Philadelphia High School Football
City All-Star Game, 2014

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    The 40th annual City All-Star Game was played Saturday, May 17,
7 p.m., at Northeast High, Cottman and Algon.
    **The boxscore, a special list and the rosters are below.**
    Special note: For the first time, players from CL schools in the
suburbs are eligible to play for Non-Public.
   The annual banquet was held Tuesday, May 13, 6:30, at
Cannstatter Volksfest-Verein, 9130 Academy Rd., Phila., 19111.

    Click here for game records, boxscores going back to the first
game in 1975, special lists, and year-by-year recaps.   


Similar pages from recent past:
Click here for 2000 game -- Click here for 2004 game -- Click here for 2008 game -- Click here for 2012 game
Click here for 2001 game -- Click here for 2005 game -- Click here for 2009 game
-- Click here for 2013 game
Click here for 2002 game -- Click here for 2006 game -- Click here for 2010 game
Click here for 2003 game -- Click here for 2007 game -- Click here for 2011 game

GAME RECORDS BROKEN . . .
 
King's Joseph Walker, Public, passed for 183 yards, breaking 175 by
Andre Sloan-El, Roman, Non-Public, 2004, and Mark Giubilato, SJ
Prep, Non-Public, 2009.
  Fels' Jylil Reeder averaged 48.0 yards per reception (three minimum,
3-144), breaking 35.0 (4-140) by Al Desiderio, Roman, Non-Public, 2008.
GAME RECORDS TIED . . .

NON-PUBLIC 34, PUBLIC 20

  Non-Pub Public
First Downs 19 13
Rushes-Yards 37-173 25-47
Passing Yards 99 288
Total Offense 272 335
Passes 8-23-1 9-27-4
Return yards 60 91
Punts 4-38.5 5-35.8
Fumbles lost 1 1
Penalties-yards 12-118 15-147

    Non-Public                                                   7   14   6    7  -- 34

Public                                                           0     6   0  14  -- 20

  N-P: Lamont Veal 26 run (Connor Foley kick)
  N-P: Kendall Singleton 8 pass from Dashawn Darden (Foley kick)
  P: Jylil Reeder 80 pass from Devon Thompkins (pass failed)
  N-P: Chris Gary 55 interception return (Foley kick)
  N-P: Veal 2 run (pass failed)
  N-P: Singleton 35 run (Raczak kick)
  P: Hassan Brockman 44 pass from Joseph Walker (Curan Simmons pass from Walker)
  P: Walker 1 run (pass failed)
RUSHING
  N-P: Sihmare Morgan, N-G, 16-65; Lamont Veal, O'Hara, 11-29;
Dashawn Darden, O'Hara, 8-25; Kendall Singleton, Wood, 1-35; Rob
DiSanto, SJ Prep, 1-19.
  P: Joseph Walker, King, 9-25; Armani Fuller-Williams, Mastery North, 4-12;
Deandre Scott, Imhotep, 4-7; Devon Thompkins, Lincoln, 4-(-8); Damion
Samuels, Frankford, 3-6; Emmanuel Sloan, Boys' Latin, 1-5.
PASSING
  N-P: Dashawn Darden, O'Hara, 8-23-1 -- 99.
  P: Joseph Walker, King, 7-21-4 -- 183; Devon Thompkins, Lincoln,
2-6-0 -- 105.
RECEIVING
  N-P: Kendall Singleton, Wood, 2-40; Connor Golden, Ryan, 2-17;
Lamont Veal, O'Hara, 2-15; Mike Ockimey, B-P, 1-20; Sihmare Morgan,
N-G, 1-7.
  P: Jylil Reeder, Fels, 3-144; Hassan Brockman, Washington, 3-108;
Armani Fuller-Williams, Mastery North, 2-21; Zaire Shoemake, Olney, 1-15.
TACKLING LEADERS
  N-P: Chris Gary, Wood, 7; Connor Rooney, Ryan, and Sean Boylan,
Ryan, 6.
  P: Jordan Alexander, King, 9; Zaire Hollerway, Washington, 8; Jermaine
Norris, Mastery North, 6.
INTERCEPTIONS
  N-P: Connor Golden, Ryan; Kendall Singleton, Wood; Chris Gary, Wood;
Sean Boylan, Ryan.
  P: Jermaine Norris, Mastery North.
RECOVERIES OF OPPONENT'S FUMBLES
  N-P: Jesse Wireman, Ryan.
  P: Hank Adens, Roxborough.
SACKS
  N-P: Brandon Lopez, Roman, 1; Sean Boylan, Ryan, 1; Connor Golden,
Ryan, .5; Chris Barbour,N-G, .5.
  P: Tyrone Barge, Imhotep, 1.Jordan Brown, Overbrook, 1; Erron Peterson,
Overbrook, .5; Javez Baker-Hall, Frankford, .5.
OTHER TFL
  N-P: Rob DiSanto, SJ Prep, 1; Joe Nigro, Judge; Chris Gary, Wood, 1.
  P: Damion Samuels, Frankford, 1; Zahkwan Brown, Franklin, 1; Jordan
Alexander, King, 1; Tyrone Barge, Imhotep, 1; Jermaine Norris, Mastery
North, 1.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
  N-P: Kendall Singleton, Wood, offense; Chris Gary, Wood, defense.
  P: Jylil Reeder, Fels, offense; Jordan Alexander, King, defense.
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS
  N-P: Jesse Wireman, Ryan.
  P: William Smart, Northeast.

