Donofrio Classic
2009

Return to www.TedSilary.com Homepage

L to R
Tom Brady,
Charles Mascio,
 Ray Bowman.
 Standing
Dan Nolan

 

    The Albert C. Donofrio Classic, a single-elimination tournament played at The Fellowship House of Conshohocken, features most of the best high school players in the Philadelphia-South Jersey area, and often draws players from as far away as North Jersey and New York.

    The Fellowship House is located at 5th and Harry Streets. (Harry is one block off of Fayette Street, the main street in Conshohocken. If you enter Conshy from the Schuylkill Expressway/Blue Route side by going across the big bridge, you will be on Fayette Street. Go to 5th and make a right. The Fellowship House is one block down on the left-hand side.) The phone number is 610-828-3266. The members of the tournament staff are always helpful and cooperative.

   The Fellowship House's website is www.thefellowshiphouse.org.

   Click for past tournaments 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000


Click here for rosters and here for pics from the championship game.

Look below the schedule for recaps and all-tournament/special honors/final boxscore.

Look below the Donofrio info for Coaches vs. Cancer rosters/details.

Schedule . . .

2009 ALBERT C. DONOFRIO CLASSIC
FIRST ROUND ROUND 16 QUARTERS SEMIS FINAL
       
Hunting Park I      
       
1-3 All-Stars

March 31, 7:00

I-3 All-Stars    
March 23, 7:00 I-3 All-Stars      
Positive Image II        
   

April 8, 7:00

I-3 All-Stars  
Pizza Times        
March 24, 7:00 Sam Rines All-Stars      
Sam Rines All-Stars   Mainstreet    
April 1, 7:00      
Mainstreet      
   

April 14, 7:00

I-3 All-Stars
Hunting Park II        
March 25, 7:00 Hunting Park II      
Lancaster-Lebanon        
April 2, 7:00 Sonny Hill Seniors    
Sonny Hill Seniors        
March 26, 7:00 Sonny Hill Seniors      
Waterview Dan Rumph     Sonny Hill Seniors  
  April 9, 7:00    
Keystone Blazers        
March 30, 7:00 Keystone Blazers      
Chester County   Keystone Blazers    
April 7, 7:00      
  Team Philly     I-3 All-Stars win!!
       

 April 15, 7:30

  Waterview Triple Threat      
       
Just Clean It

April 2, 8:30

Old School Cavs    
March 30, 8:30 Old School Cavs      
Old School Cavs        
 

April 9, 8:30

Bucks County  
Del-Val VC        
March 26, 8:30 Don-Len      
Don-Len        
April 7, 8:30 Bucks County    
Bucks County Bucks County      
March 25, 8:30        
Filly Sol    

April 14, 8:30

Bucks County
       
Sonny Hill Juniors      
April 1, 8:30      
Philly Hoops   Sonny Hill Juniors    
March 24, 8:30 Del-Val Toros      
Del-Val Toros        
   

April 8, 8:30

Sonny Hill Juniors  
Sonny Hill Sophs        
March 23, 8:30 DeStefano Electric      
DeStefano Electric   Positive Image I    
  March 31, 8:30      
  Positive Image I      

Results . . .

MARCH 23
FIRST ROUND
  I-3 All-Stars 88, Positive Image II 56: Jaylen Bond (24 points, 13 rebounds) and Khalif Wyatt (21 points, 7 assists, 7 steals) led the All-Stars. Warren Gillis scored 21 points for PI2.
  DeStefano Electric 76, Sonny Hill Sophomores 72: Adam Ahern had 24 points and 12 rebounds and Hardy Williamson added 14 points, 11 rebounds and four assists for the winners. Jabril Trawick and Maurice Watson each scored 15 points for the Sophomores.
MARCH 24
FIRST ROUND

