Carpenter Cup Classic, 2011

Return to Ted Silary.com Home Page

  **The first round will again be played at Richie Ashburn Field, in FDR Park!!
The quarterfinals will be played at Coca-Cola Park, home of the Lehigh Valley
Iron Pigs (AAA team), with starting times of 10:30 and 2:30 each day!!**

  (The main entrance to FDR is on Pattison Ave., slightly west of Broad Street. Ashburn
Field is at the very south end of the park, right near the I-95 overpass. There is ample
parking under I-95, and in nearby lots in the park.)


2000 tournament
2001 tournament
2002 tournament
2003 tournament

2004 tournament
2005 tournament
2006 tournament
2007 tournament

2008 tournament
2009 tournament
2010 tournament
Results/Homers for City Teams
Firsts at Citizens Bank Park
2005 Title Game Pics/Composite Boxscore



 

      The 26th annual Carpenter Cup, a baseball tournament for 16 high school all-star teams from
Eastern Pennsylvania, South and Central Jersey and Delaware, will be played June 13-18 at Richie
Ashburn Field/Coca-Cola Park and on June 20-21 at Citizens Bank Park. The brackets are below.

      Phone number for inclement weather: 215-463-1000.
     
Official Carpenter Cup site

The rain dates are June 16 & 19

ROUND OF 16 QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
At Ashburn Field At Coca-Cola Park At Citizens BP At Citizens BP
Olympic Colonial 6
June 13, 9 a.m. Olympic/Colonial 4
Inter-Ac/Indy 1  
June 17, 10:30  Lehigh Valley 9
Lehigh Valley 12 (7 inn., halted by rain)  
June 13, 12:30 p.m. Lehigh Valley 8  
Public League 0  
June 20, 9:30 a.m. Lehigh Valley 5
Jersey Shore 14    
June 13, 4 p.m. Jersey Shore 2    
Delaware North 4 June 17, 2:30 p.m.     
(ppd., now 6/19, 10:30, Tri-Cape 6  
Berks County 2 at Ashburn Field)  
June 14, 9 a.m. Tri-Cape 8  
Tri-Cape 6  
June 21, 10 a.m.
Delaware South 1 LV wins!!
June 14, 12:30 p.m. SOL Nat./Bicen. 4  
SOL Nat./Bicen. 2    
June 18, 11:30 a.m. Burlington County 5  
Burlington County 7      
June 14, 4 p.m. Burlington County 10    
SOL Amer./Cont. 4    
June 20, 1 p.m. Burlington County 3
Chester County 9  
June 15, 9 a.m. Chester County 8  
Mercer County 7    
June 18, 3 p.m. Catholic League 1
Delaware County 4 (11 innings)
June 15, 12:30 p.m. Catholic League 9
Catholic League 5

INTER-AC/INDY ROSTER
(Positions for Game vs. Olympic/Colonial)
1B: Greg Guers, GA; Nick Craig, HS.
2B: Gus Costalas, HS, jr.; Drew Hayes, MP, jr.
3B: Vince Rondolone, HS; Joe Poduslenko, MP, soph.
SS: Danny Hoy, GA, jr.
LF: Demetrius "Meat" Jennings, PC, jr.
OF: Nick Bateman, MP, jr.; Brian Ruditys, EA.
RF: Sam Feirson, CHA, jr.; Matt Greskoff, MP, jr.
C: Chris Harvey, GA, jr.; Billy "Moose" Ford, MP, soph.
DH: Matt Primavera, CHA, jr.; Danny Hull, CHA, jr.
P: Luke Reilly, GA, jr.; Joe Ravert, MP, jr.; Burk FitzPatrick, EA, jr.; Taylor Wright, EA.
Coach: Freddy Hilliard, MP.
Assistants: Bob Castell, HS; Dennis Primavera, CHA asst.; Aaron Barras, EA.

PUBLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
(Positions for Games vs. Lehigh Valley)
1B: Kevin Montero, Frankford, soph.; Tyler Criniti, GAMP, jr.
2B: Felix Torraca-Dedos, Esperanza; Ricky Alvarez, Frankford, jr.
3B: Nelson Coronado, Edison; Harry Taggart, Masterman, jr.
SS: Nate Coronado, Edison; Israel Diaz, Frankford.
LF: Mike Cavallaro, Central, jr.; Omar Cruz, Frankford, jr.
CF: Augusto Ortega, Frankford, jr.; Joshua Fontanez, Edison, jr.
RF: Mark Gervasi, Central; Hector Cerda, Frankford, jr.
C: Julien Blancon, Central, jr.; Max Alvarado, Bodine.
DH: Mike Borelli, Prep Charter, jr.; Khary Redmond, Germantown, jr.
P: David Ashbridge, Masterman; Nate Vahedi, Masterman, jr.; Johnny Pagan, Edison;
  Brandon Gonzalez, Frankford, jr.; Dom Raia, GAMP; Khalil Coles, Franklin, soph.;
  Chuck Fitzgerald, Phila. Elec.
Coach: Juan Namnun, Frankford.
Assistants: Art Kratchman, GAMP; Rich Weiss, Central; Dennis Sheedy, Franklin;
  Alex Dejewski, Masterman; Rich Yankowitz, Dobbins asst.; Cliff Hubbard, Fels asst.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE ROSTER
(Positions for Games vs. Delaware County, Chester County and Burlington County;
Order of Appearance)
1B: Rich Young, Bonner; Joe Forcellini, La Salle; Joey Gorman, N-G.
2B: Kyle Gillen, SJ Prep, jr.; Mike "Zoom" Zolk, N-G;
3B: Jim Murphy, Bonner; Colin Pyne, La Salle, jr.
SS: Eric Frain, Ryan; Marty Venafro, N-G, jr.
LF: John Snyder, N-G; Shane Williams, SJ Prep, soph.
CF: Mike McLaughlin, Judge; Rory Clemens, Lansdale.
RF: Tyler Kozeniewski, La Salle, jr.; Jimmy Kerrigan, N-G, jr.
C: Paul Shepherd, Bonner; Corey Baiada, La Salle, jr.; Ray Toto, SJ Prep.
DH: Stefan Swaintek, Lansdale; Ray Toto, SJ Prep; Kevin Mack, Ryan.
P: Joey Gorman, N-G, jr.; Matt Dolan, Bonner; Sean McCloskey, Wood; Kevin Mack,
  Ryan; Matt Petrizzi, C-E; Jon Motts, Lansdale, jr.; Marty McKeone, Bonner.
Coach: Lou Spadaccini, N-G.
Assistants: Joe DeBarberie, Brian Meagher (asst.) and Charlie Longen (asst.), Bonner;
  Rick Norwood, Lansdale; John Grossi, O'Hara; Matt Cella (asst.), N-G.
Batboy: Julian Norwood, Lansdale.