---

SPECIAL NOTE . . .
  For the first time, players from Catholic schools outside the city limits were
permitted to participate. Here are the firsts by players from those schools, in
the order they occurred.
  Pass/completion: Dashawn Darden, O'Hara, to Lamont Veal, O'Hara, on
the game's first play (nine yards).
  Rush: Lamont Veal, O'Hara, for a TD on the game's eighth play (26 yards).
  Tackle: Mike Ockimey, Bonner-Prendie, on the kickoff following Veal's TD.
  Punt: Matt Raczek, La Salle, 46-yarder midway through the first quarter.
  Interception: Kendall Singleton, Wood, 7:29 prior to halftime.
  Defensive TD: Chris Gary, Wood, 0:00 showing in second quarter (55-yard
interception return).
  TFL: Chris Gary, Wood, shortly into the fourth quarter.
  PAT: Matt Raczek, La Salle, 8:17 remaining in fourth quarter.
  Coaching win: Steve Devlin, Wood.
 

NON-PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

8 Andrew Reid SCH Academy DE 5'11" 210lbs
10 Will Logue SCH Academy DB 5'9" 160lbs
11 Lamont Veal Cardinal O'Hara WR 5'7" 170lbs
12 Dashawn Darden Cardinal O'Hara QB 5'11" 190lbs
15 Mike  Ockimey Bonner Prendergast  WR 6'4" 195lbs
17 Kendall Singleton Archbishop Wood DB 5'8" 165lbs
18 Connor Foley Father Judge K 6'1" 200lbs
21 Rob  DiSanto St. Joseph's Prep DB 5'8" 165lbs
22 Chrisitan Greene Roman Catholic DE 6'1" 210lbs
23 Connor Golden Archbishop Ryan WR 6'0" 200lbs
24 Tyrone Dean Archbishop Wood DL 5'11" 225lbs
25 Jesse Wireman Archbishop Ryan LB 5'8" 200lbs
27 Matt Cunningham Father Judge DE 6'0" 215lbs
31 Joe  Nigro Father Judge LB 5'9" 205lbs
33 Brandon Lopez Roman Catholic LB 6'0" 210lbs
35 Sean  Boylan Archbishop Ryan DE 6'4" 220lbs
43 Chris  Gary Archbishop Wood DE 5'8" 205lbs
44 Nick Rome Father Judge QB 5'9" 160lbs
47 Connor Rooney Archbishop Ryan LB 5'9" 200lbs
48 Sihmare Morgan SS Neumann-Goretti RB 5'7" 195lbs
49 Jalil Branch West Catholic DE 6'1" 195lbs
50 Mike  Joyce Roman Catholic OL 6'0" 255lbs
51 Dominic Stanton Bishop McDevitt LB 6'0" 180lbs
52 Andrew Tansey Archbishop Carroll LB 6'0" 215lbs
55 Ricky  Rivera Roman Catholic DL 5'10" 285lbs
62 Nick Werez Archbishop Ryan OL 6'1" 235lbs
63 Andrew Voroscak Archbishop Ryan OL 5'11" 230lbs
65 Chris  Barbour SS Neumann-Goretti OL 5'10" 240lbs
66 Deion  Oliver Archbishop Wood OL 6'5" 285lbs
73 Khalim  Hadas West Catholic OL 6'4" 300lbs
74 Steve  Robinson St. Joseph's Prep OL 6'4" 255lbs
77 Matt DeSipio Archbishop Carroll OL 5'11" 210lbs
82 Joe Hansbury Archbishop Ryan OL 6'3" 250lbs
83 Freddie Perri Penn Charter WR 5'10" 165lbs
85 Jim  Galasso Father Judge TE 6'3" 220lbs
90 Matt Raczak La Salle College HS P 6'1" 180lbs
   
