif Wyatt had 17 points and Matt Griffin added 13 points and 12 rebounds
for Team Kobe.
  Team Final 95, Waterview Phoenix 82: Tyreke Evans collected 35 points and 16 rebounds, Oscar Griffin went
for 20 and eight and Jamal Wilson had 18 and nine for Team Final. Russell Johnson scored 24 points and Andrew
Randall posted 22 points and 15 rebounds for Waterview.
  TEAM FINAL WITHDREW FROM TOURNAMENT. WATERVIEW TOOK ITS PLACE IN SEMI.

APRIL 12
QUARTERFINALS

  Positive Image I 108, Team Philly 107: Kashief Edwards hit a foul shot with no time remaining to give Positive
Image the win. Bradley Wanamaker led the winners with 32 points.
  Just Clean It! 86, Don-Len 84: Andrew Rogers made a layup with 1.9 seconds showing.

APRIL 16
SEMIFINALS
  Positive Image I 88, Hunting Park 86: Kashief Edwards totaled 23 points, 10 rebounds four assists and four blocks.
The Wanamaker twins, Bradley and Brian, halved 32 points and 16 rebounds. Brian also had 10 steals. The Morris
twins were awesome for HP; both sniffed triple doubles. Markieff had 35 points, 19 boards, eight blocks and three
steals.
Marcus had 22 points, 15 rebounds, nine assists and four steals.
  Just Clean It! 95, Waterview Phoenix 90: JCI advanced thanks to the scoring of Jordan Burdine (23) and Lamar
Patterson (17) and two-pronged contributions of Andrew Rogers (12, 11 assists) and Joe Hoban (12, nine rebounds).
Andrew "Scootie" Randall (14 boards) and Russell Johnson halved 46 points for Waterview.

APRIL 17
FINAL
  Positive Image I 91, Just Clean It! 87: Brian Wanamaker (25), Kashief Edwards (21) and Bradley Wanamaker
(20) provided strong, high-level scoring balance. Edwards added 12 rebounds while Brian and Bradley added six and
four assists, respectively. Kenny Moore helped out with 13 points, nine boards. For JCI, Lamar Patterson scored 22
points, Aaric Murray grabbed 13 rebounds and Andrew Rogers and Joe Hoban halved 10 assists.

  FG FT R A S B Pts 3's
JUST CLEAN IT!                
Andrew Rogers 5-9 1-2 1 5 2 0 12 1
Joe Hoban 3-13 5-7 4 5 1 2 11 0
Lamar Patterson 9-19 1-6 8 2 1 3 22 3
John Alberici 3-6 0-0 5 0 0 1 6 0
Aaric Murray 4-7 0-0 13 0 1 4 8 0
Raheem Wiggins 6-17 1-2 6 0 0 0 14 1
Jordan Burdine 5-10 1-3 4 2 1 1 14 3
Kevin Corbett 0-2 0-0 0 2 1 0 0 0
  Totals 35-83 9-20 41 16 7 11 87 8
POS. IMAGE I                
Bradley Wanamaker 9-17 2-2 7 4 1 1 20 0
Kashief Edwards 9-13 3-5 12 1 2 2 21 0
Brian Wanamaker 7-14 9-11 4 6 2 0 25 2
Kenny Moore 4-8 4-7 9 1 0 0 13 1
Courtney Stanley 2-11 2-5 3 5 1 0 6 0
Malik Easterling 1-2 0-0 4 0 0 0 2 0
Nick Daggett 2-4 0-2 2 1 1 0 4 0
  Totals 34-69 20-32 41 18 7 3 91 3
Halftime: Positive Image I, 43-33.