  Sam Rines 83, Pizza Time 64: James Miller (16 points, nine rebounds), Mike Fee (13 points, five assists) and Dillon Talley (12 points) led Sam Rines. Justin Deeter (14 points) sizzled for Pizza Time.
  Del-Val Toros 76, Philly Hoops 66: Chris Davis (15 points) and Allan Yates (10) were the matadors for the Toros. Nicholas Keefer dropped 12 to lead Philly Hoops.
MARCH 25
FIRST ROUND
  Hunting Park II 104, Lancaster-Lebanon 97: John Johnson (41 points) dropped eight treys and went 15-of-20 from the floor while Marcus Kennedy added 19 points and nine boards. Chris Yoder (22 points), Matt Shactman (18) and Chad Styer (17) paced Lancaster.
  Bucks County 98, Philly Sol 95: Dalton Pepper (36 points), Jeff Holton (21) and Will Barrett (17) starred for Bucks. Brian Oliver (21 points), Aquil Younger (19 points, seven assists, five steals) and Greg Robbins (18 points) paced Philly Sol.
MARCH 26
FIRST ROUND
  Sonny Hill Seniors 118, Waterview Dan Rumph 63: Shannon Givens had 19 points and five assists while Jose Ortiz (15) and Alec McClure (13) helped out.
  Don-Len 98, Del-Val VC 79: Sam Pygatt had 20 points. Josh Vargas (30) topped the losers.
MARCH 30
FIRST ROUND
  Keystone Blazers 96, Chester County 84: Tre Bowman (22 points), Greg Peters (18) and Anthony Moe (12 points, 18 rebounds) were red hot for the Blazers. Larry Greedy (16 points) and John Warmijak (14 points, 14 rebounds) led Chesco.
  Old School Cavs 88, Just Clean It! 83: Corey Schmidt had 26 points, Angel Ayala scored  19 and Brett Roseboro added 11 points and 17 rebounds for the winners. Aaric Murray (20 points, 13 rebounds) and Donte Williams (17 points) led JCI!
MARCH 31
ROUND OF 16
  I-3 All-Stars 82, Hunting Park I 77: Jaylen Bond (21 points, 18 rebounds), Khalif Wyatt (16 points) and Rakeem "Rahk" Brookins (15) starred for I-3. Ferg Myrick (30 points, 13 rebounds) and Koron Reed (18 points, 19 rebounds) were on the hunt for HPI.
  Positive Image 96, DeStefano Electric 86: Sam Prescott and Ivory Wells dropped 21 points while Gary Lawrence added 16 points and 11 rebounds for Positive Image. Adam Ahern (24 points, 11 rebounds), Cory Goodman (14 points) and Pat Stewart (seven assists) were lights out for DeStefano.
APRIL 1
ROUND OF 16

  Main Street 92, Sam Rines All-Stars 89: Tyree Johnson (18 points, 8 rebounds, 8 assists, 6 steals) and Rahlir Jefferson (17 points, 8 rebounds) led Main Street. Trinity Berdean scored 23 points and Mike Rhoads added 14 for Sam Rines.
  Sonny Hill Juniors 83, Del Val Toros 67: Xavier Harris scored 19 points, Devonte Newbill had 14 and Mustafaa Jones added 13 for the Juniors. Tim Smith had 16 for the Toros.
APRIL 2
ROUND OF 16

  Sonny Hill Seniors 100, Hunting Park II 89: Cameron Ayers scored 22 points, Shannon Givens had 16 and George Harper added 12 for the Seniors. John Johnson poured in 44 points and Marcus Kennedy added 20 points and 12 rebounds to lead Hunting Park.
  Old School Cavs 85, Waterview Triple Threat 72: Corey Schmidt scored 17 points for the Cavs.
APRIL 7
ROUND OF 16

  Keystone Blazers 109, Team Philly 104: Tre Bowman (37 points, 11 rebounds) and Doug Berzins (22 points) led Keystone’s upset of Team Philly who was paced by Maalik Wayns (34 points), Parrish Grant (23 points), Tony Chennault (16 points, 11 rebounds, eight assists) and Jake Cohen (16 points, 12 rebounds).
  Bucks County 110, Don-Len Trophies 87: Jeff Holton (27 points), Dalton Pepper (24 points, 10 rebounds, five assists) and Will Barrett (13 points, 11 rebounds) were unstoppable for the Bucks. Chris Santo (18 points) and Marcus Badger (14) led Don-Len.
APRIL 8
QUARTERFINALS

  I-3 All Stars 91, Main Street 79: Khalif Wyatt (19 points, nine rebounds, five steals), Rakeem Brookins (17 points) and Dominic Morris (16 points, 11 rebounds) starred for I-3. Tyree Johnson (18 points, nine rebounds, six assists) and Aaron Brown (18 points, 11 rebounds) led Main Street.
  Sonny Hill Seniors 55, Positive Image I 54: Savon Goodman (15 points, 11 rebounds), Saadiq Berry (11 points) and Xavier Harris (10 points, 10 rebounds) represented the Seniors squad. Gary Lawrence (17 points, 12 rebounds) and Ivory Wells (10 points) led Positive Image.
APRIL 9
QUARTERFINALS

   Sonny Hill Seniors 92, Keystone Blazers 70: Lijah Thompson and Jose Ortiz each scored 14 points and Alec McClure and Shannon Givens (9 rebounds, 5 assists) each added 13 points to lead the Seniors. Tre Bowman scored 20 for the Blazers.
  Bucks County 84, Old School Cavs 69: Dalton Pepper (24 points, 16 rebounds), Will Barrett (16 points) and Jeff Holton (12 points, 14 rebounds) led Bucks County. Brett Roseboro (19 points, 23 rebounds) and Corey Schmidt (23 points, 11 rebounds) led the Cavs.
APRIL 14
SEMIFINALS