Head Coach : Steven Devlin, Archbishop Wood  
QB Coach: Mike McKay, Father Judge    
OL Coach: Rob Rowan, Archbiship Wood    
WR Coach:  Kurt Stengel, Archbishop Wood    
RB Coach: Jim Gillespie, Archbishop Wood    
DC/LB Coach:  Gil Brooks    
DL Coach: John Constantino, St. Joseph's Prep  
Team Administrator: Bill Koch, Father Judge    

--

PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

8 Hassan Brockman George Washington FB/TE 5'6" 160lbs
10 Deandre Scott Imhotep Charter Ath. 5'10" 180lbs
11 Joseph Walker Martin Luther King QB 6'3" 190lbs
12 Jermaine Norris Mastery North Ath. 5'11" 180lbs
14 Nydair Rouse Simon Gratz DB 6'1" 175lbs
15 Jalil Nichols Mastery North DB 6'1" 195lbs
17 Devon Thompkins Abraham Lincoln QB 6'3" 190lbs
18 Curan Simmons Prep Charter WR 5'8" 160lbs
21 Armani Fuller-Williams Mastery North RB 5'8" 185lbs
22 Jylil Reeder Samuel Fels RB 5'8" 170lbs
23 Troy Franklin Mastery North FB/TE 5'11' 180lbs
24 Damion Samuels Frankford Ath. 5'8" 180lbs
25 Stephen Pressley West Philadlelphia DB 5"10" 170lbs
27 Quinton Ellis Frankford RB 5'8" 165lbs
31 Michael Riley South Philadelphia DB 5'9" 155lbs
33 Emmanuel Sloan Boys Latin RB 5'8" 170lbs
35 Marquise Poston Frankford DB 6'0" 180lbs
37 Walt Pegues Central DB 5'10" 160lbs
43 Randell Hunter Imhotep Charter LB 6'1" 220lbs
44 Tymir Harris West Philadlelphia LB 6'3" 210lbs
47 Qahir Moore Frankford LB 5'11" 210lbs
49 Brian Moseley Central DL 61 220lbs
50 Javez Baker-Hall Frankford DL 6'3" 250lbs
51 William Okrafo-Smart Northeast DL 6'3" 225lbs
52 Jordan Alexander Martin Luther King LB 6'0" 225lbs
55 Steve Denby Imhotep Charter LB 6'1" 220lbs
56 Sam Reid Central OL 6'2" 240lbs
58 Donte Davenport Abraham Lincoln OL 5'10" 210lbs
61 Zahkwan Brown Benjamin Franklin LB 5'10" 190lbs
62 Erron  Peterson Overbrook LB 6'1" 185lbs
63 Tyrone Barge Imhotep Charter DL 6'1" 270lbs
66 Gordon Thomas Imhotep Charter OL 6'0" 305lbs
71 Aaron  Ruff Imhotep Charter OL 6'5" 305lbs
72 Unique Davis Frankford OL 6'2" 290lbs
74 Taleem Muhammad Imhotep Charter OL 6'6" 305lbs
76 Jordan Brown Overbrook DL 6'4" 235lbs
77 Eric Taylor Prep Charter DL 6'3" 270lbs
78 Kadar Jones Frankford DL 6'2" 300lbs
79 Cody Kettyle Abraham Lincoln OL 6'5" 325lbs
81 Rasheed Black George Washington WR 6'4" 185lbs
82 Nasirr Mayo Mastery North WR 6'0" 180lbs
83 Kevin Fabien Roxborough OL 6'3" 345lbs
84 Zaire Shoemake Olney WR 6'3" 185lbs
85 Hank Adens Roxborough DB 5'6" 145lbs
89 John Graham Prep Charter WR 6'3" 180lbs
90 Zaire Hollerway George Washington DL 6'2" 280lbs
 
Head Coach: John Davidson, Mastery Charter North
DC Coach: Leon Dobson, Mastery Charter North  
WR Coach: Rich Drayton, Central    
OL Coach: Pat Montgomery, Mastery Charter North  
DL Coach: Rob Ford, Northeast    
DB Coach: Eric Clark, Northeast     
LB Coach: David Carter - Ben Franklin    
Team Administrator: Kenny Devenney, Roxborough