HONORS . . .
All-Tournament
   Positive Image I -- Bradley Wanamaker, Brian Wanamaker, Kashief Edwards, Courtney
Stanley. Just Clean It! -- Jordan Burdine, Joe Hoban, Lamar Patterson, Aaric Murray.
Hunting Park Warriors -- Marcus Morris, Markieff Morris. Waterview Phoenix -- Andrew
"Scootie" Randall, Russell Johnson. Don-Len -- Lance Wilson, Anthony Minor. Team
Kobe -- Greg Robbins, Matt Griffin. NCP -- Sean Evans. Team Philly -- Kahlil Mumford,
Lavoy Allen. Mainstreet -- Torrance Timothy.
   Art Andrey MVP -- Kashief Edwards, Positive Image I.
   Tony Samartino MVP -- Lamar Patterson, Just Clean It!
   Albert C. Donofrio Little Big Man Award -- Bradley Wanamaker, Positive Image I.
   Sportsmanship -- Andrew Rogers, Just Clean It!

COACHES VS. CANCER
UNDERCLASS ALL-STAR GAMES
April 24, at Fellowship House
7 -- Public League vs. Catholic League
8:30 -- Suburban Schools vs. Private Schools
Projected Rosters . . .
  Catholic League -- Jamal Wilson and Rashad Savage, N-G; Clay Penecale, La Salle;
Larry Loughery and Jim Mower, SJ Prep; Eric Brennan, West; Courtney Stanley and
Maalik Wayns, Roman; Velton Jones, North; Andrew Rogers, Ryan, Karlton Byrd,
K-K.
Alternates: R.J. Handy, North; Bob Zanneo, Judge.
  Public League -- Andrew "Scootie" Randall, Comm. Tech; Charles White and Alibaba
Odd, Gratz; Devon White and Dwayne Davis, Mansion; Novar Gadson, Bartram;
Brandon Penn, Franklin; Miguel Bocachica, Washington; Nurideen Lindsey, Overbrook;
Jesse Morgan, Prep Charter; George Baker, Edison; Malik Tinsley, Frankford.
  Suburban -- Russell Johnson, Nasir Robinson, Karon Burton and Rajir Jefferson,
Chester; Steve Egee and Dan Robinson, Ridley; Greg Robbins and Carl Johnson,
L. Merion; Dalton Pepper, Pennsbury; Austin Johnson, Cheltenham.
  Private -- Tyreke Evans and Oscar Griffin, Amer. Christian; Max Huc and Dave
Singleton, Hill School; Rob Kurz, Penn Charter; Joe Hill, Gtn. Academy; Doug
Davis, Hun School; Khiry Gordon, Solebury; Bryan Cohen, Abington Fds.; Sammy
Givens, Academy NC.

  FG FT R A S B Pts 3's
PUBLIC                
Andrew Randall 7-13 0-1 9 1 2 1 15 1
Miguel Bocachica 5-6 3-3 3 2 1   16 3
Novar Gadson 6-12   1 4 1 3 12  
Jesse Morgan 3-10   5 4 1 2 7 1
Nurideen Lindsey 9-19 2-3 7 7 3 1 20  
Alibaba Odd 7-11 5-6 6       19  
Charles White 3-8 1-1 5 3     7  
Devon White 8-15 1-3 13 3 2 5 17  
Dwayne Davis 2-7 1-2 3 1 1 1 5  
  Totals 50-101 13-19 52 25 10 13 118 5
CATHOLIC                
Maalik Wayns 7-13 4-7 4 3 1   20 3
Velton Jones 7-11 1-2 3 5 1   17 2
Courtney Stanley 6-11 6-12 5 4   1 19 1
Andrew Rogers 2-2   1 4 3   4  
Jim Mower 5-13 2-2 7 4 1   15 2
Clay Penecale 8-15   12 4 1   23 7
Larry Loughery 3-8 2-4 9 3 1 3 8  
Eric Brennan 3-5 2-4 7 2 2 1 8  
R.J. Handy 2-3 2-3 2   1 1 6  
Karlton Byrd 7-14 1-4 4   1 1 16 1
  Totals 50-95 21-40 54 54 12 7 136 16
Halftime: Catholic, 61-55.