Carpenter Cup 2007

Return to Ted Silary.com Home Page

SCROLL TO BOTTOM FOR ROSTERS.

Click here for group shots of Inter-Ac-Inde./Catholic/Public players.
Click
here for page with links to quarterfinal pics.


2000 tournament
2001 tournament
2002 tournament
2003 tournament
2004 tournament
2005 tournament
2006 tournament
Results/Homers for City Teams

Firsts at Citizens Bank Park
2005 Title Game Pics/Composite Boxscore

      The 22st annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from
Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, will take place June 11-22 at the Univ.
of Pennsylvania and Citizens Bank Park. The brackets are below.
      Phone number for inclement weather: 215-463-1000.
     
Official Carpenter Cup site   

ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
At Penn At Penn At Citizens BP At Citizens BP
Olympic-Colonial
June 11, 9 a.m. Catholic League
Catholic League  
June 18, 9:30 a.m. Chester County
Public League    
June 11, 12:30 p.m. Chester County  
Chester County  
June 21, 9:30 a.m. Chester County
Delaware South    
June 12, 4 p.m. Jersey Shore    
Jersey Shore (DS eliminated; scheduling woes)    
June 18, 1 p.m. Jersey Shore  
Berks County    
June 12, 9 a.m. Sub. Nat./Bicen. Chester County
Sub. Nat./Bicen. is the champion!!
June 22, 1 p.m.
Tri-Cape  
June 12, 12:30 p.m. Sub. Amer./Conti.  
Sub. Amer./Conti.    
June 19, 9:30 a.m. Sub. Amer./Conti.  
Delaware North      
June 13, 9 a.m. Mercer County    
Mercer County    
June 21, 1 p.m. Sub. Amer./Conti.
Burlington County  
June 13, 12:30 p.m. Inter-Ac/Independents  
Inter-Ac/Independents    
June 19, 1 p.m. Lehigh Valley
Delaware County  
June 13, 4 p.m. Lehigh Valley
Lehigh Valley

Catholic League
(Positions vs. Olympic/Colonial & Chester County)
   P: Conor Kerins, Bonner, jr.; Kevin McGovern, Ryan; Matt Day, La Salle, jr.; Chris Dengler,
Carroll; Joe Sessa, O'Hara, jr.; John McDonald, C-E; Shawn O'Neill, La Salle, soph.
   C: Sean Saverio, La Salle; Mike Kovacs, Ryan; Tim Dougherty, Bonner.
   1B: Ryan Kreider, Judge; Derrek Etsell, North; Chris Dengler, Carroll.
   2B: John McDonald, C-E; Rob Benedict, Bonner, jr.; Brett Tiagwad, SJ Prep, jr.
   3B: Evan Garner, Wood; Christian Walker, K-K, soph.
   SS: Keith Chichearo, Judge; Stephen Bruno, SJ Prep, soph.
   LF: Mike DeCristafano, McDevitt; Tim Edger, SJ Prep, jr.
   CF: Andrew Lacovara, Ryan, jr.; Matt Howard, La Salle; Carlo Petrillo, K-K.
   RF: Matt DeVito, Bonner; Dave Deodato, Roman.
   DH: Chris Lisowski, Carroll; Tim Dougherty, Bonner; Ryan Kreider, Judge.

Public League
(Positions vs. Chester County)
   P: Jared Farbman, Central; Joe Breitweiser, Northeast; Andrew Caines, GAMP; Micah
Winterstein, Central, jr.; Brian Susten, Northeast, soph.; Lenny Nicoletti, Franklin LC.
   C: Eric Funaro, GAMP; Robinson Rodriguez, Frankford.
   1B: Jim Benek, Central; Kevin Roche, Frankford.
   2B: Jon Bracero, Frankford, jr.; Edwin Padua, Edison.
   3B: Anthony Venafro, GAMP; Foster McKoskey, GAMP, jr.
   SS: Esteban "Shortie" Meletiche, Frankford, jr.; Javier Lafuente, Edison.
   LF: Jeffry Bru, Frankford; George Whitleigh, Prep Charter.
   CF: Edwin "Tito" Rohena, Frankford, soph.; Brandon Henson, GAMP.
   RF: Adam Chandler, Masterman, jr.; Mike Braun, Central, jr.
   DH: Tim Freiling, Northeast, soph.; Chris Schroeder, Roxborough.
   Did Not Appear: Dave Pachucki, Phila. Acad., P, jr.

Inter-Ac/Independents
(Positions vs. Burlington County & Lehigh Valley)

   P: Mark Adzick, PC; Tim Cooney, MP, soph; Mike Mattei, CH, jr.; Mike Barsotti, GF, P, jr.;
Jesse Biddle, GF, fresh.; Jared Cohen, HS; Chris Cowell, MP, jr.
   C: Doug Fleming, PC, soph; Joe Conaway, GA, jr.; Pat McGinley, MP.
   1B: Mike Devine, EA; Chris Cowell, MP, jr.; Slater McCue, GA, fresh.
   2B: Brandon Sady, CH, soph.; Tommy Coyle, GA, soph.
   3B: Mike Galetta, HS; Pete Greskoff, MP.
   SS: Jim McConlogue, HS; Phil Gosselin, MP.
   LF: Ricky Moses, FC, soph; Jon McAllister, CH, fresh.; Mike Mattei, CH, jr.
   CF: Jared Cohen, HS; Billy Goldman, PC;
   RF: Colin Kish, GA, jr.; Matt McEndy, MP; Ricky Moses, FC, soph.
   DH: Steel Russell, CH, soph.; John Barr, GA.
   Did Not Appear: Anthony Cafagna, CH, P (injured).
   (The other schools participating were Friends' Central and Gtn. Friends.)