  I-3 All Stars 87, Sonny Hill Seniors 74: Khalif Wyatt (9 rebounds, 5 steals) and Travis Robinson each scored 18 points and Rakeem Brookins added 15 points for I-3. Shannon Givens (6 assists) and Cameron Ayers each scored 16 points and Kenny Ross dealt six assists for the Seniors.
  Bucks County 101, Sonny Hill Juniors 96 (2 OTs): Dalton Pepper (39 points), Will Barrett (22 points, 10 rebounds), Jeff Holton (17 points, 16 rebounds) and Ed DiRugeris (10 points) led the Bucks. Savon Goodman (29 points, 11 rebounds) and Devonte Newbill (27 points) led the Juniors.
APRIL 15
FINAL
  I-3 All-Stars 106, Bucks County 90: Co-MVP Khalif Wyatt totaled 19 points, yielding only to Dominic Morris (25) for team honors. Jaylen Bond added 14 points, eight rebounds. For BC, Dalton Pepper shot 16-for-28 (three treys) and 10-for-12 for 45 points.

ALL-TOURNAMENT
  I-3: Khalif Wyatt, Rakeem Brookins, Jaylen Bond, Dominic Morris.
  Bucks County: Dalton Pepper, Will Barrett, Eddie DiRugeris.
  Sonny Hill Juniors: Devonte Newbill, Savon Goodman.
  Sonny Hill Seniors: Shannon Givens, Cameron Ayers.
  Keystone Blazers: Tre Bowman, Doug Berzins.
  Hunting Park II: John Johnson.
  Del-Val VC: Josh Vargas.
  Hunting Park I: Ferg Myrick.
  DeStefano Electric: Adam Ahern.
  Mainstreet: Tyree Johnson.
  Old School Cavs: Corey Schmidt.
  Team Philly: Maalik Wayns.
SPECIAL AWARDS
  Co-MVPs: Wyatt and Pepper.
  Little Big Man: DiRugeris.
  Sportsmanship: Morris.

-----

The 11th annual Coaches vs. Cancer all-star doubleheader will be held
Wednesday, April 29, at the Fellowship House.
Tickets are $5 at the door and proceeds benefit Coaches vs. Cancer.
First game: Suburban vs. Private, 6:50.
Second game: Public vs. Catholic, 8:20.

ROSTERS . . .

 Private Schools 

Warren Gillis

6’3”

Academy New Church

Pat Connaghan

6’4”

Chestnut Hill Academy

Todd Cramer

6’4”

Chestnut Hill Academy

Omari Grier

6’3”

Episcopal Academy

Dominic Morris

6’7”

Friends Central

Devin Coleman

6’3”

Friends Central

Cameron Ayers

6’3”

Germantown Academy

Travis Robinson

6’4”

Friends' Central

Tom Noonan

6’7”

Penn Charter

Dockery Walker

6’7”

Westtown Friends

Luisito Jimenez

5’10”

Westtown Friends

 Coach: Steve Chadwin

---- 

Suburban Schools

Tyree Johnson

5’9”

Penn Wood

Laquan Robinson

5’10”

Chester

Jaylen Bond

6’7”

Plymouth-Whitemarsh

C.J. Aiken

6’9”

Plymouth-Whitemarsh

George Harper

6’5”

Phoenixville

Cameron Gunter

6’8”

Ridley

Robert Mansell

6’2”

Cheltenham

Soutira Sapnas

6’1”

Marple-Newtown

Jamil Brown

6’3”

Upper Dublin

Maurice Nelson

5’9"

Chester

 Coach: Jim Kenny 

---- 

Public League

Tyrone Garland

6’1”

Bartram

Deshon Minnis

6’3”

Southern

Jamir Hanner

6’6”

Southern

Antoine Bland

6’4”

Gratz

DJ Newbill

6’4”

Strawberry Mansion

Shaquille Shannon

6’1”

Comm. Tech

Dehaven Brown

6’1”

Frankford

Shaquille Duncan

6’9”

Frankford

Octavious Booker

6’6”

Freire Charter

Tyree Smith

6’5”

Gratz

Rysheen Dorn

6’3”

Del-Val Charter

Coach: Andre Noble

----

Catholic League

Tyreek Duren

5’11”

Neumann-Goretti

Tony Chennault

6’2”

Neumann-Goretti

Danny Stewart

6’6”

Neumann-Goretti

Rakeem Brookins

5’10”

Roman Catholic

Anthony Mayo

6’8”

Roman Catholic

Juan'ya Green (injured)

6’4”

Archbishop Carroll

DJ Irving

6’0”

Archbishop Carroll

Fran Dougherty

6’7”

Archbishop Wood

Rakeem Christmas

6’9”

North Catholic

Jack O’Neill

6’5”

North Catholic

Mike Terry

6’0”

North Catholic

 Coach: Bernie Fitzgerald