Carpenter Cup Classic, 2010

Return to Ted Silary.com Home Page

  **The first two rounds will be played at Richie Ashburn Field, in FDR Park!!**
  (The main entrance to FDR is on Pattison Ave., slightly west of Broad Street. Ashburn
Field is at the very south end of the park, right near the I-95 overpass. There is ample
parking under I-95, and in nearby lots in the park.)


2000 tournament
2001 tournament
2002 tournament
2003 tournament

2004 tournament
2005 tournament
2006 tournament
2007 tournament

2008 tournament
2009 tournament
Results/Homers for City Teams
Firsts at Citizens Bank Park
2005 Title Game Pics/Composite Boxscore


 

      The 25th annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from
Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, will be played June 14-21 at Richie
Ashburn Field and on dates TBA at Citizens Bank Park. The brackets are below.

      Phone number for inclement weather: 215-463-1000.
     
Official Carpenter Cup site

The rain dates are June 20 & 25

ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
At Ashburn Field At Ashburn Field At Citizens BP At Citizens BP
Olympic Colonial 10
June 14, 9 a.m. Olympic Colonial 5
Tri-Cape 9  
June 18, 9 a.m. Burlington County 0
Burlington County 13    
June 14, 12:30 p.m. Burlington County 11  
Delaware South 6  
June 28, 10 a.m. Jersey Shore 7
Jersey Shore 7    
June 14, 4 p.m. Jersey Shore 7    
Delaware North 1      
June 18, 12:30 p.m. Jersey Shore 4  
Berks County 7    
June 15, 9 a.m. Berks County 1  
Mercer County 4  
June 30, 2 p.m.
Public League 2 (NEW DATE/TIME!!)
June 15, 12:30 p.m. Catholic League 1 Jersey Shore won, 7-3
Catholic League 11    
June 21, 9 a.m. SOL Amer./Cont. 3  
SOL Amer./Cont. 10      
June 15, 4 p.m. SOL Amer./Cont. 6    
Delaware County 2    
June 28, 1 p.m. SOL National/Bicen. 3
SOL National/Bicen. 18 (Continued June 29)
June 16, 9 a.m. SOL National/Bicen. 6  
Inter-Ac/Independents 0    
June 21, 12:30 p.m. SOL National/Bicen. 4
Chester County 4  
June 16, 12:30 p.m. Lehigh Valley 5
Lehigh Valley 11

CATHOLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
(Positions for Games vs. Public League and SOL
American/Continental; Order of Appearance)
1B: Mark Donato, N-G; Alex Liberatore, Bonner.
2B: Mike "Zoom" Zolk, N-G, jr.; Josh VanHorn, Bonner.
3B: Albert Baur, N-G; Colin Pyne, La Salle, soph.; Kevin Conroy, Judge
SS: Kyle McCrossen, Wood, jr.; Eric Frain, Ryan, jr.
LF: Tyler Veterano, SJ Prep; Kevin Mack, Ryan, jr.; Matt Petrizzi, C-E, jr.
CF: Rick Reigner, Bonner; Joey Gorman, N-G, soph.
RF: Mike Riverso, N-G; Matt Petrizzi, C-E, jr.; Rob McCabe, SJ Prep.
C: Ray Toto, SJ Prep, jr.; TJ Burgmann, La Salle.
DH: Kevin Conroy, Judge; Jeff Courter, Wood, jr.; Matt Conroy, McDevitt, jr.
P: Joe Nestor, Bonner; Tim Racek, Roman; Larry Brittingham, Wood, jr.;
Joe Harvey, K-K; Ryan Winton, SJ Prep, soph.; Kevin Mack, Ryan, jr.
Coach: Jim DiGuiseppe Sr., Wood.
Assistants: Fr. Ed Casey, Carroll; Jim DiGuiseppe Jr., Wood; Joe
DeBarberie, Bonner; Billy James, Wood; Charlie Longen, Bonner;
Kevin Rosini, Wood; Lou Spadaccini, N-G.

PUBLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
(Positions for Game vs. Catholic League)
1B: Mark Gervasi, Central, jr.; Anthony DiVincenzo, GAMP.
2B: Felix Torraca-Dedos, Esperanza, jr.; Josean Bernard, Kensington.
3B: Chris Blackwell, Overbrook; Kevin Pfeifer, Central.
SS: Israel Diaz, Frankford, jr.; Dan Quinn, Central, jr.
LF: Omar Cruz, Frankford, soph.; Hector Cerda, Frankford, soph.; Joshua Fontanez, Edison, soph.
CF: Augusto Ortega, Frankford, soph.; Mike Foley, Washington.
RF: Steve Leibovitz, Washington, jr.; Mike Cavallaro, Central, soph.
C: Edimil Brito, Frankford; Luis Santos, Esperanza.
DH: Gabe Buchanan, Central, soph.; Tyler Esbensen, Saul, soph.
P: Dom Raia, GAMP, jr.; Pete Rowe, Central, jr.; Daurys Rodriguez, Bartram;
Martin Nolasco, Edison, jr.; David Ashbridge, Masterman, jr.; Michael Borelli,
Prep Charter, soph.;  Micah Krey, Masterman. 
DNP: Johnny Pagan, Olney, P, jr.; Jose Sosa, Edison; Chris Lopez, Edison.
Coach: Rich Weiss, Central.
Assistants: Juan Namnun, Frankford; Art Kratchman, GAMP; Glen Goldberg,
Dobbins; Rich "Yankee Doodle" Yankowitz, visiting dignitary; Joe Egenolf,
Kensington; John Grone, Esperanza; Cliff Hubbard, visiting dignitary; Dan
Winterstein, Central assistant.
(Note: Edison had graduation at 1 p.m.)

INTER-AC/INDY ROSTER
(Positions for Game vs. SOL National/Bicentennial)
1B: Nick Craig, HS, jr.; Greg Guers, GA, jr.
2B: Will Katzka, HS; Drew Hayes, MP, soph.
3B: Vince Rondolone, HS, jr.; Ed Rooney, Friends' Central.
SS: Ty Young, Malvern; Dan Hoy, GA, soph.
LF: Demetrius "Meat" Jennings, PC, soph; Andrew Amaro, PC, jr.
CF: Jon McAllister, CHA; Nick Bateman, MP, soph.
RF: Aaron Novak, GA, jr.; Rick Troncelliti, HS.
C: Eddie Ravert, MP; Dan Hull, CHA, soph.
DH: Mike Fitzgerald, GA, soph.; Paul Cotler, Friends' Central, jr.
P: Matt Lengel, HS; Chris O'Brien, MP, jr.; Erik Hubbard, CHA;
Eric Close, HS, soph.; Sean Cosgriff, GA, jr.; Cameron Stimpson,
Friends' Central, soph.; Dan Rosenbaum, CH, soph.
DNP: Joe Harvey, GA, catcher (injured); Nate Simon, Abington Friends.
Coach: Bob Castell, HS.
Assistants: Rick Mellor, PC; Dennis Primavera, CHA; Freddy Hilliard, MP.